Download Print this page

HP J8726A Installation Manual: Connecting The Network Cables

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Connecting the Network Cables

Connect the appropriate network cables to the module's ports as shown in
the table below. For more information on the cable specifications, see
"Cabling and Technology Specifications" on
10/100/1000-T PoE zl Module
twisted-pair
cable with
RJ-45
connector
Notes:
• The RJ-45 ports on this module have the Auto-MDIX feature. In the module's default configuration, Auto, either a
straight-through or crossover cable can be used to connect the module to any other 1000Base-T, 100Base-TX or
10Base-T device. See the Note on
• Since the 10Base-T operation is through the 10/100Base-TX ports, if you ever want to upgrade the ports to
100Base-TX, it would be best to cable the ports initially with category 5 cable.
mini-GBICs on the 10/100/1000-T zl Modules
fiber-optic
cable with
LC connector
4 port 10G X2 zl Module (J8707A)
Module
RJ-45 ports with
"Auto-MDIX"
page 26
.
B
A
Module
Installing the Modules
page
36.
25

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for HP J8726A

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: