Download Print this page

John Deere 4200 Mounting Instructions

Cab mounting instructions
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

JOHN DEERE
4200, 4210, 4300, 4310, 4400 and 4410
CAB MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS
Fits with 420/430 loaders, over 2 post
FOLDING AND NON-FOLDING ROPS
A-11201
Manufactured by:
BOX 718 • LITCHFIELD, MINNESOTA 55355
Phone: (320) 693-3221
Fax: (320) 693-7252
1-800-222-5463
Website: www.800cabline.com
05-10356
Page 1
June 2003

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for John Deere JOHN DEERE 4200

No related manuals

  Summary of Contents for John Deere JOHN DEERE 4200

  • Page 1 JOHN DEERE 4200, 4210, 4300, 4310, 4400 and 4410 CAB MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS Fits with 420/430 loaders, over 2 post FOLDING AND NON-FOLDING ROPS A-11201 Manufactured by: BOX 718 • LITCHFIELD, MINNESOTA 55355 Phone: (320) 693-3221 Fax: (320) 693-7252 1-800-222-5463 Website: www.800cabline.com 05-10356 Page 1 June 2003...
  • Page 2: Safety Instructions

    SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS Read operator’s manual. Be thoroughly familiar with the controls, capabilities, and proper use of the equipment. NEVER ALLOW ANY RIDERS. DO NOT remove the top half of a folding ROPS to accommodate this cab. Thoroughly inspect cab mounting periodically. Stay alert for hidden hazards and traffic.
  • Page 3 John Deere 4200, 4210, 4300, 4310, 4400 & 4410 CAB MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS Preparation of tractor REAR MOUNT #7-15640 1) Remove grab handles from fenders. Disconnect battery power. 2) Open mounting kit box and layout parts. Refer to drawing #8-14318 for...
  • Page 4 John Deere 4200, 4210, 4300, 4310, 4400 & 4410 CAB MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS (Continued) 10) Install (4) rubber isolator bushings in front and rear mounts. Insure (2) spacer disks are installed on the front rubber isolators. See Figures 1, 2 & 3.
  • Page 5 John Deere 4200, 4210, 4300, 4310, 4400 & 4410 CAB MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS (Continued) 19) Loosen lifting ear bolts, tilt lifting LEFT SIDE OF CAB ears down, and tighten bolts. 20) Attach left foot pocket panel #8- 14379 and right foot pocket panel...
  • Page 6 John Deere 4200, 4210, 4300, 4310, 4400 & 4410 CAB MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS (Continued) Electrical Hookup 25) Locate the wire relay breaker harness #3-17803 that comes with the mount kit. Review Figure 25 for proper location and mounting. 26) If holes are not present, drill two ¼” holes. Use the (2) #10 x 5/8” machine screws, washers and nuts, from the wire relay breaker harness to attach these components.
  • Page 7 John Deere 4200, 4210, 4300, 4310, 4400 & 4410 CAB MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS (Continued) THERMOSTAT NOTE 32 Heater Hook-Up (PRESSURE) 30) Drain coolant from radiator and engine block. 31) Use thread sealant on all pipe WATER threads. PUMP 32) Locate the top pipe plug on the water pump near the engine’s thermostat.
  • Page 8 John Deere 4200, 4210, 4300, 4310, 4400 & 4410 CAB MOUNTING INSTRUCTIONS (Continued) 41) Verify hose routing from water pump nearest the thermostat to the top nipple of the “H” valve. See Figure 40. 42) Also, check that the return hose from the lower “H” valve nipple is routed to the lower radiator hose port return nipple.
  • Page 9 John Deere 4200, 4210, 4300, 4310, 4400 & 4410 Alternate Heater Hookup Option Kit 8-14720 Some John Deere 4210 engines vary depending on when the model was made and what options are equipped with the tractor. If installing Note 1E the fittings into the water pump’s pipe threaded...
  • Page 10 John Deere 4200, 4210, 4300, 4310, 4400 & 4410 CAB REPLACEMENT PARTS REPLACEMENT PARTS DRAWING INDEX REPLACEMENT PARTS, ASSEMBLY, MAIN CAB 8-14315 REPLACEMENT PARTS, ASSEMBLY, RIGHT DOOR 8-14316 REPLACEMENT PARTS, ASSEMBLY, LEFT DOOR 8-14317 REPLACEMENT PARTS, ASSEMBLY, MOUNT KIT 8-14318...
  • Page 11: Replacement Parts

    John Deere 4200, 4210, 4300, 4310, 4400 & 4410 REPLACEMENT PARTS CAB ASSEMBLY 8-14315 DRAWING ITEM ITEM NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION 7-15296 MAIN CAB WELDMENT 8-14318 ASSEMBLY, MOUNT KIT 8-14353 HEADLINER ASSEMBLY 3-14387 NUT-SERT, 1/4-20 NC 3-10076 WASHER, 1/4" LOCK 3-10220 HEX-HEAD BOLT, 1/4-20 NC X 1"...
  • Page 12 Page 12...
  • Page 13 Page 13...
  • Page 14 Page 14...
  • Page 15 John Deere 4200, 4210, 4300, 4310, 4400 & 4410 REPLACEMENT PARTS RIGHT DOOR ASSEMBLY 8-14316 DRAWING ITEM ITEM NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION 7-15297 WELDMENT, RIGHT DOOR 3-15640 ROTARY LATCH, RIGHT HAND (FOR PUSH BUTTON HANDLE) 3-10106 SCREW, 1/4-20 NC X 5/8" LONG, BUTTON HEAD, TOREX 3-10147 HEX-HEAD BOLT, 3/8-16 NC X 1"...
  • Page 16 Page 16...
  • Page 17 John Deere 4200, 4210, 4300, 4310, 4400 & 4410 CAB REPLACEMENT PARTS LEFT DOOR ASSEMBLY 8-14317 DRAWING ITEM ITEM NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION 7-15298 WELDMENT, LEFT DOOR 3-15567 ROTARY LATCH, LEFT HAND (FOR PUSH BUTTON HANDLE) 3-10106 SCREW, 1/4-20 NC X 5/8" LONG, BUTTON HEAD, TOREX 3-10147 HEX-HEAD BOLT, 3/8-16 NC X 1"...
  • Page 18 Page 18...
  • Page 19 John Deere 4200, 4210, 4300, 4310, 4400 & 4410 CAB REPLACEMENT PARTS MOUNT KIT 8-14318 DRAWING ITEM ITEM NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION 7-15640 WELDMENT, REAR MOUNT 3-16635 RUBBER MOUNT, ISOLATION 3-16830 WASHER, 1/2" FLAT, OVERSIZE 3-15057 HEX-HEAD BOLT, 1/2-13 NC X 3-1/4" LONG, GRD 5...
  • Page 20 Page 20...
  • Page 21 John Deere 4200, 4210, 4300, 4310, 4400 & 4410 CAB REPLACEMENT PARTS HEADLINER ASSEMBLY 8-14353 DRAWING ITEM ITEM NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION 7-15299 HEADLINER WELDMENT 3-11202 GASKET, SQUARE BLOWER 3-15935 BLOWER, DUAL WHEEL, 12 VOLT, 235 CFM 3-10105 SCREW, #10-24 NC X 3/4" LONG, TRUSS HEAD, PHILLIPS 3-15928 LOUVER, BLACK RND, FITS 3-3/64"...
  • Page 22 Page 22...
  • Page 23 Page 23...
  • Page 24 John Deere 4200, 4210, 4300, 4310, 4400 & 4410 CAB REPLACEMENT PARTS HEATER HOOKUP KIT 8-14593 ITEM NO. PART NO. DESCRIPTION 3-17756 FITTING, 3/8-19 BSPT TO 5/8" HOSE NIPPLE 3-10282 HOSE ELBOW, 5/8" ID x 90 DEGREE PLASTIC 3-10725 NYLON WIRE TIE, 7.50" LG 3-11172 HOSE, HEATER 5/8"...
  • Page 25 Page 25...
  • Page 26 Page 26...
  • Page 27 Page 27...
  • Page 28 Page 28...
  • Page 29 Page 29...