HP PROCURVE 6208M-SX Installation And Getting Started Manual Page 183

Hewlett-packard switch user manual.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Installation and Getting Started Guide
Table 8.3: Port LED indicators for 10BaseT/100BaseTX chassis modules
LED
Link/Activity
FDX
Ports
The following port types are supported on the HP 9304M and HP 9308M devices.
1000BaseT Gigabit Copper (GC) Ports
The 1000Base-T Gigabit Copper ports can provide Gigabit throughput over standard Cat-5 copper wiring. The
port connectors are RJ-45s, the same as the connectors on HP's 10/100 modules. Thus, you can immediately
deploy the GC ports without recabling.
10BaseT/100BaseTX Ports
The 10BaseT/100BaseTX ports are auto-sensing, auto-negotiating ports with RJ-45 UTP connectors. These
ports accept Category 5 Unshielded Twisted Pair (UTP) cables.
See "Connecting Network Devices" on page 2-17 for cabling pinouts and signalling specifics. If you prefer to
avoid assembling cables by hand, you can order the proper cables from HP.
100BaseFX Ports
The 100BaseFX ports are equipped with MT-RJ connectors and operate at 100 Mbps in full-duplex mode.
1000BaseSX Ports
The 1000BaseSX ports operate in full-duplex mode and are equipped with SC connectors. Multi-mode fiber
cabling is supported.
1000BaseLX
The 1000BaseLX ports operate in full-duplex mode and are equipped with SC connectors. Both single-mode fiber
(SMF) and multi-mode fiber (MMF) cabling is supported. The 1000BaseLX ports must be connected to another
1000BaseLX port. Connection to a 1000BaseSX port is not supported.
NOTE: 1000BaseSX and 1000BaseLX ports also support auto-negotiation when the auto-gig option is enabled
on the system.
NOTE: 1000BaseSX and 1000BaseLX ports operate only at full-duplex.
Port Connectors
100BaseFX ports come with MT-RJ connectors.
1000BaseSX and 1000BaseLX ports come with dual SC connectors.
10/100BaseTX ports come with RJ-45 connectors.
8 - 10
Position
State
Left
On
Off
Blinking
Right
On
Off
Meaning
Port is connected.
No port connection exists.
Traffic is being transmitted and received
on that port.
The port is operating at full-duplex.
The port is operating at half-duplex.

Advertisement

   Related Manuals for HP PROCURVE 6208M-SX

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: