Download Print this page

Assembly / Pre-Operation - Husqvarna 16530EXLT Operator's Manual

Walk-behind snow throwers
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

ASSEMBLY / PRE-OPERATION

INSTALL DISCHARGE CHUTE / CHUTE ROTATOR
HEAD (See Fig. 7)
NOTE: The multi-wrench provided in your parts bag may
be used to install the chute rotator head.
1. Place discharge chute assembly on top of chute base
with discharge opening toward front of snow thrower.
2. Position chute rotator head over chute bracket. If nec es-
sary, rotate chute assembly to align square and pin on un-
der side of chute rotator head with holes in chute brack et.
3. With chute rotator head and chute bracket aligned,
po si tion chute rotator head on pin and threaded stud
of mounting bracket.
4. Install 3/8 washer and locknut on threaded stud and
tighten securely.
CHUTE
ROTATOR
HEAD
CHUTE
ALIGN BEFORE
TIGHTENING LOCKNUT
BRACKET
3/8 LOCKNUT
3/8 WASHER
THREADED
STUD
ROTATOR HEAD
MOUNT ING
BRACKET
FIG. 7
INSTALL CHUTE DEFLECTOR REMOTE CONTROL
(See Figs. 8 and 9)
1. Install remote cable bracket to discharge chute with
5/16-18 carriage bolt and 5/16-18 locknut as shown.
Tighten securely.
2. Install remote cable eyelet to chute deflector with
1/4-20 shoulder bolt and 1/4-20 locknut as shown. Tight-
en nut securely. Eyelet will be loose on shoulder bolt.
3. Install spring hooks between hex nuts on chute rotater
head and into hole in chute deflector as shown.
1/4-20
SHOULDER
BOLT
1/4-20
LOCK NUT
CABLE
EYELET
REMOTE
CABLE
PIN
BRACKET
5/16-18
LOCKNUT
8
SPRING
DE FLEC TOR
HOOK
BE TWEEN
HEX NUTS
ON CHUTE
ROTATER
HEAD
FIG. 8
CHUTE DEFLECTOR
CONTROL LEVER
FIG. 9
CHUTE
5/16-18
CARRIAGE
BOLT

Hide quick links:

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Husqvarna 16530EXLT

This manual is also suitable for:

16527exlt