Download  Print this page

Advertisement

CHAPTER 1: BEFORE YOU START

Product specifications

System
Communications
Electrical
D20MX HARDWARE USER'S MANUAL
The D20MX adheres to the following system, communications, electrical, physical and
environmental specifications. Additional Standards and Protection are listed in Appendix A,
Standards & Protection.
Processor
667 MHz embedded PowerQUICC II Pro
Memory
1024 MB of 266 MHz DDR2 RAM with ECC
16 MB NVRAM for persistent event storage
Storage
8 MB boot flash
256 MB firmware flash
Operating system
VxWorks
LED indicators
System status: Power, Ready
Ethernet port status: Link and Activity status per port
Power supply: Power
IRIG: Flashes when active.
Network connections
Dual redundant Ethernet interface
Twisted Pair
10/100/1000BaseT (Isolated RJ-45 connector)
100BaseFX (Fiber Optic: 1300 nm, 50/125 µm, 62.5/125 µm multi-mode
duplex fiber cable, ST connectors)
Serial communications D.20 Link, 2 channels
Data rate: 250 kbps
Surge protected to ±2000 V peak
RS-232, 7 channels
5-signal (TXD, RXD, RTS#, CTS#, DCD#) DTE ports
Data rate: independently-selectable; refer to the application configuration
guides.
Maintenance Port
RS-232, 1 channel/ 2 ports
2-signal (TXD, RXD)
Data rate: 19200 (default)
Rated power supplies
AC-DC
DC-DC
Peak inrush current at
AC-DC
25 °C on cold start
DC-DC
Rated frequency
50/60 Hz nominal (47 to 63 Hz)
(AC-DC)
GENERAL
100 to 240 V AC (±10%) 143 W output maximum
Minimum/Maximum AC voltage: 90 V AC / 265 V AC
100 to 300 V DC (±10%) 143 W output maximum
Minimum/Maximum DC voltage: 88 V DC / 330 V DC
20 to 55 V DC (±10%) 135 W maximum
Minimum/Maximum DC voltage: 18 V DC / 60 V DC
50 A, max at 230 V AC
50 A, max at 230 V AC
25

Advertisement

   Also See for GE D20MX

   Related Manuals for GE D20MX

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: