Download  Print this page

Connecting The Controller (bkm-16r); Connecting The Multiple Units With The Lan - Sony BVMF170A Operation Manual

Professional video monitor.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Connecting the Controller (BKM-
16R)
NETWORK switch
t Set to PEER TO
PEER.
LAN (10/100) connector
SMF-700, etc.
DC 5V/12V IN
Controller
connector
(BKM-16R)
NETWORK switch
tSet to PEER TO PEER.
1
Turn off the MAIN POWER switch of the monitor
before connecting the units.
2
Set the NETWORK switches of the monitor and the
controller to PEER TO PEER.
3
Connect the LAN (10/100) connector of the monitor
and the LAN (10/100) connector of the controller by
using the SMF-700 or the cable supplied with the
BKM-37H/38H, or a 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX
straight LAN cable (shielded-type, optional).
Note
When an optional LAN cable is connected, use a
shielded-type cable to prevent a malfunction due to
noises.
4
Connect the DC 5V OUT connector of the monitor and
the DC 5V/12V IN connector of the controller by using
the SMF-700 or the cable supplied with the BKM-37H/
38H.
Or connect the output cable of the AC adaptor supplied
28
Connections (BVM-F250A)
BVM-F250A
DC 5V OUT
connector
LAN (10/100)
connector
with the controller to the DC 5V/12V IN connector of
the controller.
Connecting the Multiple Units with
the LAN
The controller controls up to 32 monitors. Up to four
controllers are connected to one monitor in single mode.
Note
The controller cannot control monitors in another
subnetwork.
NETWORK switch
tSet to LAN.
BVM-F250A
LAN (10/100)
connector
AC adaptor (supplied
with the BKM-16R)
Switching hub
(recommended: with
AUTO MDI/MDI-X
function)
DC 5V/12V IN
connector
Controller
(BKM-16R)
NETWORK switch
tSet to LAN.
1
Turn off the MAIN POWER switch of the monitor
before connecting the units.
2
Connect to the network by using a 10BASE-T/
100BASE-TX cable (shielded-type, optional).
BVM-F250A
LAN (10/100)
connector
LAN (10/100)
connector

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Also See for Sony BVMF170A

   Related Manuals for Sony BVMF170A

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: