Download Print this page

Tools Required For Assembly - Craftsman 486.248471 Operator's Manual

Front scoop tractor attachment
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(1)
(1)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(1)
#2 Phillips Screwdriver
Standard Screwdriver
15/16" Wrenches (one should be box-end)
3/4" Wrenches
9/16" Wrenches
7/16" Wrenches
1/2" Wrenches
3/8" Wrench
ADDiTiONAL
ITEMS
NEEDED
Ruler or Tape Measure
Grease
REMOVE
PARTS FROM CARTON
,,
Remove the hardware pack and all loose parts from
the carton.
Lay cardboard on floor to help prevent scratching of
painted parts.
Lay out and identify all the parts and hardware as
shown on pages 4 through 6.
5/15" WASHERS (X)
5/16"'
NYLOCK NUT (F
78" x 1ol/4"
/
REX BOLT (D)
3/8" NYLOCK NUT (Q)
3/8" REX NUT (P)
FIGURE 1
ASSEMBLE
SCOOP
STEP 1 : INSTALL TWO BOLTS
(SEE FIGURE 1)
.
Assemble two 3/8" x 1-1/4" hex bolts (D) and 3/8" hex
nuts (P), threading the nut a!l the way onto the bolt
until it is tight against the head of the bolt.
Install a nut/bolt assembly into the bucket assembly
and fasten using a 3/8" nyiock nut (Q). Tighten.
Repeat for the other side.
STEP 2: iNSTALL PIN STOP BRACKET
(SEE FIGURE 1)
,
Instal! the pin stop bracket to the top of the bucket
assembly using four 5/16" x 1" hex bolts (F), eight
5/16" washers (X) and four 5/16" nylock nuts (R).
Center the bolts in the slots of the pin stop bracket
and the slots of the bucket. Tighten the bracket so that
it is square with the bucket.
STEP 3: iNSTALL UFT FRAME ASSEMBLY
(SEE FIGURE 2)
,,
Apply grease to the mounting surface of the bucket
assembly and the inside of the lift frame arms.
Assemble the lift frame assembly to the bucket
assembly using two 5/8" x 1-1/2" hex bolts (A) and
5/8" nylock nuts (M). Tighten,
then !oosen the nuts
1/4 turn, or until the lift frame pivots freely.
5/8" x 1ol/2"
REX BOLT (A)
\
APPLY
GREASE / "'- ...
APPLY
LUFT FRAME
GREASE
ASSEMBLY
5/8" NYLOCK
NUTS (M)
APPLY GREASE
5/8" x 1ol/2"
REX BOLT (A)
FIGURE 2

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.248471