Download Print this page

Tools Required - Craftsman 486.24537 Owner's Manual

48" sleeve hitch rock rake
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

TOOLS REQUIRED
FOR ASSEMBLY
(2)
9/16" Wrenches
(2)
1ol/2" Wrenches or 14" Adjustable Wrenches
Align the hitch assembly (pointing in direction shown)
and the rake assembly, Place the hitch assembly
down onto the threaded stud on the rake assembly
and install the 1" slotted hex nut onto the threaded
stud, Tighten the nut until it is just snug, See figure 2,
REMOVAL
OF PARTS FROM CARTON
,
Remove a!l parts and hardware packages from the
carton, Lay out al! parts and hardware and identify,
ASSEMBLINGTHE
RAKE
Attach the 24 rake tines to the rake pivot assembly
using a 3/8" x 1" hex bolt and 3/8" nylock hex nut for
each tine, Insert the ends of the tines through the
slots in the rear of the rake pivot assembly, Make sure
a!l nuts and bolts are securely tightened, See figure 1,
3/8" NYLOCK NUT
2
RAKE PIVOT ASSENBLY
L
3/8" x 1" HEX BOLT
RAKE TJNE
FIGURE 1
Y
HITCH ASSEMBLY
1" SLOTTED HEX NUT
/
I
FIGURE 2
RAKE ASSEMBLY
Back the slotted nut off unti! the first slot in the nut
lines up with the hole in the threaded stud, if the hitch
assembly will not pivot on the threaded stud, back the
nut off to the next slot, Install the cotter pin through
the stud and spread the ends of the pin, See figure 3,
1" SLOTTED HEX NUT
COTTER PIN
STUD
HOLE
FIGURE 3

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 486.24537