Download Print this page

Advertisement

MODEL NO.
113.239201
SHAPER ONLY
113.239390
SHAPER WiTH STEEL
LEGS AND MOTOR
Serial
Number
Model and serial
number may be found
on the front of
the table.
You should record both
model and serial number
in a safe place for
future use.
CAUTaON:
Read
GENERAL
and ADDITIONAL
SAFETY
iNSTRUCTIONS
carefully
WOOD SHAPER
• assembly
e operating
o repair parts
Sold by SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND
CO.,
Chicago,
IL. 60684
U.S.A.
Part No. 72036
Printed
in USA.

Advertisement

   Also See for Craftsman 113.239201

   Summary of Contents for Craftsman 113.239201

  • Page 1

    MODEL NO. 113.239201 SHAPER ONLY 113.239390 SHAPER WiTH STEEL LEGS AND MOTOR Serial Number Model and serial number may be found on the front of the table. You should record both model and serial number in a safe place for future use.

  • Page 2

    .._L,_l_J ¸ ¸ ..I..rr'l ....i ¸ I li • instructions general safety power tools 1. KNOW YOUR POWER TOOL protectors (plugs or muffs) during extended periods of Read and understand the owner's manual and labels operation, affixed tool.

  • Page 3

    ADDiTiONAL SAFETY iNSTRUCTIONS FOR WOOD SHAPER CAUTION: Turn motor switch "OFF" disconnect 19, NEVER perform freehand shaping Use either fence, or a starting in the table and a collar on the Power Cord when changing Shaper cutters making spindle, or a pattern. adju st ments.

  • Page 4

    ii 'can: 'reSult: foreign which::can result in before cornmencing Sears E LE CTRICA L:IREQU! R EIV! ENTS CONNECTING TO POWER SOURCE OUTLET If the outlet you are planning to use for this power tool This machine must be grounded while in use to protect the two prong...

  • Page 5

    UNPACKING AND CH ECKING CO NTENTS Model 113.239390 Wood Shaper is shipped complete one carton and includes st:eel legs and motor. CONTENTS Model 113.239201 Wood Shaper is shipped complete WARRANTY ..: ........ one carton but DOES INCLUDE Steel Legs or Motor. General Safety Instruction...

  • Page 6

    " i,," _ .. tnclude .i ¸¸ . • : ;.: Item PartName • S++e+,"ii&+_+.+; +i+++++'_ +;+ : i:i:i:i;::ii ++ eNut, Hex 1]4-20 ._+++ ..:.;: ..2B - o L0ckwasher, 114 External ....Channel, Support ....... Stiffener ......"; [ Stiffener, Side ......

  • Page 7

    INSTALLING ELEVATING AND TABLE SUPPORT Position table upside down on 2 x 4's on edge for support and clearance for Spindle assembly. Install (3/8-24) short threaded elevating rod and screw the rod into the threads in the side of spindle assembly.

  • Page 8

    5/16 I N HEXNUTS INSTALLING MOTOR PULLEY Install motor pulley (flat-faced pulley) on motor shaft, 5132 with closed end of pulley facing out. Tighten pulley SETSCREW WRENCH screw securel y. /" MOTOR PUL LEY F LUSH W{TH SHAFT _IOTOR MOiNT PLATE MOTOR Using table insert as a spacer,...

  • Page 9

    MOUNTING MOTOR SUPPORT ASSEMBLY MOTO R TO SHAPER MOTOR MOUNT PLATE Place V-belt on motor pulley and attach motor mount SPINDLE BASE plate to shaper base with bolts (3/8-16 x 1-inch) PULLEY ELEVATING and washers. Leave bolts finger tight. Roll the belt onto spindle...

  • Page 10

    Item Qty, Part Name Leg ....e Screw, TrussHd. l/4_20xS]8 .,..,... • Nut. Hex 1/4_20 , ....... Lockwasher, _/4 E xternat ....Channel. Support ......Stiffener ....... Stiffener, Side ......Stiffener, End ......o Screw, Pan Hd•Ty. A N8 ×...

  • Page 11

    5/16-18 X 2 IN, SCREWS WASHERS FENCE INSTALLING SHAPER FENCE -- FOR STRAIGHT EDGE SHAPING ONLY Install the fence with 5/16-18 x 2 inch hex head screws and two plain washers. These screws thread into tapped holes in the table, Adjust the fence as outlined on page 13.

  • Page 12

    SHAPER 10 cwrTE_ GUARD SP|NDLE "_"_. FENCE LOCK KNOB WASHER KEYED 9 ¸ FENCE FACE SPACERS [2 EACH 7/'t6 IN,) TABLE _"-"_ 11 STArTiNG PIN 7 FENCE ADJUSIING KNOB _X'/4 SPINDLE CONTROL LEVER ELEVATI NG SPINDLE LOCK KNOB ON-OFF SWITCH MOTOR (NOT FURNISHED) MOTOR...

  • Page 13

    c. TO lock switchin OFFposition..,holdswitchIN Provides added protection irregular shaping. Guard withone hand., . REMOVE key with other hand, is adjustable for various thickness of material. ALWAYS LOCK SWITCH "OFF" WHEN CAUTION: Always rotate spindle by hand before SHAPER IS NOT IN USE... REMOVE KEY AND starting the shaper motor to make sure cutter does not...

  • Page 14

    ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: FOR YOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN SWITCH "OFF" REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE MAKING ANY ADJUSTMENTS. ADJUSTABLE SHAPER FENCE Move both fence faces 3/4" by turning the two fence adjusting knobs. :STRAIGHT EDGE FENCE FACE Position fence faces in same plane using a...

  • Page 15

    BASIC SHAPING OPERATmONS NOTE: This shaper is designed for use with maximum inch diameter cutters having a 1/2 inch diameter bore. 1. For those operators prefer to use a motor that rotates clockwise (facing pulley end) which would drive the spindle in a clockwise direction the motor...

  • Page 16

    A'JX WC_KPIECE STRAIGHT EDGE SHAPING 27 IN; CAUTION: The Shaper fence must be used in all straight edge shaping operations. When shaping stock 3 inches wide or _ess, an auxiliary fence/work Support must be used as shown. Make the push stick as shown.

  • Page 17

    IRREGULAR OR CURVED SHAPING ° SPINDLE "ljj wAs,,R \ . A variety of shapes be produced with the shaper changing height cutter relation "° _ -,, ...,.__ SPACER workpiece, using various combinations cutters successive passes, and/or by inverting cutter and changing direction of spindle rotation...

  • Page 18

    3. The starting pin must be used asa pivot to support the Workpiece MUST contact the FRONT of the cutter and work untillit has been :fed intothe :s_a_r col ari:Tlie collar L_ toward the miter gauge slot. Starting:Pin the:i:tw6 5_ In addition, the following operations...

  • Page 19

    MAINTAINING OR LUBRICATING YOUR SAW. NOTE: After a few hours of operation, tighten both pulley set screws securely with the Hex wrenches provided. Frequently clean your cutting tools with Craftsman Gum and Pitch Remover. A coat of automobile-type applied to the table...

  • Page 20

    TROUBLE SHOOTING WARNING_ FOR IYOUR OWN SAFETY, TURN SWITCH "OFF" AND REMOVE PLUG FROM POWER SOURCE OUTLET BEFORE TROUBLE SHOOTING YOUR SHAPER "_-17 : _TROUBLE PROBABLE CAUSE REMEDY Set screw engaging slot Tighten screw then back it off 1/4 turn. Adjust until in spindle...

  • Page 21

    TROUBLE SHOOTING -- MOTOR NOTE: Motors used on wood-working tools are particularly susceptible to the accumulation of sawdust and wood chips and should be blown out or "vacuumed" frequently to prevent interference with normal motor ventilation. REMEDY TROUBLE PROBABLE CAUSE ..

  • Page 22

    R:::E P Al R::i P ART S...

  • Page 23

    PARTS LIST CRAFTSMAN WOOD SHAPER MODEL 113.239201 & 113.239390 Always Order by Part - Not by Key Number FIGURE Part "°Yi Part j No. Description Description L ..72008 Fence Assembly (See Figure 2) 72003 Guard, Pulley 60167 Washer, .343 x 1.062...

  • Page 24

    PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN WOOD SHAPER MODEL No. 113;239201 & 113.239390 FIGURE 2 - FENCE ASSEMBLY 72008 Part Description 72008 Fence Assembly Complete STD 511t005 *Screw, Pan Hd., t0-24 x 1/2 38711 " Bracket, Retaining ••••••i•3¸ 386!2 Knob, Adjusting : 18451 Washer;...

  • Page 25

    PARTS LiST FOR CRAFTSMAN WOOD SHAPER MODEL No. 113.239201 & 113.239390 FIGURE 3 -- LEGS (Supplied with 113.239390 only) Part K 3y Description 62614 60314 oScrew, Truss Hd. I/4-20 x 5/8 STD541025 e'Nut, Hex 1/4-20 STD551225 e* Lockwasher, 1/4 External...

  • Page 26

    PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN WOOD SHAPER :_MODEL No. 1113,239201:& 113.239390 FIGURE 4 - ON/OFF POWER OUTLET 60382 AND MOUNTING BRACKET i Key Part Description • JL LL L "i 60382 o 0n/Off Power Outlet 60375 Cord, Molded 60378 Housing; Switch ..

  • Page 27

    PARTS LIST FOR CRAFTSMAN WOOD SHAPER MODEL No. 113.239201 & 113.239390 NOTE: ATTEMPT TO REPAIR THIS MOTOR CREATE A HAZARD UNLESS REPAIR IS DONE BY QUALIFIED SERVICE TECHNICIAN, REPAIR SERVICE IS AVAILABLE AT YOUR NEAREST SEARS STORE, FIGURE 6 -- 72035...

  • Page 28

    WOOD SHAPER SERVICE [h_._[ you have purch_}sed your wood shaper, should a need ever exist repair parts service, simply contact arW Sears Service, Center m_d most Sears, Roebuck Co, stores. Be sure to provide aI! perti_ent facts when call or visit, MODEL ]"he model...

This manual also for:

113.239390

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: