Download Print this page

Advertisement

Part to be tightened
Swingarm and brake hose holder
Swingarm and patch
Upper drive chain tensioner
Lower drive chain tensioner
Drive chain support and swingarm
Seal guard and swingarm
Fuel tank mounting boss and frame
Fuel tank mounting
Fuel tank and fuel cock
Fuel tank and seat set bracket
Fuel tank and fuel tank bracket
Seat
Side cover
Air scoop and fuel tank
Air scoop and radiator guard (lower)
Front fender
Rear fender (front)
Rear fender (rear)
Number plate
1. First, tighten the steering ring nut approximately 38 Nm (3.8 m•kg, 27 ft•lb) by using the steering nut wrench, then loosen
the steering ring nut one turn.
2. Retighten the steering ring nut 7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb).
ELECTRICAL
Part to be tightened
Stator
Rotor
Neutral switch
TIGHTENING TORQUES
Thread size
Q'ty
M5 × 0.8
M4 × 0.7
M8 × 1.25
M8 × 1.25
M6 × 1.0
M5 × 0.8
M10 × 1.25
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M8 × 1.25
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
Thread size
Q'ty
M6 × 1.0
M12 × 1.25
M5 × 0.8
2-14
Tightening torque
Nm
m•kg
4
3
0.3
4
2
0.2
1
16
1.6
1
16
1.6
3
7
0.7
4
6
0.6
1
20
2.0
2
9
0.9
2
4
0.4
1
7
0.7
4
7
0.7
2
23
2.3
2
7
0.7
6
7
0.7
2
7
0.7
4
7
0.7
2
7
0.7
2
16
1.6
1
7
0.7
Tightening torque
Nm
m•kg
3
10
1.0
1
56
5.6
2
4
0.4
ft•lb
2.2
1.4
11
11
5.1
4.3
14
6.5
2.9
5.1
5.1
17
5.1
5.1
5.1
5.1
5.1
11
5.1
ft•lb
7.2
40
2.9

Advertisement

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments:
  • nick Jan 26, 2016 10:47:
    The download is jacked up, so it's only really viewable on the site, but can't really complain since it's free.