× Bookmark added
Page of 60
Download Table of Contents

HP SN6000B Hardware Reference Manual: Data Transmission Ranges; Memory Specifications; Fc Port Specifications; Serial Port Specifications

16gb 48-port fibre channel switch.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Data transmission ranges

Table 12 Supported optics, speeds, cables, and distances (SFP+)
Transceiver
type
SWL
LWL
ELWL
Memory specifications
Table 13 Memory specifications
Memory type
Boot flash
Compact flash
Main memory (DDR2 SDRAM)
FC port specifications
The FC ports are compatible with SWL, LWL, and ELWL SFP+ (for 16 Gb/s performance)
transceivers. The strength of the signal is determined by the type of transceiver in use.
The FC ports meet all required safety standards. For more information about these standards, see
"Regulatory compliance notices" (page
on SFP+ models, and are able to autonegotiate to the maximum link speed.
NOTE:
HP does not support 2 Gb/s connectivity to the SN6000B switch.
Serial port specifications
The serial port is located on the port side of the switch and uses an RJ-45 connector for the serial
port. An RJ-45 to DB9 adapter cable is supplied with the switch.
NOTE:
To prevent damage, keep the cover on the port when not in use.
Before connecting the switch to a fabric or IP network, you must connect to a workstation through
the serial port and configure the switch IP address. The serial port's parameters are fixed at 9600
baud, 8 data bits, and no parity, with flow control set to None.
cable pinouts.
Multimode media
nl
(62.5 microns)
Speed
(OM1)
4 Gb/s
70 m (229 ft)
8 Gb/s
21 m (68 ft)
10 Gb/s
33 m (108 ft)
16 Gb/s
15 m (49 ft)
8 Gb/s
N/A
10 Gb/s
N/A
16 Gb/s
N/A
4 Gb/s
N/A
8 Gb/s
N/A
Multimode
media
Multimode media
nl
nl
(50 microns)
(50 microns)
(OM2)
(OM3)
150 m (492 ft)
380 m (1,264 ft)
50 m (164 ft)
150 m (492 ft)
82 m (269 ft)
300 m (984 ft)
35 m (1 15 ft)
100 m (328 ft)
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Size
4 MB
1 GB
1 GB, 64-bit with 8-bit ECC
43). The ports operate at 2, 4, 8, or 16 Gb/s, depending
Multimode
media
Single Mode
nl
Media
(50 microns)
nl
(OM4)
(9 microns)
400 m (1,312
N/A
ft)
190 m (623 ft)
N/A
550 m (1,804
N/A
ft)
125 m (410 ft)
N/A
N/A
10 km (6.2 mi)
N/A
10 km (6.2 mi)
N/A
10 km (6.2 mi)
N/A
30 km (18.6 mi)
N/A
25 km (15.5 mi)
Table 14 (page 42)
lists the serial
Data transmission ranges
41

Advertisement

   Also See for HP SN6000B

   Related Manuals for HP SN6000B

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: