Download Print this page

HP J4818A Installation And Getting Started Manual: Twisted-pair Cable/connector Pin-outs

Procurve 2300 & 2500 series.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Fiber-Optic
100Base-FX
Gigabit-SX
Gigabit-LX

Twisted-Pair Cable/Connector Pin-Outs

The HP Auto-MDIX Feature: In the default configuration, "Auto", the
fixed 10/100Base-TX ports on the Series 2300 and 2500 switches all automat-
ically detect the type of port on the connected device and operate as either an
MDI or MDI-X port, whichever is appropriate. So for any connection, a
"straight-through" twisted-pair cable can be used -- you no longer have to use
"crossover" cables, although "crossover" cables can also be used for any of the
connections. (The 100/1000-T transceiver supports the IEEE 802.3ab standard,
which includes the "Auto MDI/MDI-X" feature, which operates the same way.)
If you connect a Series 2300 and 2500 switch twisted-pair port to another
switch or hub, which typically have MDI-X ports, the Series 2300 and 2500
switch port automatically operates as an MDI port. If you connect it to an end
node, such as a server or PC, which typically have MDI ports, the Series 2300
and 2500 switch port operates as an MDI-X port. In all cases, you can use
standard "straight through" cables or "crossover" cables.
Twisted-Pair Cable/Connector Pin-Outs
62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-
index, multimode fiber-optic cables, complying with the
ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a respec-
tively, fitted with MT-RJ connectors
62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-
index, multimode fiber-optic cables, complying with the
ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a respec-
tively, fitted with SC or MT-RJ connectors, depending on
the transceiver used
single mode fiber-optic cables, complying with the ITU-T
G.652 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type B1 standards, fitted with SC
or MT-RJ connectors
OR
62.5/125 µm or 50/125 µm (core/cladding) diameter, graded-
index, multimode fiber-optic cables, complying with the
ITU-T G.651 and ISO/IEC 793-2 Type A1b or A1a respec-
tively, fitted with SC or MT-RJ connectors
Note: Multimode fiber-optic cabling may be used for a
Gigabit-LX application, but a mode conditioning patch
cord may be needed. See the Installation Guide that came
with your transceiver for more information.
Switch Ports and Network Cables
B-3

Advertisement

   Also See for HP J4818A

   Related Manuals for HP J4818A

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: