Download Print this page

HP ProCurve 4202vl-48G Installation And Getting Started Manual: Prepare The Installation Site; Cabling Infrastructure

Hp procurve 4202vl-48g: install guide.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Installing the Switch 4200vl Series
Installation Procedures

1. Prepare the Installation Site

Cabling Infrastructure

Ensure the cabling infrastructure meets the necessary network specifications.
See the following table for cable types and lengths, and see appendix B,
"Switch Ports and Network Cables" on
Table 2-1.
Port Type
Cable Type
10/100/1000Base-T
For either 10, 100 Mbps or 1000 Mbps
operation:
Category 5 or better, 100-ohm UTP or shielded
twisted-pair (STP) balanced cable. For 1000
Mbps (gigabit) operation, Category 5e cabling
or better is recommended.
Gigabit-SX
Multimode fiber-optic cables fitted with LC
(on Gigabit-SX-LC
connectors
mini-GBIC)
Gigabit-LX
Single-mode fiber-optic cables fitted with LC
(on Gigabit-LX-LC
connectors.
mini-GBIC)
The multimode cables specified for the Gigabit-
SX mini-GBIC may also be used, but a mode-
conditioning patch cord may be needed — See
the Installation Guide that came with your
module for more information.
Gigabit-LH
The same single-mode fiber-optic cables as for
(on Gigabit-LH-LC
Gigabit-LX.
mini-GBIC)
Note:
Gigabit-LH - The transmission distances are dependent on the particular fiber loss and coupling loss involved, among
other factors, and can be estimated from the optical loss budget. For distances less than 20km, a 10dB attenuator must
be used. For distances between 20km and 40km, a 5dB attenuator must be used. Attenuators can be purchased from
most cable vendors.
2-6
Summary of Cable Types to Use with the Switch
Twisted-Pair Cables
Fiber Optic Cables
page B-1
for more information:
Length Limits
100 meters
Note: The ProCurve Gig-T vl Modules are
compatible with the IEEE 802.3ab standard
including the "Auto MDI/MDI-X" feature,
which allows use of either straight-through
or crossover twisted-pair cables for
connecting to any network devices
including end nodes, such as computers, or
to other switches, hubs, and routers.
The Auto MDI/MDI-X feature only works
when the port is in auto-negotiation mode.
220 meters to 550 meters depending on the
cable used. See "Fiber-Optic Cables" on
page B-3
for more information.
• single-mode cable = 10 kilometers
• multimode cable = 550 meters
• 70 kilometers

Advertisement

Troubleshooting

   Related Manuals for HP ProCurve 4202vl-48G

This manual also for:

Procurve 4208vl-64g, J8773a, J9030a, J9064a

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: