Download  Print this page

Install Hood Liner Internal Blower Motor - KitchenAid 36" Installation Instructions And Use And Care Manual

36" (91.4 cm) and 48" (121.9 cm) hood liner.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Install Range Hood Liner
The hood liner attaches to the hood support using four mounting
screws and washers.
NOTE: Hood support must be capable of supporting
75 lb (34 kg).
1. Using 2 or more people, lift the hood liner into place.
2. Install the hood liner using four 5 x 45 mm screws to the hood
support and tighten securely.

Install Hood Liner Internal Blower Motor

NOTE: Your hood liner requires you to purchase either an internal
type or an in-line (external type) blower motor system. See
"Blower Motor System" in the "Accessories" section.
The internal blower system can be mounted for top venting or
rear venting. For top venting, the mounting bracket and spring
clip that come with the blower system will mount to the top panel
of the hood liner. For rear venting, the mounting bracket and
spring clip that come with the blower system will mount to the
rear panel of the hood liner.
Prepare the Internal Blower System
IMPORTANT: Perform steps 1-4 before mounting the hood liner.
1. Remove grease filters from hood liner. See the "Range Hood
Care" section in the Use and Care Guide.
2. Install the motor support bracket using three 4.2 x 8 mm
screws. Screw bracket to the inside top or back (alternate
location on some models), toward the left side of the hood
liner.
3. Install motor spring clip using two 4.2 x 8 mm screws. Screw
spring clip to the inside top or back (alternate location on
some models) of the hood liner at the proper location for the
selected motor system. Slide the mounting tab of the spring
clip through the slot in the panel and secure with the screws.
Use the inside set of mounting holes for the single motor
system. Use the outside set of mounting holes for the dual
motor system.
8
B
A
A. 4.2 x 8 mm screws (3) for motor support bracket
B. 4.2 x 8 mm screws (2) for motor spring clip
C. Motor support bracket
D. Motor spring clip (single motor assembly location)
E. Motor spring clip (dual motor assembly location)
4. Install the 6 mm nuts to the outside top or outside back
(alternate location on some models) of the hood liner at the
proper location for the selected motor system.
Two 6 mm nuts are required for the single motor system.
Clip nuts into the small square notches located at the left
and right end of the square vent opening.
Five 6 mm nuts are required for the dual motor system.
Clip nuts into the small square notches, one located in the
front of the square vent opening and the other four
located at the left and right ends of the square vent
opening.
A
A
A. Clip nut (6 mm) locations for dual motor assembly (quantity 5)
B. Clip nut (6 mm) locations for single motor assembly (quantity 2)
5. Mount hood liner. See the "Install Range Hood Liner" section.
D
C
B
E
A

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Related Manuals for KitchenAid 36"

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: