Download  Print this page

Weider 9300 PRO User Manual

Weider user's manual home gym 9300 pro
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Model No. WESY29100
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for future reference.
Serial Number Decal (Under Seat)
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are
committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing parts, we will guarantee
complete satisfaction through
assistance from our factory.
TO AVOID UNNECESSARY
DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT
TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER
HOT LINE. The trained techni-
cians on our customer hot line
will provide immediate assis-
tance, free of charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.ÐFri., 6 a.m.Ð6 p.m. MST
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instruc-
tions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
¨
USER'S MANUAL
Visit our website at
www.weiderfitness.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Weider 9300 PRO

  Summary of Contents for Weider 9300 PRO

  • Page 1 Model No. WESY29100 Serial No. Write the serial number in the space above for future reference. Serial Number Decal (Under Seat) QUESTIONS? As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if there are missing parts, we will guarantee complete satisfaction through assistance from our factory.
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Remove the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and the PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING before beginning assembly. WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of pur- chase.
  • Page 3: Important Precautions

    IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the training system. 1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of the training system are ade- quately informed of all precautions. 2.
  • Page 4: Product View

    WEIDER ¨ 9300 PRO will help you to achieve the specific results you want. For your benefit, read this manual carefully before using the WEIDER ¨...
  • Page 5: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY Make Assembly Easier for Yourself! Everything in this manual is designed to ensure that the training system can be assembled successfully by anyone. Before beginning assembly, make sure to read the information on this page. This brief intro- duction will save you much more time than it takes to read it! Assembly Requires Two Persons For your convenience and safety, assemble the...
  • Page 6 Before you begin this step, make sure that you have read all of the information on page 5. This brief introduction will save you much more time than it takes to read it! Locate and open the parts bags labeled ÒFRAME ASSEMBLY BAG ONEÓ...
  • Page 7 4. Insert the two 5/16Ó x 2 3/4Ó Bolts (55) through the two indicated 5/16Ó Washers (20), and into the Curl Post (9). Slide the Seat Frame (8) onto the ends of the Bolts (55) and secure the Seat Frame with two 5/16Ó...
  • Page 8 8. Press a Weight Tube Bumper (26) into each Weight Tube (25). Insert a Weight Tube (25) into each stack of Weights (89). Be sure that the pins on the Weight Tubes are in the pin grooves in the upper Weights. 9.
  • Page 9 11. Attach the upper ends of one set of Weight Guides (23) to the Top Frame (2) with a 5/16Ó x 6Ó Bolt (67), two 1/2Ó x 3/4Ó Spacers (69), and a 5/16Ó Nylon Locknut (40). Do not over tighten the Nylon Locknut. 12.
  • Page 10 14. Attach a Press Arm (7) to one side of the Press Frame (12) with two 5/16Ó x 2 1/2Ó Bolts (39) and two 5/16Ó Nylon Locknuts (40). Attach the other Press Arm (7) to the Press Frame (12) in the same manner. 15.
  • Page 11 17. Press a 1 3/4Ó Square Inner Cap (48) into the lower end of the Left Fly Arm (6). Wet the lower end of the Left Fly Arm with soapy water. Slide a 10Ó Pad (22) onto the Left Arm. Repeat this step with the Right Fly Arm (5).
  • Page 12 20. Wrap the Butterfly Cable (88) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (82) as shown. Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (80) to the bracket on the Press Upright (4) with a 3/8Ó x 2Ó Bolt (50) and a 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut (42). The Cable Trap must be oriented as shown and be posi- tioned to hold the Cable in the groove of the Pulley.
  • Page 13 24. Identify the Rear Cable (86)Ñthis is the shortest Cable. Slide one end of the Rear Cable onto the 5/16Ó x 3Ó Bolt (91) on the Top Frame (2). Thread a 5/16Ó Nylon Jam Nut (90) onto the Bolt. Do not fully tighten the Jam Nut;...
  • Page 14 28. Identify the Press Cable (87)Ñthis is the longest Cable. Wrap the Press Cable around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (82). Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (80) to the indicated bracket on the Press Base (13) with a 3/8Ó x 2Ó Bolt (50) and a 3/8Ó...
  • Page 15 31. Wrap the Press Cable (87) around a ÒVÓ Pulley (81). Attach the ÒVÓ Pulley to the upper bracket on the Press Upright (4) with a 3/8Ó x 2 1/4Ó Bolt (71) and a 3/8Ó Nylon Jam Nut (43). 32. Route the Press Cable (87) up around the indicated 3 1/2Ó...
  • Page 16 35. Wrap the Press Cable (87) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (82). Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (80) to the bracket on the Press Base (13) closest to the Press Upright (4) with a 3/8Ó x 2Ó Bolt (50) and a 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut (42).
  • Page 17 39. Locate the remaining preassembled pair of Pulley Plates (31) and 3 1/2Ó Pulleys (82). Route the High Cable (84) around the indicat- ed 3 1/2Ó Pulley (82). The end of the Pulley Plates (31) with two holes should be down- ward.
  • Page 18 43. Wrap the Ab Cable (85) around a 3 1/2Ó Pulley (82). Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (80) to the Ab Upright (1) with the 3/8Ó x 3 3/4Ó Bolt (76) and a 3/8Ó Nylon Locknut (42). Be sure that the Cable Trap is in the indi- cated position.
  • Page 19 46. Locate and open the parts bag labeled ÒSEAT ASSEMBLY.Ó Attach the Small Backrest (18) to the Ab Upright (1) with two 1/4Ó Washers (37) and two 1/4Ó x 2 1/2Ó Machine Screws (64). 47. Press a 1 1/2Ó Square Inner Cap (57) into the Rear Seat Frame (16).
  • Page 20 51. Attach the Large Backrest (19) to the Press Upright (4) with two 1/4Ó Washers (37) and two 1/4Ó x 2 1/2Ó Machine Screws (64). Remove the ÔWEIDER 9300 PROÕ decal from the backing paper and apply the decal to the Press Upright (4) above the warning decal, where shown.
  • Page 21: How To Use The Training System

    HOW TO USE THE TRAINING SYSTEM The instructions below describe how each part of the training system can be adjusted. Refer to the exercise poster accompanying this manual to see how the training system should be set up for each exercise. IMPOR- TANT: When attaching the lat bar or nylon strap, make sure that the attachments are in the correct start- ing position for the exercise to be performed.
  • Page 22 ATTACHING THE AB STRAP TO THE AB PULLEY STATION Attach the Ab Strap (35) to the Ab Cable (85) at the ab pulley station with a Cable Clip (33). ATTACHING THE LEG LEVER TO THE LOW PULLEY STATION To use the Leg Lever (15), the seat must be attached to the front upright.
  • Page 23: Weight Resistance Chart

    WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART This chart shows the approximate weight resistance at each weight station. ÒTopÓ refers to the 6.5 lb. top weight. The other numbers refer to the 12.5 lb. weight plates. The butterfly arm resistance listed is the resistance for each butterfly arm.
  • Page 24: Trouble-Shooting And Maintenance

    TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the training system. Replace any worn parts immediately. The training system can be cleaned using a damp cloth and mild non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents. TIGHTENING THE CABLES Woven cable, the type of cable used on the training system, can stretch slightly when it is first used.
  • Page 25: Cable Diagrams

    CABLE DIAGRAMS The cable diagrams on this page and the next page show the proper routing of the Press Cable (87), the Ab Cable (85), the Butterfly Cable (88), the High Cable (84), and the Rear Cable (86). Use the diagrams to be sure that the Cables have been assembled correctly.
  • Page 26 High Cable (84) Rear Cable (86) 1ÑTop Frame High PulleyÑ1 4ÑWeight Stack Weight StackÑ5...
  • Page 27 NOTES...
  • Page 28 PART IDENTIFICATION CHARTÑModel No. WESY29100 1/4" Washer (37) 5/16" x 1" Bolt (51) 5/16" Washer (20) 5/16" x 1 3/4" Bolt (68) 1" Retainer (45) 3/8" x 2" Bolt (50) 3/8" Washer (38) 5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolt (62) 1/4" Nylon Locknut (44) 5/16"...
  • Page 29 1/4" x 2" Machine Screw (63) 1/4" x 2" Carriage Bolt (61) 1/4" x 2 1/2" Machine Screw (64) 1/4" x 2 1/2" Carriage Bolt (60) 5/16" x 2 1/2" Carriage Bolt (49) 5/16" x 2 3/4" Carriage Bolt (77) 3/8"...
  • Page 30 1ÓInner Cap (65)Ê 1ÓInner Cap (65)Ê 1" x 7/8" Plastic Bushing (54) 1" Inner Cap (98) 1" Round Inner Cap (70) 1 1/8" x 2 1/2" Plastic Bushing (47) 1 1/2" Square Inner Cap (57) 1/2" x 3/4" Spacer (69) 1"...
  • Page 31 PART LISTÑModel No. WESY29100 Key No. Qty. Description Ab Upright Top Frame Butterfly Frame Press Upright Right Fly Arm Left Fly Arm Press Arm Seat Frame Curl Post Curl Frame Curl Pad Press Frame Press Base Weight Base Leg Lever Rear Seat Frame Seat Small Backrest...
  • Page 33: Ordering Replacement Parts

    Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be pre- pared to give the following information: 1. The MODEL NUMBER of the product (WESY29100) 2. The NAME of the product (WEIDER ¨ 9300 PRO training system) 3.

This manual is also suitable for:

Wesy29100