Download Print this page

Simplicity 1726794 Operator's Manual

Clean sweep triple catcher
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

ATTACHMENT
OPERATOR'S
MANUAL
Clean Sweep
Triple Catcher
Clean Sweep Triple Catcher
Mfg. No.
Description
1694499
Clean Sweep Triple Catcher
1726794
Rev. 00
Rev. Date 02/2004
TP 100-4032-00-AT-SN

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Simplicity 1726794

  Summary of Contents for Simplicity 1726794

  • Page 1 ATTACHMENT OPERATOR’S MANUAL Clean Sweep Triple Catcher Clean Sweep Triple Catcher Mfg. No. Description 1694499 Clean Sweep Triple Catcher 1726794 Rev. 00 Rev. Date 02/2004 TP 100-4032-00-AT-SN...
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Safety Rules & Information General Warnings...2 Safety Decals ...2 General Operating Information Mowing with the Triple Catcher...3 Required Accessories...3 After Operation ...3 Initial Turbo Installation - Contents Turbo Installation Group ...4 Install Turbo ...5 Initial Counter Balance & Front Weight Carrier Installation - Counter Balance Installation ...10 Install Front Weight Carrier...10...
  • Page 3: Safety Rules & Information

    Safety Rules & Information Read these safety rules and follow them closely. Failure to obey these rules could result in loss of control of unit, severe personal injury or death to you, or bystanders, or damage to property or equipment. The trian- in text signifies important cautions or warnings which must be followed.
  • Page 4: Mowing With The Triple Catcher

    MOWING WITH THE CATCHER Always operate with throttle at full speed when mowing. Grass should be cut often, and not too short. If grass is too long or lush it may be necessary to keep ground speed to a minimum or to cut only half the width of the mower to prevent clogging.
  • Page 5: Initial Turbo Installation

    Initial Turbo Installation 27 34 Ref. Qty. Description CAPSCREW, Hex Head, 5/16-18 x 1 WASHER, 5/16 SUPPORT, Belt Cover NUT, Hex, Nylon Lock, #10-24 ROD, Deflector SCREW, Truss Head, #10-24 x 3/4 PIVOT ASSEMBLY NUT, Hex Whizlock, 5/16-18 NUT, Nylock, Hex 5/16-18 COVER-BELT 50"...
  • Page 6 TURBO INSTALLATION Remove Mower Deck Remove the mower deck from the unit (see Operator’s Manual for instructions). Deflector Removal 1. Remove and retain the carriage bolts, washers, lock- washers, and nuts (A, Figure 3) holding the deflector rod to the deck. Remove and discard the deflector rod.
  • Page 7 Initial Turbo Installation Install Deflector 1. See Figure 6. Drill four 13/64” holes from the bottom of the deflector at the pre-molded drill points (A, bot- tom of deflector). 2. Attach the deflector to the support rod wire-form using four #10-14 x 3/4 truss head screws and nylock nuts.
  • Page 8 Figure 9. Install Idler Assembly A. Idler Assembly. B. Belt Guide C. Capscrew, 5/16-18 x 7/8 Install Idler Assembly & Belt Cover 1. See Figure 9. Remove and discard the two taptite screws from locations (E). 2. Insert two 5/16-18 x 7/8 capscrews (C) through the mower deck and arbor.
  • Page 9: Install Turbo

    Initial Turbo Installation 50" Figure 13. Belt Cover Plates A. Belt Cover Plate for 50” Mower B. Belt Cover Plate for 44” Mower WARNING When the turbo blower assembly is removed from the mower deck, the deflector MUST be properly installed.
  • Page 10 Install Turbo Blower 1. Install the turbo unit by sliding the turbo pivot rod into the pivot bracket at the front edge of the mower deck (A, Figure 17). 2. Tilt the deflector UP (B). 3. Rotate the turbo unit (C) into position on the dis- charge of the mower deck, and “latch”...
  • Page 11: Initial Counter Balance & Front Weight Carrier Installation

    Initial Counter Balance & Weight Carrier Installation Figure 1. Counter Balance Installation COUNTER BALANCE & WIEGHT CARRIER INSTALLATION Counter Balance Installation 1. Remove hair pin (C, Figure 1) from trunnion (B). Remove trunnion (B) from rear deck lift lever (A). Mark or measure trunnion position on rear deck lift lever.
  • Page 12: Install Hitch Plate & Back Plate

    Figure 1. Install Hitch Plate A. Hitch Plate D. Locknuts, 1/2-13 B. Heat Shield E. Upper & Lower C. Capscrews Hex, Bumper 1/2-13 x 1-1/4 F. Exisitng Holes HITCH & TUBE INSTALLATION Install Hitch Plate and Back Plate 1. Remove and discard hardware holding heat shield (B, Figure 1) to upper and lower bumper (E).
  • Page 13: Initial Hitch & Tube Installation

    Initial Hitch & Tube Installation A. Deflector H. Middle Tube B. Back Plate I. Lower Tube C. Capscrew, J. Washer 5/16-18 x 1 K. Capscrew, D. Socket E. Washer, 5/16 L. Nut, #10-32 F. Locknut, 5/16-18 M. Clip G. Upper Tube N.
  • Page 14: Initial Collector Assembly

    Figure 1. Assemble Catcher Bags A. Clip B. Cloth Bag C. 5/16-18 x 3/4 Carriage Bolt D. Hanger Bracket COLLECTOR ASSEMBLY Assemble Catcher Bags 1. See Figure 1. Insert the wire hoop (H) through the cloth bag (B). 2. Install the clamp (E) and hanger bracket (D). Secure with two 5/16-18 x 3/4 carriage bolts (C), lockwashers (G) and nuts (F).
  • Page 15: Removing The Grass Catcher

    Removing & Re-attaching Grass Catcher Figure 1. Remove the Cover A. Cover C. Hinge B. Hinge Pin D. Hair Pin Clip Figure 2. Remove the Bags A. Bags REMOVING & RE-ATTACHING THE GRASS CATCHER Removing the Grass Catcher & tubes 1.
  • Page 16: Reattaching The Grass Catcher

    Figure 5. Install Back Plate A. Back Plate & Support C. Hitch Plate B. Hair Pin C. Rod Re-attaching the Grass Catcher 1. Set the back plate and support (A, Figure 5) onto pins of hitch plate (C). Secure with rod (D) and hair pin (B).
  • Page 17: Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications

    FRONT WEIGHT CARRIER GROUP CLEAN SWEEP TRIPLE CATCHER Manual No. 1694499 SERIES 0...
  • Page 18 FRONT WEIGHT CARRIER GROUP Item Part No Description 5049082 MOUNT - WEIGHT 1927557 NUT-HEX FL. WHIZ LK. .312-18 1919326 WASHER .312 1921333 CAPSCREW-HEX HD .312-18 X 1.00 5049143 ROD - RETAINING 176012 CLIP - SAFETY Footnotes: CLEAN SWEEP TRIPLE CATCHER SERIES 0 Note CONSUMER Z TWIN &...
  • Page 19 TRIPLE CATCHER GROUP CLEAN SWEEP TRIPLE CATCHER Manual No. 1694499 SERIES 0...
  • Page 20 TRIPLE CATCHER GROUP Item Part No Description 1717025 COVER ASSEMBLY 1717082 SEAL 1675707 TUBE - CLIP GRASS BAG 1931333 CARRIAGE BOLT .312-18 X .75 1703807 HANGER 1703855 HOOP - BASKET FRAME 1672023 CLAMP 1917356 LOCKWASHER .312 1917372 NUT - HEX .312-18 1703764 BAG - GRASS (WHITE) 1919438...
  • Page 21 TUBE & HITCH GROUP CLEAN SWEEP TRIPLE CATCHER Manual No. 1694499 SERIES 0...
  • Page 22 1917356 LOCKWASHER - .312 1917372 NUT - HEX .312-18 1715709 STICKER MFG. #/SERIAL# 1722472 OVERLAY MFG #/SERIAL# 1726794 OPERATORS MANUAL TRIPLE (not shown) 1705063 CLIP - SPRING 1960668 NUT-HEX FLG WZ LK .50-13 Footnotes: CLEAN SWEEP TRIPLE CATCHER SERIES 0...
  • Page 23 TURBO MOUNTING GROUP CLEAN SWEEP TRIPLE CATCHER Manual No. 1694499 SERIES 0...
  • Page 24 TURBO MOUNTING GROUP Item Part No Description 1713523 NUT - SLEEVE .562-18 x .75 1603592 WASHER .88 ID X 1.75 OK X .08 5049088 SPACER - PULLEY 1709941 PULLEY - 4.3 OD X 1.0 ID 1713623 HUB - DOUBLE .62 1704983 BRACKET ASSEMBLY - TURBO 1923362...
  • Page 25 TURBO MOUNTING GROUP CLEAN SWEEP TRIPLE CATCHER Manual No. 1694499 SERIES 0...
  • Page 26 TURBO MOUNTING GROUP Item Part No Description 1916965 LOCKWASHER .375 1704768 BRACKET - Z 1724373 BRACKET - L 108717 SPACER 1714817 PULLEY - IDLER 2.75 OD X .38 ID 1923701 CAPSCREW .375-16 X 2.0 1705142 BELT-V 37.68” (USE ON 44”) 1707956 BELT-V 38.68”...
  • Page 27 Hardware Identification & Torque Specifications Common Hardware Types Hex Head Capscrew Carriage Bolt Standard Hardware Sizing When a washer or nut is identified as 1/2”, this is the Nominal size , meaning the inside diameter is 1/2 inch; if a second number is present it represent the threads per inch When bolt or capscrew is identified as 1/2 - 16 x 2”, this means the Nominal size , or body diameter is 1/2 inch;...
  • Page 28 M A N U F A C T U R I N G , I N C . 500 N Spring Street / PO Box 997 Port Washington, WI 53074-0997 www.simplicitymfg.com © Copyright 2004 Simplicity Manufacturing, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Printed in USA.

This manual is also suitable for:

1694499