Download Print this page

Simplicity 1695168 Operator's Manual

Clean sweep twin catcher
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

ATTACHMENT
OPERATOR'S
MANUAL
Clean Sweep
Twin Catcher
Clean Sweep Twin Catcher
Mfg. No.
Description
1695168
Clean Sweep Twin Catcher
1733729
Rev. 03
Rev. Date 12/2006
TP 100-4404-03-AT-SMA

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Simplicity 1695168

  Related Manuals for Simplicity 1695168

  Summary of Contents for Simplicity 1695168

  • Page 1 ATTACHMENT OPERATOR’S MANUAL Clean Sweep Twin Catcher Clean Sweep Twin Catcher Mfg. No. Description 1695168 Clean Sweep Twin Catcher 1733729 Rev. 03 Rev. Date 12/2006 TP 100-4404-03-AT-SMA...
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Safety Rules & Information General Warnings...2 Safety Decals ...2 General Operating Instructions Before Operation ...3 Mowing with the Catcher ...3 After Operation ...3 Storing the Grass Catcher ...3 Initial Installation Hitch Installation ...4 Baffle and Blade Installation Component Installation...6 Bag, Chute and Tube Installation ...8 Normal Removal &...
  • Page 4: Safety Rules & Information

    Safety Rules & Information Read these safety rules and follow them closely. Failure to obey these rules could result in loss of control of unit, severe personal injury or death to you, or bystanders, or damage to property or equipment. The triangle in text signifies important cautions or warnings which must be followed.
  • Page 5: General Operating Instructions

    Mowing with the Catcher Always operate with throttle at full speed when mowing. Grass should be cut often, and not too short. If grass is too long or lush it may be necessary to keep ground speed to a minimum or to cut only half the width of the mower to prevent clogging.
  • Page 6: Initial Installation

    Initial Installation WARNING Before beginning any service work turn off the PTO, set the parking brake, turn off the ignition, and disconnect the spark plug wire(s). Initial Installation HITCH INSTALLATION 1. Slide the 5/16-18 speed nut (A, Figure 1) onto rear frame support (E) through square hole (C) so that the threaded side (B) is on the inside of tractor.
  • Page 7: Baffle And Blade Installation

    Torque Capscrew to 45-55 ft. lbs. (61-75 Nm) Figure 4. Baffle Assembly Baffle and Blade Installation Note: Units with an anti-blowout baffle do not require the Clean Sweep baffle. 1. Remove mower deck. See OPERATOR’S MANUAL. 2. Install notched side of baffle (A, Figure 4) to discharge side of deck securing with 5/16-18 x 2 carriage bolt (C) and 5/16-18 locknut (D).
  • Page 8: Component Installation

    Components Installation Figure 7. Install Pin and Bracket A. Lower Chute B. Locknut, 1/4-20 C. Puck, Metal D. Capscrews, Thin Head, 5/16-18 x 3/4 E. Locknuts, 5/16-18 F. Bracket G. Defflector Prop H. Washer, 5/16 x 1/2 Dia. Component Installation BRACKET AND PIN INSTALLATION ON LOWER CHUTE 1.
  • Page 9 Figure 9. Install Bag and Cover Support A. Upright Support B. Bag and cover Support C. Reinforcement Plate D. Capscrews, 3/8-16 x 1 E. Locknuts, 3/8-16 INSTALL BAG AND COVER SUPPORT 1. Install the bag and cover support (B, Figure 9) to upright support (A) using reinforcement plate (C) and 3/8-16 x 1 capscrews (D) and 3/8-16locknuts (E) as shown.
  • Page 10: Bag, Chute And Tube Installation

    Collector Bag Installation Bag, Chute and Tube Installation INSTALL COLLECTOR BAGS 1. Raise the cover (A, Figure 11). 2. Attach collector bags (B) using grass bag hanger (C) to bag hanger post (D). Note: It may be necessary to fold seat forward to allow cover to stay in the raised position.
  • Page 11 LOWER DISCHARGE CHUTE INSTALLATION 1. Lift discharge deflector up (E, Figure 12). 2. Slide the notch of bracket (G) on to deflector hinge rod (F). 3. Secure the front of lower chute (A) to carriage bolt (D) using wing nut (B). Note: Locknut (C) is intended to keep wing nut (B) permanently on carriage bolt (D).
  • Page 12: Normal Removal & Installation Collector Installation

    Normal Removal & Installation Normal Removal & Installation Collector Installation Note: See previous pages for more detailed installation and operation instructions if necessary. 1. Lift discharge deflector up (E, Figure 14). 2. Slide the notch of bracket (G) on to deflector hinge rod (F).
  • Page 13: Collector Removal

    Figure 15. Normal Installation & Removal Collector Removal WARNING OPERATION WITHOUT BAGGER For operation without bagger, the mower deflector MUST be properly installed in the down position and retained by the spring latch. 1. Disconnect the discharge tube (J, Figure 15) from boot (H) by moving wire form (K) up and out from metal puck (I).
  • Page 14 M A N U F A C T U R I N G , I N C . Simplicity Mfg. Inc. 500 N Spring Street / PO Box 997 Port Washington, WI 53074-0997 www.SimplicityMfg.com Briggs & Stratton Yard Power Products Group Copyright ©...

This manual is also suitable for:

1733729