Download  Print this page

LIFESTYLER 831.159460 User Manual

Sears user's manual lifestyler system 200 831.159460
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

Model No. 831.159460
Serial No.
The serial number can be found in the
location shown below. Write the serial
number in the space above.
Serial Number Decal (under seat)
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instruc-
tions in this manual before
using this equipment. Save this
manual for future reference.
PATENT PENDING
USER'S MANUAL
TM

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for LIFESTYLER 831.159460

  Summary of Contents for LIFESTYLER 831.159460

  • Page 1 Model No. 831.159460 Serial No. The serial number can be found in the location shown below. Write the serial number in the space above. Serial Number Decal (under seat) CAUTION Read all precautions and instruc- tions in this manual before using this equipment.
  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    SEARS WEIGHT SYSTEM EXERCISER, contact the nearest SEARS Service Center throughout the United States and SEARS will repair or replace the WEIGHT SYSTEM EXERCISER, free of charge. This warranty does not apply when the WEIGHT SYSTEM EXERCISER is used commercially or for rental purposes.
  • Page 3: Important Precautions

    WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all instructions before using. SEARS assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
  • Page 4: Before You Begin

    (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling. The model number is 831.159460. The serial number can be found on a decal attached to the SYS- TEM 200 (see the front cover of this manual).
  • Page 5: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY Before beginning assembly, carefully read the following information and instructions: • Assembly requires two people. Due to the size and weight of the SYSTEM 200, it should be assembled in the location were it will be used. • Place all parts of the SYSTEM 200 in a cleared area and remove the packing materials;...
  • Page 6 2. Slide the Front Upright (42) onto the 5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolts (1) in the Base (4). Hand tighten a 5/16” Nylon Locknut (3) onto each Carriage Bolt. Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet. Press a 1” Square Inner Cap (65) into the Front Upright (42).
  • Page 7 5. Press the Weight Tube Bumper (64) into the end of the Weight Tube (63). Insert the Weight Tube into the stack of Weights (25). Be sure that the pins on the Weight Tube are sitting in the pin grooves in the top Weight. Lubricate the insides of the holes in the Top Weight (76).
  • Page 8 8. Wet the handle of one Press Arm (46) with soapy water. Slide a Hand Grip (31) onto the handle. Press a 1” Round Inner Cap (49) into the other end of the handle. Press a 1 3/4” Square Inner Cap (44) into the Press Arm. Attach the Press Arm (46) to one side of the Press Frame (17) with two 5/16”...
  • Page 9 11. During steps 11 through 27, refer to the CABLE DIAGRAM on page 22 of this manual to verify proper cable routing. Before begin- ning this section, identify the Long Cable (23), the Medium Cable (58), and the Short Cable (35) by comparing the lengths and ends of the cables.
  • Page 10 15. Route the Long Cable (23) around the “V”- Pulley (6) on the Right Arm (48). Be sure that the Cable is in the groove of the “V”- Pulley and that the Long Cable Trap (50) is turned to hold the Cable in place. Tighten the 3/8”...
  • Page 11 19. Assembly steps 19 through 21 show how to complete the assembly of several pre- attached parts. The 5/8” x 9/16” Spacer (73) has been pre- attached on the outside of the 3 1/2” Low Pulley (92) for shipping purposes. Remove the 3/8”...
  • Page 12 22. Locate the Medium Cable (58). Route the Medium Cable (58) under the 3 1/2” Low Pulley (92) attached to the lower hole in the Press Frame (17). Be sure that the end of the Cable with the ball is on the indicated side of the Press Frame and that the Cable is between the Pulley and the crossbar on the Press Frame.
  • Page 13 26. Attach the end of the Medium Cable (58) to the Long “U”-Bracket (57) with a 1/4” Nylon Locknut (2) and a 1/4” Flat Washer (10). Do not completely tighten the Nylon Locknut. It should be threaded onto the end of the Cable so only a couple of threads are showing above the Locknut, as shown in the inset drawing.
  • Page 14 29. Press a 1 1/2” Square Inner Cap (32) into the Seat Frame (36). Insert the 1/4” x 2” Carriage Bolt (38) into the center hole in the Seat Plate (37). Attach the Seat Plate to the Seat (13) with two 1/4” x 1/2”...
  • Page 15 33. Press 3/4” Round Inner Caps (34) into the ends of both 12 1/2” Pad Tubes (28). Insert one 12 1/2” Pad Tube (28) into the Seat Frame (36). Slide a 5 1/2” Pad (30) onto each end of the Pad Tube. Insert the other 12 1/2”...
  • Page 16 36. Press 1 1/2” Square Inner Caps (32) into the ends of the Left VKR Arm (79) and the Right VKR Arm (80). Press 1” Round Inner Caps (49) into the ends of the handles on the Left VKR Arm and the Right VKR Arm. Attach the Left VKR Arm (79) and the Right VKR Arm (80) to the Rear Upright (56) with two 5/16”...
  • Page 17 38. Remove the decals from the decal sheet (not shown) and apply them to the home gym system in the loca- tions shown in the illustration below. HIGH PULLEY (OTHER SIDE) VERTICAL KNEE RAISE 39. Make sure that all parts have been properly tightened. The use of the remaining parts will be explained in ADJUSTMENT, beginning on page 18 of this manual.
  • Page 18: Adjustment

    ADJUSTMENT The instructions below describe how each part of the home gym system can be adjusted. Refer to the exercise guide accompanying this manual to see how the home gym system should be set up for each exercise. IMPOR- TANT: When attaching the lat bar or nylon strap, make sure that the attachments are in the correct start- ing position for the exercise to be performed.
  • Page 19 ATTACHING AND REMOVING THE SEAT Set the bracket on the Seat Frame (36) on the indicat- ed pins on the Front Upright (42). Attach the Seat Frame to the Front Upright with the 5/16” x 2 3/4” Carriage Bolt (14) and the Seat Knob (40). For some exercises, the Seat Frame (36) must be re- moved.
  • Page 20 ADJUSTING THE SHORT CABLE The position of the Curl Bar (86) can be changed by adjusting the Short Cable (35). To adjust the Short Cable (35), remove the 5/16” x 3/4” Bolt (89), 5/16” Flat Washer (8), and 5/16” Nylon Locknut (3). Re-attach the Short Cable (35) to one of the other holes in the Leg Lever (29) with the 5/16”...
  • Page 21: Trouble-Shooting And Maintenance

    TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the home gym system. Replace any worn parts immediately. The home gym system can be cleaned using a damp cloth and mild non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
  • Page 22: Cable Diagram

    Cable (23). Use the diagram to be sure that the cables and the cable traps have been assembled correctly. If the cables have not been correctly routed, the home gym system will not function properly and damage may occur. The inset drawings show the proper positioning of the cable traps. The cable traps should be positioned so that the cables will not come off the pulleys.
  • Page 23 1/2" x 1/2" Bushing (87)–1 1/2" x 3/4" Spacer (61)–2 5/8" x 9/16" Spacer (73)–1 1/2" x 3/8" Spacer (91)–1 1" x 7/8" Plastic Bushing (75)–2 1" Square Inner Cap (65)–1 1 3/4" Square Inner Cap (44)–6 1 1/2" Square Inner Cap (32)–5 2"...
  • Page 24 1/4" Nylon Locknut (2)–3 1/4" x 2" Screw (24)–5 5/16" Nylon Locknut (3)–23 1/4" x 2" Carriage Bolt (38)–1 3/8" Nylon Locknut (21)–12 3/8" x 2" Bolt (12)–3 1/4" Flat W asher (10)–12 5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolt (33)–1 1/4" x 2 1/2" Screw (43)–4 5/16"...
  • Page 25 3/8" x 3 1/2" Bolt (16)–1 3/8" x 3 3/4" Bolt (71)–4 5/16" x 5" Bolt (68)–1 5/16" x 6" Bolt (60)–1 1 1/4" x 2 1/2" Plastic Bushing (74)–2 Cable Clip (53)–3 1" Retainer (69)–4 3/4" Round Inner Cap (34)–4 1"...
  • Page 26 PART LIST—Model No. 831.159460 Part Qty. Description 100291 5/16” x 2 1/2” Carriage Bolt 012139 1/4” Nylon Locknut 012056 5/16” Nylon Locknut 127049 Base 127050 Stabilizer 115164 “V”-Pulley 013581 3/8” x 2 1/2” Bolt 014073 5/16” Flat Washer 014132 3/8” Flat Washer 10 014063 1/4”...
  • Page 27 EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. 831.159460 R0696A...
  • Page 28 See the front cover of this manual to find the location of the decal. All replacement parts are available for immediate purchase or special order when you visit your nearest SEARS Service Center. To request service or to order parts by telephone, call the toll-free numbers listed at the left.

This manual is also suitable for:

System 2