Dtc 51-1 (Tr Sensor Low Voltage) - Honda CRF1000 Shop Manual

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DUAL CLUTCH TRANSMISSION (DCT) (CRF1000D)
3. Clutch Line Oil Filter Condition Inspection
Check the clutch oil filter (page 3-13).
Is the oil filter in good condition?
YES
NO
4. Clutch Line EOP Sensor Inspection
Replace the clutch line EOP sensor with a known
good one (page 13-80).
Erase the DTC (page 13-9).
Test-ride the motorcycle above 2,000 min
and stop the engine.
Check the DTC with the MCS.
Is DTC 49-1 or 49-2 indicated?
YES
NO
5. PCM Inspection
Replace the PCM with a known good one (page 4-
39).
Test-ride the motorcycle above 2,000 min
and stop the engine.
Check the DTC with the MCS.
Is DTC 49-1 or 49-2 indicated?
YES
NO
DTC 51-1 (TR SENSOR LOW
VOLTAGE)
• Before starting the inspection, check for loose or
poor contact on the TR sensor 3P (Black), PCM 33P
(Blue) and 33P (Black) connectors, and recheck the
DTC.
1. TR Sensor System Inspection
Check the TR sensor with the MCS.
Is about 0 V indicated?
YES
NO
2. TR Sensor Input Voltage Inspection
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
Disconnect the TR sensor 3P (Black) connector
(page 13-79).
Turn the ignition switch ON.
Measure the voltage at the wire harness side 3P
(Black) connector [1].
Connection: Yellow/red (+) – Gray/black (–)
Is the voltage within 4.75 – 5.25 V?
YES
NO
13-34
– GO TO STEP 4.
– Replace the clutch oil filter.
– GO TO STEP 5.
– Faulty original clutch line EOP sensor
– • Oil pressure relief valve stuck open
• Damaged oil pump
• Internal oil leak in the clutch oil line
– Faulty original PCM
– GO TO STEP 2.
– Intermittent failure
– GO TO STEP 5.
– GO TO STEP 3.
-1
(rpm)
-1
(rpm)
Y/R
[1]
Gr/Bl

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