Download Print this page

Warranty - Lenovo BladeCenter Virtual Fabric 10Gb Product Manual

Switch module
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Network cabling requirements
The network cables that can be used with the switch are shown in Table 6.
Table 6. Virtual Fabric 10 GbE switch network cabling requirements
Transceiver
10 Gb Ethernet
10GBASE-SR SFP+
Transceiver (46C3447)
10GBASE-LR SFP+
Transceiver (90Y9412)
10GBASE-ER SFP+
Transceiver (90Y9415)
Direct attach cable
1 Gb Ethernet
1000BASE-T SFP
Transceiver (00FE333)
1000BASE-SX SFP
Transceiver (81Y1622)
1000BASE-LX SFP
Transceiver (90Y9424)
Management ports
External 1 GbE
management port
External RS-232
management port

Warranty

The switch carries a 1-year, customer-replaceable unit (CRU) limited warranty. When installed in a chassis,
these I/O modules assume your system's base warranty and any warranty service upgrade. The software
license will match the warranty and allows for the download of new software releases.
BladeCenter Virtual Fabric 10Gb Switch Module (withdrawn product)
Standard
Cable
10GBASE-SR
Up to 30 m with fiber optic cables supplied by Lenovo
(see Table 2); 850 nm OM3 multimode fiber cable (50 µ or
62.5 µ) up to 300 m or up to 400 m with OM4 multimode
fiber
10GBASE-LR
1310 nm single-mode fiber cable up to 10 km
10GBASE-ER
1310 nm single-mode fiber cable up to 40 km
10GSFP+Cu
SFP+ DAC cables up to 7 m (see Table 2)
1000BASE-T
UTP Category 5, 5E, and 6 up to 100 meters
1000BASE-SX Up to 30 m with fiber optic cables supplied by Lenovo
(see Table 2); 850 nm multimode fiber cable up to 550 m
(50 µ) or up to 220 m (62.5 µ)
1000BASE-LX 1310 nm single-mode fiber cable up to 10 km
1000BASE-T
UTP Category 5, 5E, and 6 up to 100 meters
RS-232
DB-9-to-mini-USB console cable (comes with the switch)
Connector
LC
LC
LC
SFP+
RJ-45
LC
LC
RJ-45
Mini-USB
11

Advertisement

loading

  Also See for Lenovo BladeCenter Virtual Fabric 10Gb

  Related Manuals for Lenovo BladeCenter Virtual Fabric 10Gb