Download  Print this page

Table Of Contents; Safety Rules - Craftsman 944.101781 Owner's Manual

725 series briggs & stratton engine power-propelled, electric start, 22 inch multi-cut
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Safety Rules .......................................... 2-3
Warranty ................................................ 4-5
Product Spec i fi ca tions ........................... 5
Assembly/Pre-Operation ....................... 6-7
Operation ............................................ 8-12
Maintenance Schedule .......................... 13

SAFETY RULES

IMPORTANT: This cutting machine is
capable of amputating hands and feet and
throwing objects. Failure to observe the
following safety instructions could result in
serious injury or death.
Look for this symbol to point out im por-
tant safety precautions. It means
CAU TION!!! BECOME ALERT!!!
YOUR SAFE TY IS INVOLVED.
WARNING: In order to prevent ac ci-
den tal starting when setting up, trans port-
ing, ad just ing or making repairs, always
dis con nect spark plug wire and place wire
where it can not come in contact with plug.
CAUTION: Muffler and other engine
parts become extremely
hot during operation and
remain hot after engine
has stopped. To avoid
severe burns on contact,
stay away from these areas.
I. CHILDREN
WARNING: CHILDREN CAN
BE SERIOUSLY INJURED OR
KILLED BY THIS EQUIPMENT.
Carefully read and follow all of
the safety instructions below.
The American Academy of Pediatrics
recommends that children be a minimum
of 12 year of age before operating a
pedestrian controlled lawn mower and a
minimum of 16 years of age before operat-
ing a riding lawn mower.
Tragic accidents can occur if the op er a tor is
not alert to the presence of children. Children
are often attracted to the ma chine and the
mowing activity. Never assume that children
will remain where you last saw them.
• Keep children out of the mowing area
and under the watchful care of a re-
spon si ble adult other than the operator.
• Be alert and turn machine off if chil dren
enter the area.
• Before and while walking back wards, look
behind and down for small chil dren.
• Never allow children to operate the
machine.
Maintenance ...................................... 13-16
Service and Adjustments .................. 17-18
Storage .............................................. 18-19
Troubleshooting ................................ 20-21
Repair Parts ....................................... 22-31
Sears Service ...........................Back Cover
II. GENERAL OPERATION
• Read, understand, and follow all
in struc tions on the machine and in the
manual(s) before starting. Be thor ough ly
familiar with the controls and the proper
use of the machine before starting.
• Do not put hands or feet near or under
rotating parts. Keep clear of the dis-
charge opening at all times.
• Only allow responsible individuals, who
are familiar with the in struc tions, to
operate the machine.
• Clear the area of objects such as rocks,
toys, wire, bones, sticks, etc., which
could be picked up and thrown by
blade. Stay behind the handle when the
engine (motor) is running.
• Be sure the area is clear of other people
before mowing. Stop ma chine if anyone
enters the area.
• Do not operate machine bare footed or
while wearing sandals. Al ways wear
substantial footwear with good ankle
support while mowing.
• Do not pull mower backwards unless
absolutely nec es sary. Always look down
and behind before and while moving
backwards.
• Never direct discharged material toward
anyone.
Avoid discharging material
against a wall or obstruction. Material may
richochet back toward the operator. Stop
blade when crossing gravel surfaces.
• Do not operate the mower without
proper guards, plates, grass catcher or
oth er safety protective devices in place.
• See manufacturer's instructions for
proper operation and installation of
accessories. Only use accessories ap-
proved by the manufacturer.
• Stop the blade(s) when crossing grav el
drives, walks, or roads.
• Never leave a running machine unattended.
• Stop the engine (motor) and wait until
the blade comes to a complete stop
before clean ing the machine, removing
the grass catcher, or unclogging the
discharge chute.
2
BRIGGS & STRATTON 4-CYCLE ENGINE
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
493
593330
Bracket-Mounting
(Carburetor)
505
793515
Nut (Governor Control Lever)
523
796503
Dipstick
524
691876
Seal-Dipstick Tube
562
793514
Screw
(Governor Control Lever)
578
595181
Wire Assembly
598
592587
Shim-End Play (Crankshaft
or Camshaft Bearing)
601
791850
Clamp-Hose (Green)
608
594062
Starter-Rewind
613
590562
Screw (Muffler)
615
690340
Retainer-Governor Shaft
616
590516
Crank-Governor
617
270344s
Seal-O Ring (Intake Manifold)
621
692310
Switch-Stop
623
799581
Seal-O Ring
(Carburetor Spacer)
635
692076
Boot-Spark Plug
668
590546
Spacer (Flywheel)
697
691108
Screw (Starter Motor)
(1/4-20 x .5)
718
690959
Pin-Locating
724
697478
Retainer-Seal
741
594105
Gear-Timing
745
691146
Screw (Brake) (#10-32 x .8)
745A 690589
Screw (Brake) (#10-32 x .5)
830
590536
Stud-Rocker Arm
832
594109
Guard-Muffler
836
690661
Screw (Muffler Guard)
842
691031
Seal-O Ring (Dipstick)
847
594110
Dipstick/Tube Assembly
850
100106
Sealant-Liquid
868
594096
Seal-Valve
875
594107
Base-Air Cleaner
914
591103
Screw, Serrated
(Rocker Cover) (M4.8 x 18)
922
692135
Spring-Brake
MODEL NUMBER 104M05-0093-F1
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
923
595195
Brake
951
591104
Lever-Choke
957
594061
Cap-Fuel Tank
968
594106
Cover-Air Cleaner
971
590552
Screw (Air Cleaner Base to
Carburetor) (M4.2 x 14 mm)
972
594112
Tank-Fuel
975
594632
Bowl-Float
1005 595182
Fan-Flywheel
1022 595342
Gasket-Rocker Cover
1023 595352
Cover-Rocker
1026 590515
Rod-Push
(Intake and Exhaust)
1029 590526
Arm-Rocker (Exhaust)
1029A 590527
Arm-Rocker (Intake)
1036
- - -
Label-Emissions (Available
from a Briggs & Stratton
Authorized Dealer)
1058
N/A
Operator's Manual
(Not Available at this Printing)
1127 590554
Screw (Float Bowl to
Carburetor Body)
1238 590562
Screw (Carburetor Spacer)
(M5 x 17.6 mm)
1263 697124
Reed-Breather
1264 793453
Screw (Breather Reed)
(M4 x 9.9 mm)
1329
N/A
Replacement Engine
(Not Available at this Printing)
1330
N/A
Repair Manual
(Not Available at this Printing)
- -
398067
Spark Arrester
(available accessory)
Carburetor Overhaul Kit - Key Number 121
Engine Gasket Set - Key Number 358
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.
inches.
1 inch = 25.4 mm
31

Hide quick links:

Advertisement

loading

  Related Manuals for Craftsman 944.101781

This manual is also suitable for:

944.101780