Download  Print this page

Inter-relay Communications - GE C30 Instruction Manual

Controller system ur series.
Hide thumbs
   
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
377
378
379
380
381
382
383
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
396
397
398
399
400
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
416
417
418
419
420
421
422
423
424
425
426
427
428
429
430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
Table of Contents
441

Advertisement

Table of Contents
2 PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
SHIELDED TWISTED-PAIR INTERFACE OPTIONS
INTERFACE TYPE
TYPICAL DISTANCE
RS422
1200 m
G.703
100 m
RS422 distance is based on transmitter power and
does not take into consideration the clock source
NOTE
provided by the user.
LINK POWER BUDGET AND MAXIMUM OPTICAL INPUT POWER
The following specifications apply to C37.94 modules implemented since January 2012.
EMITTER, FIBER
TRANSMIT
TYPE
POWER
820 nm, Multimode
-16 dBm
-20 dBm
1300 nm,
-16 dBm
Multimode
-20 dBm
1300 nm, Single
-15 dBm
mode
1300 nm Laser,
0 dBm
Single mode
1550 nm Laser,
5 dBm
Single mode
The following specifications apply to C37.94 modules implemented before January 2012.
EMITTER, FIBER
TRANSMIT
TYPE
POWER
820 nm LED,
–20 dBm
Multimode
1300 nm LED,
–21 dBm
Multimode
1300 nm ELED,
–23 dBm
Single mode
1300 nm Laser,
–1 dBm
Single mode
1550 nm Laser,
+5 dBm
Single mode
These power budgets are calculated from the manu-
facturer's worst-case transmitter power and worst
NOTE
case receiver sensitivity.
GE Multilin
RECEIVED
POWER
SENSITIVITY
BUDGET
-32 dBm
16 dBm
12 dBm
-32 dBm
16 dBm
12 dBm
-32 dBm
17 dBm
-34 dBm
34 dBm
-34 dBm
39 dBm
RECEIVED
POWER
SENSITIVITY
BUDGET
–30 dBm
10 dB
–30 dBm
9 dB
–32 dBm
9 dB
–30 dBm
29 dB
–30 dBm
35 dB
NOTE
C30 Controller System

2.2.7 INTER-RELAY COMMUNICATIONS

MAXIMUM
NOTE
OPTICAL
INPUT
POWER
-8 dBm
Coupled into 62.5/125 μm multi-mode fiber
Coupled into 50/125 μm multi-mode fiber
-8 dBm
Coupled into 62.5/125 μm multi-mode fiber
Coupled into 50/125 μm multi-mode fiber
-8 dBm
Coupled into 9/125 μm single-mode fiber
-8 dBm
Coupled into 9/125 μm single-mode fiber
-10 dBm
Coupled into 9/125 μm single-mode fiber
MAX. OPTICAL
INPUT POWER
–7.6 dBm
–11 dBm
–14 dBm
–14 dBm
–14 dBm
The power budgets for the 1300 nm ELED are calcu-
lated from the manufacturer's transmitter power and
receiver sensitivity at ambient temperature. At
extreme temperatures these values deviate based
on component tolerance. On average, the output
power decreases as the temperature is increased by
a factor 1dB / 5°C.
2.2 SPECIFICATIONS
2
2-13

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Also See for GE C30

   Related Manuals for GE C30

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: