Download  Print this page
   

Advertisement

The purpose of this guide is to:
1. Describe mounting of MP2 equipment on Mounting Bracket (page 2).
2. Describe mounting of Arm on rail (pages 3 – 6).
Parts Reference
The following parts and hardware are included with this installation kit (hardware not shown):
Item #
Description
*1
M-Series Arm (12'' or 8'') with Mounting Bracket & Rail Clamp
2
M4 x 14 mm Pan Head Machine Screw (PHMS)
3
M4 x 10 mm PHMS
4
Channel Mount
5
M4 x 10 mm Flat Head Machine Screw (FHMS)
6
5/32'' Hex Wrench
*Installation hardware listed separately on page 3.
Tools Required
• Phillips screwdriver (not provided)
• 5/32'' (provided)
• 3/16'' hex wrenches (provided)
CAUTION - Before mounting the Arm:
Ensure that the weight of the device being mounted does not exceed the load rating of your M-Series Arm. Check the
"Max Load" rating label located on top of the arm at the Slide pivot point. It is not recommended that this arm be used
for weights outside of this range.
If assistance is needed regarding an application, please contact a GCX product specialist at (800) 228-2555.
Installation Guide
Philips MP2 IntelliVue M-Series Arm (12'' or 8'') Rail Mount Kit
Qty
1
1
2
2
1
3
1
DU-PH-0062-08 Rev A 4/11/08 GCX Corp Page 1 of 7

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Summary of Contents for Philips MP2 IntelliVue

  • Page 1 Installation Guide Philips MP2 IntelliVue M-Series Arm (12'' or 8'') Rail Mount Kit The purpose of this guide is to: 1. Describe mounting of MP2 equipment on Mounting Bracket (page 2). 2. Describe mounting of Arm on rail (pages 3 – 6).
  • Page 2 Mounting Power Supply and Docking Station on the Mounting Bracket 1. Fasten docking station to Mounting Bracket with two (2) M4 x 14 mm PHMS as show below left. 2. Fasten power supply to bottom of Mounting Bracket with two (2) M4 x 10 mm PHMS as shown below right. Mounting Bracket Power Supply M4 x 10 mm PHMS (2)
  • Page 3 Mounting the M-Series Arm on a Rail WARNING: The customer must verify the stability of the rail on which the GCX Euro Clamp will be mounted. The rail must be load-rated to carry the weight of the mounting system and all mounted instruments and accessories.
  • Page 4 Mounting Rail Clamp on Rail In this procedure the Rail Clamp is being mounted on a 10 mm x 25 mm rail. 1. Determine size of rail and select appropriate set of Location Washers (10 mm x 25 mm used in this procedure). 1.
  • Page 5 5. Select required length of Leveling Stud (2.65'' or 7.5''), depending on distance between Rail Clamp and adjacent vertical surface behind Clamp 6. Thread Leveling Stud through Jam Nut and Rail Clamp and into Support Foot as shown. 7. Turn Knob until Support Foot contacts adjacent vertical surface.
  • Page 6 Mounting on 35mm to 40mm Rail Heights Use upper mounting holes in Lower Clamp Bar when mounting on rails 35 mm to 40 mm in height. Use 10 mm x 35 mm or 10 mm x 40 mm Location Washer. MP2 equipment shown mounted on Arm DU-PH-0062-08 Rev A 4/11/08 GCX Corp Page 6 of 7...
  • Page 7 M-Series Arm Operation and Adjustment Swivel and Swivel Tension 1. To swivel the mounted instrument simply push or pull the corners of the instrument. 2. To adjust swivel tension, tighten or loosen the Swivel Tension Nut using a 1/2'' [13 mm] socket wrench or nut driver. Swivel Tension Nut Tilt and Tilt Tension Tilt Lever...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: