Download  Print this page

Electrolux 532175732 Owner's Manual

36 inch mower grass catcher
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Quick Links

a g
a m
r d
d o
c k e
c ra
e n
w h
c e
p la
R e
n tl y.
u e
e q
g fr
b a
c k
h e
. C
o n
ra ti
ri o
e ti e
d d
a n
a r
w e
t to
je c
s u b
y is
e rl
ro p
is p
e r
ta in
c o n
s s
n le
IN G
r u
w e
m o
R N
ra te
W A
p e
t o
n o
D o
IN G
R N
ra te
W A
p e
t o
n o
D o
O WNER'S MAN U AL
Model No. CL36A
Poduct No. 954 12 00-93
36 Inch Mower
Grass Catcher
Assembly
Operation
Customer Re spon si bil i ties
Repair Parts
r.
in e
n ta
t c o
e n
e m
la c
re p
e d
n d
m e
o m
re c
ly a
o n
s e
. U
e d
in e
r.
n ta
t c o
e n
e m
la c
re p
e d
n d
m e
o m
re c
ly a
o n
s e
. U
e d
a g
a m
r d
d o
c k e
c ra
e n
w h
c e
p la
R e
n tl y.
u e
e q
g fr
b a
c k
h e
. C
o n
ra ti
ri o
e ti e
d d
a n
a r
w e
t to
je c
s u b
y is
e rl
ro p
is p
e r
ta in
c o n
s s
n le
r u
w e
m o
532175732 Rev. 2 8.20.03 rad
Printed in U.S.A.

Advertisement

Table of Contents
loading

  Related Manuals for Electrolux 532175732

  Summary of Contents for Electrolux 532175732

  • Page 1 Customer Re spon si bil i ties • Repair Parts in e n ta t c o la c re p re c ly a c k e c ra p la n tl y. g fr 532175732 Rev. 2 8.20.03 rad Printed in U.S.A.
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. I. GENERAL OPERATION • Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual and on the machine before starting.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area. • Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off. • Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Always look down and behind before and while backing.
  • Page 4: Bag Of Parts

    KNOW YOUR GRASS CATCHER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE ASSEMBLING OR OPERATING YOUR GRASS CATCH ER. Compare the illustrations with the carton contents to familiarize yourself with the parts before starting the assembly. Study the operating instructions and safety precautions thoroughly to insure proper functioning of your Grass Catcher and to prevent injury to yourself and others.
  • Page 5 BAG OF PARTS CONTENTS (continued) GROUP "D" LOWER CHUTE ASSEMBLY (2) Screw #10 x 5/8 MOWER DECK (2) Washer 3/16 x 3/4 x 16 Ga. GROUP "E" CHUTE LATCH ASSEMBLY (1) Screw #10 x 1-1/8 UPPER CHUTE GROUP "F " CHUTE LATCH ASSEMBLY...
  • Page 6: Assembly

    PARTS IDENTIFICATION n le IN G ra te GRASS CATCHER CONTAINERS NOTE: When right hand (R.H.) and left hand (L.H.) are mentioned in this manual, it means when you are seated on the tractor, in the operator's position. THESE ARE THE TOOLS YOU WILL NEED TO ASSEMBLE YOUR GRASS CATCHER: CAUTION: BEFORE ASSEMBLING GRASS CATCHER TO TRACTOR: •...
  • Page 7 REAR MOUNTING BRACKET (See Figs. 1A, 1B & 1C) NOTE: If your tractor already has four (4) shoulder bolts installed on the rear draw bar, simply hang the mounting bracket, lanced tabs towards bottom, on the bolts. Discard hardware group "A" and disregard the remaining Step 1 instructions.
  • Page 8 MOUNTING COVER ASSEMBLY TO TRACTOR (See Fig. 4) Use Hardware - - GROUP "C" NOTE: For ease of assembly, you may wish to obtain the as sis tance of another person for mounting assembly to tractor. 1. Raise seat on tractor to allow assembly to be mounted.
  • Page 9 CONTAINER MOUNTING (See Fig. 6) No hardware required 1. Install one container to left side fi rst with warning to outside of unit. Install other container to right side. NOTE: Right con tain er should always over lap left con tain er at center sup port.
  • Page 10 CHUTE LATCH ASSEMBLY (See Fig. 8) Use Hardware - - GROUPS "E & F" 1. Assemble latch pin to upper chute, as shown. 2. Press weld nut into rubber latch and assemble rubber latch to lower chute, as shown. 3. Tighten all hardware securely. WASHERS 3/16 x 3/4 x 16 Ga.
  • Page 11: Operation

    TIPS FOR IMPROVED BAGGING OPE RA TION: Follow the mower operation instructions in your tractor owner's manual. When operating your grass catcher on a lawn where grass and leaf bagging equipment has not been used, you are picking up thatch and debris that has accumulated for long periods of time.
  • Page 12: Customer Responsibilities

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS Always observe safety rules when performing any main- te nance. • Before each use check for loose fasteners. • Clean unit thoroughly after each use. BLADE CARE For best results mower blades must be kept sharp. Re place bent or damaged blades.
  • Page 13 NOTES...
  • Page 14 REPAIR PARTS / PIÈCES DE RECHANGE GRASS CATCHER - - MODEL NUMBER CL36A / RAMASSE-HERBE - - NUMÉRO DE MODÈLE CL36A PRODUCT NUMBER 954 12 00-93 / NUMÉRO DE PRODUIT 954 12 00-93 12 13 26 25...
  • Page 15 Container, Bottom 532130895 Latch Handle, Cover 532155042 Strip, Reinforcement 872110506 Carriage Bolt 5/16-18x3/4 Boulon de chariot 5/16-18 x 3/4 532175732 Owner's Manual DESCRIPTION Entretoise de couvercle Ressort de couvercle C.D. Poteau de soutien Écrou frein 5/16 x 18 Ressort de retenue...

This manual is also suitable for:

954 12 00-93Cl36a