Download  Print this page

Electrolux 156235 Owner's Manual

42 inch mower grass catcher.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Printed in U.S.A.
e n
m m
re co
ly a
o n
se
. U
e d
a g
a m
r d
d o
ck e
cr a
e n
w h
la ce
e p
. R
n tly
u e
e q
g fr
b a
h e
ck
n . C
ra tio
ri o
e tie
d d
a n
a r
w e
to
je ct
u b
yi ss
e rl
ro p
is p
e r
ta in
co n
ss
n le
r u
IN G
w e
R N
m o
ra te
W A
p e
t o
n o
D o
is p
e r
ta in
co n
n le
ss
r u
IN G
w e
m o
R N
ra te
W A
p e
t o
n o
D o
OWNER'S MANUAL
Model No. C342B
Product No. 954 04 05-03
42 Inch Mower
Grass Catcher
Assembly
Operation
Customer Responsibilities
Repair Parts
in e
r.
n ta
t co
e n
ce m
p la
d re
d e
r.
in e
n ta
t co
e n
ce m
p la
d re
d e
e n
m m
re co
ly a
o n
se
. U
e d
a g
a m
r d
d o
ck e
cr a
e n
w h
la ce
e p
. R
n tly
u e
e q
g fr
b a
h e
ck
n . C
ra tio
ri o
e tie
d d
a n
a r
w e
to
je ct
u b
yi ss
e rl
ro p
cr a
e n
w h
la ce
e p
. R
n tly
u e
e q
g fr
b a
h e
ck
n . C
ra tio
ri o
e tie
d d
a n
a r
w e
to
je ct
u b
yi ss
e rl
ro p
is p
e r
ta in
co n
ss
n le
r u
IN G
w e
m o
R N
ra te
W A
p e
t o
n o
D o
r.
in e
n ta
t co
e n
ce m
p la
d re
d e
e n
m m
re co
ly a
o n
se
. U
e d
a g
a m
r d
d o
ck e
156235 Rev. 6 5.16.03 rad

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Related Manuals for Electrolux 156235

   Summary of Contents for Electrolux 156235

  • Page 1 . C ra tio ri o e tie 156235 Rev. 6 5.16.03 rad...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. I. GENERAL OPERATION • Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual and on the machine before starting.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area. • Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off. • Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Always look down and behind before and while backing.
  • Page 4: Bag Of Parts

    KNOW YOUR GRASS CATCHER READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE ASSEMBLING OR OPERATING YOUR GRASS CATCH ER. Compare the illustrations with the carton contents to familiarize yourself with the parts before starting the assembly. Study the operating instructions and safety precautions thoroughly to insure proper functioning of your Grass Catcher and to prevent injury to yourself and others.
  • Page 5 BAG OF PARTS CONTENTS (continued) GROUP "C" SUPPORT TUBE COVER ASSEMBLY (1) Bolt 5/16 - 18 x 3/4 GROUP "D" SUPPORT POST MOUNTING (1) Retainer Spring BRACKET GROUP "E" LOWER CHUTE ASSEMBLY MOWER DECK (2) Screw #10 x 5/8 GROUP "F" CHUTE LATCH ASSEMBLY...
  • Page 6: Assembly

    BEFORE YOU START TO ASSEMBLE THE GRASS CATCHER Some tractor models may need minor modifi cations before you can mount the grass catcher to the tractor. Look carefully at the drawbar on your tractor and compare to the illustrations below. If your drawbar looks like STYLE "A"...
  • Page 7 REAR MOUNTING BRACKET and SUPPORT TUBE (See Figs. 1A, 1B & 1C) Use Hardware - - GROUP "A" Before continuing with assembly, you must fi rst determine which type of drawbar your tractor is equipped with. Com- pare your drawbar with the illustrations of "BEFORE YOU START TO AS SEM BLE THE GRASS CATCHER"...
  • Page 8 COVER SEAL (See Fig. 2) No hardware required 1. Align mark on seal with mark at cover opening. 2. Work seal into opening so cover sits between fl anges of seal. ALIGNMENT MARKS FIG. 2 SUPPORT POST (See Fig. 3) Use Hardware - - GROUP "B"...
  • Page 9 CONTAINER ASSEMBLY (See Fig. 5) No hardware required 1. Place bottom half inside of top half, as shown. 2. Place one foot inside bottom half and lift top half to meet bottom half. 3. Press halves tightly together while lifting top to lock into place as shown.
  • Page 10 LOWER CHUTE (See Figs. 7A & 7B) Use Hardware - - GROUP "E" 1. Press weld nut into rubber latch and install two latch hook assemblies to lower chute using screw, washer, and lock washer nut as shown. 2. Tighten hardware securely. 3.
  • Page 11 CHUTE LATCH ASSEMBLY (See Fig. 8) Use Hardware - - GROUP "F & G" 1. Assemble hardware shown (latch pin) to upper chute. 2. Press weld nut into rubber latch and assemble rubber latch to lower chute, as shown. 3. Tighten all hardware securely. WASHERS 3/16 X 3/4 X 16 GA.
  • Page 12: Operation

    TIPS FOR IMPROVED BAGGING OPE RA TION: Follow the mower operation instructions in your tractor owner's manual. When operating your grass catcher on a lawn where grass and leaf bagging equipment has not been used, you are picking up thatch and debris that has accumulated for long periods of time.
  • Page 13: Customer Responsibilities

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS Always observe safety rules when performing any main- te nance. • Before each use check for loose fasteners. • Clean unit thoroughly after each use. BLADE CARE For best results mower blades must be kept sharp. Re place bent or damaged blades.
  • Page 14: Preparation

    CAUTION: BEFORE PROCEEDING WITH PREPARATION OF TRACTOR: • Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place gearshift/motion control lever in "NEUTRAL" position. • Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position. • Turn ignition key "OFF" and remove key. • Make sure the blade and all moving parts have completely stopped.
  • Page 15 DRILL TWO 7/16" HOLES 1) CUT OUT TEMPLATE. 2) ALIGN BOTTOM AND LEFT EDGE OF TEMPLATE AND DRAWBAR. 3) TAPE IN POSITION. 4) MARK AND DRILL 7/16" HOLES NOTE: DRILL SMALLER PILOT HOLES PRIOR TO DRILLING 7/16" HOLES 5) PROCEED WITH STEP 1 OF ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS IL L 7 /1...
  • Page 16 NOTES...
  • Page 17 NOTES...
  • Page 18 26 25...
  • Page 19 PART DESCRIPTION 532069180 Nut, Crown lock #10-24 532127533 Screen, Cover 532139850 Cover Assembly (Includes 3, 37, 38, 39) 532126840 Chute, Upper 818021008 Screw, Special #10-14x1/2 Vis spéciale #10-14x1/2 532140572 Dump Bag Indicator 532087175 Screw, #10-24 x 1-1/8 819061216 Washer 3/16x3/4x16 Ga. 532007206 Spacer, Split 532060867...

This manual is also suitable for:

954 04 05-03C342b

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: