Download  Print this page

Electrolux 151673 Owner's Manual

46 inch mower grass catcher.
Hide thumbs

Advertisement

Printed in U.S.A.
r.
ne
nt ai
t co
en
em
pl ac
d re
de
en
m m
re co
ly a
on
se
. U
ed
m ag
da
or
ck ed
nc ra
w he
la ce
R ep
tly .
qu
en
g fre
ba
ck
n. C
he
ra tio
tie rio
d de
r an
w ea
t to
bj ec
is su
er ly
pr op
r is
ai ne
co nt
le ss
IN G
un
er
e m
ow
R N
W A
er at
t op
D o
no
he
n. C
ra tio
tie rio
d de
r an
w ea
t to
bj ec
is su
er ly
pr op
r is
ai ne
co nt
le ss
un
IN G
er
ow
R N
e m
er at
W A
t op
no
D o
OWNER'S MAN U AL
Model No. CG46A
Product No. 964 04 06-07
46 Inch Mower
Grass Catcher
Assembly
Operation
Customer Re spon si bil i ties
Repair Parts
r.
ne
nt ai
t co
en
em
pl ac
d re
en
de
m m
re co
ly a
on
. U
se
m ag
ed
da
or
ck ed
nc ra
w he
la ce
R ep
tly .
en
qu
g fre
ba
ck
r.
ne
nt ai
t co
en
pl ac
em
d re
de
en
m m
re co
ly a
on
. U
se
ed
m ag
da
or
ck ed
nc ra
w he
la ce
R ep
tly .
en
qu
g fre
ba
ck
he
n. C
ra tio
tie rio
d de
r an
w ea
t to
bj ec
is su
er ly
pr op
r is
ai ne
co nt
le ss
un
IN G
er
ow
R N
e m
W A
er at
t op
D o
no
151673 Rev. 4 5.20.03 rad

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Related Manuals for Electrolux 151673

   Summary of Contents for Electrolux 151673

  • Page 1 Assembly Operation Customer Re spon si bil i ties Repair Parts nt ai t co pl ac d re re co ly a m ag ck ed nc ra w he la ce 151673 Rev. 4 5.20.03 rad...
  • Page 2: Safety Rules

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROWING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. I. GENERAL OPERATION • Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manual and on the machine before starting.
  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers • Be sure the area is clear of other people before mowing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area. • Never carry passengers or children even with the blades off. • Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Always look down and behind before and while backing.
  • Page 4: Bag Of Parts

    Know Your Grass Catcher READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE ASSEMBLING OR OPERATING YOUR GRASS CATCH ER. Compare the illustrations with the carton contents to familiarize yourself with the parts before starting the assembly. Study the operating instructions and safety precautions thoroughly to insure proper functioning of your Grass Catcher and to prevent injury to yourself and others.
  • Page 5 BAG OF PARTS CONTENTS (continued) GROUP "C" SUPPORT POSTS MOUNTING BRACKET (2) Retainer Spring GROUP "D" LOWER CHUTE ASSEMBLY MOWER DECK (2) Screw #10 x 5/8 GROUP "E" CHUTE LATCH ASSEMBLY (1) Screw #10 x 1-1/8 UPPER CHUTE GROUP "F " CHUTE LATCH ASSEMBLY...
  • Page 6: Assembly

    PARTS IDENTIFICATION je c s u b y is e rl ro p is p ta in c o n n le IN G ra te GRASS CATCHER CONTAINERS NOTE: When right hand (R.H.) and left hand (L.H.) are mentioned in this manual, it means when you are seated on the tractor, in the operator's position.
  • Page 7 REAR MOUNTING BRACKET and SUPPORT PLATE (See Figs. 1A & 1B) Use Hardware - - GROUP "A" 1. Install support plate to inside of drawbar as shown, using two (2) 7/16-14 x 3/4 hex bolts and the two threaded upper holes in the plate. Do not tighten at this time.
  • Page 8 MOUNTING TO TRACTOR (See Fig. 4) Use Hardware - - GROUP "C" NOTE: For ease of assembly, you may wish to obtain the as sis tance of another person for mounting assembly to tractor. 1. Raise seat on tractor to allow assembly to be mount- 2.
  • Page 9 CONTAINER MOUNTING (See Fig. 6) No hardware required 1. Install one container to left side fi rst with warning to outside of unit. Install another container to center posi- tion and one in right position. NOTE: Right con tain er should always over lap left con tain er at center supports.
  • Page 10 CHUTE LATCH ASSEMBLY (See Fig. 8) Use Hardware - - GROUP "E & F" 1. Assemble hardware shown (latch pin) to upper chute. 2. Press weld nut into rubber latch and assemble rubber latch to lower chute, as shown. 3. Tighten all hardware securely. WASHERS 3/16 x 3/4 x 16 GA.
  • Page 11: Operation

    TIPS FOR IMPROVED BAGGING OPE RA TION: Follow the mower operation instructions in your tractor owner's manual. When operating your grass catcher on a lawn where grass and leaf bagging equipment has not been used, you are picking up thatch and debris that has accumulated for long periods of time.
  • Page 12: Customer Responsibilities

    CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES GENERAL RECOMMENDATIONS Always observe safety rules when performing any main- te nance. • Before each use check for loose fasteners. • Clean unit thoroughly after each use. BLADE CARE For best results mower blades must be kept sharp. Re place bent or damaged blades.
  • Page 13 NOTES...
  • Page 14 REPAIR PARTS/PIÈCES DE RECHANGE GRASS CATCHER - MODEL NUMBER CG46A / RAMASSE-HERBE - NUMÉRO DE MODÈLE CG46A PRODUCT NUMBER 954 04 06-07 / NUMÉRO DE PRODUIT 954 04 06-07...
  • Page 15 REPAIR PARTS/PIÈCES DE RECHANGE GRASS CATCHER - MODEL NUMBER CG46A / RAMASSE-HERBE - NUMÉRO DE MODÈLE CG46A PRODUCT NUMBER 954 04 06-07 / NUMÉRO DE PRODUIT 954 04 06-07 PART DESCRIPTION 532069180 Nut, Crownlock #10-24 532127533 Screen, Cover 532139850 Cover Assembly (Includes 3, 37, 38, 39) 532126840 Chute, Upper 818021008 Screw, Special #10-14x1/2...

This manual is also suitable for:

964 04 06-07Cg46a

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: