Download  Print this page

Ethernet Metallic Connections; Ethernet Fibre Connections; Rs232 Connection; Download/monitor Port - GE MiCOM P40 Agile Technical Manual

Feeder management ied.
Hide thumbs
   
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
377
378
379
380
381
382
383
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
396
397
398
399
400
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
416
417
418
419
420
421
422
423
424
425
426
427
428
429
430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
441
442
443
444
445
446
447
448
449
450
451
452
453
454
455
456
457
458
459
460
461
462
463
464
465
466
467
468
469
470
471
472
473
474
475
476
477
478
479
480
481
482
483
484
485
486
487
488
489
490
491
492
493
494
495
496
497
498
499
500
501
502
503
504
505
506
507
508
509
510
511
512
513
514
515
516
517
518
519
520
521
522
523
524
525
526
527
528
529
530
531
532
533
534
535
536
537
538
539
540
541
542
543
544
545
546
547
548
549
550
551
552
553
554
555
556
557
558
559
560
561
562
563
564
565
566
567
568
569
570
571
572
573
574
575
576
577
578
579
580
581
582
583
584
585
586
587
588
589
590
591
592
593
594
595
596
597
598
599
600
601
602
603
604
605
606
607
608
609
610
611
612
613
614
615
616
617
618
619
620
621
622
623
624
625
626
627
628
629
630
631
632
633
634
635
636
637
638
639
640
641
642
643
644
645
646
647
648
649
650
651
652
653
654
655
656
657
658
659
660
661
662
663
664
665
666
667
668

Advertisement

P14x
4.11

ETHERNET METALLIC CONNECTIONS

If the device has a metallic Ethernet connection, it can be connected to either a 10Base-T or a 100Base-TX
Ethernet hub. Due to noise sensitivity, we recommend this type of connection only for short distance connections,
ideally where the products and hubs are in the same cubicle. For increased noise immunity, CAT 6 (category 6) STP
(shielded twisted pair) cable and connectors can be used.
The connector for the Ethernet port is a shielded RJ-45. The pin-out is as follows:
Pin
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
4.12

ETHERNET FIBRE CONNECTIONS

We recommend the use of fibre-optic connections for permanent connections in a substation environment. The
100 Mbps fibre optic port uses type ST connectors (one for Tx and one for Rx), compatible with 50/125 µm or
62.5/125 µm multimode fibres at 1300 nm wavelength.
Note:
For models equipped with redundant Ethernet connections the product must be partially dismantled to set the fourth octet of
the second IP address. This ideally, should be done before installation.
4.13

RS232 CONNECTION

Short term connections to the EIA(RS)232 port, located behind the bottom access cover, can be made using a
screened multi-core communication cable up to 15 m long, or a total capacitance of 2500 pF. The cable should be
terminated at the product end with a standard 9-pin D-type male connector.
4.14

DOWNLOAD/MONITOR PORT

Short term connections to the download/monitor port, located behind the bottom access cover, can be made
using a screened 25-core communication cable up to 4 m long. The cable should be terminated at the product end
with a 25-pin D-type male connector.
4.15

GPS FIBRE CONNECTION

Some products use a GPS 1 PPS timing signal. If applicable, this is connected to a fibre-optic port on the
coprocessor board in slot B. The fibre-optic port uses an ST type connector, compatible with fibre multimode
50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm – 850 nm.
4.16

FIBRE COMMUNICATION CONNECTIONS

The fibre optic port consists of one or two channels using ST type connectors (one for Tx and one for Rx). The type
of fibre used depends on the option selected.
850 nm and 1300 nm multimode systems use 50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm multimode fibres. 1300 nm and 1550 nm
single mode systems use 9/125 µm single mode fibres.
P14xEd1-TM-EN-1
Signal name
TXP
TXN
RXP
-
-
RXN
-
-
Chapter 20 - Installation
Signal definition
Transmit (positive)
Transmit (negative)
Receive (positive)
Not used
Not used
Receive (negative)
Not used
Not used
483

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Also See for GE MiCOM P40 Agile

   Related Manuals for GE MiCOM P40 Agile

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: