Download  Print this page

ParaBody cm3 User Manual

Parabody gym system user's guide.
Hide thumbs
Most useful pages: More

Advertisement

CM3 GYM SYSTEM
CLASS H
PART # 7596801
REV. A
USER'S GUIDE
1
1
WARNING:
Read and follow all directions
for each step to insure proper
assembly of this product.
Version: CM3-103
Revision: 07/30/03

Advertisement

Table of Contents

   Also See for ParaBody cm3

   Related Manuals for ParaBody cm3

   Summary of Contents for ParaBody cm3

  • Page 1 CM3 GYM SYSTEM USER’S GUIDE CLASS H PART # 7596801 REV. A WARNING: Read and follow all directions for each step to insure proper assembly of this product. Version: CM3-103 Revision: 07/30/03...
  • Page 2 7. Inspect cables and their connections before using machine. Pay particular attention to the cable ends. DO NOT attempt to fix. Notify your authorized ParaBody dealer before use and have repairs made by an authorized service technician. 8. Make sure all spring loaded pull pins are fully engaged in the adjustment position and fully tighten thumbscrew before use.
  • Page 3: Tools Required For Assembly

    Please note: * Thank you for purchasing the ParaBody CM3 Gym System. Please read these instructions thoroughly and keep them for future reference. * This product must be assembled on a flat, level surface to assure its proper function. * Do not securely tighten any frame connections until the entire frame have been assembled unless otherwise specified.
  • Page 4: Dimensions

    1’ 2’ 1’ 2’ 3’ 4’ 5’ 6’ 7’ 8’ 9’ 1 Square = 1’ X 1’ Minimum Required Usable Space Length Width Height Dimensions Including LP5 Leg Press (optional) Length Width 3’ 4’ 5’ 6’ = 90 inches (229 cm) 7’ 6” = 103 inches (262 cm) 8’...
  • Page 5: Parts List

    PART # DESCRIPTION ACU04-1170 ACU04-1169 UPRIGHT ACU04-1162 SEAT ADJUST ACU04-1349 RIGHT ARM SUPPORT ACU04-1167 LEFT ARM SUPPORT ACU04-1351 RIGHT ARM ACU04-1166 LEFT ARM ACU04-1157 LEG PEDESTAL ACU04-1172 PULLEY BRACKET ACU02-1071 PULLEY PLATE ACU02-1093 BASE PLATE ACU02-1094 V-PULLEY PLATE ACU02-1092 BOOM PULLEY PLATE ACU04-1350 RIGHT BOOM PLATE ACU04-1168...
  • Page 6: Assembly

    57 3/8 X 3-3/4” 3/8 X 3” 67 FIGURE 1 STEP 1: • LOOSELY assemble two BASE PLATES (11) to the BASE (1) and the UPRIGHT (2) using four 3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLTS (57) and four 3/8” LOCK NUTS (63). See FIGURE 1. •...
  • Page 7 FIGURE 2 • MAKE SURE THAT THE HEADPLATE AND WEIGHT PLATES ARE ASSEMBLED AS SHOWN IN FIGURE 2 & 3 FIGURE 3...
  • Page 8 STEP 4: • Insert two GUIDE RODS (18) into the BASE (1) as shown on FIGURE 4. (NOTE: If the CM3 SHROUD OPTION was purchased, place the GUIDE RODS (18) through the BOTTOM SHROUD BRACKET (found in SHROUD OPTION box) and into the BASE (1) as shown in FIGURE 4.
  • Page 9 3/8 X 3-3/4” 57 FIGURE 5 STEP 5: • Swing the GUIDE RODS (18) into the guide rod bushings in each of the RIGHT and LEFT BOOM PLATES (14 & 15) as shown in FIGURE 5. • LOOSELY assemble the RIGHT and LEFT BOOM PLATES (14 & 15) to the UPRIGHT (2) using three 3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLTS (57) and three 3/8”...
  • Page 10 3/8 X 4-1/4” FIGURE 7 STEP 7: • LOOSELY assemble the RIGHT and LEFT ARMS (6 & 7) to the UPRIGHT (2) and the RIGHT and LEFT ARM SUPPORTS (4 & 5) using two 3/8 X 4-1/4” BOLTS (68), four 3/8” FLAT WASHERS (64), and two 3/8” LOCK NUTS (63). See FIGURE 7. •...
  • Page 11 FIGURE 9 STEP 9: • Securely assemble one SPRING PIN ASSEMBLY (40) and one 3 PRONG KNOB (43) to the FRONT UPRIGHT (2) as shown. • Insert the SEAT ADJUST ASSEMBLY into the UPRIGHT (2) as shown. The SEAT height can be adjusted using the SPRING PIN (40) and can be secured with the 3 PRONG KNOB (43).
  • Page 12 3/8 X 2-3/4” 60 LOC-TITE FIGURE 11 STEP 11: • Assemble two V-PULLEY PLATES (12) and two 4-1/2” V-GROOVE PULLEYS (39) to the UPRIGHT (2) using two 3/8 X 2-3/4” LOC-TITE BOLTS (60) . See FIGURE 11. 3/8 X 7” 61 FIGURE 12 STEP 12: •...
  • Page 13 3/8 X 3-3/4” 57 FIGURE 13 STEP 13: • Assemble one 4-1/2” PULLEY (38) to the BOOM PLATES (14 & 15) using one 3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLT (57), one 3/8 X 1” SPACERS (51), one 4-1/2” CABLE GUARD (35) and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (63). See FIGURE 13. •...
  • Page 14 FIGURE 15 3/8 X 4-1/4” 68 STEP 15: • Assemble one 3-1/2” PULLEY (37) to the BOOM PLATES (14 & 15) using one 3/8 X 4-1/4” BOLT (68), two 3/8” SAE WASHERS (64), two GUIDE CABLES (65), two 3/8 X 1” SPACERS (51) and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (63). See FIGURE 15.(Note: Loop the WEIGHT STACK CABLE around the PULLEY prior to assembling to the BOOM PLATES.) •...
  • Page 15 3/8 X 2-3/4” 55 3/8 X 1-3/4” 53 FIGURE 16 STEP 16: • Route the BOOM CABLE (32) over the V-GROOVE PULLEY (39) and the 3-1/2” PULLEY (37) on the LEFT BOOM PLATE (15) and over the 3-1/2” PULLEY (37) on the RIGHT BOOM PLATE (14) and over the V-GROOVE PULLEY (39) as shown in STEP 16.
  • Page 16 SHORT CABLE FIGURE 17 STEP 17: • CAREFULLY slide the GUIDE BRACKET (42) through the GUIDE CABLES (65) as shown in FIGURE 17. • Assemble the SHORT CABLE and the turnbuckle to each GUIDE CABLE (65) as shown in FIGURE 17. •...
  • Page 17 FIGURE 18 3/8 X 4-1/4” 68 3/8 X 3” 3/8 X 3-3/4” 57 STEP 18: • Securely assemble the ball end of the LEG CABLE (30) and one 3-1/2” PULLEY (37) to the LEG PEDESTAL (8) using two 3/8 X 3-3/4”...
  • Page 18 STEP 19: • Assemble one 3-1/2” PULLEY (37) to the PULLEY PLATES (10) using one 3/8 X 1- 3/4” BOLT (53) and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (63) as shown in FIGURE 19. (Note: Loop the CABLE around the PULLEY prior to assembling the PULLEY PLATES.) FIGURE 20 3/8 X 3-3/4”...
  • Page 19 3/8 X 2-3/4” 55 STEP 21: • Route the ARM CABLE (31) through the LEFT ARM (7) as shown in FIGURE 21. • Assemble one V-PULLEY (39) to the LEFT ARM SUPPORT (5) using one 3/8 X 2-3/4” BOLT (55) and one 3/8” LOCK NUT (63). See FIGURE 21.
  • Page 20 FIGURE 22 3/8 X 3-3/4” 57 STEP 22: • Assemble two 3-1/2” PULLEYS (37) to the BASE PLATES (11) using two 3/8 X 3-3/4” BOLTS (57), one 3/8 X 1” SPACER (51) and two 3/8” LOCK NUTS (63). See FIGURE 22.(Note: Loop the ARM CABLE (31) around the PULLEYS prior to assem- bling the PULLEYS.
  • Page 21 FIGURE 24 4-1/2” 3/8 X 2-3/4” 55 STEP 24: • Route the ARM CABLE (31) through the RIGHT ARM (6) as shown in FIGURE 24. • Assemble one 4-1/2” PULLEY (38) to the RIGHT ARM (6) using one 3/8 X 2-3/4” BOLT (55), two 3/8 X 1/2” SPACERS (50) and one 3/8”...
  • Page 22 TIGHTEN! TIGHTEN! TIGHTEN! TIGHTEN! TIGHTEN! TIGHTEN! FIGURE 25 STEP 25: • SECURELY tighten all loose frame connections as shown in FIGURE 25!
  • Page 23 FIGURE 26 STEP 26: • SECURELY assemble one SEAT PAD (16) to the UPRIGHT (2) using two 3/8 X 3” BOLTS (67) and two 3/8” WASHERS (64). See FIGURE 26. FIGURE 27 STEP 27: • Assemble two ROLLER PADS (17) to the LEG PEDESTAL (8) using one 3/4 X 17” TUBE (24) and two 3/4” STARLOCK COLLARS (44) as shown in FIGURE 27.
  • Page 24 FIGURE 28 STEP 28: • Assemble two 14-1/2” SEWN HANDLES (19) to the ARM CABLE (31) using two SNAP LINKS (41) as shown in FIGURE 28. • Assemble two 7-1/2” SEWN HANDLES (20) to the BOOM CABLE (32) using two SNAP LINKS (41) as shown in FIGURE 28. •...
  • Page 25 • NOTE: After making adjustments make sure all jam nuts are SECURELY TIGHTENED! • This completes the assembly of the CM3 Gym System. If the CM3 SHROUD OPTION was purchased refer to the CM3 SHROUD KIT assembly instructions. Thank you for purchasing the ParaBody CM3 Gym System. If unsure of proper use of equipment, call...
  • Page 26 Please note: * We recommend cleaning your product (pads and frame) on a regular basis, using warm soapy water. Touch-up paint can be purchased from your ParaBody customer service representative at (800) 328-9714. * Inspect equipment daily. Tighten all loose connections are replace worn parts immediately.
  • Page 27: Limited Warranty

    ParaBody extends the following LIMITED WARRANTY to the original owner of the ParaBody products. The Warranty terms apply to IN HOME USE ONLY. 1. LIMITED WARRANTY ON FRAME AND WELDS. If the frame of the ParaBody product or a weld should crack or break, it will be repaired or replaced by ParaBody.
  • Page 28 Life Fitness Asia Pacific Limited Room 2610, Miramar Tower 132 Nathan Road, Tsimshatsui Kowloon, Hong Kong Phone: (852) 2891-6677 Fax: (852) 2575-6001 www.parabody.com Life Fitness (UK) Ltd. Queen Adelaide Ely, Cambs CB7 4UB United Kingdom Phone CSS: (01353) 665507 Fax CSS: (01353) 666719 Life Fitness Benelux N.V.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments:
  • Tami Draper. Feb 02, 2018 08:14:
    Do you have an online video available for assembly.
  • millie g Nov 29, 2015 02:28:
    i need a step by step video.
    we bot a partially assembled parabody cm3 and now need to reassemble it
    gouletm​m@sasktel.​net.