Download Print this page

Advertisement

Part to be tightened
Relay arm and swingarm
Relay arm and connecting rod
Connecting rod and frame
Rear shock absorber and frame
Rear shock absorber and relay arm
Rear frame (upper)
Rear frame (lower)
Swingarm and brake hose holder
Swingarm and patch
Upper drive chain tensioner
Lower drive chain tensioner
Drive chain support
Seal guard and swingarm
Fuel tank
Fuel cock
Seat set bracket and fuel tank
Fuel tank bracket and fuel tank
Air scoop and fuel tank
Air scoop and radiator guard (lower)
Front fender
Rear fender (front)
Rear fender (rear)
Side cover
Seat
Multi-function display bracket and upper bracket
Multi-function display
Plate 1 and front fork protector
Plate 2 and front fork protector
Speed sensor lead holder and lower bracket
Speed sensor lead holder and clamp
Headlight body and headlight unit
Headlight
Taillight
Taillight lead clamp and rear fender
Catch tank (upper)
Catch tank (lower)
Footrest bracket and frame
Sidestand
1. First, tighten the steering ring nut approximately 38 Nm (3.8 m•kg, 27 ft•lb) by using the steering nut wrench, then loosen
the steering ring nut one turn.
2. Retighten the steering ring nut 7 Nm (0.7 m•kg, 5.1 ft•lb).
TIGHTENING TORQUES
Thread size
Q'ty
M14 × 1.5
M14 × 1.5
M14 × 1.5
M10 × 1.25
M10 × 1.25
M8 × 1.25
M8 × 1.25
M5 × 0.8
M4 × 0.7
M8 × 1.25
M8 × 1.25
M6 × 1.0
M5 × 0.8
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M8 × 1.25
M6 × 1.0
M5 × 0.8
M5 × 0.8
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M6 × 1.0
M10 × 1.25
M10 × 1.25
2-15
Tightening torque
Nm
m•kg
1
70
7.0
1
80
8.0
1
80
8.0
1
56
5.6
1
53
5.3
1
38
3.8
2
32
3.2
4
2
0.2
4
2
0.2
1
16
1.6
1
16
1.6
3
7
0.7
4
6
0.6
2
9
0.9
2
4
0.4
1
7
0.7
4
7
0.7
6
7
0.7
2
6
0.6
4
7
0.7
2
7
0.7
2
11
1.1
2
7
0.7
2
23
2.3
2
7
0.7
2
4
0.4
2
4
0.4
2
0.5
0.05
1
13
1.3
1
7
0.7
2
1
0.1
2
7
0.7
3
1
0.1
3
0.5
0.05
1
16
1.6
1
7
0.7
4
55
5.5
1
25
2.5
ft•lb
50
58
58
40
38
27
23
1.4
1.4
11
11
5.1
4.3
6.5
2.9
5.1
5.1
5.1
4.3
5.1
5.1
8.0
5.1
17
5.1
2.9
2.9
0.36
9.4
5.1
0.7
5.1
0.7
0.36
11
5.1
40
18

Advertisement

This manual also for:

Wr250fx

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: