Download  Print this page

Husqvarna YTH2042 Owner's Manual page 11

Hide thumbs

Advertisement

TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH2042 (96043010602), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 01-06
ENGINE
Engine Power Rating Information
The gross power rating for individual gas engine models is labeled in accordance with SAE (Society of Automotive En-
gineers) code J1940 (Small Engine Power & Torque Rating Procedure), and rating performance has been obtained and
corrected in accordance with SAE J1995 (Revision 2002-05). Torque values are derived at 3060 RPM; horsepower values
are derived at 3600 RPM. Actual gross engine power will be lower and is affected by, among other things, ambient operat-
ing conditions and engine-to-engine variability. Given both the wide array of products on which engines are placed and
the variety of environmental issues applicable to operating the equipment, the gas engine will not develop the rated gross
power when used in a given piece of power equipment (actual "on-site" or net power). This difference is due to a variety
of factors including, but not limited to, accessories (air cleaner, exhaust, charging, cooling, carburetor, fuel pump, etc.),
application limitations, ambient operating conditions (temperature, humidity, altitude), and engine-to-engine variability.
Due to manufacturing and capacity limitations, Briggs & Stratton may substitute an engine of higher rated power for this
Series engine.
KEY
PART
NO.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
1
- - - - - -
Engine Briggs Model No. 331777-
1457-G1
2
532 18 86-55
Muffler
9
532 19 43-20
Keeper Belt Engine
12
532 40 54-71
Pulley Engine
15
532 41 41-51
Tank Fuel
18
532 43 02-13
Cap Asm
20
532 40 15-08
Control Throttle/Choke
21
532 41 63-58
Screw #10 x 0.750 BOS Thread
28
532 40 11-35
Fuel Line
29
532 13 71-80
Spark Arrester Kit
37
532 12 34-87
Clamp Hose
42
810 04 07-00
Washer Lock 7/16
45
873 51 04-00
Nut Keps Hex 1/4-20 unc
69
532 16 52-91
Gasket
79
532 19 23-34
Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4
81
532 14 84-56
Tube Drain Oil Easy
82
532 42 82-87
Valve Drain Oil
84
817 06 06-20
Screw 3/8-16 x 1/4
85
532 17 39-37
Bolt Hex 7/16-20 x 4 Gr. 5
87
532 17 18-77
Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 3/4 w/sems
90
817 00 06-16
Screw 3/8-16 x 1
94
532 40 54-50
Exhaust Tube
109
532 41 41-14
Canister Carbon Filter Asm
110
532 41 41-18
Valve Anti Slosh
111
532 41 41-19
Purge Line
113
532 41 41-27
Valve Slant Cartrdg
NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches
1 inch = 25.4 mm
For engine service and replacement parts, call the toll free
number for your engine manufacturer listed below:
Briggs & Stratton
35
1-800-233-3723

Advertisement

loading