Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
NOTE:
Please read all instructions
carefully before using this
product
Table of Contents
Safety Notice
Hardware Pack
Assembly Instruction
Parts List
Resistance Chart
Warranty
Ordering Parts
Model
PREMIER
Retain This
Manual for
Reference
07-31-04
OWNER'S
MANUAL
MARCY MWM 950
HOME GYM
IMPEX FITNESS PRODUCTS
14777 DON JULIAN RD., CITY OF INDUSTRY, CA 91746
Tel: (800) 999-8899 Fax: (626) 961-9966
www.impex-fitness.com
info@impex-fitness.com

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Resistance Chart Warranty Ordering Parts Model PREMIER Retain This Manual for Reference 07-31-04 OWNER'S MANUAL MARCY MWM 950 HOME GYM IMPEX FITNESS PRODUCTS 14777 DON JULIAN RD., CITY OF INDUSTRY, CA 91746 Tel: (800) 999-8899 Fax: (626) 961-9966 www.impex-fitness.com info@impex-fitness.com...

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    WARRANTY...………….19 ORDERING PARTS...…………19 BEFORE YOU BEGIN Thank you for selecting the MARCY MWM950 HOME GYM by IMPEX FITNESS PRODUCTS. For your safety and benefit, read this manual carefully before using the machine. As a manufacturer, we are committed to provide you complete customer satisfaction. If you have any questions, or find there are missing or damaged parts, we guarantee you complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.

  • Page 3: Important Safety Notices

    BEFORE BEGINNING ANY EXERCISE PROGRAM, CONSULT YOUR PHYSICIAN. THIS IS ESPECIALLY IMPORTANT FOR INDIVIDUALS OVER THE AGE OF 35 OR PERSONS WITH PRE-EXISTING HEALTH PROBLEMS. INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USING ANY FITNESS EQUIPMENT. IMPEX INC. ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY SUSTAINED BY OR THROUGH THE USE OF THIS PRODUCT.

  • Page 4

    HARDWARE PACK...

  • Page 5

    HARDWARE PACK...

  • Page 6

    HARDWARE PACK...

  • Page 7: Assembly Instructions

    ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTION Tools Required Assembling the Machine: Two Adjustable Wrenches and Allen Wrenches. NOTE: It is strongly recommended this machine to be assembled by two or more people to avoid possible injury. STEP 1 (See Diagram 1) A.) Slide two Ø2 ½” Round Rubber Bumpers (#43) onto the Guide Rods (#7). Insert the two Guide Rods into the holes on the Rear Stabilizer (#8).

  • Page 8

    DIAGRAM 1...

  • Page 9

    STEP 2 (See Diagram 2) A.) Slide 14 Weight Plates (#37) onto the Guide Rods (#7). Align the holes on the Weight Plates. Insert a Selector Rod (#21) through the center hole. Use a L-shaped Pin (#31) to select the number of Weight Plates. Slide the Selector Stem (#36) onto the Guide Rods. B.) Attach the holes on the Upper Frame (#6) onto the Guide Rods.

  • Page 10

    STEP 3 (See Diagram 3) A.) Place the Seat (#55) onto the Seat Support (#10). Secure it with two M8 x 1 5/8” Allen Bolts (#69) and Ø 5/8” Washers (#78). B.) Insert the Seat Support into the opening on the Main Base Frame (#1). Use a Lock Knob (#32) to secure the Seat Support at desired height.

  • Page 11

    STEP 4 (See Diagram 4) A.) Attach the Front Press Base (#3) to the Upper Frame (#6). Secure it with one Axle (#24), two Spacers (#79), and two M10 Aircraft Nuts (#81). Do not over tighten the Nuts. B.) Insert the axle on the Right Butterfly (#4) through the hole on the Front Press Base (#3) from the bottom.

  • Page 12

    CABLE LOOP DIAGRAM...

  • Page 13

    A.) Attach the 148” Upper Cable (#57) to the front opening on the Upper Frame (#6). NOTE: The Ball Stopper on the Cable needs to be underneath the Frame. B.) Attach a Pulley (#41) to the opening. Secure it with one M10 x 2 ½” Allen Bolt (#64), two Ø...

  • Page 14

    DIAGRAM 5...

  • Page 15

    STEP 6 (See Diagram 6 & Cable Loop Diagram) A.) Attach one end of the 108” Butterfly Cable (#58) to the hook on the Right Butterfly (#4). Draw the Cable towards the right open Swivel Pulley Bracket (#17). B.) Attach a Pulley (#41) to the bracket. Secure it with one M10 x 1 ¾” Allen Bolt (#65), two Washers (#77), and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#81).

  • Page 16

    A.) Attach the 144” Lower Cable (#59) to the opening on the bottom of the Leg Developer (#9). B.) Attach a Pulley (#41) to the opening. Secure it with one M10 x 2 ½” Allen Bolt (#64), two 7/8” Pulley Bushings (#35), and one M10 Aircraft Nut (#81). C.) Draw the Cable underneath the Pulley towards the back of the machine through the opening on the bottom of the Main Base Frame (#1) to an open bracket.

  • Page 17

    DIAGRAM 7...

  • Page 18: Parts List

    5 ½” Handle Grip 6” Lat Bar Handle Grip Butterfly Foam Roll Foam Roll 2” Square Stabilizer End Cap 2” Square End Cap (Impex Logo) Q’ty 2” x 1” End Cap Ø 1” End Cap Front Press Handle Foam Roll End Cap...

  • Page 19: Resistance Chart

    MWM950 WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART Weight Plate Front Press Note: Each plate weights 10 lbs. Numbers are approximate. Actual weights may vary. Values for Butterfly are for each arm. Butterfly Lat Pull Low Pulley...

  • Page 20: Warranty

    IMPEX. IMPEX is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or other damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyments or use, costs of removal, installation or other consequential damages or whatsoever natures.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: