Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

Husqvarna YTH2042 TWIN Owner's Manual

Husqvarna lawn tractor owner's manual.

 
03002
YTH2042 TWIN
Owner's Manual

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    03002 YTH2042 TWIN Owner's Manual...

  • Page 2

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers DANDER: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. WARNING: In order to prevent ac- ci den tal starting when setting up, trans port ing, ad just ing or making repairs, al ways dis con nect spark plug...

  • Page 3

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers III. CHILDREN Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. Children are often attracted to the ma chine and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them. •...

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    Gasoline Capacity 4 Gallons and type: Unleaded Regular Oil Type (API-SG-SL): SAE 30 (above 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) Oil Capacity: W/ Filter: Spark Plug: Champion RC12YC (Gap: .040") Ground Speed (MPH): Forward: Reverse: 0 – 2.4 Charging System: 15 AMPS @ 3600 RPM Battery: AMP/HR: MIN.

  • Page 5: Assembly

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS (2) Keys Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping puposes. When right or left hand is mentioned in this man ual, it means when you are in the operating po si tion (seated be hind the steer ing wheel).

  • Page 6

    • Release parking brake by de press ing brake ped al. • Place freewheel control in dis en gaged po si tion to dis- en gage trans mis sion (See “TO TRANS PORT” in the Op er a tion section of this manual). •...

  • Page 7: Operation

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their mean- ing. REVERSE NEUTRAL REVERSE ENGINE OFF OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) LIGHTS ON BATTERY FUEL ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH DISENGAGED CLUTCH ENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) Failure to follow instructions could result in serious injury or...

  • Page 8

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. Our tractors conform to the applicable safety standards of the American National Standards Institute. (A) ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER –...

  • Page 9

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while operating your tractor or per form ing any ad just ments or repairs. We rec om mend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles.

  • Page 10

    FIG. 7 SYSTEM CHARACTERISTICS The cruise control should only be used while mowing or transporting on relatively smooth, straight surfaces. Other con di tions such as trimming at slow speeds may cause the cruise control to dis en gage. Do not use the cruise control on slopes, rough terrian or while trimmimg or turning.

  • Page 11

    gaged while mowing is strongly discouraged. Turning the ROS "ON", to allow reverse operation with the attachment clutch engaged, should only be done when the operator decides it is necessary to reposition the machine with the attachment engaged. Do not mow in reverse unless absolutely necessary.

  • Page 12

    CAUTION: Alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which leads to sep a ra tion and for ma tion of acids during storage. Acidic gas can damage the fuel system of an engine while in storage. To avoid engine problems, the fuel system should be emptied before stor age of 30 days or longer.

  • Page 13

    MOWING TIPS • Mower should be properly leveled for best mowing performance. See “TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING” in the Service and Adjustments section of this manual. • The left hand side of mower should be used for trim- ming. • Drive so that clippings are discharged onto the area that has been cut.

  • Page 14: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence & ROS Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Check/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check Mower Levelness Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter) Change Engine Oil (without oil filter) Clean Air Filter...

  • Page 15

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when per form ing any main- te nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be serviced. (See “TO CHECK BRAKE”...

  • Page 16

    V-BELTS Check V-belts for deterioration and wear after 100 hours of operation and replace if necessary. The belts are not ad just able. Re place belts if they begin to slip from wear. TRANSAXLE COOLING The transmission fan and cooling fins should be kept clean to assure proper cooling.

  • Page 17

    IN-LINE FUEL FILTER (See Fig. 16) The fuel filter should be replaced once each season. If fuel filter becomes clogged, ob struct ing fuel flow to car bu re tor, re place ment is re quired. • With engine cool, remove filter and plug fuel line sec- tions.

  • Page 18

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS FIG. 18 • ATTACH REAR LIFT LINKS (C) - Lift rear corner of mower and position slot in link assembly over pin (D) on rear mower bracket and secure with washer and retainer spring. FIG. 19 • ATTACH FRONT LINK (E) - Work from left side of tractor.

  • Page 19

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO LEVEL MOWER Make sure tires are properly inflated to the PSI shown on tires. If tires are over or under inflated, it may affect the appearance of your lawn and lead you to think the mower is not adjusted properly.

  • Page 20

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT (See Fig. 26) The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without tools. Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake. BELT REMOVAL - • Remove mower from tractor (See “TO REMOVE MOW ER”...

  • Page 21

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS FIG. 27 TO CHECK BRAKE If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be serviced. You may also check brake by: •...

  • Page 22

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER VICE OR AD JUST - MENTS: • Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. • Turn ignition key to “STOP” and remove key. •...

  • Page 23

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY (See Fig. 29) WARNING: Lead-acid batteries gen- er ate ex plo sive gases. Keep sparks, flame and smoking ma te ri als away from bat ter ies. Always wear eye pro tec tion when around batteries.

  • Page 24

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB • Raise hood. • Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the grill. • Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely back into the hole in the backside of the grill. •...

  • Page 25

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the trac tor with gas o line in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.

  • Page 26: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start Out of fuel. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. Engine flooded. Bad spark plug. Weak or dead battery. Dirty air filter. Dirty fuel filter. Water in fuel. Loose or damaged wiring. Carburetor out of adjustment. Engine valves out of adjustment.

  • Page 27

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine dies when Reverse operation system tractor is shifted (ROS) is not "ON" while into reverse mower or other attachment is engaged. Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Worn, bent or loose blade.

  • Page 28

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042 TWIN (96041005400), PRODUCT NO. 960 41 00-54 DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532 14 08-37 Decal, Saddle 532 40 21-28 Decal, Hood Insert 532 40 03-89 Decal, Warn. Sym. 532 15 97-36 Decal, Chassis Hot 532 16 03-96 Decal, Caution...

  • Page 29

    SCHEMATIC 29-194276_Regulated-Tex IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT “MAKE” M+G+A1 B+A1 RUN/OVERRIDE B+A1 L+A2 START B + S + A1 02929 BATTERY SOLENOID FUSE WHITE WHITE BLACK PTO SWITCH (DISENGAGED) BLACK BLACK BLACK BLACK IGNITION UNIT (OPTIONAL) BLUE HOUR METER FUEL LINE BLUE CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT 16 AMP DC @ 36 RPM...

  • Page 30

    ELECTRICAL 194276D...

  • Page 31

    ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 14 49-27 Battery 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4 532 18 64-91 Battery Box 532 17 61-38 Switch Interlock 532 18 37-59 Harness Socket Light 532 00 41-52 Bulb, Light # 1156 532 40 02-53 Cable Battery 532 19 88-93 Cable Starter 532 17 51-58 Fuse...

  • Page 32

    CHASSIS...

  • Page 33

    CHASSIS PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 87-01 Dash 532 41 10-46 Hood 532 19 89-07 Lens LH 532 40 86-07 Grille Asm. 532 19 89-06 Lens RH 532 19 61-25 Plate Engine 817 06 05-12 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4 532 40 18-25 Fender 873 68 05-00 Nut Lock 5/16-18 532 19 43-14 Bracket Support Fender 817 49 05-08 Screw 5/16-18 x 1/2...

  • Page 34

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2042 TWIN (96041005400), PRODUCT NO. 960 41 00-54 DRIVE...

  • Page 35

    DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - - - - - Transaxle, TUFFTORQ K46 (Internal parts not available) 532 12 35-83 Key 1/4 x 2.5 819 13 13-16 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga. 532 41 36-78 Spring, Brake 532 19 96-79 Spring Return Cruise 532 40 38-06 Rod, Brake 812 00 00-01 Ring E...

  • Page 36

    STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 36-51 Wheel, Steering 532 19 59-68 Axle Asm., Front 532 40 30-87 Spindle Asm., LH 532 40 30-88 Spindle Asm., RH 532 12 49-31 Bearing, Race Thrust Harden 532 12 17-48 Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga. 812 00 00-29 Ring, Klip #T5304-75 532 12 12-32 Cap, Spindle 532 12 17-49 Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.

  • Page 37

    ENGINE 21 20 PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - Engine Kohl Model No. SV710 532 14 97-23 Muffler 532 19 43-20 Keeper Belt Engine 532 18 05-05 Clutch Electric 532 40 50-97 Pulley Engine 532 19 34-99 Tank Fuel 4.0 532 19 42-67 Cap Asm 532 18 29-37 Control Throttle 532 19 16-11 Screw 10 x 3/4 Single Lead Hex...

  • Page 38

    SEAT ASSEMBLY seat-tex_7-vgt PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 66-21 Seat 532 18 01-66 Bracket Pivot Fender 532 14 06-75 Strap, Asm Fender 873 80 06-00 Nut, Lock W/Ins. 3/8-16 unc 532 12 41-81 Spring, Seat Cprsn 532 17 18-77 Bolt 5/16-18 uncx 3/4 w/Sems 532 19 69-77 Pan, Seat 532 17 18-52 Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 PART...

  • Page 39

    MOWER LIFT PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 52-23 Shaft Asm., Lift 532 19 52-30 Lever Asm., Lift 532 19 64-92 Grip, Lever 532 19 63-14 Spring Torsion 532 19 42-09 Pin Cotter 7/16 Bow Tie Lock 532 19 53-04 Spring Lift Assist 819 19 19-12 Washer Clear Zinc lift-tex_5 PART...

  • Page 40

    MOWER DECK...

  • Page 41

    MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 64-95 Mower Housing 872 14 05-06 Bolt RDHD SQNK 5/16-18 UNC x 3/4 532 19 51-86 Arm Suspension 532 19 30-03 Bolt/Washer asm 7/16-20 unf 532 13 89-71 Blade, 42" Hi-Lift (For bagging or discharge) 532 19 28-72 Shaft Assembly, Mandrel 532 18 72-81 Housing, Mandrel 532 11 04-85 Bearing, Ball, Mandrel...

  • Page 42

    SERVICE NOTES...

  • Page 44

    532 41 00-15 Rev. 1 05.21.07 CL Printed in U.S.A.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: