Page of 44

Husqvarna YTH18542 Owner's Manual

Husqvarna ride-on mower owner's manual.
Also See for YTH18542:
Owner's manual - 44 pages
Operator's manual - 64 pages
Operator's manual - 46 pages
02777
917.279060
(YTH18542)
Owner's Manual

   Related Manuals for Husqvarna YTH18542

   Summary of Contents for Husqvarna YTH18542

  • Page 1

    02777 917.279060 (YTH18542) Owner's Manual...

  • Page 2

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. WARNING: In order to prevent ac- ci den tal starting when setting up, trans port ing, ad just ing or making re- pairs, al ways dis con nect spark plug...

  • Page 3

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers III. CHILDREN Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. Children are often attracted to the ma chine and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them. •...

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS Gasoline Capacity 4.0 Gallons and Type: Unleaded Regular Oil Type (API-SG-SL): SAE 30 (above 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) Oil Capacity: w/Filter w/o Filter Spark Plug: Champion RC12YC (Gap: .030") Ground Speed (MPH): Forward: Reverse: Tire Pressure: Front: Rear: Charging System: 9 Amps @ 3600 RPM...

  • Page 5

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS Steering Wheel (2) Keys Steering Steering Wheel Wheel (1) Oil Drain Tube Insert Adapter Seat Slope Sheet (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge (1) Knob...

  • Page 6: Assembly

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly easier.

  • Page 7

    SEAT SEAT PAN FLAT WASHER ADJUSTMENT KNOB FIG. 2 CHECK BATTERY (See Fig. 3) • Lift hood to raised position. • If this battery is put into service after month and year indicated on label (label located between terminals) charge battery for minimum of one hour at 6-10 amps. (See "BATTERY"...

  • Page 8

    CHECK TIRE PRESSURE The tires on your tractor were overinfl ated at the factory for shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for best cutting performance. • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in “PRODUCT SPEC I FI CA TIONS” section of this manual. CHECK DECK LEVELNESS For best cutting results, mower housing should be properly leveled.

  • Page 9: Operation

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their mean- ing. REVERSE NEUTRAL REVERSE ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) OIL PRESSURE FUEL OVER TEMP LIGHT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH DISENGAGED CLUTCH ENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only)

  • Page 10

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. THROTTLE/CHOKE CONTROL CLUTCH/BRAKE PEDAL...

  • Page 11

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while op- erating your tractor or per form ing any adjustments or repairs. We rec om mend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or stan dard safety glasses.

  • Page 12

    TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS (See Fig. 6) Gauge wheels are properly adjusted when they are slightly off the ground when mower is at the desired cutting height in operating position. Gauge wheels then keep the deck in proper position to help prevent scalping in most terrain conditions.

  • Page 13

    • If stopping is absolutely necessary, push clutch/brake pedal quickly to brake position and engage parking brake. • Move motion control lever to neutral (N) position. IMPORTANT: THE MOTION CONTROL LEVER DOES NOT RETURN TO NEUTRAL (N) POSITION WHEN THE CLUTCH/ BRAKE PED AL IS DEPRESSED.

  • Page 14

    • The attachments and ground drive can now be used. If the engine does not accept the load, restart the engine and allow it to warm up for one minute using the choke as described above. COLD WEATHER STARTING ( 50° F and below) •...

  • Page 15: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence and ROS Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter)

  • Page 16

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when per form ing any main- te nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than fi ve (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be checked and ad just ed.

  • Page 17

    • Slide blade on to an unthreaded portion of the steel bolt or pin and hold the bolt or pin parallel with the ground. If blade is balanced, it should remain in a horizontal position. If either end of the blade moves downward, sharpen the heavy end until the blade is balanced.

  • Page 18

    • Unlock drain valve by pushing inward and turning coun ter clock wise. • To open, pull out on the drain valve. • After oil has drained completely, close and lock the drain valve by pushing inward and turning clockwise until the pin is in the locked position as shown.

  • Page 19

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER VICE OR AD JUST - MENTS: • Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. •...

  • Page 20

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS SIDE-TO-SIDE ADJUSTMENT (See Figs. 16 and 17) • Raise mower to its highest position. • At the midpoint of both sides of mower, measure height from bot tom edge of mower to ground. Distance “A” on both sides of mower should be the same or within 1/4"...

  • Page 21

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO CHECK AND ADJUST BRAKE (See Fig. 21) Your tractor is equipped with an ad just able brake system which is mounted on the right side of the transaxle. If tractor requires more than fi ve (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be checked and ad just ed.

  • Page 22

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • Hold motion control lever in that position and turn engine off. • While holding motion control lever in place, loosen the adjustment bolt. • Move motion control lever to the neutral (N) (lock gate) position. • Tighten adjustment bolt securely.

  • Page 23

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS REPLACING BATTERY (See Fig. 26) WARNING: Do not short battery ter mi nals by allowing a wrench or any other object to contact both terminals at the same time. Before connect- ing battery, remove metal bracelets, wristwatch bands, rings, etc. Positive terminal must be connected fi...

  • Page 24

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the trac tor with gas o line in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open fl...

  • Page 25: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start Out of fuel. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. Engine fl ooded. Bad spark plug. Dirty air fi lter. Dirty fuel fi lter. 7. Water in fuel. Loose or damaged wiring. Carburetor out of adjustment. Engine valves out of adjustment.

  • Page 26

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine dies when 1. Reverse operation system tractor is shifted (ROS) is not "ON" while into reverse mower or other attachment is engaged. Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven...

  • Page 27

    TRACTOR-MODEL NUMBER YTH18542 (917.279060), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-02 SCHEMATIC AMMETER (OPTIONAL) WHITE L A2 LIGHT SW IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT “MAKE” M+G+A1 B+A1 RUN/OVERRIDE B+A1 L+A2 START B + S + A1 02872 BATTERY FUSE (DISENGAGED) WHITE BLACK REVERSE SWITCH...

  • Page 28

    TRACTOR-MODEL NUMBER YTH18542 (917.279060), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-02 ELECTRICAL D .C 193376 ROS...

  • Page 29

    TRACTOR-MODEL NUMBER YTH18542 (917.279060), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-02 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 16 34-65 Battery 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4 532 18 64-91 Box Battery 532 17 61-38 Switch Interlock 532 18 37-59 Harness Socket Light...

  • Page 30

    TRACTOR-MODEL NUMBER YTH18542 (917.279060), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-02 CHASSIS chassis_elite husqy_6...

  • Page 31

    TRACTOR-MODEL NUMBER YTH18542 (917.279060), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-02 CHASSIS PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 46-19 Chassis 532 17 65-54 Drawbar 532 19 51-11 Dash 872 14 06-08 Bolt Carriage 3/8-16 x 1 532 17 49-96 Panel Dash Lh 532 18 17-19 Panel Dash Rh...

  • Page 32

    TRACTOR-MODEL NUMBER YTH18542 (917.279060), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-02 DRIVE 19 24 drive-hydro.stlt_73...

  • Page 33

    TRACTOR-MODEL NUMBER YTH18542 (917.279060), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-02 DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - Transaxle Hydro Gear 314-0510 (Order Parts From Transaxle Manu- facturer) 532 19 25-02 Rod Shift 532 18 05-05 Clutch Ogura 876 02 04-16 Pin Cotter 1/8 x 1 CAD 810 04 04-00 Washer Lock Hvy Helical 874 49 05-44 Bolt, Hex FLGHD 5/16-18 Gr.

  • Page 34

    TRACTOR-MODEL NUMBER YTH18542 (917.279060), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-02 STEERING ASSEMBLY steering_pl.lt_62...

  • Page 35

    TRACTOR-MODEL NUMBER YTH18542 (917.279060), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-02 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 39-43 Wheel Steering 532 18 47-06 Axle Asm Cast Iron LT 532 16 98-40 Spindle Asm LH 532 16 98-39 Spindle Asm RH 532 12 49-31 Bearing Race Thrust Harden 532 12 17-48 Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.

  • Page 36

    TRACTOR-MODEL NUMBER YTH18542 (917.279060), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-02 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 08-05 Control, Throttle/Choke 817 72 04-08 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2 - - - - - - - Engine B&S Model 31Q777 (Order Parts from Engine Mfg.)

  • Page 37

    TRACTOR-MODEL NUMBER YTH18542 (917.279060), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-02 MOWER LIFT PART DESCRIPTION 532 15 94-60 Plunger Asm. 532 15 94-71 Shaft Asm Lift RH w/Inf 532 10 57-67 Pin Groove 812 00 00-02 E Ring #5133-62 819 21 16-21 Washer 21/32 x 1 x 21 Ga.

  • Page 38

    TRACTOR-MODEL NUMBER YTH18542 (917.279060), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-02 SEAT ASSEMBLY seat_lt.knob_13 PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 01-20 Seat 532 14 05-51 Bracket Pivot Seat 8 720 871 11 06-16 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 819 13 16-10 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 10 Ga.

  • Page 39

    TRACTOR-MODEL NUMBER YTH18542 (917.279060), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-02 DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 39-39 Decal Oper 532 18 92-43 Decal Dash 532 18 89-19 Decal Hood LH 532 19 56-25 Decal Side Panel Logo 532 18 09-41 Decal Hood Cust Resp.

  • Page 40

    TRACTOR-MODEL NUMBER YTH18542 (917.279060), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-02 MOWER DECK 42_D_elec-t-path_stlt_4...

  • Page 41

    TRACTOR-MODEL NUMBER YTH18542 (917.279060), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-02 MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 69-22 Mower Deck Assembly, 42" 872 14 05-06 Bolt 532 13 80-17 Bracket Asm Fr. Sway Bar 3/42 532 16 54-60 Bracket Asm Deck 42" Sway Bar...

  • Page 42

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow slopes greater than 15 degrees. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control.

  • Page 43: Warranty

    It is the Owner’s and Dealer’s responsibility to make certain that the Warranty Registration Card is properly fi lled out and mailed to Husqvarna Forest & Garden Company. This card should be mailed within ten (10) days from the date of purchase in order to confi rm the warranty and to facilitate post-sale service.

  • Page 44

    532 19 58-63 Rev. 1 3.18.05 RD Printed in U.S.A.

This manual also for:

Yth1842

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: