Page of 48

Husqvarna YTH 2448 Owner's Manual

Husqvarna garden tractor owner's manual.
Also See for YTH 2448:
Owner's manual - 52 pages
Owner's manual - 31 pages
02777
917.279081
(YTH2448)
Owner's Manual

   Also See for Husqvarna YTH 2448

   Related Manuals for Husqvarna YTH 2448

   Summary of Contents for Husqvarna YTH 2448

  • Page 1

    02777 917.279081 (YTH2448) Owner's Manual...

  • Page 2

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers IMPORTANT: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. WARNING: In order to prevent ac- ci den tal starting when setting up, trans port ing, ad just ing or making re- pairs, al ways dis con nect spark plug...

  • Page 3

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers III. CHILDREN Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. Children are often attracted to the ma chine and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them. •...

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS Gasoline Capacity 4 Gallons and type: Unleaded Regular Oil Type (API-SG-SL): SAE 30 (above 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) Oil Capacity: W/ Filter: W/O Filter: Spark Plug: Champion QC12YC (Gap: .040") Ground Speed (MPH): Forward: Reverse: Tire Pressure: Front: Rear: Charging System:...

  • Page 5

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS Steering Wheel Steering Wheel Adapter (4) Adjusting Bars (4) Locknuts 3/8-16 (4) Retainer Springs (double loop) Nose Roller (2) Locknuts 5/16 x 18 (2) Hex Bolts 5/16 x 18 x 1 Nose Roller Retainer Spring (2) Retainer Springs (single loop) Steering Wheel Insert...

  • Page 6: Assembly

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly easier.

  • Page 7

    INSTALL SEAT (See Fig. 3) Adjust seat before tightening adjustment knob. • Remove adjustment knob and fl at washer securing seat to cardboard packing and set aside for assembly of seat to tractor. • Pivot seat upward and remove from the cardboard pack- ing.

  • Page 8

    • For ease of mower to tractor assembly, raise gauge wheels to highest position and retain with clevis pins and spring retainers. • Adjust gauge wheels before operating mower. See “TO ADJUST GAUGE WHEELS” in the Operation sec tion of this manual. RETAINER SPRING AD JUST ING SHOULDER...

  • Page 9

    CHECK TIRE PRESSURE The tires on your tractor were overinfl ated at the factory for shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for best cutting performance. • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown in “PRODUCT SPEC I FI CA TIONS” section of this manual. CHECK MOWER LEV EL NESS For best cutting results, mower should be properly leveled.

  • Page 10: Operation

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their mean- ing. REVERSE NEUTRAL REVERSE ENGINE OFF OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) OIL PRESSURE FUEL OVER TEMP LIGHT ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH ENGAGED CLUTCH DISENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) DANGER, KEEP HANDS...

  • Page 11

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. AMMETER THROTTLE CONTROL CHOKE...

  • Page 12

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while operating your tractor or per form ing any adjustments or repairs. We rec om mend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or stan dard safety glasses.

  • Page 13

    NOTE:Adjust gauge wheels with tractor on a fl at level surface. • Adjust mower to desired cutting height (See “TO AD- JUST MOWER CUT TING HEIGHT” in the Operation sec tion of this manual). • Remove retainer spring and clevis pin which secure each gauge wheel bar.

  • Page 14

    TO TRANSPORT (See Figs. 7 and 11) When pushing or towing your tractor, be sure to disengage transmission by placing freewheel control in free wheel ing po si tion. Free wheel control is located at the rear drawbar of tractor. •...

  • Page 15

    • The attachments and ground drive can now be used. If the engine does not accept the load, restart the engine and allow it to warm up for one minute using the choke as described above. COLD WEATHER STARTING (50° F and below) •...

  • Page 16: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE FILL IN DATES AS YOU COMPLETE REGULAR SERVICE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence and ROS Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter)

  • Page 17

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when per form ing any main- te nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than fi ve (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be checked and ad just ed.

  • Page 18

    CENTER HOLE 5/8" BOLT OR PIN FIG. 14 BATTERY Your tractor has a battery charging system which is suf fi cient for normal use. However, periodic charging of the battery with an automotive charger will extend its life. • Keep battery and terminals clean. •...

  • Page 19

    TO CHANGE ENGINE OIL (SEE FIGS. 15 AND 16) Determine temperature range expected before oil change. All oil must meet API service classifi cation SG-SL. • Be sure tractor is on level surface. • Oil will drain more freely when warm. •...

  • Page 20

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER VICE OR AD JUST - MENTS: • Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. •...

  • Page 21

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • Position front plate assembly between front mower brackets. Raise deck and plate assembly to align holes and insert fl anged pins. Secure pins with double loop retainer springs between the plate and mower brack- ets. NOTE: To assist in locating hole in fl anged pin, the hole in pin is inline with notch on head of pin.

  • Page 22

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOWER DRIVE BELT MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL (See Fig. 23) • Park tractor on a level surface. En gage parking brake. • Lower mower to its lowest position. Remove screws from R.H. mandrel cover and remove cover.

  • Page 23

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO CHECK AND ADJUST BRAKE (See Fig. 25) Your tractor is equipped with an ad just able brake system which is mounted on the right side of the transaxle. If tractor requires more than fi ve (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be checked and ad just ed.

  • Page 24

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TRANSAXLE MOTION CONTROL LE VER NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT (See Fig. 27) The motion control lever has been pre set at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. • Loosen adjustment bolt in front of the right rear wheel, and lightly tighten.

  • Page 25

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WEAK OR DEAD FULLY CHARGED BATTERY BATTERY FIG. 29 REPLACING BATTERY (See Fig. 30) WARNING: Do not short battery ter mi nals by allowing a wrench or any other object to contact both terminals at the same time. Before connect- ing battery, remove metal bracelets, wristwatch bands, rings, etc.

  • Page 26

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the trac tor with gas o line in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open fl...

  • Page 27: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start Out of fuel. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. Engine fl ooded. Bad spark plug. Dirty air fi lter. Dirty fuel fi lter. 7. Water in fuel. Loose or damaged wiring. Carburetor out of adjustment. Engine valves out of adjustment.

  • Page 28

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine dies when 1. Reverse operation system tractor is shifted (ROS) is not "ON" while into reverse mower or other attachment is engaged. Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven...

  • Page 29

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2448 (279081), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-07 SCHEMATIC AMMETER (OPTIONAL) WHITE L A2 LIGHT SW IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT “MAKE” M+G+A1 B+A1 RUN/OVERRIDE B+A1 L+A2 START B + S + A1 02833 BATTERY SOLENOID FUSE (DISENGAGED) WHITE BLACK BLACK...

  • Page 30: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2448 (279081), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-07 ELECTRICAL D .C 193376 ROS...

  • Page 31

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2448 (279081), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-07 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 14 49-27 Battery 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4 532 18 64-91 Box Battery 532 17 61-38 Switch Interlock Push-In 532 18 37-59 Harness Asm Light W/4152j 532 00 41-52 Bulb Light #1156 532 12 47-80 Cable Battery 6 Ga.

  • Page 32

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2448 (279081), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-07 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES chassis_elite husqy_4...

  • Page 33

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2448 (279081), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-07 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 46-19 Chassis Stamping 532 17 65-54 Drawbar 532 19 61-38 Dash P/L M 872 14 06-08 Bolt Carriage 3/8-16 x 1 532 17 49-96 Panel Dash Lh 532 18 17-19 Panel Dash Rh 817 49 06-08 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2...

  • Page 34

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2448 (279081), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-07 DRIVE drive-hydro.stlt_71...

  • Page 35

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2448 (279081), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-07 DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - - - Transaxle, Peerless LTH2000 (Order Parts From Transaxle Manu- facturer) 532 19 25-02 Rod Shift Fender 532 17 93-34 Clutch Electric 876 02 04-16 Pin Cotter 1/8 x 1 CAD 810 04 04-00 Washer Lock Hvy Helical 874 49 05-44 Bolt Hex Flghd 5/16-18 Gr.

  • Page 36

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2448 (279081), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-07 STEERING ASSEMBLY steering_pl.lt_54...

  • Page 37

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2448 (279081), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-07 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 16 66-27 Wheel Steering 532 18 47-06 Axle 532 16 98-40 Spindle Asm LH 532 16 98-39 Spindle Asm RH 532 12 49-31 Bearing Race Thrust Harden 532 12 17-48 Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.

  • Page 38

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2448 (279081), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-07 SEAT ASSEMBLY seat_lt.knob_1 PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 87-15 Seat 532 14 05-51 Bracket Pivot Seat 8 720 871 11 06-16 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16 unc x 1 819 13 16-10 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 10 Ga.

  • Page 39

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2448 (279081), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-07 DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 84-82 Decal Deck Hvy Duty 532 19 54-87 Decal Panel Side 532 18 89-18 Decal Hood RH 532 18 89-19 Decal Hood LH 532 19 55-49 Decal HP Engine 532 18 09-41 Decal Hood Cust.

  • Page 40

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2448 (279081), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-07 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester engine-bs.twin_43...

  • Page 41

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2448 (279081), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-07 ENGINE PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 04-54 Control Th/ch Flag 817 72 04-08 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2 - - - - - - - - Engine Briggs 446677 (Order Parts From Engine Manufacturer) 532 14 97-23 Muffl...

  • Page 42

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2448 (279081), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-07 MOWER LIFT lift-rh.1piece_21...

  • Page 43

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2448 (279081), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-07 MOWER LIFT PART DESCRIPTION 532 15 94-60 Wire Asm Inner W/plunger 17 32 532 15 94-71 Shaft Asm Lift LH Inf Hgt P/L 532 10 57-67 Pin Groove 1 500 Zinc 812 00 00-02 E Ring #5133-62 819 21 16-21 Washer 21/32 x 1 x 21 Ga.

  • Page 44

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2448 (279081), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-07 MOWER DECK mower_deck.48lowcost_stlt_1...

  • Page 45

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. YTH2448 (279081), PRODUCT NO. 960 13 00-07 MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 532 18 03-58 Deck Weldment Mower 48 532 13 80-17 Bracket Asm., Sway Bar 532 12 46-70 Retainer Spring 532 17 80-24 Bar Sway Deck 532 17 43-65 Bolt, 7/16 Asm.

  • Page 46

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow slopes greater than 15 degrees. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control.

  • Page 47

    It is the Owner’s and Dealer’s responsibility to make certain that the Warranty Registration Card is properly fi lled out and mailed to Husqvarna Forest & Garden Company. This card should be mailed within ten (10) days from the date of purchase in order to confi rm the warranty and to facilitate post-sale service.

  • Page 48

    532 40 05-09 08.09.05 rad Printed in U.S.A.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: