Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
02494
LTH1797
Owner's Manual

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    02494 LTH1797 Owner's Manual...

  • Page 2

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers DANGER: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. WARNING: In order to prevent ac- ci den tal starting when setting up, trans port ing, ad just ing or making re- pairs, al ways dis con nect spark plug...

  • Page 3

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers III. CHILDREN Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. Children are often attracted to the ma chine and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them. •...

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS Gasoline Capacity 2.0 Gallons and type: Unleaded Regular Oil Type (API-SG-SL): SAE 10W30 (above 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) Oil Capacity: W/Filter: W/O Filter: 2.21 Pints Spark Plug: Champion RC12YC (Gap: .030") Ground Speed (MPH): Forward: Reverse: Charging System: 15 Amps @ 3600 RPM Battery: AMP/HR:...

  • Page 5

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS Steering Wheel Steering Wheel Adapter Steering Boot (1) Large Flat Washer (1) Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x 4 Steering Wheel Insert Steering (2) Hex Bolts 1/4-20 x 3/4 Extension Shaft (1) 5/16 Lock Washer Seat (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge (1) Knob Battery (2) Keps Nut 1/4-20...

  • Page 6: Assembly

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly easier.

  • Page 7

    SEAT SEAT PAN FLAT WASHER ADJUSTMENT KNOB FIG. 2 CONNECT BATTERY (See Figs. 3 and 4) CAUTION: Do not short battery termi- nals by allowing a wrench or any other object to contact both terminals at the same time. Before connecting battery, remove metal bracelets, wristwatch bands, rings, etc.

  • Page 8

    TO DRIVE TRAC TOR OFF SKID (See Op- er a tion section for location and function of con trols) WARNING: Before start ing, read, un der stand and fol low all in struc tions in the Op er a tion section of this man u al. Be sure tractor is in a well-ventilated area.

  • Page 9: Operation

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their mean- ing. REVERSE NEUTRAL REVERSE ENGINE OFF OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) LIGHTS ON BATTERY FUEL ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH DISENGAGED CLUTCH ENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) Failure to follow instructions could result in serious injury or...

  • Page 10

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. LIGHT SWITCH THROTTLE/CHOKE CONTROL CLUTCH/BRAKE...

  • Page 11

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while operating your tractor or per form ing any adjustments or repairs. We rec om mend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or stan dard safety glasses.

  • Page 12

    TO OPERATE MOWER (See Fig. 7) Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensing switch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the seat with the engine running and the attachment clutch engaged will shut off the engine. You must remain fully and centrally positioned in the seat to prevent the engine from hesitating or cutting off when operating your equipment on rough, rolling terrain or hills.

  • Page 13

    ADD GASOLINE • Fill fuel tank to bottom of filler neck. Do not overfill. Use fresh, clean, regular un lead ed gasoline with a minimum of 87 octane. (Use of leaded gasoline will increase carbon and lead oxide deposits and reduce valve life).

  • Page 14

    4. Move motion control lever to full forward position and hold for five (5) seconds. Move lever to full reverse position and hold for five (5) seconds. Repeat this procedure three (3) times. 5. Move motion control lever to neutral (N) position. Shut- off engine and set parking brake.

  • Page 15: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence & ROS Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Check/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check Mower Levelness Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter) Change Engine Oil (without oil filter) Clean Air Filter...

  • Page 16

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when per form ing any main- te nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be checked and ad just ed. (See “TO ADJUST BRAKE”...

  • Page 17

    CENTER HOLE 5/8" BOLT OR PIN FIG. 11 BATTERY Your tractor has a battery charging system which is suf fi cient for normal use. However, periodic charging of the battery with an automotive charger will extend its life. • Keep battery and terminals clean. •...

  • Page 18

    • After oil has drained completely, close and lock the drain valve by pushing inward and turning clockwise until the pin is in the locked position as shown. • Remove the drain tube and replace the cap onto to the bottom fitting of the drain valve. •...

  • Page 19

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER VICE OR AD JUST - MENTS: • Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place motion control lever in neutral (N) position. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. •...

  • Page 20

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO LEVEL MOWER HOUSING Adjust the mower while tractor is parked on level ground or driveway. Make sure tires are properly inflated (See “PROD UCT SPECIFICATIONS” section of this manual). If tires are over or underinflated, you will not properly adjust your mower.

  • Page 21

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS BELT KEEPER MANDREL PULLEY IDLER PULLEYS MANDREL PULLEY 02844 FIG. 20 TO CHECK AND ADJUST BRAKE (See Fig. 21) Your tractor is equipped with an ad just able brake system which is mounted on the right side of the transaxle. If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be checked and ad just ed.

  • Page 22

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS ENGINE PULLEY CLUTCH ING IDLER STA TION ARY IDLER TRANS MIS SION INPUT PULLEY 01510 FIG. 22 TRANSAXLE MOTION CONTROL LE VER NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT (See Fig. 23) The motion control lever has been pre set at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary.

  • Page 23

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BATTERY (See Fig. 25) WARNING: Lead-acid batteries gen- er ate ex plo sive gases. Keep sparks, flame and smoking ma te ri als away from bat ter ies. Always wear eye pro tec tion when around batteries.

  • Page 24

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the trac tor with gas o line in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.

  • Page 25: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start Out of fuel. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. Engine flooded. Bad spark plug. Dirty air filter. Dirty fuel filter. Water in fuel. Loose or damaged wiring. Carburetor out of adjustment. Engine valves out of adjustment. Hard to start Dirty air filter.

  • Page 26

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine continues to run Faulty operator-safety presence control system. when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven Worn, bent or loose blade. Mower deck not level. Buildup of grass, leaves, and trash under mower. Bent blade mandrel.

  • Page 27

    SCHEMATIC AMMETER (OPTIONAL) WHITE IGNITION SWITCH BLUE IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT “MAKE” M+G+A1 B+A1 RUN/OVERRIDE B+A1 L+A2 3054 START B + S + A1 BATTERY FUSE SOLENOID CLUTCH / BRAKE (PEDAL UP) WHITE WHITE BLACK BLACK ATT'MENT CLUTCH (CLUTCH OFF) BLACK HOUR METER...

  • Page 28: Repair Parts - Tractor

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022101), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 ELECTRICAL 197428...

  • Page 29

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022101), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 14 49-27 Battery 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4 532 17 66-89 Case Battery Mech Hinge 532 17 61-38 Switch Interlock...

  • Page 30

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022101), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES chassis-Laser -lt.stlt_35...

  • Page 31

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022101), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 46-19 Chassis Stamping 532 17 65-54 Drawbar 532 15 52-72 Bumper Hood/Dash 532 19 39-37 Dash P/L 872 14 06-08 Bolt Carriage 3/8-16 x 1...

  • Page 32

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022101), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 DRIVE drive-hydro.stlt_63...

  • Page 33

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022101), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - - - Transaxle Hydro Gr 314-0510 (Order parts from transaxle manu- facturer) 532 19 25-02 Rod Shift Fender STLT 876 02 04-16...

  • Page 34

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022101), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 STEERING ASSEMBLY steering_pl.lt_60...

  • Page 35

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022101), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 36-51 Wheel Steering 532 18 47-06 Axle Asm 532 16 98-40 Spindle Asm LH 532 16 98-39 Spindle Asm RH 532 12 49-31...

  • Page 36

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022101), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester PART DESCRIPTION 532 17 08-05 Control Th/ch Flag 817 72 04-08 Screw Hex Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 5/8 T - - - - - - - -...

  • Page 37

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022101), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 SEAT ASSEMBLY seat_lt.knob_18 PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 01-20 Seat 532 14 05-51 Bracket Pivot Seat 8 720 532 14 50-06 Clip Push-In 873 80 06-00 Nut Hex w/Ins. 3/8-16 unc...

  • Page 38

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022101), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 35-75 Decal, Side Panel 532 14 08-37 Decal, Saddle Brake Parking 532 18 89-23 Decal, Hood 532 19 68-41 Decal, Warning Engine Symbols 532 18 89-25...

  • Page 39

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022101), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 MOWER LIFT PART DESCRIPTION 532 15 94-60 Wire Asm Inner/Spring W/plunger 532 15 94-71 Shaft Asm Lift 532 10 57-67 Pin Groove 812 00 00-02 E Ring #5133-62 819 21 16-21 Washer PLTD 21/32 x 1 x 21Ga.

  • Page 40

    REPAIR PARTS TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022101), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 MOWER DECK 38-7_deck-manual_5...

  • Page 41

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LTH1797 (96011022101), PRODUCT NO. 960 11 02-21 MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 25-56 Mower Housing Assembly 872 14 05-06 Bolt Carriage 5/16-18 x 3/4 532 13 80-17 Bracket Asm Fr. Sway Bar 532 19 25-68 Bracket Deck Sway Bar 38"/42"...

  • Page 42

    SERVICE NOTES...

  • Page 44

    532 41 02-27 10.25.06 JS Printed in U.S.A.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: