Page of 48

Husqvarna LGT2554 Owner's Manual

Husqvarna lawn mower user manual.
Also See for HUSQVARNA LGT2554:
Owner's manual - 44 pages
Owner's manual - 48 pages
03002
LGT2554
Owner's Manual / 96043006100 / 2009-04

   Also See for Husqvarna HUSQVARNA LGT2554

   Related Manuals for Husqvarna HUSQVARNA LGT2554

   Summary of Contents for Husqvarna HUSQVARNA LGT2554

  • Page 1

    03002 LGT2554 Owner's Manual / 96043006100 / 2009-04...

  • Page 2

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers DANGER: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. WARNING: In order to prevent ac- ci den tal starting when setting up, trans port ing, ad just ing or making re- pairs, al ways dis con nect spark plug...

  • Page 3

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers III. CHILDREN Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. Children are often attracted to the ma chine and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them. •...

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS Gasoline Capacity 4 Gallons and type: Unleaded Regular Oil Type (API-SG-SL): SAE 30 (above 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) Oil Capacity: W/ Filter: Spark Plug: Champion RC12YC (Gap: .030") Ground Speed (MPH): Forward: Reverse: Charging System: 15 AMPS @ 3600 RPM Battery: AMP/HR: MIN.

  • Page 5

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS Mower Mower Front Wheel (5) Large Retainer Springs - 7/16 (1) 3/4 O.D. Washers (1) Wheel (1) 1-1/4 O.D. Washer (2) Smaller Retainer Springs - 5/16 (5) 1-3/16 O.D. Washers (1) Locknut (1) Shoulder Bolt 3/8-16 (1) Anti-Sway Bar Slope Sheet (1) Oil Drain Tube For Future Use...

  • Page 6: Assembly

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly easier. Stan dard wrench sizes are listed. (1) 3/4" wrench (1) Utility knife (1) 9/16"...

  • Page 7

    INSTALL MOWER AND DRIVE BELT (See Figs. 4-12) Be sure tractor is on level surface and engage park ing brake. • Lower attachment lift lever to it's lowest position. CAUTION: Lift lever is spring loaded. Have a tight grip on lift lever, lower it slowly and engage in lowest position.

  • Page 8

    • ATTACH REAR LIFT LINKS (C) - Lift rear corner of mower and position slot in link assembly over pin on rear mower bracket (D) and secure with washer and retainer spring. • Repeat on opposite side of tractor. • Turn steering wheel to position wheels straight forward.

  • Page 9

    CHECK TIRE PRESSURE The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory for shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for best cutting performance. • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown on tires. CHECK DECK LEVELNESS For best cutting results, mower housing should be properly leveled.

  • Page 10: Safety Rules, Safety Rules, Operation

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. REVERSE NEUTRAL REVERSE ENGINE OFF OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) LIGHTS ON BATTERY FUEL ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH DISENGAGED CLUTCH ENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) Failure to follow instructions could result in serious injury or death.

  • Page 11

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. Our tractors conform to the applicable safety standards of the American National Standards Institute. (A) ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER - Used to raise and lower the mower or other attachments mounted to your trac tor.

  • Page 12

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while operating your tractor or per form ing any ad just ments or repairs. We rec om mend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety mask worn over spectacles.

  • Page 13

    TO MOVE FORWARD AND BACKWARD (See Fig. 17) The direction and speed of movement is controlled by the motion control lever. (J) Fig. 17 • Start tractor with motion control le ver in neutral position. • Release parking brake. • Slowly move motion control lever to desired position.

  • Page 14

    TO STOP MOWER BLADES - disengage at tach ment clutch con trol. CAUTION: Do not operate the mower without either the en tire grass catcher, on mowers so equipped, or the deflector shield (S) in place (See Fig. 12). Fig. 20 REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) Your tractor is equipped with a Reverse Operation System (ROS).

  • Page 15

    SERVICE REMINDER/HOUR METER Service reminder shows the total number of hours the engine has run and flashes to indicate that the engine or mower needs servicing. When service is required, the service reminder will flash for two hours. To service engine and mower, see the Maintenance section of this manual.

  • Page 16: Operation

    PURGE TRANSMISSION CAUTION: Never engage or disengage freewheel lever while the engine is run ning. To ensure proper operation and performance, it is rec om- mend ed that the transmission be purged before operating tractor for the first time. This procedure will remove any trapped air inside the transmission which may have de vel- oped during shipping of your tractor.

  • Page 17: Maintenance Schedule

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence & ROS Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Check/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check Mower Levelness Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter) Change Engine Oil (without oil filter) Clean Air Filter...

  • Page 18

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when per form ing any main te nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved sur- face, then brake must be serviced.

  • Page 19

    • Rinse the battery with plain water and dry. • Clean terminals and battery cable ends with wire brush until bright. • Coat terminals with grease or petroleum jelly. • Reinstall battery (See “REPLACING BATTERY" in the SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS section of this man u al).

  • Page 20

    ENGINE OIL FILTER Replace the engine oil filter every season or every other oil change if the tractor is used more than 100 hours in one year. MUFFLER Inspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester (if equipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage. SPARK PLUGS Replace spark plugs at the beginning of each mowing season or after every 100 hours of operation, whichever...

  • Page 21

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER VICE OR AD JUST MENTS: • Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. • Turn ignition key to “STOP” and remove key. •...

  • Page 22

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO LEVEL MOWER Make sure tires are properly inflated to the PSI shown on tires. If tires are over or under inflated, it may affect the appearance of your lawn and lead you to think the mower is not adjusted properly.

  • Page 23

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT (See Fig. 32) MOWER DRIVE BELT REMOVAL • Park tractor on a level surface. En gage parking brake. • Lower attachment lift lever to its lowest position. • Disengage belt tension rod (K) from lock bracket (L). CAUTION: Belt tension rod is spring loaded.

  • Page 24

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO CHECK BRAKE If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be serviced. You may also check brake by: •...

  • Page 25

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS FRONT WHEEL TOE-IN/CAM BER Your new tractor front wheel toe-in and camber is set at the factory and is normal. The front wheel toe-in and camber are not adjustable. If damage has occurred to affect the factory set front wheel toe-in or camber, contact a qualified service center.

  • Page 26

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS REPLACING BATTERY (See Fig. 36) WARNING: Do not short battery ter mi- nals by allowing a wrench or any other object to contact both terminals at the same time. Before connecting battery, remove metal bracelets, wristwatch bands, rings, etc. Positive terminal must be connected first to prevent sparking from ac ci den tal grounding.

  • Page 27

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the trac tor with gas o line in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.

  • Page 28: Trou Ble Shoot Ing

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Will not start 1. Out of fuel. 2. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. 3. Engine flooded. 4. Bad spark plug. 5. Weak or dead battery. 6. Dirty air filter. 7. Dirty fuel filter. 8. Water in fuel. 9.

  • Page 29

    TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS PROBLEM CAUSE Engine dies when 1. Reverse operation system tractor is shifted (ROS) is not "ON" while into reverse mower or other attachment is engaged. Engine continues to 1. Faulty operator-safety presence control system. run when operator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged Poor cut - uneven...

  • Page 30

    DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532 41 16-58 Decal, Fender Warning 532 17 05-63 Decal, Warning 532 42 38-29 Decal, Hood Cust Resp 532 19 87-85 Decal, Mower Sch. 532 14 50-05 Decal, Battery Dnge/Poi 532 42 36-38 Decal, Panel Side 532 42 20-12 Decal, Hood Logo WHEELS AND TIRES wheel_art_1-tex NOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S.

  • Page 31

    SCHEMATIC SCH12 PTO SWITCH (MATING SIDE) IGNITION SWITCH POSITION CIRCUIT “MAKE” M+G+A1 B+A1 RUN/OVERRIDE B+A1 L+A2 START B + S + A1 BATTERY FUSE AMMETER (OPTIONAL) WHITE PTO SWITCH (DISENGAGED) WHITE BLACK BLACK BLACK BLACK BLACK IGNITION UNIT (OPTIONAL) HOUR BLUE METER FUEL...

  • Page 32

    ELECTRICAL T07S With 12V Outlet Option With Service Minder Option...

  • Page 33

    ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 16 34-65 Battery 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20 unc x 3/4 532 18 64-91 Battery Box 532 17 61-38 Switch Interlock 532 18 37-59 Harness Socket Light 532 00 41-52 Bulb, Light # 1156 532 40 02-53 Cable Battery 532 41 28-95...

  • Page 34

    CHASSIS chassis-tex_TEX GT HUSQ_56_r1...

  • Page 35

    CHASSIS PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 87-01 Dash 532 41 10-46 Hood 532 19 89-07 Lens LH 532 40 86-07 Grille 532 19 89-06 Lens RH 532 19 61-25 Plate Engine 817 06 05-12 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4 532 40 18-25 Fender 873 68-05-00 Nut Crown Lock 5/16-18 532 19 43-14 Bracket Fender 817 49 05-08 Screw 5/16-18 x 1/2...

  • Page 36

    DRIVE drive-tex_K46_fender_14...

  • Page 37

    DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 62-06 Transaxle, TUFFTORQ K46 AW 532 18 62-11 532 19 98-44 Hub Asm. Wheel Rear 22" TX GT .06 532 14 00-80 Bolt Hub Wheel Rear 819 13 13-16 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga. 532 41 36-78 Spring Brake 532 19 73-29...

  • Page 38

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LGT2554 (96043006100), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-61 ENGINE 21 20 SPARK ARRESTER KIT Engine-tex_Kohl-2cyl_1_r2...

  • Page 39

    ENGINE PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - Engine Kohl Model No. SV730 532 14 97-23 Muffler 532 19 43-20 Keeper Belt Engine 532 17 93-35 Clutch Electric 532 19 43-43 Pulley Engine 532 19 34-99 Tank Fuel 4.0 532 19 42-67 Cap Asm 532 18 29-37...

  • Page 40

    STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 42 34-69 Wheel, Steering 532 19 59-68 Axle Asm., Front 532 40 30-89 Spindle Asm., LH 532 40 30-90 Spindle Asm., RH 532 12 49-31 Bearing, Race Thrust Harden 532 12 17-48 Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga. 812 00 00-29 Ring, Klip #T5304-75 532 12 12-32 Cap, Spindle 532 12 17-49 Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga.

  • Page 41

    SEAT ASSEMBLY seat-tex_6.5SL_3 PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 66-21 Seat 532 18 01-66 Bracket Pivot Fender 532 14 06-75 Strap, Asm Fender 873 80 06-00 Nut, Lock w/Ins. 3/8-16 unc 532 12 41-81 Spring, Seat Cprsn 532 17 18-77 Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 3/4 w/Sems 532 19 69-77 Pan, Seat 532 17 18-52 Bolt, Shoulder 5/16-18 PART...

  • Page 42

    TRACTOR - MODEL NO. LGT2554 (96043006100), PRODUCT NO. 960 43 00-61 MOWER DECK...

  • Page 43

    MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 31-25 Deck Weldment Mower 532 19 60-66 Cover Mandrel LH 532 19 71-81 Cover Mandrel RH 532 19 30-03 Bolt 7/16 Asm. Blade 532 18 72-56 Blade Bagging 532 18 72-55 Blade Mulching 532 40 48-51 Rod Anti-Sway 532 18 72-91 Shaft Asm.

  • Page 44

    MOWER LIFT lift-tex_3 PART DESCRIPTION 532 19 52-23 Shaft Asm., Lift 532 19 52-30 Lever Asm., Lift RH 532 41 15-55 Grip, Lever 532 19 63-14 Spring Torsion 532 19 42-09 Pin Cotter 7/16 Bow Tie Lock 532 19 53-04 Spring Lift Assist 819 19 19-12 Washer Clear Zinc PART 532 19 42-08 Pin Cotter 5/16 Bow Tie Lock...

  • Page 45

    SERVICE NOTES...

  • Page 46

    SERVICE NOTES...

  • Page 47

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow slopes greater than 15 degrees. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control.

  • Page 48

    532 42 53-23 Rev.1 04.20.09 SR Printed in the U.S.A.

This manual also for:

531 30 96-85

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: