Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
917.289610
(YTH2042)
Owner's Manual
532 43 65-48

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    917.289610 (YTH2042) Owner's Manual 532 43 65-48...

  • Page 2

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers DANGER: THIS CUTTING MACHINE IS CAPABLE OF AMPUTATING HANDS AND FEET AND THROW ING OBJECTS. FAILURE TO OBSERVE THE FOLLOWING SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS COULD RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY OR DEATH. WARNING: In order to prevent ac ci - den tal starting when setting up, trans- port ing, ad just ing or making repairs, al ways dis con nect spark plug wire...

  • Page 3

    Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On Mowers III. CHILDREN Tragic accidents can occur if the operator is not alert to the presence of children. Children are often attracted to the ma chine and the mowing activity. Never assume that children will remain where you last saw them. •...

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    Gasoline Capacity 2.5 Gallons and Type: Unleaded Regular Oil Type (API-SG-SL): SAE 30 (above 32°F) SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F) Oil Capacity: W/Filter: W/O Filter: 48 oz. Spark Plug: Champion RC12YC (Gap: .030") Ground Speed (MPH): Forward: Reverse: Charging System: 3 AMPS Battery 5 AMPS Headlight Battery: AMP/HR:...

  • Page 5: Assembly

    UNASSEMBLED PARTS Keys (2) Keys Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY A socket wrench set will make assembly easier. Stan dard wrench sizes are listed. (1) 1/2"...

  • Page 6

    CHECK TIRE PRESSURE The tires on your tractor were overinflated at the factory for shipping purposes. Correct tire pressure is important for best cutting performance. • Reduce tire pressure to PSI shown on tires. CHECK DECK LEVELNESS For best cutting results, mower housing should be properly leveled.

  • Page 7: Operation

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. REVERSE NEUTRAL ENGINE OFF REVERSE OPERATION SYSTEM (ROS) LIGHTS ON BATTERY FUEL ATTACHMENT ATTACHMENT CLUTCH ENGAGED CLUTCH DISENGAGED FREE WHEEL (Automatic Models only) Failure to follow instructions could result in serious injury or death.

  • Page 8

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and ad just ments. Save this manual for future reference. Our tractors conform to the applicable safety standards of the American National Standards Institute. (A) ATTACHMENT LIFT LEVER - Used to raise, lower, and adjust the mower deck or other attachments mounted to your tractor.

  • Page 9

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye dam age. Always wear safety glass es or eye shields while operating your tractor or per form ing any adjustments or repairs. We rec om mend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or stan dard safety glasses.

  • Page 10

    TO ADJUST MOWER CUTTING HEIGHT (See Fig. 8) The position of the attachment lift lever (A) determines the cutting height. Fig. 8 • Put attachment lift lever in desired cutting height slot. The cutting height range is ap prox i mate ly 1" to 4". The heights are measured from the ground to the blade tip with the engine not running.

  • Page 11

    TOWING CARTS & OTHER AT TACH MENTS Tow only the attachments that are recommended by and comply with specifications of the manufacturer of your trac- tor. Use common sense when towing. Too heavy of a load, while on a slope, is dangerous. Tires can lose traction with the ground and cause you to lose control of your tractor.

  • Page 12

    • Insert key into ignition and turn key clockwise to “START” position and release key as soon as engine starts. Do not run starter continuously for more than fifteen sec onds per minute. If the engine does not start after several attempts, move throttle control to fast position, wait a few minutes and try again.

  • Page 13: Maintenance Schedule, Maintenance

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence & ROS Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Check/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Clean Debris Off Steering Plate ck Transaxle Cooling Check Mower Levelness ck V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level Change Engine Oil (with oil filter)

  • Page 14

    TRACTOR Always observe safety rules when per form ing any main te nance. BRAKE OPERATION If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to stop at highest speed in high est gear on a level, dry concrete or paved surface, then brake must be checked and ad just ed. (See “TO CHECK BRAKE”...

  • Page 15

    TRANSAXLE MAINTENANCE The transmission fan and cooling fins should be kept clean to assure proper cooling. Do not attempt to clean fan or transmission while engine is running or while the transmission is hot. To prevent pos - si ble damage to seals, do not use high pressure water or steam to clean transmission.

  • Page 16: Maintenance

    IN-LINE FUEL FILTER (See Fig. 18) The fuel filter should be replaced once each season. If fuel filter becomes clogged, ob struct ing fuel flow to car bu re tor, re place ment is re quired. • With engine cool, remove filter and plug fuel line sec tions. •...

  • Page 17: Service And Ad Just Ments

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS WARNING: TO AVOID SE RI OUS IN JU RY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: • Depress brake pedal fully and set parking brake. • Place motion control lever in neutral position. • Place attachment clutch in “DISENGAGED” position. •...

  • Page 18

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS • ATTACH MOWER SIDE SUSPENSION ARMS (A) TO CHASSIS - Position hole in arm over pin (B) on outside of tractor chassis and secure with retainer spring. • Repeat on opposite side of tractor. Fig. 22 • ATTACH REAR LIFT LINKS (C) - Lift rear corner of mower and position slot in link assembly over pin (D) on rear mower bracket and secure with washer and...

  • Page 19

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO LEVEL MOWER Make sure tires are properly inflated to the PSI shown on tires. If tires are over or under inflated, it may affect the appearance of your lawn and lead you to think the mower is not adjusted properly.

  • Page 20

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT (See Fig. 31) The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without tools. Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake. BELT REMOVAL - • Remove mower from tractor (See “TO REMOVE MOW ER”...

  • Page 21

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS TRANSAXLE MOTION CONTROL LEVER NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT (See Fig. 33) The motion control lever has been pre set at the factory and adjustment should not be necessary. • Loosen adjustment bolt in front of the right rear wheel, and lightly tighten.

  • Page 22

    SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS REPLACING BATTERY (See Fig. 36) WARNING: Do not short battery ter mi - nals by allowing a wrench or any other object to contact both terminals at the same time. Before connecting battery, remove metal bracelets, wristwatch bands, rings, etc.

  • Page 23: Storage

    Immediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of the season or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the trac tor with gas o line in the tank inside a building where fumes may reach an open flame or spark.

  • Page 24

    PROBLEM CAUSE 1. Out of fuel. Will not start 2. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. 3. Engine flooded. 4. Bad spark plug. 5. Dirty air filter. 6. Dirty fuel filter. 7. Water in fuel. 8. Loose or damaged wiring. 9. Carburetor out of adjustment. 10.

  • Page 25

    PROBLEM CAUSE Engine continues 1. Faulty operator-safety presence control system. to run when oper- ator leaves seat with attachment clutch engaged 1. Worn, bent or loose blade. Poor cut - uneven 2. Mower deck not level. 3. Buildup of grass, leaves, trash under mower. 4.

  • Page 26

    DECALS PART DESCRIPTION 532 41 16-58 Decal, Fender Warn./Instructions 532 42 91-96 Decal, Hood Logo 532 41 06-42 Decal, Hood Panel 532 42 38-29 Decal, Customer Respons. 532 43 65-57 Decal, Replacement 532 42 95-51 Decal, Engine 532 14 50-05 Decal, Battery Dnge/Poi WHEELS AND TIRES wheel_art_1-tex...

  • Page 27

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH2042 (289610) SCHEMATIC SCH11 NOTE YOUR TRACTOR IS EQUIPPED WITH A SPECIAL ALTERNATOR SYSTEM. THE LIGHTS ARE NOT CONNECTED TO THE BATTERY, BUT HAVE THEIR OWN ELECTRICAL SOURCE. BECAUSE OF THIS, THE BRIGHTNESS OF THE LIGHTS WILL CHANGE WITH ENGINE SPEED.

  • Page 28

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH2042 (289610) ELECTRICAL T02S With 12V Outlet Option With Service Minder Option...

  • Page 29

    ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 532 16 34-65 Battery 874 76 04-12 Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4 532 19 32-28 Box Battery 532 17 61-38 Switch Interlock Push-In 532 40 02-52 Harness Socket Light w/4152J 532 00 41-52 Bulb Light 532 41 28-95 Cable Starter 532 17 51-58 Fuse...

  • Page 30

    CHASSIS chassis-tex_TEX GT HUSQ_75...

  • Page 31

    CHASSIS PART DESCRIPTION 532 43 07-71 Logo 532 40 87-04 Dash 532 41 10-46 Hood 532 19 89-07 Lens LH 532 40 86-07 Grille 532 19 89-06 Lens RH 532 19 61-25 Plate Engine 817 06 05-12 Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4 532 41 63-07 Fender 873 68 05-00...

  • Page 32

    DRIVE drive-tex_K46_fender_18_r1 80 125...

  • Page 33

    DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION - - - - - - - - - Transaxle, Tufftorq K46BA (Internal Parts Not Available) 532 12 35-83 Key Square 819 13 13-16 Washer 13/32 x 13/16 x 16 Ga. 532 41 36-78 Spring, Brake 532 19 76-60 Rod Shift 532 14 08-45 Knob...

  • Page 34

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH2042 (289610) ENGINE OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT SPARK ARRESTER engine-tex_BS_2_r3...

  • Page 35

    ENGINE Engine Power Rating Information The gross power rating for individual gas engine models is labeled in accordance with SAE (Society of Automotive En- gineers) code J1940 (Small Engine Power & Torque Rating Procedure), and rating performance has been obtained and corrected in accordance with SAE J1995 (Revision 2002-05).

  • Page 36

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH2042 (289610) STEERING ASSEMBLY steering-tex_HUSQHR_3...

  • Page 37

    STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 532 42 34-69 Wheel, Steering 532 19 59-68 Axle Asm., Front 532 40 30-87 Spindle Asm., LH 532 40 30-88 Spindle Asm., RH 532 12 49-31 Bearing, Race Thrust Harden 532 12 17-48 Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga. 812 00 00-29 Ring, Klip #T5304-75 532 12 12-32...

  • Page 38

    MOWER DECK 42_D_man-tex_LT_33_r3...

  • Page 39

    MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 532 40 29-99 Mower Housing 532 19 51-86 Arm Suspension 532 41 63-58 Screw #10 x .750 BOS Thread 532 19 30-03 Bolt/Washer Asm 7/16-20 unf 532 13 89-71 Blade, 42" Hi-Lift (For bagging or discharge) 532 13 41-49 Blade, 42"...

  • Page 40

    MOWER LIFT lift-tex_22 PART DESCRIPTION 532 42 20-27 Shaft Asm., Lift 532 19 52-31 Lever Asm., Lift RH 532 41 15-55 Grip, Lever 532 19 63-14 Spring Torsion 532 19 42-09 Pin Cotter 7/16 Bow Tie Lock 532 41 07-10 Spring Lift Assist 819 19 19-12 Washer Clear Zinc...

  • Page 41

    SEAT ASSEMBLY seat-tex_6-tex LT PART DESCRIPTION 532 42 40-67 Seat 532 18 01-66 Bracket Pivot Fender 532 14 06-75 Strap, Asm Fender 873 80 06-00 Nut, Lock w/Ins. 3/8-16 unc 532 12 41-81 Spring, Seat Cprsn 532 17 18-77 Bolt 5/16-18 unc x 3/4 w/Sems 532 19 69-77 Pan, Seat 532 17 18-52...

  • Page 42

    TUFFTORQ TRANSAXLE MODEL NUMBER K46BA MODEL K46BA 7A646084100 ACTUAL PARTS MAY NOT APPEAR AS SHOWN...

  • Page 43

    TUFFTORQ TRANSAXLE MODEL NUMBER K46BA PART DESCRIPTION 532 41 43-95 Vent Valve 15 532 41 43-96 Magnet 532 41 43-97 Magnet Holder 532 41 59-23 Pump Shaft/Bearing Kit 532 41 43-98 Bypass Lever 532 41 43-99 Sealing Cap 30 532 41 44-00 Snap Ring C 35 532 41 44-01 O-Ring 1a P10a...

  • Page 44

    BRIGGS ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 331777, TYPE NUMBER 1372-B1 48 SHORT BLOCK 1058 OPERATOR’S MANUAL LIQUID GASKET AND THE BREATHER GASKET ARE INTERCHANGEABLE 121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL KIT 1095 VALVE GASKET SET 1022 1017 1270 1329 REPLACEMENT ENGINE 358 ENGINE GASKET SET 1266 1027 1330 REPAIR MANUAL...

  • Page 45

    BRIGGS ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 331777, TYPE NUMBER 1372-B1 1051 1090 1279 1265 1029 1059 1119 1040 305A 305B 1022 1034 1070 1005 1044 1051...

  • Page 46

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER YTH2042 (289610) BRIGGS ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 331777, TYPE NUMBER 1372-B1 1266 1091 1023 1022 1026 1127...

  • Page 47

    BRIGGS ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 331777, TYPE NUMBER 1372-B1 PART DESCRIPTION 796010 Cylinder Assembly 399265 Bushing/Seal Kit (Magneto Side) • 391086s Seal-Oil (Magneto Side) 697106 Sump-Engine 796025 Head-Cylinder •♦ 796584 Gasket-Cylinder Head 794683 Tube-Breather • 697110 Gasket-Crankcase 793988 Screw (Cylinder Head) 690946 Plug-Oil Drain 797579...

  • Page 48

    BRIGGS ENGINE - MODEL NUMBER 331777, TYPE NUMBER 1372-B1 PART DESCRIPTION 794682 Cover-Breather Passage (Use with Liquid Sealant, Reference 850) 585 • 697109 Gasket-Breather Passage 791850 Hose-Clamp (Green) 691620 Pin-Cotter 692012 Crank-Governor 617 •♣ 692138 Seal-O Ring (Intake Manifold) (Red) 699813 Seal-Choke/Throttle Shaft (Choke Shaft)

  • Page 49

    SERVICE NOTES...

  • Page 50

    SERVICE NOTES...

  • Page 51

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION WARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow slopes greater than 15 degrees. Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control.

  • Page 52

    05.04.10 BAD Printed in the U.S.A.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: