Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

Harbor Freight Tools 67847 Owner's Manual And Safety Instructions

Harbor freight tools air compressor user manual.

 
Owner's Manual & Safety Instructions
Save This Manual
inspection, maintenance and cleaning procedures. Write the product's serial number in the back of the manual
near the assembly diagram (or month and year of purchase if product has no number). Keep this manual and
the receipt in a safe and dry place for future reference.
21
cast iron
GAL
vertical air
compressor
When unpacking, make sure that the product is intact
and undamaged. If any parts are missing or broken,
please call 1-800-444-3353 as soon as possible.
©
Copyright
2012 by Harbor Freight Tools
No portion of this manual or any artwork contained herein may be reproduced in
any shape or form without the express written consent of Harbor Freight Tools.
Diagrams within this manual may not be drawn proportionally. Due to continuing
improvements, actual product may differ slightly from the product described herein.
Tools required for assembly and service may not be included.
Keep this manual for the safety warnings and precautions, assembly, operating,
Visit our website at: http://www.harborfreight.com
Email our technical support at: tech@harborfreight.com
®
. All rights reserved.
Read this material before using this product.
Failure to do so can result in serious injury.
SAVE THIS MANUAL.
ITEM 67847

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    2012 by Harbor Freight Tools No portion of this manual or any artwork contained herein may be reproduced in any shape or form without the express written consent of Harbor Freight Tools. Diagrams within this manual may not be drawn proportionally. Due to continuing improvements, actual product may differ slightly from the product described herein.

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury. Indicates a hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in minor or moderate injury. Addresses practices not related to personal injury. Item 67847...

  • Page 3

    Prevent unintentional starting. Ensure the switch is in the off-position before connecting to power source or moving the compressor. Item 67847 For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353. 4. Compressor use and care a. Do not use the compressor if the switch does not turn it on and off.

  • Page 4

    17. Maintain labels and nameplates on the compressor. These carry important safety information. If unreadable or missing, contact Harbor Freight Tools for a replacement. 18. This product is not a toy. Keep it out of reach of children. 19. Operate unit on level surface. Check oil level daily and fill to marked level if needed.

  • Page 5

    Cubic Feet per Minute flow SCFM at standard conditions National pipe thread, tapered National pipe thread, straight Item 67847 For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353. 6. Repair or replace damaged or worn cord immediately. Grounding 125 V~ 3-Prong Plug and Outlet (for up to 125 V~ and up to 15 A) 7.

  • Page 6: Setup, Specifications, Operation

    TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY FROM ACCIDENTAL OPERATION: Turn the Power Switch “OFF” and unplug the Air Compressor from its electrical outlet before assembling or making any adjustments to the compressor.

  • Page 7

    Figure E Thread the Air Filter (6) onto the side of the Cylinder Head (7). 4. Break in the new Air Compressor as follows: a. Turn the Power Switch off and unplug the unit. Insert a male coupler (sold separately) into the female Quick Coupler and fully open all regulators and valves.

  • Page 8

    Page 8 For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353. Item 67847...

  • Page 9

    Item 67847 For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353. Page 9...

  • Page 10

    Heavy operation may require heavier viscosity oil. 4. If uncertain which oil to use for this compressor, please call Harbor Freight Tools customer service at 1-800-444-3353 for assistance. 5. Change the compressor oil after the first hour of use to remove any debris.

  • Page 11

    Keep at least 12″ of space around the unit to allow air circulation. Item 67847 For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353. 3. Route the power cord from the compressor...

  • Page 12

    Note: At the beginning of the day’s first use of the Air Compressor, check for air leaks by applying soapy water to connections while the Air Compressor is pumping and after pressure cut-out. Look for air bubbles.

  • Page 13

    Then, pull on the ring on the Safety Valve to quickly release stored air pressure. Automatic Shut off System Figure I: Reset Button Item 67847 For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353. 1. If the Compressor automatically shuts off before reaching its normal cutoff pressure: a.

  • Page 14: Maintenance

    Following are general guidelines for maintenance checks of the Air Compressor. Note: The environment in which the compressor is used, and the frequency of use can affect how often you will need to check the Air Compressor components and perform maintenance procedures. Daily: a.

  • Page 15

    In harsh environments such as high heat or high humidity, you will need to replace the oil more frequently. CAUTION! TO PREVENT INJURY FROM BURNS: Allow Air Compressor to cool before changing the oil. 1. Place a container under the Drain Plug.

  • Page 16

    6. Drain oil and refill to proper level with recommended oil. 7. Higher altitudes require compressors with greater output. 1. Drain oil and refill to proper level with recommended oil. 2. Reposition unit on a level surface. 3. Clean Crankcase vent. Item 67847...

  • Page 17

    LICENSED TECHNICIANS, AND NOT BY THE BUYER. THE BUYER ASSUMES ALL RISK AND LIABILITY ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER REPAIRS TO THE ORIGINAL PRODUCT OR REPLACEMENT PARTS THERETO, OR ARISING OUT OF HIS OR HER INSTALLATION OF REPLACEMENT PARTS THERETO. Item 67847 For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353. Likely Solutions 1.

  • Page 18: Parts List And Diagram

    Wheel Bolt M12 x 55 Sleeve Washer 12 Hex Nut M12 Drain Valve Foot Pad Washer Screw M6 x 25 Tank Bolt M6 x 10 Handle Safety Valve Pressure Regulator Motor Cord Quick Coupler Output Pressure Gauge Plug Item 67847...

  • Page 19

    Assembly Diagram Item 67847 For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353. Page 19...

  • Page 20: Warranty

    Limited 90 Day Warranty Harbor Freight Tools Co. makes every effort to assure that its products meet high quality and durability standards, and warrants to the original purchaser that this product is free from defects in materials and workmanship for the period of 90 days from the date of purchase.

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: