Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
Model No. WETL26805.1
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for future reference.
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are com-
mitted to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing or damaged parts,
please call:
08457 089 009
or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
email: csuk@iconeurope.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instruc-
tions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Serial
Number
Decal
USER'S MANUAL

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Model No. WETL26805.1 USER'S MANUAL Serial No. Write the serial number in the space above for future reference. Serial Number Decal QUESTIONS? As a manufacturer, we are com- mitted to providing complete customer satisfaction. If you have questions, or if there are missing or damaged parts, please call: 08457 089 009...

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS ..........Back Cover Note: A PART IDENTIFICATION CHART, an EXPLODED DRAWING, and a PART LIST are attached in the center of this manual. WESLO is a registered trademark of ICON IP, Inc.

  • Page 3: Important Precautions

    IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS WARNING: To reduce the risk of burns, fire, electric shock, or injury to persons, read the following important precautions and information before operating the treadmill. 1. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure 12. Keep the power cord away from heated sur- that all users of this treadmill are adequately faces.

  • Page 4

    22. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the described in this manual. Never remove the treadmill regularly. motor hood unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Servicing 23. Never drop or insert any object into any other than the procedures in this manual opening.

  • Page 5: Before You Begin

    ® CADENCE ing this manual, please see the front cover of this 700 treadmill. The CADENCE 700 treadmill is manual. To help us assist you, please note the product designed to help you reach your exercise goals in the model number and serial number before contacting convenience and privacy of your home.

  • Page 6

    ASSEMBLY Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials; do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking belt is coated with high-performance lubricant. During shipping, a small amount of lubricant may be transferred to the top of the walking belt or the shipping carton.

  • Page 7

    3. Hold a Frame Spacer (27) against the right side of the Frame (79) as shown. Insert a 4” Bolt (70) into the indi- cated hole in the Frame Spacer and the Frame. Next, tighten a 3/4” Tek Screw (3) into the Frame Spacer and the Frame.

  • Page 8: Assembly

    6. Carefully pull the opposite end of the tape to pull the Wire Harness (60) up through the Right Handrail (59) and out of the hole in the side of the Right Handrail. Remove the tape from the Wire Harness (60). Tape 7.

  • Page 9

    9. Insert the excess Wire Harness (60) into the large hole in the side of the Right Handrail (59). Securely tighten Ties the plastic ties on the bottom of the Console Base Opening (52) to prevent the Wire Harness from slipping. Then, cut off the ends of the plastic ties.

  • Page 10: Operation And Adjustment

    OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never apply sili- cone spray or other substances to the walking belt or the walking platform. Such substances will deteri- orate the walking belt and cause excessive wear. HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD This product must be earthed.

  • Page 11

    CONSOLE DIAGRAM Clip FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER The treadmill console offers a selection of features Plug in the power cord (see page 10). designed to make your workouts more effective. When the manual mode of the console is selected, the Locate the on/off switch on speed and incline of the treadmill can be changed with the treadmill frame near the...

  • Page 12

    The Digital Speed zone Insert the key into the console. of the display will show the speed of the walk- See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page ing belt. Select the manual mode. The Distance zone of the display will show the When the key is insert- distance you have ed, the manual mode...

  • Page 13

    The Time/Pace zone of time your heart beats, one or two dashes will the display will show appear, and then your heart rate will be shown. the total number of For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue hours that the treadmill to hold the contacts for about 15 seconds.

  • Page 14

    Important: When the current period of the pro- Press the Start button or the Speed increase gram ends, the treadmill will automatically button to start the program. adjust to the speed setting for the next period. A moment after the button is pressed, the tread- To stop the program, press the Stop button.

  • Page 15: How To Fold And Move The Treadmill

    HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL FOR STORAGE Before folding the treadmill, unplug the power cord. CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 pounds (20 kg) to raise, lower or move the treadmill. 1.

  • Page 16

    HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE 1. Hold the upper end of the treadmill with your right hand as shown. Using your left hand, pull the lock knob to the left and hold it. Pivot the frame down until it is past the lock pin.

  • Page 17: Troubleshooting

    TROUBLESHOOTING Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, please see the front cover of this manual. PROBLEM: The power does not turn on SOLUTION: a.

  • Page 18

    PROBLEM: The walking belt slows when walked on SOLUTION: a. If an extension cord is needed, use only a 3-conductor, 1mm (14-gauge) cord that is no longer than 1.5 m (5 ft.). b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill perfor- 2”–3”...

  • Page 19: Conditioning Guidelines

    CONDITIONING GUIDELINES begin to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal WARNING: is to burn fat, adjust the speed and incline of the Before beginning treadmill until your heart rate is near the lowest num- this or any exercise program, consult your ber in your training zone.

  • Page 20

    Handrail Bolt (20)–4 Frame Bolt (32)–2 PART IDENTIFICATION CHART Remove this chart and use it to identify small parts during assembly. Save this chart and the EXPLODED DRAWING/PART LIST for future reference. Silver Ground 1/2” Silver Screw 3/4” Screw (2)–8 1”...

  • Page 21

    PART LIST—Model No. WETL26805.1 R1105A No. Qty. Description No. Qty. Description No. Qty. Description Motor Hood Motor Belt Incline Leg Nut 3/4” Screw Receptical Incline Leg Pivot Bolt 3/4” Tek Screw Rear Roller Adj. Bolt Right Endcap 8” Cable Tie Latch Pin Assembly #8 Star Washer 1”...

  • Page 23

    To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information: • the MODEL NUMBER of the product (WETL26805.1) • the NAME of the product (WESLO CADENCE 700 treadmill) • the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual) •...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: