Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

Schwinn 420 Elliptical - 2010 Model Manual

Assembly manual.

 
420
420
420 Elliptical
Elliptical
Elliptical
003–3237–071509A

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    420 Elliptical Elliptical Elliptical 003–3237–071509A...

  • Page 2

    © 2009 Nautilus, Inc., All rights reserved ™ and ® indicate a trademark or registered trademark. Nautilus, Inc. (www.nautilus.com) trademarks include NAUTILUS®, BOWFLEX®, STAIRMASTER®, SCHWINN® and UNIVERSAL® and respective logos. Other trademarks are the property of their respective owners. 2 2 2...

  • Page 3

    Important Safety Instructions This icon means a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury. Obey the following warnings: Read and understand all warnings on this machine. Carefully read and understand the Assembly Manual. •...

  • Page 4

    Specifications Tools Required #2 / 6 mm (included) (recommended) (included) (recommended) (recommended) 4 4 4...

  • Page 5

    Parts Item Description Item Description Frame Upper Left Handlebar Arm Pedal Mount Plate Lower Left Handlebar Arm Lower Right Handlebar Arm Rear Stabilizer Front Stabilizer Static Handlebar‘ Console Mast Console Transport Handle Mast Boot Rail Power Cord Right Pedal Water Bottle Holder Arm Pivot Rod Left Pedal Right Leg...

  • Page 6

    Hardware Item Description Item Description Wide Washer, M8 Button Head Hex Screw, M8x15L Lock Washer, M8 Leveler Washer Washer, M8 Leveler Screw Hex Head Bolt, M8x20L Thread Lock Round Cover Button Head Hex Screw, M8x25L Thread Cotter Pin Lock Phillips Head Screw Wave Washer Lock Washer, M8 Black Button Head Hex Screw, M8x20L...

  • Page 7

    Assembly 1. Attach Rear Stabilizer and Transport Handle to Rails 7 7 7...

  • Page 8

    2. Attach Rail Assembly and Front Stabilizer to Frame NOTE: Level the parts before you tighten. 8 8 8...

  • Page 9

    3. Attach Console Mast to Frame Assembly NOTE: Do not crimp the Console Cable. 9 9 9...

  • Page 10

    4. Attach the Static Handlebar NOTE: Do not crimp the Console Cable. 10 10 10...

  • Page 11

    5. Connect the Console NOTE: Do not crimp the Console Cable. 11 11 11...

  • Page 12

    6. Attach Console to Frame Assembly NOTE: Do not crimp the Console Cable. * Hardware is pre-installed and not on Hardware Card. 12 12 12...

  • Page 13

    7. Attach Legs to Frame Assembly 13 13 13...

  • Page 14

    8. Attach Lower Handlebar Arms 14 14 14...

  • Page 15

    9. Attach Pedals to Rails and Lower Handlebar Arms NOTE: Be sure the key on the Cotter Pin engages the slot in the U-bracket. 15 15 15...

  • Page 16

    10. Attach Upper Handlebar Arms 16 16 16...

  • Page 17

    11. Attach Water Bottle Holder to Frame Assembly 17 17 17...

  • Page 18

    12. Connect Power Cord to Frame Assembly Final Inspection Inspect your machine to ensure that all fasteners are tight and components are properly assembled. Do not use or put the machine into service until the machine has been fully assembled and inspected for correct performance in accordance with the Owner’s Manual.

  • Page 19

    Contacts NORTH AMERICA EUROPE, MIDDLE EAST & AFRICA CUSTOMER SERVICE INTERNATIONAL CUSTOMER SERVICE Tel: (800) 605–3369 Nautilus International GmbH E-mail: customerservice@schwinnfitness.com Albin-Köbis-Str. 4 51147 Köln CORPORATE HEADQUARTERS Tel: + 49 02203 2020 0 Nautilus, Inc. Fax: + 49 02203 2020 45 45 World Headquarters E-mail: technics@nautilus.com 16400 SE Nautilus Drive...

  • Page 20

    Printed in China 20 20 20...

  • Page 21

    420 Elliptique Elliptique Elliptique 21 21 21...

  • Page 22

    © 2009 Nautilus, Inc., Tous droits réservés ™ et ® indiquent une marque de commerce ou une marque déposée. Les marques de commerce de Nautilus, Inc. (www.nautilus.com) comprennent NAUTILUS®, BOWFLEX®, STAIRMASTER®, SCHWINN® et UNIVERSAL® et leurs logos respectifs. Les autres marques de commerce sont la propriété de leur détenteur respectif.

  • Page 23

    Instructions de sécurité importantes Cette icône indique une situation potentiellement dangereuse, laquelle, si elle n’est pas évitée, peut entraîner la mort ou des blessures graves. Veuillez vous conformer aux avertissements suivants : Lisez et assimilez tous les avertissements apposés sur cette machine. Lisez attentivement et comprenez le Manuel de montage.

  • Page 24

    Spécifications Outils nécessaires No 2/6 mm (inclus) (recommandé) (inclus) (recommandé) (recommandé) 24 24 24...

  • Page 25

    Pièces Pièce Qté Description Pièce Qté Description Châssis Bras de guidon supérieur gauche Plaque de montage du pied Bras de guidon inférieur gauche Stabilisateur arrière Bras de guidon inférieur droit Stabilisateur avant Guidon statique Mât de la console Console Poignée de transport Pied du mât Rail de roulement Cordon d’alimentation...

  • Page 26

    Quincaillerie Pièce Qté Description Pièce Qté Description Rondelle large, M8 Vis a tete ronde, M8x15L Verrou de rondelle, M8 Rondelle de niveleur Rondelle reguliere, M8 Vis de niveleur Verrou filete a tete hexagonale, M8x20L Embouts Vis a tete ronde, M8x25L Serrure Clavette Vis a tete cruciforme Rondelle...

  • Page 27

    Montage 1. Fixez le stabilisateur arrière et la poignée de transport sur les rails 27 27 27...

  • Page 28

    2. Fixez les rails et le stabilisateur avant sur le cadre Remarque: Mettez les pièces à niveau avant de serrer. 28 28 28...

  • Page 29

    3. Fixez le mât de la console sur le cadre Remarque: Ne tordez pas le câble de la console. 29 29 29...

  • Page 30

    4. Fixez le guidon statique Remarque: Ne tordez pas le câble de la console. 30 30 30...

  • Page 31

    5. Branchez la console Remarque: Ne tordez pas le câble de la console. 31 31 31...

  • Page 32

    6. Fixez la console sur le cadre Remarque: Ne tordez pas le câble de la console. * La quincaillerie est préinstallée et ne se retrouve pas sur la carte de quincaillerie. 32 32 32...

  • Page 33

    7. Fixez les pieds sur le cadre 33 33 33...

  • Page 34

    8. Fixez les bras de guidon inférieurs 34 34 34...

  • Page 35

    9. Fixez les pédales sur les rails et les bras de guidon inférieurs Remarque: Assurez-vous que la clé de la goupille fendue s’engage dans la fente du support de fixation en U. 35 35 35...

  • Page 36

    10. Fixez les bras de guidon supérieurs 36 36 36...

  • Page 37

    11. Fixez le porte-bouteille sur le cadre 37 37 37...

  • Page 38

    12. Branchez le cordon d’alimentation sur le cadre Inspection finale Inspectez votre machine pour vous assurer que toutes les courroies sont serrées et que tous les composants sont correctement montés. N’utilisez pas la machine et ne la mettez pas en marche tant qu’elle n’est pas complètement montée et inspectée pour vérifier que ses performances correspondent aux stipulations du Guide du propriétaire.

  • Page 39

    Coordonnées AMÉRIQUE DU NORD EUROPE, MOYEN-ORIENT ET AFRIQUE SERVICE CLIENTÈLE SERVICE CLIENTÈLE INTERNATIONAL Tél. : (800) 605–3369 Nautilus International GmbH Courriel : customerservice@schwinnfitness.com Albin-Köbis-Str. 4 51147 Cologne SIÈGE SOCIAL DU GROUPE Tél. : + 49 02203 2020 0 Nautilus, Inc. Télécopie : + 49 02203 2020 45 45 Siège social mondial Courriel : technics@nautilus.com...

  • Page 40

    Imprimé en Chine...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: