Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
perator's
I:RnFrSMRN°
REAR ENGINE RiDiNG MOWER
6 Speed, Shift-on=the=Go
30" Deck
Model No. 247.290000
• Espanol,
P. 70
This product
has a low emission
engine which operates
differently
from
previously
built engines.
Before
you start the engine,
read and
understand
this Operator's
Manual.
Before
using this equipment,
read this manual
and follow
all safety
rules and operating
instructions.
For answers
to your questions
about
this product,
Call:
1-800=659=5917
Craftsman Tractor Help Line
7 am = 7 pm CT, Mort. =Sun.
Sears Brands
Management
Corporation,
Hoffman
Estates,
IL 60179 U.S.A.
Visit our website:
www.craftsman.com
Form No.769-07597C
(December 11, 2 012)

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    I:RnFrSMRN° REAR ENGINE RiDiNG MOWER 6 Speed, Shift-on=the=Go 30" Deck Model No. 247.290000 • Espanol, P. 70 This product has a low emission engine which operates differently from previously built engines. Before you start the engine, read and understand this Operator's Manual.

  • Page 2

    With proofofpurchase, a newcastironfront axlewill besupplied freeofcharge. WARRANTY S ERVICE Forwarrantycoverage d etails to obtainfreerepair or replacement, call1-800-659-5917 orvisitthewebsite:www.craftsman.com Inall cases a bove, i f part repair or replacement isimpossible, the ridingequipment will bereplaced f reeofcharge with thesame oran equivalent model.

  • Page 3

    Thissymbol p ointsout importantsafetyinstructions w hich, if not Thismachinewasbuilt to beoperatedaccordingto the safeoperation followed, couldendangerthe personalsafetyand/or property of practicesin this manual.Aswith anytype of power equipment, yourself a nd others.Readandfollow all instructions i n thismanual carelessness o r error on the part of the operator canresultin seriousinjury. beforeattempting to operate thismachine.Failuretocomplywith these Thismachineis capableof amputating fingers, hands,toesandfeet and instructions m ayresultin personalinjury.Whenyouseethissymbol, HEED...

  • Page 4

    Check overhead clearances carefully before driving under low hanging tree Do Not: branches, wires, door openings etc., where the operator may be struck or Donot turn on slopes unless necessary; then,turn slowlyandgradually pulled from the machine, which could result inserious injury.

  • Page 5

    On slopes, theweight o fthetowed equipment may cause loss oftraction and Periodically c heck to makesurethe bladescometo complete stopwithin loss ofcontrol. approximately (5)fiveseconds a fter operating the bladedisengagement control.If the blades do not stopwithin thethistime frame,yourmachine Always useextracautionwhentowing with amachine capable of making shouldbeserviced professionally b ya Sears or otherqualifiedservice dealer.

  • Page 6

    NOTICE REGARDING EMiSSiONS SPARK ARRESTOR Engines w hich arecertified to complywith California andfederalEPA emissionregulations for SORE (SmallOff RoadEquipment)arecertified to operate on regularunleadedgasoline,andmay include the following Thismachineisequippedwith an internal combustionengineand should emissioncontrol systems:EngineModification (EM), O xidizingCatalyst(0C), not beusedon or near any unimprovedforest-covered,brusbcovered or Secondary Air Injection (SAI)andThreeWayCatalyst(TWC)if soequipped.

  • Page 7

    ® BYSTANDERS Keep bystanders, helpers, children and pets at least 75 feet from the machine while it is in operation. WARNING-- SLOPE OPERATION Do not operate this machine on a slope greater than 12 degrees. WARNING-- HOT SURFACE Engine parts, especially the muffler, become extremely hot during operation.

  • Page 8

    - 12° Slope "'- 12° Slope (OK) (TOO STEEP) Figure 1 Figure 2 USETHiSSLOPE GAUGE TO DETERMINE iF A SLOPE iSTOO STEEPFOB SAFEOPERATION! To checktheslope, proceedas follows: 1. Remove this pageand fold alongthe dashedline. Locatea verticalobjecton or behindthe slope (e.g.a pole,building,fence, tree, etc.) Align eithersideof the slopegaugewith the object (SeeFigure1 and Figure2 ).

  • Page 9

    Contents of Crate OneRiding Mower One Seat A ssembly One Steering Pedestal Cap One Steering Wheel/Shaft Assembly OneRear E ngine Cover OneDischarge C huteAssembly OneRear H itchPlate One OilDrainSleeve OneHardware P ack OneRiding MowerOperator's Manual OneEngine Operator's Manual OneProduct R egistration Card Contents of Hardware Pack Lower the steeringwheelassembly ontothe lowersteeringshaft(1)and secure with bolt andlocknut (2) previously removed.

  • Page 10

    Using a1/4-inch driveratchetwith a%" socket, s ecure the seatbracket w ith AttachingTheSeat the self-tappingscrews removed in Step2.SeeFigure 6. If the seatforyourtractorwasnot attached at the factory,followthe applicable instructions belowto attachit. Remove t he shoulder boltsandlocknutsfrom the seatmountingbracket included inyourhardwarepack. S eeFigure 4. Figure 4 Remove t he two self-tapping screws factory installedonthe tractor.See Figure 5.

  • Page 11

    SeatAdjustment InstallingThe DeckChute Toadjustthe positionofthe seat,remove the adjustmentknobonthe bottomofthe seat.Slide the seatforwardor backward asdesired. R einstall the adjustment k nob.Referto Figure 8. NEVER operatethis tractor without either the mulchplugor deckchute installed. Remove t he wingknobsinstalledon the mowingdeckandretainfor later installation. Installthe deckchuteintothe deck discharge openingon the deck. T hestuds on the decksurface will fit throughthe holesonthe upperportionofthe deckchute.Thesmalltab onthe decklip areawill fit throughthe square cutoutonthe lowerportionof the deckchute.See insetof Figure 10.

  • Page 12

    Install TheRear EngineCover Installingthe HitchPlate Remove the two factory installedhexscrewslocatedon the rearengine Remove t he factoryinstalledhitchplatemountinghardware located on the rearof the tractor. covermounting bracket.Retainthe screws for later instructions.See Figure11. Position the hitchplate,packed withthe loose parts,with theflat sideup Installthe rearenginecoverbypositioningit in place asshowninFigure 11. asshownin Figure 13.Secure usingthe twoboltsandhexnutspreviously removed.

  • Page 13

    4. Position the red rubber boot over the positive battery terminal tohelp protect it from corrosion. m///=lllb NOTE: Ifthe batteryisput into service after the dateshownon top/sideofbattery, charge the batteryasinstructed in the Maintenance s ectionof thisOperator's Manual p riorto operatingthe tractor. mm mm (°C)-30 °...

  • Page 14

    Use automotivegasoline (unleaded or low leadedto minimizecombustion chamber AddingFuel deposits) w itha minimumof87 octane. G asoline with up to 10%ethanolor 15% MTBE (Methyl T ertiaryButylEther) canbeused. N everuseanoil/gasoline mixture or dirty gasoline. A voidgettingdirt, dust,or waterinthe fuel tank.DO NOT useE85 Anadult shouldfuel this engine.NEVER allow children to refuel itsengine.

  • Page 15

    OilFillCap Figure 17 NOTE: A nyreference i n thismanual t o the RIGHT o r LEFT s ideof the tractorisobserved fromoperator's seatpositionfacingforwardtowardsthe front of tractor. MeetsANSiSafetyStandards Craftsman T ractors conform to the safetystandard ofthe American National S tandards I nstitute(ANSI).

  • Page 16

    Throttle/ ChokeControl ShiftLever Thethrottlecontrolleverislocated on the left fenderof the tractorasseenfrom the Theshift leverislocated on the control p aneljustbelowthe seat,inthe centerof operator's position, s eeFigure17. T hislevercontrols the speed of the engine,aswell the tractor.It hasthreepositions, F ORWARD, NEUTRAL andREVERSE. Thebrake asthe chokewhenit ispushed all the wayforward.Whensetinagivenposition, pedal mustbe completely depressed andthe tractormustnot beinmotion the throttlewill maintainauniformenginespeed.

  • Page 17

    Safety Interlock Switches Thesafetyinterlock systemisdesigned for safeoperationofthe tractor.Ifthis systemshouldevermalfunction, d o not operate the tractor. Immediately contact1-800-4-MY-HOME to havethe system serviced. Thesafetyinterlocksystem prevents theenginefrom startingunless the parkingbrakeisengaged andthe PTO (BladeEngage) l everisinthe disengaged (OFF) p osition. Thesafetyinterlocksystem will automatically shutoff the engineif the operatorleaves the seatbefore engaging the parkingbrake.

  • Page 18

    Starting the Engine AvoidSeriousinjuryor Death Donot operate the tractor if the interlock systemismalfunctioning. This Knowlocationandfunctionof all controls. systemwasdesignedfor your safetyand protection. Remove o bjectswhichcouldbethrown bythe blades. Goupanddownslopes,notacross. NOTE: R efer t o the Assembly s ectionof thismanual f orgasoline andoil fill-up instructions.

  • Page 19

    Depress c lutch-brake pedal. Driving TheTractor Place speed controlleverin desired position. Place shift leverineitherFORWARD or REVERSE, andfollow normal o perating Avoidsudden starts,excessive speedandsudden stops. procedures. Driving On Slopes Donot leavethe seat of the tractor without first placingthe PTO(Blade Refer t o the SLOPE G AUGE in the Safety Instructions sectionof the manual t o help Engage) l everinthe disengaged(OFF) p osition, depressingthe brake pedal determineslopes whereyoumayoperate thistractorsafely.

  • Page 20

    Engaging the Blades Mowing Engaging t he PTO (BladeEngage) transferspowertothe cuttingdeck. Toengage the blades, p roceed asfollows: Tohelpavoid bladecontactor athrown object injury,keepbystanders, Movethe throttle/choke controlleverto the FAST ( rabbit)position. helpers, c hildren andpets at least75feet from the machinewhile it isin operation.

  • Page 21

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Beforeperforminganytype ofmaintenance/service, disengage all controls Follow the maintenance s chedule givenbelow.Thischartdescribes s ervice andstopthe engine.Waituntil all movingpartshavecometo acomplete guidelines only.Use the Service Logcolumn to keeptrackofcompleted maintenance t asks. stop.Disconnect sparkplugwire andgroundit againstthe engineto prevent unintendedstarting.Always wearsafetyglasses d uringoperationor whUe Tolocate the nearestParts&...

  • Page 22

    IMPORTAIV# Used motoroil maycause skincancer i frepeatedly left incontactwith Engine Maintenance the skinfor prolonged periods. A lthoughthisisunlikelyunless youhandleusedoil on adallybasis, i t isstill advisable tothoroughlywashyourhands with soapand waterassoonaspossible after handlingusedoil. Shutoff the engine beforeperforming any maintenance.Toprevent accidental s tart-up,disconnectthe sparkplug boot. flOTE:Please d ispose of usedmotoroil in amannerthatiscompatible with the environment.

  • Page 23

    Air Filter Service Paper f ilterscannotbe cleaned andshouldbereplaced every100operatinghours; moreoften if usedinextremely dustyconditions. Neverusegasolineor low flash pointsolventsfor cleaningthe air filter element. Afire or explosioncouldresult. Donot usepressurized air or solventsto cleanthe air cleaner cartridge. If filters, or coversarenot installedcorrectly seriousinjuryor death could resultfrom backfire.

  • Page 24

    Remove t he air filter.SeeFigure 26. Manifold Figure 28 Attachthe air filter cover, m akingsuretoalign plasticribfeatures on the Figure 26 shroudto the plasticfeatures onthe air filter cover. S eeFigure 29.Turn thumbscrews clockwise until snug. C heck foranymisalignment. Remove t he foampre-filterfromaroundthe paperair filter. SeeFigure 27.Replace p aperelement w hen dirty or damaged.

  • Page 25

    FuelFilter Service if the engine hasbeenrunning, t he muffler wii[ bevery hot. Becareful not to touch the muffler. Gasoline a nd itsvaporsareextremely flammable andexplosive.Fireor explosioncancausesevereburnsor death. Keep gasoline awayfromsparks, o penflames,pilotlights,heat,andother ignitionsources. Check fuel lines,tank,cap,andfittings frequentlyforcracks or leaks.Replace if necessary. Before replacing the fuel filter,drainthe fuel tankasin ToDrain the Fuel.

  • Page 26

    FuelLine Figure 33 Remove t he bow-tiecotterpinandflat washerfromthe decklift assembly, Figure 32 andretainforreinstallation later. SeeFigure 34. CleanEngine If the enginehasbeenrunning,allowit to coolfor at leasthalfan hourbefore cleaning. P eriodically r emove dirt build-upfrom engine.Clean the enginecooling finsevery25 hours.Clean with a brush or compressed a ir. IMPORTANT: Donot sprayenginewith waterto cleanbecause w atercould contaminate fuel.Usingagardenhoseor pressure washing equipmentcanalso forcewaterinto the air cleaner o r muffleropening.

  • Page 27

    Remove t he remainingbow-tiecotterpinssecuring the deck to the unit, as It iseasiest t o change the deckbelt byfirst removing the cuttingdeckas shownin Figure 35. instructedearlierinthissection.Skipthisstep if deridingto change the deck belt with the mowingdeckstill installedon the unit. Otherwise, remove the cuttingdecknow.

  • Page 28

    Feed the deckbelt throughthe beltkeeperbracketandworkit aroundand ontothe PTO drivepulleyasshownin Figure 33. Tires Neverexceed the maximum inflationpressure shown on the sidewallof tire. The recommended operatingtire pressure is: Approximately 10psiforthe reartires Approximately 14psiforthe front tires IMPORTANT: Referto the tire sidewall f orexacttire manufacturer's r ecommended or maximum psi.Donot ovednflate.Uneven tire pressure c ouldcause the cutting deckto mowunevenly.

  • Page 29

    Adjustments Parking BrakeAdjustment Neverattempt to adjustthe brakeswhile the engine isrunning. Always Neverattempt to makeany adjustmentswhile the engine is running, except disengagePTO (BladeEngage Lever), m oveshift leverinto neutralposition, where specified in the operator's manual. stop engine and removekeyto preventunintended starting. Levelingthe Deck Ifthe tractordoesnot cometo acompletestopwhenthe clutch-brake pedal i s NOTE: Check t he tractor'stire pressure before performinganydeckleveling completely depressed, or ifthe tractor'srearwheels canroll withthe parkingbrake...

  • Page 30

    Thebatteryissealedandismaintenance-free. Acidlevelscannotbechecked. Charging Alwayskeepthe batterycables andterminalscleanandfreeof corrosive build-up. Batteries give off an explosive gaswhile charging. Chargethe battery in Aftercleaning the batteryandterminals, a pplyalight coatof a well ventilated area and keepawayfrom an open flame or pilot light petroleumjelly or grease to bothterminals. ason awater heater, spaceheater, furnace, clothes dryer or other gas Alwayskeepthe rubberbootpositioned overthe positiveterminalto appliances.

  • Page 31

    ............... , ......... Figure42 Figure43 Cleaning the EngineAndDeck Turnthe wateron. Anyfuel or oil spilledonthe machine shouldbewipedoff promptly.DoNOT allow Whilesitting inthe operator's positiononthe tractor,startthe engineand debris to accumulate around the enginecoolingfinsof the engineor onanyother placethe throttle leverinthe FAST ( rabbit)position. partof the machine. Movethe tractor'sPTO (Blade Engage) i ntothe ON position.

  • Page 32

    Neverstore lawntractorwith fuel in tank indoorsor in poorly ventilatedareaswherefuelfumesmay reachan open flame,spark, or pilotlight as on a furnace,waterheater,clothesdryer,or gas appliance. PREPARING THE ENGINE iMPORTANT: F uelleft inthe fuel tankduring warmweatherdeterio- Gasolineis a toxicsubstance.Disposeof gasolineproperly.Contact ratesand will cause seriousstartingproblems. yourlocal authoritiesfor approveddisposal methods. Removethespark plug and pour one (1)ounceof engineoil throughthe spark plug holeinto thecylinder.Crankthe engine severaltimes todistributethe oil.

  • Page 33

    Engine fails tostart 1. PTO/Blade Engage lever engaged. 1. Place l ever indisengaged (OFF) position. 2. Parking brake n ot e ngaged. 2. Engage parking brake. 3. Spark plug w ire(s) disconnected. 3. Connect wire(s) tospark plug(s). 4. Throttle/Choke controJ lever not i ncorrect 4.

  • Page 34

    TOP VIEW 777123784 777D17060 777D16808 777D17041 777D18493 777D17040 REF. 777S34102 777S34202 777S34201 777D18492...

  • Page 35

    This page intentionally left blank. Use this page to make any notes regarding your tractor.

  • Page 36

    Craftsman Model 247.290000...

  • Page 37

    Craftsman Model 247.290000 Part No, Description Ref, 710-0924 Machine Screw, 1/4-20, 0.750 710-1241 Hex Screw, 1/4-15, 1.000 Hex Head Screw, 5/16-18, .75 710-3008 710-3015 Hex Head Screw, 1/4-20, .75 712-04063 Flange Locknut, 5/16-18 712-04064 Flange Locknut, 1/4-20 712-04092 U-type Speed Nut, 1/4-20...

  • Page 38

    Craftsman IViodel 247.290000 _\g27...

  • Page 39

    Craftsman Model 247.290000 Part No, Description Part No, Description Ref, Ref, 738-0930 918-05056 Shoulder Spacer, .560x.165, 5/16-18 Transmission Assembly 747-05593 Shift Rod 647-04262 Shift Handle Assembly 747-05617A 683-04768-0637 Deck Belt Keeper, 30" Drive Assembly Idler 950-04099 683-04779 Stepped Spacer, .265 ID X .750...

  • Page 40

    Craftsman IViodel 247.290000...

  • Page 41

    Craftsman IViodel 247.290000 Part No, Description Ref, 710-0607 TapScrew,5/16-18,0.500 712-04063 FlangeLockNut, 5/16-18 720-04009A Knob,3/8-16, .875 732-04905 SeatSpring 735-0271A Bumper,.62 DIAX .3 938-0140 ShoulderSpacer,.435X .178-5/16 X .56 757-04158 Seat 783-07213-0637 Seat PivotBracket 683-04754-0637 PTOHandleAssembly 712-04065 FlangeLockNut, 3/8-16 720-04049A HandleGrip,3/8 725-0157 CableTie,3/16X .05 X 7.4 732-04956 ExtensionSpring,.50OD X 4.646LG...

  • Page 42

    Craftsman Model 247.290000...

  • Page 43

    Craftsman Model 247.290000 Part No, Description Ref, 683-04699-0637 Brake Pedal Assembly Screw, #10-16:0.500 910-0224 710-0376 Hex Head Scerw, 5/16-18:1.00 710-04484 Tap Screw, 5/16-18:.750 710-3008 Hex Head Screw, 5/16-18:.75 911-04075A Ferrule 3/8-24 X .375 Dia. 711-0736 Adjustable Ferrule, 1/4-20 X 1.00...

  • Page 44

    Craftsman Model 247.290000 28-_ _j18 ..15 "_32...

  • Page 45

    Craftsman IViodel 247.290000 Ref. I Description Part No. 683-04726-0637 Front Axle Assembly, 683-04727-0637 Front Axle Assembly, 683-04761 Upper Tube Assembly 683-04762 Lower Tube Assembly 710-05046 Allen Wrench, 3/16 710-05386 Screw, 1/4-20 X 1.25 710-0643 Hex Head Screw, 5/16-18:1.00 710-0703 Carriage Screw, 1/4-20, .75...

  • Page 46

    Craftsman IViodel 247.290000...

  • Page 47

    Craftsman Model 247.290000 Ref. I Part No. Description 683-04706-0637 Lift Assembly Shaft 683-04757-0637 Front Hanger Bracket Assembly 710-04484 Tap Screw, 5/16-18, .750 710-0514 Hex Head Screw, 3/8-16, 1.00 710-0642 Tap Screw, 1/4-20, 0.750 710-0809 Tap Screw, 1/4-20, 1.250 710-1652 Tap Screw, 1/4-20 X .625 711-05690 Ferrule, .50 X .50...

  • Page 48

    Craftsman IViodel 247.290000...

  • Page 49

    Craftsman Model 247.290000 Ref. I Description Part No. 710-04483 Tap Screw, 1/4-20, 0.500 710-04683 Tap Screw, 3/8-16, 1.000 710-05446 Tap Screw, 3/8-16, 2.250 726-0205 Hose Clamp, .490 DIA. 731-1682A Oil Drain Sleeve 946-04829 Throttle/Choke Cable 31 Lg. 751-10349 Low Permeation...

  • Page 50

    Craftsman Model 247.290000 20 4 _\38...

  • Page 51

    Craftsman Model 247.290000 Part No, Description Part No, Description Ref, Ref, 918-04822A 738-04162A Shoulder Spacer, .8840 X .190 Spindle Pulley Assembly, 6.3 DIA 738-04278 683-04734 PTO Brake Assembly Bracket Shoulder Spacer, 1/4-20, 0.50 942-04385 Cutting Blade, 30.00" 3-1N-1 683-04782-0637 Rear Deck Assembly...

  • Page 52

    Craftsman Engine Model 4P90JUA For Model 247.290000 127-_o_ 01128 130 _1 " 951-12255 Air Filter CoverAssembly 712-04291 Air Filter Lock Nut 951-12255 Air Filter Cover 951-12256 SpongeFilter 951-12260 Air FilterAssembly 712-04212 Nut M6 951-12328 RubberCap 951-12257 Manifold 951-12258 ManifoldGasket...

  • Page 53

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 4P90JUA For IViodel 247.290000 751-12205 DebrisShield 712-04290 750-05320 EngineShroudSpacer 710-05304 Starter/Shroud Stud M6xlO0 951-11622 FlexibleClamp 710-05305 Hook Bolt 951-12206 Air Shield 710-05303 Self-Tapping Bolt5.5x25...

  • Page 54

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 4P90JUA For IViodel 247.290000 51--_ 197-Gasket I{it- Complete 198-Gasket I{it- External °__53 199-Complete Eagiae 1_5- U _183...

  • Page 55

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 4P90JUA For IViodel 247.290000 951-11499 750-05530 ComponentBracketSpacer UpperCrankshaftSeal 710-04916 Bolt M6x14 951-12235 BreatherHoseAssembly 751-12770 BreatherCoverPlate 951-12236 BreatherHoseClamp 751-12200A 951-12226 BreatherGasket ShortBlockAssembly 951-12685 UmbrellaValve (Incl.37,47-53,55-58,73-77,84, 951-12227 MeshScreen 86-89,91-93,98-104,112,113, 951-12686 UmbrellaValveSeat 115-119,137,138,144,160,172, 951-12228 ChokeLinkage 173,175 - 178,183 - 186)

  • Page 56

    Craftsman Engine Model 4P90JUA For Model 247.290000 197-Gasket Kit- Complete 198-Gasket Kit- External 199- Complete Engine 155 _ 151-_O 151-_O 16_i_ 193--_) OPTIONAL @--142 _140 I,--14o...

  • Page 57

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 4P90JUA For IViodel 247.290000 951-12202 710-05315 BoltM5xlO CylinderHead Kit 951-12265 Cowl (Inc1.144,156,163,164,166) 751-12774 Air ValveCore 710-05316 ValveCoverBolt 751-12775 951-12266 ValveCover StrainerClip 751-12776 Strainer 951-12267 ValveCoverRingGasket 751-12777 The Air ValveBonnet 951-11981 RockerArmAssembly 736-04629 Washer 751-11124 Jam Nut 710-05450...

  • Page 58

    Craftsman Engine Model 4P90JUA For Model 247.290000 76--_ --75 _----91 _---93 84--_...

  • Page 59

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 4P90JUA For IViodel 247.290000 951-11622 951-12248 Oil PumpAssembly FlexibleClamp 951-12238 951-12247 O-Ring10x2.65 CrankshaftAssembly 951-11969 951-12249 Filter MainBearing 951-12250 951-10307 WoodruffKey FilterSpring 951-12239 951-12251 O-Ring35.5x2.65 DipstickAssembly 951-12241 951-12252 FilterCover UpperO-Ring 951-11956 951-12363 LowerO-Ring GovernorGear/ShaftAssembly 710-05313 BoltM8x15 951-12240 Oil FillTubeAssembly...

  • Page 60

    Craftsman Engine Model 4P90JUA For Model 247.290000 --133 o _ __ 200- Carburetor I (it- Major...

  • Page 61

    Craftsman Engine Model 4P90JUA For Model 247.290000 951-12823 LockWasher Carburetor Assembly 951-11731 Nylon/Plastic O-Ring FuelHoseClamp 951-11336 FuelLine Kit FiberO-Ring 723-04071 PlasticSupportClamp IdleSpeedAdjustingScrew 951-12261 Carburetor Gasket IdleMixtureScrew 951-12262 CarburetorInsulator Carburetor Body FuelInlet 951-12263 CarburetorInsulatorGasket FloatPin 951-12264 CarbStud 751-12779 EmulsionTube CarburetorKit- Major...

  • Page 62

    Craftsman Engine Model 4P90JUA For Model 247.290000 190 -- 710-04916 BoltM6x14 712-04219 Nut M8 951-12270 MufflerAssembly 951-12271 ExhaustPipeGasket 951-12272 MuffStud M8x47 951-12196 MufflerStudAssembly 951-12278 Wire MeshShield 710-05051 BoltM6x12...

  • Page 63

    Craftsman Engine Model 4P90JUA For Model 247.290000 11--o o--ll 25---+ 24--W --16 _--17 710-05306 BoltM8x40 951-12528 StarterHousingAssembly 951-12207 951-12217 Screw StarterAssembly 710-05307 Screw M5x25 736-04554 LockWasher 736-04554 LockWasher5 951-12529 Brush Assembly 736-04556 PlainWasher6 951-12219 ElectricalStarterBack Cover Electrical S tarter FrontCover...

  • Page 64

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 4P90JUA For IViodel 247.290000 710-04920 BoltM6x28 951-12220 IgnitionCoil Assembly 712-04220 FlywheelNut M16x1.5 951-12221 FanMountingPlate 751-12222A CoolingFan 951-12223 Flywheel 951-12224 Coil Assy.Charge 710-04940 BoltM6xlO 951-12279 Cowl...

  • Page 65

    Look For Relevant Emissions Durability Period and Air index information On Your Engine Emissions Label Engines that are certified to meet the California Air Resources Board (CARB) Tier 2 Emission Standards must display information regarding the Emissions Durability Period and the Air Index. Sears Brands Management Corporation makes this information available to the consumer on our emission...

  • Page 66

    (Thispage applicablein the U.S.A.and Canadaonly.) Sears Brands Management Corporation (Sears), the California Air Resources Board (CARD) and the United States Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA) Emission Control System Warranty Statement (Owner's Defect Warranty Rights and Obligations) EMISSIONCONTROL WARRANTY COVERAGEISAPPLICABLE TO CERTI- YEAR 1997AND LATERENGINES WHICHARE PURCHASED AND USED FIEDENGINESPURCHASEDIN CALIFORNIAIN 1995ANDTHEREAF- ELSEWHERE IN THE UNITEDSTATES (ANDAFTERJANUARY1,2001 IN...

  • Page 67

    FEDERAL and/or CALIFORNIA EMISSION CONTROL W ARRANTY S TATEMENT YOUR WARRANTY RIGHTS ANDOBLIGATIONS MTD Consumer Group Inc, the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), and, for those products certified for sale in the state of California, the California Air Resources Board (CARB) are pleased to explain the emission (evaporative and/or exhaust) control...

  • Page 68

    10. Add-on o rmodified parts t hatare not e xempted bythe AirResources Board m ay not b eused. The use ofany non-exempted add-on o r modified parts b ytheultimate purchaser willbegrounds fordisallowing awarranty claims. MTD Consumer Group I nc willnotbeliable t o warrant failures ofwarranted parts c aused bytheuse ofanon-exempted add-on o rmodified part.

  • Page 69

    Congratulations on making a smart purchase. Your new Craftsman® product is designed manufactured for years of dependable operation. But like all products, it may require repair from time to time. That's when having a Repair Protection Agreement can save you money and aggravation.

  • Page 70

    GARANT{A DESERVlClO Paradetalles de la cobertura de garanfia obtener l a reparaci6n o reernplazo, Ilarne al 1-800-659-5917 o visiteel sitioweb:www.Craftsman.corn Entodosloscasos, s isepartedela reparacbn o reernplazo e s irnposible, elequipo de equitaci6n sereernplazar_ g ratuitarnente conel rnisrno o equivalente.

  • Page 71

    Esta rn_.quina r ue construidapara seroperadade acuerdocon La presenciade este sirnboloindicaque setrata de instrucciones las reglasde seguridadcontenidasen este manual.AI igualque irnportantesde seguridadque se deben respetarpara evitar concualquiertipo de equipo rnotorizado, u n descuidoo error por poner en peligrosu seguridadpersonaly/o materialy la de otras partedel operadorpuedeproducirlesionesgraves.Esta rn_.quina personas.Lea y siga todaslas instruccionesde este manualantes es capazde arnputarrnanosy piesy de arrojarobjetoscon gran...

  • Page 72

    • Nuncadeje la rn_.quina e n funcionarniento s invigilancia.Apague Tengaespecialcuidadocon loscolectores de cespedu otros siernprelascuchillas, c oloqueel frenode rnano,detengael motory aditarnentos. L osrnisrnos puedenrnodificar la estabilidad de la retirela Ilaveantesde bajarsedel vehiculo. rn_.quina. • Tengasurnocuidadoal cargaro descargar la rn_.quina e n un Hagaquetodoslos rnovirnientos e n laspendientes seanlentosy rernolque o carni6n.Estaunidadno debeconducirse en ascensoo graduales.Nocarnbierepentinarnente l a velocidadni la direcci6n.

  • Page 73

    No perrnitanuncaque los niSosrnenoresde 14aSosutilicenesta • Vuelvaa colocar latapa de la gasolinay ajL_stela b ien. rn&quina.LosniSosde 14aSosen adelantedeben leer y entenderlas • Lirnpieel combustible que se hayaderrarnadosobreel motory el instruccionesde operaci6ny norrnasde seguridadcontenidasen este equipo.Trasladelarn&quina a otrazona. Espere5 rninutosantes manual,yen la rn&quina y deben serentrenadosy supervisadospor de encenderel motor.

  • Page 74

    NO MODIFIQUE EL MOTOR • Despu_sde golpearcon algOn objetoextra_o,detengael motor, desconecte el cablede la bujfay conecteel motora rnasa. Paraevitarlesionesgraveso la rnuerte,no rnodifiqueel motorbajo Inspeccionerninuciosarnente l a rn_.quina paraver si est,. da_ada. ningunacircunstancia. S i carnbiala configuraci6ndel reguladordel Repareel da_oantes de arrancary utilizarla rn_.quina. motorel motor puededescontrolarse y operara velocidadesinsegu- Nuncatrate de hacerajusteso reparaciones a la rn_.quina ras.

  • Page 75

    SilVIBOLOS DE SEGURIDAD Esta p&ginarepresenta y describela seguridadlos simbolosque puedenpareceren este producto.Lea,comprenda,y sigatodas instrucciones en la m_quinaantesprocurarpara reuniry operar. LEA EL MANUAL(S) DEL OPERADOR leido, entienda, y siga todas las instrucciones en el manual(s) antes de procurar montar y funcionar PELIGRO-- DE EL CORTE DE PIE Nunca transporte pasajeros.

  • Page 76

    PELIGRO-- GIRANDO HOJAS Para reducir el riesgo de herida, guarde manos y pies lejos. No funcione a menos que la tapa de descarga o el receptor de hierba est6n en su lugar apropiado. De ser dahado, sustituya inmediatamente. GASOLINA DE ADVERTENClA ESINFLAMABLE Permita que el motor se enfrie al menos dos minutos antes del reabastecimiento de combustible.

  • Page 77

    -'12 ° Pendiente - 12° Pendiente (ACEPTAR) (DEMASIADO ESCARPADO) Rgura 1 Rgura2 I",,. I",,. "" //rle# -- -- SCORtiRUa USO DE ESTEPENDIENTEBE CALIBREPARADETERMINAR SI UNA PENDIENTEES DEMASIADOESCARPADO PARA UNA OPERACIONSEGURA! Para comprobar la pendiente, haga Io siguiente: Borrar esta p_.ginay doble a Io largo de la linea discontinua. Localizar un objeto vertical sobre o detr_.sde la pendiente (un poste, un edificio, una valla, un _.rbol,etc.) Alinee cada lado de pendiente de calibre con el objeto vertical (consultar Figura 1 and Figura 2 ).

  • Page 78

    Contenido dei caj6n Untractorcortac_sped Unconjuntodeasiento Unatapade pedestal de direcd6n Unconjuntode rueda/eje dedirecd6n Unatapatrasera del motor Unconjuntodecanal d edescarga Una placadeenganche trasera Unamangaparadrenado de aceite Unpaquete de elementos d eferreteria Unmanual d eloperador d eltractorcortac(_sped Unmanual d eoperad6n del motor Unatarjetapararegistrarelproducto Baje elconjuntodelvolantesobre el_rbolinferior d eladirecd6n (1) Contenido del paquete de elementosde ferreteria y suj_teloconelpernoy latuercade seguridad (2)queextrajopreviamente.

  • Page 79

    InstMaci6n dei asiento Conunallavedetrinquetede I/4 depulgada y unallavedecubode 3/8", sujeteel soporte delasiento conlostornillosautorroscantes queextrajo Sisutractornotraiaelasiento instalado de f_brica, s igalasinstrucciones en elPaso 2.Vealafigura6. correspondientes quese[ncluyen acontinuad6npara[nstalarlo. Extraiga losdospernos conreborde y lastuercas d eseguridad del soporte demontajedelasiento[ncluido en elpaquete deelementos deferreteria. VealaFlgura 4.

  • Page 80

    Ajuste dei asiento Instaiaci6n dei canal de ia piataforma Para ajustar[aposid6nde[asiento, r etirelasdosperJllas d eajusteque est_nubicadas en[aparteinferior d e[asiento. D es[ice e [asiento hada ade[ante o hadaarras, s ecjun todesee. V ue[va aco[ocar [ aperi[[adeajuste. NUNCA opereestetractor si no tiene colocados el tap6n de abonoo elcanal Consu[te [ a Ficjura 8 .

  • Page 81

    Coloqueiatapa trasera dei motor Instalaci6nde ia placade enganche Extraiga losdostornilloshexagonales instalados enf_bricaubicados e n la Extraiga loselementos de montajeinstalados enf_bricade laplatade m_nsula demontajede latapatrasera delmotor.Guarde l ostornillospara enganche de lapartetrasera delmotor. usoposterior. V eala Figura 11. Ubique laplatadeenganche, embalada consuspiezas sueltas, c onellado Coloque l atapatrasera delmotorubic_ndola ensulugarcomoseindica pianohadaarribacomoseindicaen laFigura 13.Suj_tela conlosdospernos enla Figura 11.Inclinelatapadelmotorhadaadelante paraquecake...

  • Page 82

    4. Coloque el c apuch6n de goma rojo p or endma del borne positivo de labater[a para protegerlo contra lacorrosi6n. NOTA: SI l abater[a se pone en servkio despu6s de lafecha indicada en su parte superior oal c ostado de lamisma, c_irguela sigulendo las i nstrucdones...

  • Page 83

    Utilicegasolina paraautomdviles (sinplomoobajocontenido de plomopara Cargade combustible minimizarlosdep6sitos e nlac_mara decombusti6n) c onunminimode 87octanos. Sepuedeusargasolina conhastaun 10%de etanoloun 15%deMTBE (_termetilico terdario-butilico). N unca useunamezcla deaceitey gasolina nigasolina suda.Evite Elcombustibledebecargarloun adulto. NUNCA permita queun niffo queseintroduzca sudedad, p olvoo agua en eldep6sito decombustible. N O utilice recarguecombustibleen elmotor.

  • Page 84

    NOt"A: C ualquier r eferencia h echa enestemanual a lladoDERECNO o IZQUIERDO deltractordebeentenderse t al comoseobserva desde laposicibn del operador cuando est_sentadohacia adelante orientado alfrentedeltractor. Cumple coniasnormasde seguridad de ANSi Los tractores Craftsman c umplen conlasnormas deseguridad del InstitutoNacional Americano deNormalizacibn ( ANSI).

  • Page 85

    Palancade cambios Controldei acelerador/estrangulador Lapalanca decontrol delacelerador est_ ubicada enel guardabarros izquierdo Lapalanca de cambios est_ubicada en elpaneldecontrol j ustodebajo delasiento, tractor s isesienta enlaposici6n deloperador, yealaFig. 1 5.Esta palanca controla l a enel centrodeltractor.Tiene iresposidones, A DELANTE, PUNTO M UERTO y ATRAS. velocidad delmotor, asi c omo elcebador cuando s eIoempuja c ompletamente hacia Cuando m uevalapalanca decambios, e l pedaldel freno debe estar presionado...

  • Page 86

    Interruptoresde bloqueo de seguridad El s istemadebloqueo de segufidad est_diseffado paraqueeltractorfundonecon segufidad. S i d ichosistemafundonamal, nosedebehacer f undonareltractor. Comun[quese de[nmediato al 1-800-4-MY-HOME parasolidtarel servkiode mantenimiento y reparad6n delsistema. El s istema de bloqueo de segufidad impidequeelmotorarranque amenos queest(_ colocado e lfrenode mano,y lapalanca detomade fuerza (PTO) (enganche d e cuchilla) e st_en posid6n desconectada (OFF).

  • Page 87

    Encendido dei motor Evite iesionesgraves o ia muerte Noopereel tractor si el sistemade bloqueofuncionareal. Elsistemafue Conozca la ubicad6n y fund6ndetodosloscontroles. disehadopara brindarle seguridady protecd6n. Extraiga losobjetosquepodrian serarrojados p orlascuchillas. Recorra laspendientes hadaarribay hacia abajo,nodemanera transversal. NOTA: C onsulte lasecd6n Montajedeestemanual p araobtenerinstrucciones sobre el Ilenado deaceitey gasolina.

  • Page 88

    Conducci6n d ei tractor Si launidad sedetieneconelcontrol d eveloddaden laposid6ndealtaveloddad, o silaunidadno fundonaconlapalanca decontrol d e veloddad en laposid6nde bajaveloddad, r ealiceIosiguiente: Evitearrancarsubitamente,desarrollare×cesiva velocidad ydetenerse Coloque l apalanca decambios enposici6n NEUTRAL (puntomuerto). derepente. Vuelvaaencender e lmotor. Coloque l apalanca decontroldeveloddadenlaposici6n de veloddadm_salta.

  • Page 89

    Enganchede iascuchUlas Cortede c sped AIconectar l aPTO (enganche d ecuchilla)sesuministra alimentaddnalaplataforma decorte.Para conectar l ascuchillas, h agaIosiguiente: Paratratar deevitar el contactoconlascuchillasounaiesi6n pot algt_n Mueva lapalanca decontrol d elacelerador/cebador a laposiddnFAST objeto queseaarrojado,mantengaa losobservadores, a losayudantes, (RAPIDA, representada p orunaliebre). niffosy mascotas alejadosal menos25 metrosde la m_quinamientrasest_ Tomelapalanca dela PTO (enganche d ecuchilla)y girelatotalmentehada en fundonamiento.

  • Page 90

    PROGRAMA DEMANTENIMIENTO Sigaelcronograma d emantenimiento quesepresenta acontinuad6n. E sta tabla Antesderealizar cualquiertipo de mantenimientoo servicio, desenganche s61o describe pautasdeservido.Utilice lacolumnaRegistro d e Servido parahacer e l todosloscontroles y detengael motor. Espere a quesedetengan comple- seguimiento de lastareasdemantenimiento completadas. tamente todaslaspiezasm6viles.Desconecte elcablede la bujia y p6ngalo haciendomasacontrael motor paraevitar queseenciendaaccidentalmente.

  • Page 91

    MANTENIMIENTO DELMOTOR SiIodesea, r ealiceelservicio delfiltro deaceitecomeseindica posteriormente enestasecci6n. Vuelvaainstalar el tap6ndedrenadoy ajtistelo firmemente,12-14Nm Apagueel motor antesderealizareJmantenimiento.Paraevitar unapuesta (106.2-123.9 p ulgada-libra). en marchaaccidental,desconecte J a funda deJabujia. Extraiga lamangadedrenado de aceite del carterdeaceite. V uelva a colocar lavarilladeniveleneltubedeIlenadodeaceitey enrosque eltap6nde IMPORTANTE: Si e l motordebeinclinarse paratransportar e quipoo parainspec- Ilenado ensulugar.

  • Page 92

    Mantenimiento del filtro deaire Detenga el motor.Espere unosminutosy controleelniveldeaceite.Consulte Control d elniveldeaceiteen lasecci6n Montajedelpresente manual. Los filtrosde papel n o sepueden limpiary sedebenreemplazar cada100horas de funcionamiento; conmayorfrecuencia siseutilizanen lugares dondeabunda el polvo. Nunca use gasolina osolventes d epunto deencendido bajo para limpiar e l elemento delfUtrodeaire.Podria producirse unincendio o explosi6n.

  • Page 93

    Extraiga elfiltro deaire.Veala Figura 24..Y admisi6n Figura 2 4 Figura 26 Retireelpreflltrode espuma de alrededor d elfiltro deairedepapel. V eala Sujete lacubiertadelfiltro de airecomprobando q uequeden alineadas Figura 25.Reemplace elelemento de papel s i est_sudoodafiado. L impieel lasnervaduras p l_sticas delacubiertaconlosdispositivos p l_sticos de la elemento deespuma oreempl_celo sJ est_dafiado.

  • Page 94

    Mantenimientodel filtro decombustible Siel motor haestado funcionando, el silendadorestar_muy caEente. Tengacuidado parano tocar el silendador. la gasolina y el vapor degasolina s on sumamente inflamables y Iexpiosivos. Elfuegoy lasexpiosiones pueden causar quemaduras g raves tambi_nla muerte. Mantengalagasolina alejada dechispas, llamasexpuestas, llamaspiloto, calor,y otrasfuentes de ignici6n.

  • Page 95

    Filtro de combustible Leng_3eta Linea de Abrazadera Figura 31 Figura30 Extraiga elpasador d echaveta conuni6ncurvay laarandela planadel I.impie el motor conjuntodeelevaci6n delaplataforma y gu_rdelo paravolveracolocarlo Sielmotorhaestado fundonando, d _jeloenfriardurantepot Iomenosmedia hora posteriormente. YealaFigura 32. antesdelimpiarlo.Retire peri6dicamente l asuciedad acumulada e n elmotor. Limpielasaletasde refrigeraci6n d elmotorcada25horas.Limpieconun cepillo oairecomprimido.

  • Page 96

    Extraiga lospasadores dechaveta conuni6ncurvaqueatinest_nsujetando Lom_sf_cilescambiar [ acorrea delaplataforma extrayendo primerola launidad,comoseindica en laFigura 33. plataforma decortecomoseindicapreviamente e n estasecci6n. Omitaeste pasosi decide cambiarlacorrea de laplataforma sinextraer l aplataforma de cortede launldad.DeIocontrario, e xtraigalaplataforma de corteahora. Sivaacambiarlacorrea de laplataforma conlaplataforma decorteinstalada en launidad,bajelaplataforma decortea laposici6n decortem_sbaja.

  • Page 97

    Pase lacorrea de laplataforma atrav(_s d elam_nsula delguardacorrea y col6quela alrededor y sobrelapoleade transmisi6n d e laPTO, comoseindica enla Figura 31. NEUM_,TICOS Nunca e xceda lapresi6n m _xima d einflado que seindica enloslaterales de losneum_ticos. Lapresibn operativarecomendada paralos neumaticos es: •...

  • Page 98

    AJLISTI: I )EL ASIENTO Consulte enlasecd6n Montajedeestemanual l asinstrucdones p araelajuste Utiliceunallavedetorsi6n paraajustarlatuerca de brida hexagonaldel delasiento. husillodela cuchilla entre 70 y 90 pies-libras. AJUSTE DELFEENODEMANO AJUSTES Nunca intenteajustarlosfrenosconelmotorenmarcha. D esenganche siempre laPTO (palanca deenganche decuchilla), m uevalapalanca de cambios ala Nunca intente haterajustes mientrasel motorest_enmarcha, e xcepto posid6n neutral,pareelmotory retirelaIlave,paraevitarquealguien encienda cuando asiloespedfica el manual d eloperador.

  • Page 99

    BATERIA Conecte e lotro extremo delcablenegativo al bloque del motordeltractor, alejado de labatefia.Acople a unapartesinpinturaparaasegurarse d eque iADVERTENCIA Proposid6n 6 5 deCalifornia! L osbornes delabatefiay losaccesofios hayaunabuenaconexi6n. afinescontienen plomoy compuestos de plomo,sustandas q uimlcas quesegun Io estableddo porelEstado deCalifornia causan c_ncer y daffos enelsistemareproduc- tivo.

  • Page 100

    Puntos de pivotey varillaje Lubdque todos lospuntos d epivote delsistema d eimpulsi6n, elfreno demano Asegurese d e quee[ canalde descarga de[ tractor NOESTE ORiENTADO yelvadllaje d eelevad6n a lmenos u na vez portemporada conaceite ligero. ENLADiRECCI6N e nqueseencuentranla casa,el garaje,losvehkuios Ruedas traseras estacionados, etc.

  • Page 101

    Nuncaalrnacenetractorde c_spedcon combustible en el tanqueen un espaciocerradoo en _.reas con pocaventilad6n,dondelos gasesdel combustible puedanalcanzarel fuego,chispaso una luz pilotocornola que fienenalgunoshornos,calentadores de agua,secadoresde ropa o algOnotrodispositivoa gas. PREPARACION DEL MOTOR Vuelvaa desconectar la linea de combustibley drene la gasolinarestanteen el sisterna. IMPORTANTE:El combustible que quedaen el tanquecuandohace calorse deterioray ocasionagravesproblernas de encendido.

  • Page 102

    El motorno arranca Perillade potenciade arranque(PTO)conectada. Coloque la perillaen la posici6nde desconexi6n(OFF). Noest&colocado elfreno de mano. Coloque elfreno de mano. Se ha desconectadoel cable de lasbujias. Conecte elcable alas bujias. La palancade controldel reguladorno est_ en Muevala palancadel reguladora la posici6nFAST la posici6nde arranquecorrecta.

  • Page 103

    Busque el periodo de duraci6n de emisiones importantes yla informaci6n de clasificaci6n de aire en la etiqueta de emisiones de su motor Los motores cuyo cumpiimiento con los estAndares de emisi6n Tier 2 de la Comisi6n de Recursos Ambientales de California (CARB) est6 certificado deben exhibir la informaci6n relacionada con el periodo de duraci6n de ias emisiones y la clasificaci6n de aire.

  • Page 104

    (Esta p _.gina seaplica s 61o enEE.UU. yCanada.). Sears Brands M anagement Corporation, el Consejo de Recursos Ambientales de California (CARB) y la Agencia de Protecci6n Ambiental de los Estados Unidos (EPA) Declaraci6n de garantia del sistema de control de emisiones (derechos y obligaciones de la garanfia de defectos del propi=...

  • Page 105

    DECLARACION FEDERAL y/oDECALIFORNIA SOBRE GARANTJAS EN EL CONTROL DE EIVIISIONES SUS DERECHOS Y OBLIGACIONES EN CUANTO A LA GARANTJA MTDConsumerGroupInc, laAgencia de Protecci6nMedioambiental d e los EstadosUnidos(EPA),y para aquellosproductoscertificadosparasu ventaen el es- tadode California,el Departamento de los Recursosdel Aire de California(CARB)secomplacenen explicarla garanfiaque cubre al sistemade control (ECS)de emisiones(evaporativasy/o de escape)de su equipoy motor(motor de equipos de exteriores)de encendidopot chispa paratodo terreno,peque_o,de exteriores del a_o2006 y a_osposterioresEn California,losnuevosmotoresde equipos de exterioresdebenestar dise_ados,construidosy equipadospara cumplircon las estrictasnormasantipoluci6ndel Estado(en otrosestados,losequipos del a_o 1997y modelosposterioresdebenser estar dise_ados,construidosy equipados...

  • Page 106

    8. Durante latotalidad del periodo de garantia del motor yequipo para todo t erreno arriba mencionado, MTD C onsumer Group Inc mantendr_ un suministro de piezas bajo g arantia suficiente para satisfacer lademanda esperada de tales piezas. 9. Cualquier pieza de reemplazo se podr_ usar para e lcumplimiento del m antenimiento olas reparaciones...

  • Page 107

    Felicitaciones por haber realizado una adquisici6n inteligente. El producto Craftsman® que ha adquirido esta diseSado y fabricado para brindar muchos aSos de funcionamiento confiable. Pero como todos los productos a veces puede requerir de reparaciones. Es en ese momento cuando...

  • Page 108

    Ilame el nt_mero abajo. 1-800-659-5917 Craftsman Help Line www.craftsman.com ® Registered Trademark / Trademark of KCD IP, LLC in the United States, or Sears Brands, LLC in other countries...

  • Page 109

    I:RnFrSMRN° REAR ENGINE RiDiNG MOWER 6 Speed, Shift-on=the=Go 30" Deck Model No. 247.290000 • Espanol, P. 70 This product has a low emission engine which operates differently from previously built engines. Before you start the engine, read and understand this Operator's Manual.

  • Page 110

    With proofofpurchase, a newcastironfront axlewill besupplied freeofcharge. WARRANTY S ERVICE Forwarrantycoverage d etails to obtainfreerepair or replacement, call1-800-659-5917 orvisitthewebsite:www.craftsman.com Inall cases a bove, i f part repair or replacement isimpossible, the ridingequipment will bereplaced f reeofcharge with thesame oran equivalent model.

  • Page 111

    Thissymbol p ointsout importantsafetyinstructions w hich, if not Thismachinewasbuilt to beoperatedaccordingto the safeoperation followed, couldendangerthe personalsafetyand/or property of practicesin this manual.Aswith anytype of power equipment, yourself a nd others.Readandfollow all instructions i n thismanual carelessness o r error on the part of the operator canresultin seriousinjury. beforeattempting to operate thismachine.Failuretocomplywith these Thismachineis capableof amputating fingers, hands,toesandfeet and instructions m ayresultin personalinjury.Whenyouseethissymbol, HEED...

  • Page 112

    Check overhead clearances carefully before driving under low hanging tree Do Not: branches, wires, door openings etc., where the operator may be struck or Donot turn on slopes unless necessary; then,turn slowlyandgradually pulled from the machine, which could result inserious injury.

  • Page 113

    On slopes, theweight o fthetowed equipment may cause loss oftraction and Periodically c heck to makesurethe bladescometo complete stopwithin loss ofcontrol. approximately (5)fiveseconds a fter operating the bladedisengagement control.If the blades do not stopwithin thethistime frame,yourmachine Always useextracautionwhentowing with amachine capable of making shouldbeserviced professionally b ya Sears or otherqualifiedservice dealer.

  • Page 114

    NOTICE REGARDING EMiSSiONS SPARK ARRESTOR Engines w hich arecertified to complywith California andfederalEPA emissionregulations for SORE (SmallOff RoadEquipment)arecertified to operate on regularunleadedgasoline,andmay include the following Thismachineisequippedwith an internal combustionengineand should emissioncontrol systems:EngineModification (EM), O xidizingCatalyst(0C), not beusedon or near any unimprovedforest-covered,brusbcovered or Secondary Air Injection (SAI)andThreeWayCatalyst(TWC)if soequipped.

  • Page 115

    ® BYSTANDERS Keep bystanders, helpers, children and pets at least 75 feet from the machine while it is in operation. WARNING-- SLOPE OPERATION Do not operate this machine on a slope greater than 12 degrees. WARNING-- HOT SURFACE Engine parts, especially the muffler, become extremely hot during operation.

  • Page 116

    - 12° Slope "'- 12° Slope (OK) (TOO STEEP) Figure 1 Figure 2 USETHiSSLOPE GAUGE TO DETERMINE iF A SLOPE iSTOO STEEPFOB SAFEOPERATION! To checktheslope, proceedas follows: 1. Remove this pageand fold alongthe dashedline. Locatea verticalobjecton or behindthe slope (e.g.a pole,building,fence, tree, etc.) Align eithersideof the slopegaugewith the object (SeeFigure1 and Figure2 ).

  • Page 117

    Contents of Crate OneRiding Mower One Seat A ssembly One Steering Pedestal Cap One Steering Wheel/Shaft Assembly OneRear E ngine Cover OneDischarge C huteAssembly OneRear H itchPlate One OilDrainSleeve OneHardware P ack OneRiding MowerOperator's Manual OneEngine Operator's Manual OneProduct R egistration Card Contents of Hardware Pack Lower the steeringwheelassembly ontothe lowersteeringshaft(1)and secure with bolt andlocknut (2) previously removed.

  • Page 118

    Using a1/4-inch driveratchetwith a%" socket, s ecure the seatbracket w ith AttachingTheSeat the self-tappingscrews removed in Step2.SeeFigure 6. If the seatforyourtractorwasnot attached at the factory,followthe applicable instructions belowto attachit. Remove t he shoulder boltsandlocknutsfrom the seatmountingbracket included inyourhardwarepack. S eeFigure 4. Figure 4 Remove t he two self-tapping screws factory installedonthe tractor.See Figure 5.

  • Page 119

    SeatAdjustment InstallingThe DeckChute Toadjustthe positionofthe seat,remove the adjustmentknobonthe bottomofthe seat.Slide the seatforwardor backward asdesired. R einstall the adjustment k nob.Referto Figure 8. NEVER operatethis tractor without either the mulchplugor deckchute installed. Remove t he wingknobsinstalledon the mowingdeckandretainfor later installation. Installthe deckchuteintothe deck discharge openingon the deck. T hestuds on the decksurface will fit throughthe holesonthe upperportionofthe deckchute.Thesmalltab onthe decklip areawill fit throughthe square cutoutonthe lowerportionof the deckchute.See insetof Figure 10.

  • Page 120

    Install TheRear EngineCover Installingthe HitchPlate Remove the two factory installedhexscrewslocatedon the rearengine Remove t he factoryinstalledhitchplatemountinghardware located on the rearof the tractor. covermounting bracket.Retainthe screws for later instructions.See Figure11. Position the hitchplate,packed withthe loose parts,with theflat sideup Installthe rearenginecoverbypositioningit in place asshowninFigure 11. asshownin Figure 13.Secure usingthe twoboltsandhexnutspreviously removed.

  • Page 121

    4. Position the red rubber boot over the positive battery terminal tohelp protect it from corrosion. m///=lllb NOTE: Ifthe batteryisput into service after the dateshownon top/sideofbattery, charge the batteryasinstructed in the Maintenance s ectionof thisOperator's Manual p riorto operatingthe tractor. mm mm (°C)-30 °...

  • Page 122

    Use automotivegasoline (unleaded or low leadedto minimizecombustion chamber AddingFuel deposits) w itha minimumof87 octane. G asoline with up to 10%ethanolor 15% MTBE (Methyl T ertiaryButylEther) canbeused. N everuseanoil/gasoline mixture or dirty gasoline. A voidgettingdirt, dust,or waterinthe fuel tank.DO NOT useE85 Anadult shouldfuel this engine.NEVER allow children to refuel itsengine.

  • Page 123

    OilFillCap Figure 17 NOTE: A nyreference i n thismanual t o the RIGHT o r LEFT s ideof the tractorisobserved fromoperator's seatpositionfacingforwardtowardsthe front of tractor. MeetsANSiSafetyStandards Craftsman T ractors conform to the safetystandard ofthe American National S tandards I nstitute(ANSI).

  • Page 124

    Throttle/ ChokeControl ShiftLever Thethrottlecontrolleverislocated on the left fenderof the tractorasseenfrom the Theshift leverislocated on the control p aneljustbelowthe seat,inthe centerof operator's position, s eeFigure17. T hislevercontrols the speed of the engine,aswell the tractor.It hasthreepositions, F ORWARD, NEUTRAL andREVERSE. Thebrake asthe chokewhenit ispushed all the wayforward.Whensetinagivenposition, pedal mustbe completely depressed andthe tractormustnot beinmotion the throttlewill maintainauniformenginespeed.

  • Page 125

    Safety Interlock Switches Thesafetyinterlock systemisdesigned for safeoperationofthe tractor.Ifthis systemshouldevermalfunction, d o not operate the tractor. Immediately contact1-800-4-MY-HOME to havethe system serviced. Thesafetyinterlocksystem prevents theenginefrom startingunless the parkingbrakeisengaged andthe PTO (BladeEngage) l everisinthe disengaged (OFF) p osition. Thesafetyinterlocksystem will automatically shutoff the engineif the operatorleaves the seatbefore engaging the parkingbrake.

  • Page 126

    Starting the Engine AvoidSeriousinjuryor Death Donot operate the tractor if the interlock systemismalfunctioning. This Knowlocationandfunctionof all controls. systemwasdesignedfor your safetyand protection. Remove o bjectswhichcouldbethrown bythe blades. Goupanddownslopes,notacross. NOTE: R efer t o the Assembly s ectionof thismanual f orgasoline andoil fill-up instructions.

  • Page 127

    Depress c lutch-brake pedal. Driving TheTractor Place speed controlleverin desired position. Place shift leverineitherFORWARD or REVERSE, andfollow normal o perating Avoidsudden starts,excessive speedandsudden stops. procedures. Driving On Slopes Donot leavethe seat of the tractor without first placingthe PTO(Blade Refer t o the SLOPE G AUGE in the Safety Instructions sectionof the manual t o help Engage) l everinthe disengaged(OFF) p osition, depressingthe brake pedal determineslopes whereyoumayoperate thistractorsafely.

  • Page 128

    Engaging the Blades Mowing Engaging t he PTO (BladeEngage) transferspowertothe cuttingdeck. Toengage the blades, p roceed asfollows: Tohelpavoid bladecontactor athrown object injury,keepbystanders, Movethe throttle/choke controlleverto the FAST ( rabbit)position. helpers, c hildren andpets at least75feet from the machinewhile it isin operation.

  • Page 129

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Beforeperforminganytype ofmaintenance/service, disengage all controls Follow the maintenance s chedule givenbelow.Thischartdescribes s ervice andstopthe engine.Waituntil all movingpartshavecometo acomplete guidelines only.Use the Service Logcolumn to keeptrackofcompleted maintenance t asks. stop.Disconnect sparkplugwire andgroundit againstthe engineto prevent unintendedstarting.Always wearsafetyglasses d uringoperationor whUe Tolocate the nearestParts&...

  • Page 130

    IMPORTAIV# Used motoroil maycause skincancer i frepeatedly left incontactwith Engine Maintenance the skinfor prolonged periods. A lthoughthisisunlikelyunless youhandleusedoil on adallybasis, i t isstill advisable tothoroughlywashyourhands with soapand waterassoonaspossible after handlingusedoil. Shutoff the engine beforeperforming any maintenance.Toprevent accidental s tart-up,disconnectthe sparkplug boot. flOTE:Please d ispose of usedmotoroil in amannerthatiscompatible with the environment.

  • Page 131

    Air Filter Service Paper f ilterscannotbe cleaned andshouldbereplaced every100operatinghours; moreoften if usedinextremely dustyconditions. Neverusegasolineor low flash pointsolventsfor cleaningthe air filter element. Afire or explosioncouldresult. Donot usepressurized air or solventsto cleanthe air cleaner cartridge. If filters, or coversarenot installedcorrectly seriousinjuryor death could resultfrom backfire.

  • Page 132

    Remove t he air filter.SeeFigure 26. Manifold Figure 28 Attachthe air filter cover, m akingsuretoalign plasticribfeatures on the Figure 26 shroudto the plasticfeatures onthe air filter cover. S eeFigure 29.Turn thumbscrews clockwise until snug. C heck foranymisalignment. Remove t he foampre-filterfromaroundthe paperair filter. SeeFigure 27.Replace p aperelement w hen dirty or damaged.

  • Page 133

    FuelFilter Service if the engine hasbeenrunning, t he muffler wii[ bevery hot. Becareful not to touch the muffler. Gasoline a nd itsvaporsareextremely flammable andexplosive.Fireor explosioncancausesevereburnsor death. Keep gasoline awayfromsparks, o penflames,pilotlights,heat,andother ignitionsources. Check fuel lines,tank,cap,andfittings frequentlyforcracks or leaks.Replace if necessary. Before replacing the fuel filter,drainthe fuel tankasin ToDrain the Fuel.

  • Page 134

    FuelLine Figure 33 Remove t he bow-tiecotterpinandflat washerfromthe decklift assembly, Figure 32 andretainforreinstallation later. SeeFigure 34. CleanEngine If the enginehasbeenrunning,allowit to coolfor at leasthalfan hourbefore cleaning. P eriodically r emove dirt build-upfrom engine.Clean the enginecooling finsevery25 hours.Clean with a brush or compressed a ir. IMPORTANT: Donot sprayenginewith waterto cleanbecause w atercould contaminate fuel.Usingagardenhoseor pressure washing equipmentcanalso forcewaterinto the air cleaner o r muffleropening.

  • Page 135

    Remove t he remainingbow-tiecotterpinssecuring the deck to the unit, as It iseasiest t o change the deckbelt byfirst removing the cuttingdeckas shownin Figure 35. instructedearlierinthissection.Skipthisstep if deridingto change the deck belt with the mowingdeckstill installedon the unit. Otherwise, remove the cuttingdecknow.

  • Page 136

    Feed the deckbelt throughthe beltkeeperbracketandworkit aroundand ontothe PTO drivepulleyasshownin Figure 33. Tires Neverexceed the maximum inflationpressure shown on the sidewallof tire. The recommended operatingtire pressure is: Approximately 10psiforthe reartires Approximately 14psiforthe front tires IMPORTANT: Referto the tire sidewall f orexacttire manufacturer's r ecommended or maximum psi.Donot ovednflate.Uneven tire pressure c ouldcause the cutting deckto mowunevenly.

  • Page 137

    Adjustments Parking BrakeAdjustment Neverattempt to adjustthe brakeswhile the engine isrunning. Always Neverattempt to makeany adjustmentswhile the engine is running, except disengagePTO (BladeEngage Lever), m oveshift leverinto neutralposition, where specified in the operator's manual. stop engine and removekeyto preventunintended starting. Levelingthe Deck Ifthe tractordoesnot cometo acompletestopwhenthe clutch-brake pedal i s NOTE: Check t he tractor'stire pressure before performinganydeckleveling completely depressed, or ifthe tractor'srearwheels canroll withthe parkingbrake...

  • Page 138

    Thebatteryissealedandismaintenance-free. Acidlevelscannotbechecked. Charging Alwayskeepthe batterycables andterminalscleanandfreeof corrosive build-up. Batteries give off an explosive gaswhile charging. Chargethe battery in Aftercleaning the batteryandterminals, a pplyalight coatof a well ventilated area and keepawayfrom an open flame or pilot light petroleumjelly or grease to bothterminals. ason awater heater, spaceheater, furnace, clothes dryer or other gas Alwayskeepthe rubberbootpositioned overthe positiveterminalto appliances.

  • Page 139

    ............... , ......... Figure42 Figure43 Cleaning the EngineAndDeck Turnthe wateron. Anyfuel or oil spilledonthe machine shouldbewipedoff promptly.DoNOT allow Whilesitting inthe operator's positiononthe tractor,startthe engineand debris to accumulate around the enginecoolingfinsof the engineor onanyother placethe throttle leverinthe FAST ( rabbit)position. partof the machine. Movethe tractor'sPTO (Blade Engage) i ntothe ON position.

  • Page 140

    Neverstore lawntractorwith fuel in tank indoorsor in poorly ventilatedareaswherefuelfumesmay reachan open flame,spark, or pilotlight as on a furnace,waterheater,clothesdryer,or gas appliance. PREPARING THE ENGINE iMPORTANT: F uelleft inthe fuel tankduring warmweatherdeterio- Gasolineis a toxicsubstance.Disposeof gasolineproperly.Contact ratesand will cause seriousstartingproblems. yourlocal authoritiesfor approveddisposal methods. Removethespark plug and pour one (1)ounceof engineoil throughthe spark plug holeinto thecylinder.Crankthe engine severaltimes todistributethe oil.

  • Page 141

    Engine fails tostart 1. PTO/Blade Engage lever engaged. 1. Place l ever indisengaged (OFF) position. 2. Parking brake n ot e ngaged. 2. Engage parking brake. 3. Spark plug w ire(s) disconnected. 3. Connect wire(s) tospark plug(s). 4. Throttle/Choke controJ lever not i ncorrect 4.

  • Page 142

    TOP VIEW 777123784 777D17060 777D16808 777D17041 777D18493 777D17040 REF. 777S34102 777S34202 777S34201 777D18492...

  • Page 143

    This page intentionally left blank. Use this page to make any notes regarding your tractor.

  • Page 144

    Craftsman Model 247.290000...

  • Page 145

    Craftsman Model 247.290000 Part No, Description Ref, 710-0924 Machine Screw, 1/4-20, 0.750 710-1241 Hex Screw, 1/4-15, 1.000 Hex Head Screw, 5/16-18, .75 710-3008 710-3015 Hex Head Screw, 1/4-20, .75 712-04063 Flange Locknut, 5/16-18 712-04064 Flange Locknut, 1/4-20 712-04092 U-type Speed Nut, 1/4-20...

  • Page 146

    Craftsman IViodel 247.290000 _\g27...

  • Page 147

    Craftsman Model 247.290000 Part No, Description Part No, Description Ref, Ref, 738-0930 918-05056 Shoulder Spacer, .560x.165, 5/16-18 Transmission Assembly 747-05593 Shift Rod 647-04262 Shift Handle Assembly 747-05617A 683-04768-0637 Deck Belt Keeper, 30" Drive Assembly Idler 950-04099 683-04779 Stepped Spacer, .265 ID X .750...

  • Page 148

    Craftsman IViodel 247.290000...

  • Page 149

    Craftsman IViodel 247.290000 Part No, Description Ref, 710-0607 TapScrew,5/16-18,0.500 712-04063 FlangeLockNut, 5/16-18 720-04009A Knob,3/8-16, .875 732-04905 SeatSpring 735-0271A Bumper,.62 DIAX .3 938-0140 ShoulderSpacer,.435X .178-5/16 X .56 757-04158 Seat 783-07213-0637 Seat PivotBracket 683-04754-0637 PTOHandleAssembly 712-04065 FlangeLockNut, 3/8-16 720-04049A HandleGrip,3/8 725-0157 CableTie,3/16X .05 X 7.4 732-04956 ExtensionSpring,.50OD X 4.646LG...

  • Page 150

    Craftsman Model 247.290000...

  • Page 151

    Craftsman Model 247.290000 Part No, Description Ref, 683-04699-0637 Brake Pedal Assembly Screw, #10-16:0.500 910-0224 710-0376 Hex Head Scerw, 5/16-18:1.00 710-04484 Tap Screw, 5/16-18:.750 710-3008 Hex Head Screw, 5/16-18:.75 911-04075A Ferrule 3/8-24 X .375 Dia. 711-0736 Adjustable Ferrule, 1/4-20 X 1.00...

  • Page 152

    Craftsman Model 247.290000 28-_ _j18 ..15 "_32...

  • Page 153

    Craftsman IViodel 247.290000 Ref. I Description Part No. 683-04726-0637 Front Axle Assembly, 683-04727-0637 Front Axle Assembly, 683-04761 Upper Tube Assembly 683-04762 Lower Tube Assembly 710-05046 Allen Wrench, 3/16 710-05386 Screw, 1/4-20 X 1.25 710-0643 Hex Head Screw, 5/16-18:1.00 710-0703 Carriage Screw, 1/4-20, .75...

  • Page 154

    Craftsman IViodel 247.290000...

  • Page 155

    Craftsman Model 247.290000 Ref. I Part No. Description 683-04706-0637 Lift Assembly Shaft 683-04757-0637 Front Hanger Bracket Assembly 710-04484 Tap Screw, 5/16-18, .750 710-0514 Hex Head Screw, 3/8-16, 1.00 710-0642 Tap Screw, 1/4-20, 0.750 710-0809 Tap Screw, 1/4-20, 1.250 710-1652 Tap Screw, 1/4-20 X .625 711-05690 Ferrule, .50 X .50...

  • Page 156

    Craftsman IViodel 247.290000...

  • Page 157

    Craftsman Model 247.290000 Ref. I Description Part No. 710-04483 Tap Screw, 1/4-20, 0.500 710-04683 Tap Screw, 3/8-16, 1.000 710-05446 Tap Screw, 3/8-16, 2.250 726-0205 Hose Clamp, .490 DIA. 731-1682A Oil Drain Sleeve 946-04829 Throttle/Choke Cable 31 Lg. 751-10349 Low Permeation...

  • Page 158

    Craftsman Model 247.290000 20 4 _\38...

  • Page 159

    Craftsman Model 247.290000 Part No, Description Part No, Description Ref, Ref, 918-04822A 738-04162A Shoulder Spacer, .8840 X .190 Spindle Pulley Assembly, 6.3 DIA 738-04278 683-04734 PTO Brake Assembly Bracket Shoulder Spacer, 1/4-20, 0.50 942-04385 Cutting Blade, 30.00" 3-1N-1 683-04782-0637 Rear Deck Assembly...

  • Page 160

    Craftsman Engine Model 4P90JUA For Model 247.290000 127-_o_ 01128 130 _1 " 951-12255 Air Filter CoverAssembly 712-04291 Air Filter Lock Nut 951-12255 Air Filter Cover 951-12256 SpongeFilter 951-12260 Air FilterAssembly 712-04212 Nut M6 951-12328 RubberCap 951-12257 Manifold 951-12258 ManifoldGasket...

  • Page 161

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 4P90JUA For IViodel 247.290000 751-12205 DebrisShield 712-04290 750-05320 EngineShroudSpacer 710-05304 Starter/Shroud Stud M6xlO0 951-11622 FlexibleClamp 710-05305 Hook Bolt 951-12206 Air Shield 710-05303 Self-Tapping Bolt5.5x25...

  • Page 162

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 4P90JUA For IViodel 247.290000 51--_ 197-Gasket I{it- Complete 198-Gasket I{it- External °__53 199-Complete Eagiae 1_5- U _183...

  • Page 163

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 4P90JUA For IViodel 247.290000 951-11499 750-05530 ComponentBracketSpacer UpperCrankshaftSeal 710-04916 Bolt M6x14 951-12235 BreatherHoseAssembly 751-12770 BreatherCoverPlate 951-12236 BreatherHoseClamp 751-12200A 951-12226 BreatherGasket ShortBlockAssembly 951-12685 UmbrellaValve (Incl.37,47-53,55-58,73-77,84, 951-12227 MeshScreen 86-89,91-93,98-104,112,113, 951-12686 UmbrellaValveSeat 115-119,137,138,144,160,172, 951-12228 ChokeLinkage 173,175 - 178,183 - 186)

  • Page 164

    Craftsman Engine Model 4P90JUA For Model 247.290000 197-Gasket Kit- Complete 198-Gasket Kit- External 199- Complete Engine 155 _ 151-_O 151-_O 16_i_ 193--_) OPTIONAL @--142 _140 I,--14o...

  • Page 165

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 4P90JUA For IViodel 247.290000 951-12202 710-05315 BoltM5xlO CylinderHead Kit 951-12265 Cowl (Inc1.144,156,163,164,166) 751-12774 Air ValveCore 710-05316 ValveCoverBolt 751-12775 951-12266 ValveCover StrainerClip 751-12776 Strainer 951-12267 ValveCoverRingGasket 751-12777 The Air ValveBonnet 951-11981 RockerArmAssembly 736-04629 Washer 751-11124 Jam Nut 710-05450...

  • Page 166

    Craftsman Engine Model 4P90JUA For Model 247.290000 76--_ --75 _----91 _---93 84--_...

  • Page 167

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 4P90JUA For IViodel 247.290000 951-11622 951-12248 Oil PumpAssembly FlexibleClamp 951-12238 951-12247 O-Ring10x2.65 CrankshaftAssembly 951-11969 951-12249 Filter MainBearing 951-12250 951-10307 WoodruffKey FilterSpring 951-12239 951-12251 O-Ring35.5x2.65 DipstickAssembly 951-12241 951-12252 FilterCover UpperO-Ring 951-11956 951-12363 LowerO-Ring GovernorGear/ShaftAssembly 710-05313 BoltM8x15 951-12240 Oil FillTubeAssembly...

  • Page 168

    Craftsman Engine Model 4P90JUA For Model 247.290000 --133 o _ __ 200- Carburetor I (it- Major...

  • Page 169

    Craftsman Engine Model 4P90JUA For Model 247.290000 951-12823 LockWasher Carburetor Assembly 951-11731 Nylon/Plastic O-Ring FuelHoseClamp 951-11336 FuelLine Kit FiberO-Ring 723-04071 PlasticSupportClamp IdleSpeedAdjustingScrew 951-12261 Carburetor Gasket IdleMixtureScrew 951-12262 CarburetorInsulator Carburetor Body FuelInlet 951-12263 CarburetorInsulatorGasket FloatPin 951-12264 CarbStud 751-12779 EmulsionTube CarburetorKit- Major...

  • Page 170

    Craftsman Engine Model 4P90JUA For Model 247.290000 190 -- 710-04916 BoltM6x14 712-04219 Nut M8 951-12270 MufflerAssembly 951-12271 ExhaustPipeGasket 951-12272 MuffStud M8x47 951-12196 MufflerStudAssembly 951-12278 Wire MeshShield 710-05051 BoltM6x12...

  • Page 171

    Craftsman Engine Model 4P90JUA For Model 247.290000 11--o o--ll 25---+ 24--W --16 _--17 710-05306 BoltM8x40 951-12528 StarterHousingAssembly 951-12207 951-12217 Screw StarterAssembly 710-05307 Screw M5x25 736-04554 LockWasher 736-04554 LockWasher5 951-12529 Brush Assembly 736-04556 PlainWasher6 951-12219 ElectricalStarterBack Cover Electrical S tarter FrontCover...

  • Page 172

    Craftsman Engine IViodel 4P90JUA For IViodel 247.290000 710-04920 BoltM6x28 951-12220 IgnitionCoil Assembly 712-04220 FlywheelNut M16x1.5 951-12221 FanMountingPlate 751-12222A CoolingFan 951-12223 Flywheel 951-12224 Coil Assy.Charge 710-04940 BoltM6xlO 951-12279 Cowl...

  • Page 173

    Look For Relevant Emissions Durability Period and Air index information On Your Engine Emissions Label Engines that are certified to meet the California Air Resources Board (CARB) Tier 2 Emission Standards must display information regarding the Emissions Durability Period and the Air Index. Sears Brands Management Corporation makes this information available to the consumer on our emission...

  • Page 174

    (Thispage applicablein the U.S.A.and Canadaonly.) Sears Brands Management Corporation (Sears), the California Air Resources Board (CARD) and the United States Environmental Protection Agency (U.S. EPA) Emission Control System Warranty Statement (Owner's Defect Warranty Rights and Obligations) EMISSIONCONTROL WARRANTY COVERAGEISAPPLICABLE TO CERTI- YEAR 1997AND LATERENGINES WHICHARE PURCHASED AND USED FIEDENGINESPURCHASEDIN CALIFORNIAIN 1995ANDTHEREAF- ELSEWHERE IN THE UNITEDSTATES (ANDAFTERJANUARY1,2001 IN...

  • Page 175

    FEDERAL and/or CALIFORNIA EMISSION CONTROL W ARRANTY S TATEMENT YOUR WARRANTY RIGHTS ANDOBLIGATIONS MTD Consumer Group Inc, the United States Environmental Protection Agency (EPA), and, for those products certified for sale in the state of California, the California Air Resources Board (CARB) are pleased to explain the emission (evaporative and/or exhaust) control...

  • Page 176

    10. Add-on o rmodified parts t hatare not e xempted bythe AirResources Board m ay not b eused. The use ofany non-exempted add-on o r modified parts b ytheultimate purchaser willbegrounds fordisallowing awarranty claims. MTD Consumer Group I nc willnotbeliable t o warrant failures ofwarranted parts c aused bytheuse ofanon-exempted add-on o rmodified part.

  • Page 177

    Congratulations on making a smart purchase. Your new Craftsman® product is designed manufactured for years of dependable operation. But like all products, it may require repair from time to time. That's when having a Repair Protection Agreement can save you money and aggravation.

  • Page 178

    GARANT{A DESERVlClO Paradetalles de la cobertura de garanfia obtener l a reparaci6n o reernplazo, Ilarne al 1-800-659-5917 o visiteel sitioweb:www.Craftsman.corn Entodosloscasos, s isepartedela reparacbn o reernplazo e s irnposible, elequipo de equitaci6n sereernplazar_ g ratuitarnente conel rnisrno o equivalente.

  • Page 179

    Esta rn_.quina r ue construidapara seroperadade acuerdocon La presenciade este sirnboloindicaque setrata de instrucciones las reglasde seguridadcontenidasen este manual.AI igualque irnportantesde seguridadque se deben respetarpara evitar concualquiertipo de equipo rnotorizado, u n descuidoo error por poner en peligrosu seguridadpersonaly/o materialy la de otras partedel operadorpuedeproducirlesionesgraves.Esta rn_.quina personas.Lea y siga todaslas instruccionesde este manualantes es capazde arnputarrnanosy piesy de arrojarobjetoscon gran...

  • Page 180

    • Nuncadeje la rn_.quina e n funcionarniento s invigilancia.Apague Tengaespecialcuidadocon loscolectores de cespedu otros siernprelascuchillas, c oloqueel frenode rnano,detengael motory aditarnentos. L osrnisrnos puedenrnodificar la estabilidad de la retirela Ilaveantesde bajarsedel vehiculo. rn_.quina. • Tengasurnocuidadoal cargaro descargar la rn_.quina e n un Hagaquetodoslos rnovirnientos e n laspendientes seanlentosy rernolque o carni6n.Estaunidadno debeconducirse en ascensoo graduales.Nocarnbierepentinarnente l a velocidadni la direcci6n.

  • Page 181

    No perrnitanuncaque los niSosrnenoresde 14aSosutilicenesta • Vuelvaa colocar latapa de la gasolinay ajL_stela b ien. rn&quina.LosniSosde 14aSosen adelantedeben leer y entenderlas • Lirnpieel combustible que se hayaderrarnadosobreel motory el instruccionesde operaci6ny norrnasde seguridadcontenidasen este equipo.Trasladelarn&quina a otrazona. Espere5 rninutosantes manual,yen la rn&quina y deben serentrenadosy supervisadospor de encenderel motor.

  • Page 182

    NO MODIFIQUE EL MOTOR • Despu_sde golpearcon algOn objetoextra_o,detengael motor, desconecte el cablede la bujfay conecteel motora rnasa. Paraevitarlesionesgraveso la rnuerte,no rnodifiqueel motorbajo Inspeccionerninuciosarnente l a rn_.quina paraver si est,. da_ada. ningunacircunstancia. S i carnbiala configuraci6ndel reguladordel Repareel da_oantes de arrancary utilizarla rn_.quina. motorel motor puededescontrolarse y operara velocidadesinsegu- Nuncatrate de hacerajusteso reparaciones a la rn_.quina ras.

  • Page 183

    SilVIBOLOS DE SEGURIDAD Esta p&ginarepresenta y describela seguridadlos simbolosque puedenpareceren este producto.Lea,comprenda,y sigatodas instrucciones en la m_quinaantesprocurarpara reuniry operar. LEA EL MANUAL(S) DEL OPERADOR leido, entienda, y siga todas las instrucciones en el manual(s) antes de procurar montar y funcionar PELIGRO-- DE EL CORTE DE PIE Nunca transporte pasajeros.

  • Page 184

    PELIGRO-- GIRANDO HOJAS Para reducir el riesgo de herida, guarde manos y pies lejos. No funcione a menos que la tapa de descarga o el receptor de hierba est6n en su lugar apropiado. De ser dahado, sustituya inmediatamente. GASOLINA DE ADVERTENClA ESINFLAMABLE Permita que el motor se enfrie al menos dos minutos antes del reabastecimiento de combustible.

  • Page 185

    -'12 ° Pendiente - 12° Pendiente (ACEPTAR) (DEMASIADO ESCARPADO) Rgura 1 Rgura2 I",,. I",,. "" //rle# -- -- SCORtiRUa USO DE ESTEPENDIENTEBE CALIBREPARADETERMINAR SI UNA PENDIENTEES DEMASIADOESCARPADO PARA UNA OPERACIONSEGURA! Para comprobar la pendiente, haga Io siguiente: Borrar esta p_.ginay doble a Io largo de la linea discontinua. Localizar un objeto vertical sobre o detr_.sde la pendiente (un poste, un edificio, una valla, un _.rbol,etc.) Alinee cada lado de pendiente de calibre con el objeto vertical (consultar Figura 1 and Figura 2 ).

  • Page 186

    Contenido dei caj6n Untractorcortac_sped Unconjuntodeasiento Unatapade pedestal de direcd6n Unconjuntode rueda/eje dedirecd6n Unatapatrasera del motor Unconjuntodecanal d edescarga Una placadeenganche trasera Unamangaparadrenado de aceite Unpaquete de elementos d eferreteria Unmanual d eloperador d eltractorcortac(_sped Unmanual d eoperad6n del motor Unatarjetapararegistrarelproducto Baje elconjuntodelvolantesobre el_rbolinferior d eladirecd6n (1) Contenido del paquete de elementosde ferreteria y suj_teloconelpernoy latuercade seguridad (2)queextrajopreviamente.

  • Page 187

    InstMaci6n dei asiento Conunallavedetrinquetede I/4 depulgada y unallavedecubode 3/8", sujeteel soporte delasiento conlostornillosautorroscantes queextrajo Sisutractornotraiaelasiento instalado de f_brica, s igalasinstrucciones en elPaso 2.Vealafigura6. correspondientes quese[ncluyen acontinuad6npara[nstalarlo. Extraiga losdospernos conreborde y lastuercas d eseguridad del soporte demontajedelasiento[ncluido en elpaquete deelementos deferreteria. VealaFlgura 4.

  • Page 188

    Ajuste dei asiento Instaiaci6n dei canal de ia piataforma Para ajustar[aposid6nde[asiento, r etirelasdosperJllas d eajusteque est_nubicadas en[aparteinferior d e[asiento. D es[ice e [asiento hada ade[ante o hadaarras, s ecjun todesee. V ue[va aco[ocar [ aperi[[adeajuste. NUNCA opereestetractor si no tiene colocados el tap6n de abonoo elcanal Consu[te [ a Ficjura 8 .

  • Page 189

    Coloqueiatapa trasera dei motor Instalaci6nde ia placade enganche Extraiga losdostornilloshexagonales instalados enf_bricaubicados e n la Extraiga loselementos de montajeinstalados enf_bricade laplatade m_nsula demontajede latapatrasera delmotor.Guarde l ostornillospara enganche de lapartetrasera delmotor. usoposterior. V eala Figura 11. Ubique laplatadeenganche, embalada consuspiezas sueltas, c onellado Coloque l atapatrasera delmotorubic_ndola ensulugarcomoseindica pianohadaarribacomoseindicaen laFigura 13.Suj_tela conlosdospernos enla Figura 11.Inclinelatapadelmotorhadaadelante paraquecake...

  • Page 190

    4. Coloque el c apuch6n de goma rojo p or endma del borne positivo de labater[a para protegerlo contra lacorrosi6n. NOTA: SI l abater[a se pone en servkio despu6s de lafecha indicada en su parte superior oal c ostado de lamisma, c_irguela sigulendo las i nstrucdones...

  • Page 191

    Utilicegasolina paraautomdviles (sinplomoobajocontenido de plomopara Cargade combustible minimizarlosdep6sitos e nlac_mara decombusti6n) c onunminimode 87octanos. Sepuedeusargasolina conhastaun 10%de etanoloun 15%deMTBE (_termetilico terdario-butilico). N unca useunamezcla deaceitey gasolina nigasolina suda.Evite Elcombustibledebecargarloun adulto. NUNCA permita queun niffo queseintroduzca sudedad, p olvoo agua en eldep6sito decombustible. N O utilice recarguecombustibleen elmotor.

  • Page 192

    NOt"A: C ualquier r eferencia h echa enestemanual a lladoDERECNO o IZQUIERDO deltractordebeentenderse t al comoseobserva desde laposicibn del operador cuando est_sentadohacia adelante orientado alfrentedeltractor. Cumple coniasnormasde seguridad de ANSi Los tractores Craftsman c umplen conlasnormas deseguridad del InstitutoNacional Americano deNormalizacibn ( ANSI).

  • Page 193

    Palancade cambios Controldei acelerador/estrangulador Lapalanca decontrol delacelerador est_ ubicada enel guardabarros izquierdo Lapalanca de cambios est_ubicada en elpaneldecontrol j ustodebajo delasiento, tractor s isesienta enlaposici6n deloperador, yealaFig. 1 5.Esta palanca controla l a enel centrodeltractor.Tiene iresposidones, A DELANTE, PUNTO M UERTO y ATRAS. velocidad delmotor, asi c omo elcebador cuando s eIoempuja c ompletamente hacia Cuando m uevalapalanca decambios, e l pedaldel freno debe estar presionado...

  • Page 194

    Interruptoresde bloqueo de seguridad El s istemadebloqueo de segufidad est_diseffado paraqueeltractorfundonecon segufidad. S i d ichosistemafundonamal, nosedebehacer f undonareltractor. Comun[quese de[nmediato al 1-800-4-MY-HOME parasolidtarel servkiode mantenimiento y reparad6n delsistema. El s istema de bloqueo de segufidad impidequeelmotorarranque amenos queest(_ colocado e lfrenode mano,y lapalanca detomade fuerza (PTO) (enganche d e cuchilla) e st_en posid6n desconectada (OFF).

  • Page 195

    Encendido dei motor Evite iesionesgraves o ia muerte Noopereel tractor si el sistemade bloqueofuncionareal. Elsistemafue Conozca la ubicad6n y fund6ndetodosloscontroles. disehadopara brindarle seguridady protecd6n. Extraiga losobjetosquepodrian serarrojados p orlascuchillas. Recorra laspendientes hadaarribay hacia abajo,nodemanera transversal. NOTA: C onsulte lasecd6n Montajedeestemanual p araobtenerinstrucciones sobre el Ilenado deaceitey gasolina.

  • Page 196

    Conducci6n d ei tractor Si launidad sedetieneconelcontrol d eveloddaden laposid6ndealtaveloddad, o silaunidadno fundonaconlapalanca decontrol d e veloddad en laposid6nde bajaveloddad, r ealiceIosiguiente: Evitearrancarsubitamente,desarrollare×cesiva velocidad ydetenerse Coloque l apalanca decambios enposici6n NEUTRAL (puntomuerto). derepente. Vuelvaaencender e lmotor. Coloque l apalanca decontroldeveloddadenlaposici6n de veloddadm_salta.

  • Page 197

    Enganchede iascuchUlas Cortede c sped AIconectar l aPTO (enganche d ecuchilla)sesuministra alimentaddnalaplataforma decorte.Para conectar l ascuchillas, h agaIosiguiente: Paratratar deevitar el contactoconlascuchillasounaiesi6n pot algt_n Mueva lapalanca decontrol d elacelerador/cebador a laposiddnFAST objeto queseaarrojado,mantengaa losobservadores, a losayudantes, (RAPIDA, representada p orunaliebre). niffosy mascotas alejadosal menos25 metrosde la m_quinamientrasest_ Tomelapalanca dela PTO (enganche d ecuchilla)y girelatotalmentehada en fundonamiento.

  • Page 198

    PROGRAMA DEMANTENIMIENTO Sigaelcronograma d emantenimiento quesepresenta acontinuad6n. E sta tabla Antesderealizar cualquiertipo de mantenimientoo servicio, desenganche s61o describe pautasdeservido.Utilice lacolumnaRegistro d e Servido parahacer e l todosloscontroles y detengael motor. Espere a quesedetengan comple- seguimiento de lastareasdemantenimiento completadas. tamente todaslaspiezasm6viles.Desconecte elcablede la bujia y p6ngalo haciendomasacontrael motor paraevitar queseenciendaaccidentalmente.

  • Page 199

    MANTENIMIENTO DELMOTOR SiIodesea, r ealiceelservicio delfiltro deaceitecomeseindica posteriormente enestasecci6n. Vuelvaainstalar el tap6ndedrenadoy ajtistelo firmemente,12-14Nm Apagueel motor antesderealizareJmantenimiento.Paraevitar unapuesta (106.2-123.9 p ulgada-libra). en marchaaccidental,desconecte J a funda deJabujia. Extraiga lamangadedrenado de aceite del carterdeaceite. V uelva a colocar lavarilladeniveleneltubedeIlenadodeaceitey enrosque eltap6nde IMPORTANTE: Si e l motordebeinclinarse paratransportar e quipoo parainspec- Ilenado ensulugar.

  • Page 200

    Mantenimiento del filtro deaire Detenga el motor.Espere unosminutosy controleelniveldeaceite.Consulte Control d elniveldeaceiteen lasecci6n Montajedelpresente manual. Los filtrosde papel n o sepueden limpiary sedebenreemplazar cada100horas de funcionamiento; conmayorfrecuencia siseutilizanen lugares dondeabunda el polvo. Nunca use gasolina osolventes d epunto deencendido bajo para limpiar e l elemento delfUtrodeaire.Podria producirse unincendio o explosi6n.

  • Page 201

    Extraiga elfiltro deaire.Veala Figura 24..Y admisi6n Figura 2 4 Figura 26 Retireelpreflltrode espuma de alrededor d elfiltro deairedepapel. V eala Sujete lacubiertadelfiltro de airecomprobando q uequeden alineadas Figura 25.Reemplace elelemento de papel s i est_sudoodafiado. L impieel lasnervaduras p l_sticas delacubiertaconlosdispositivos p l_sticos de la elemento deespuma oreempl_celo sJ est_dafiado.

  • Page 202

    Mantenimientodel filtro decombustible Siel motor haestado funcionando, el silendadorestar_muy caEente. Tengacuidado parano tocar el silendador. la gasolina y el vapor degasolina s on sumamente inflamables y Iexpiosivos. Elfuegoy lasexpiosiones pueden causar quemaduras g raves tambi_nla muerte. Mantengalagasolina alejada dechispas, llamasexpuestas, llamaspiloto, calor,y otrasfuentes de ignici6n.

  • Page 203

    Filtro de combustible Leng_3eta Linea de Abrazadera Figura 31 Figura30 Extraiga elpasador d echaveta conuni6ncurvay laarandela planadel I.impie el motor conjuntodeelevaci6n delaplataforma y gu_rdelo paravolveracolocarlo Sielmotorhaestado fundonando, d _jeloenfriardurantepot Iomenosmedia hora posteriormente. YealaFigura 32. antesdelimpiarlo.Retire peri6dicamente l asuciedad acumulada e n elmotor. Limpielasaletasde refrigeraci6n d elmotorcada25horas.Limpieconun cepillo oairecomprimido.

  • Page 204

    Extraiga lospasadores dechaveta conuni6ncurvaqueatinest_nsujetando Lom_sf_cilescambiar [ acorrea delaplataforma extrayendo primerola launidad,comoseindica en laFigura 33. plataforma decortecomoseindicapreviamente e n estasecci6n. Omitaeste pasosi decide cambiarlacorrea de laplataforma sinextraer l aplataforma de cortede launldad.DeIocontrario, e xtraigalaplataforma de corteahora. Sivaacambiarlacorrea de laplataforma conlaplataforma decorteinstalada en launidad,bajelaplataforma decortea laposici6n decortem_sbaja.

  • Page 205

    Pase lacorrea de laplataforma atrav(_s d elam_nsula delguardacorrea y col6quela alrededor y sobrelapoleade transmisi6n d e laPTO, comoseindica enla Figura 31. NEUM_,TICOS Nunca e xceda lapresi6n m _xima d einflado que seindica enloslaterales de losneum_ticos. Lapresibn operativarecomendada paralos neumaticos es: •...

  • Page 206

    AJLISTI: I )EL ASIENTO Consulte enlasecd6n Montajedeestemanual l asinstrucdones p araelajuste Utiliceunallavedetorsi6n paraajustarlatuerca de brida hexagonaldel delasiento. husillodela cuchilla entre 70 y 90 pies-libras. AJUSTE DELFEENODEMANO AJUSTES Nunca intenteajustarlosfrenosconelmotorenmarcha. D esenganche siempre laPTO (palanca deenganche decuchilla), m uevalapalanca de cambios ala Nunca intente haterajustes mientrasel motorest_enmarcha, e xcepto posid6n neutral,pareelmotory retirelaIlave,paraevitarquealguien encienda cuando asiloespedfica el manual d eloperador.

  • Page 207

    BATERIA Conecte e lotro extremo delcablenegativo al bloque del motordeltractor, alejado de labatefia.Acople a unapartesinpinturaparaasegurarse d eque iADVERTENCIA Proposid6n 6 5 deCalifornia! L osbornes delabatefiay losaccesofios hayaunabuenaconexi6n. afinescontienen plomoy compuestos de plomo,sustandas q uimlcas quesegun Io estableddo porelEstado deCalifornia causan c_ncer y daffos enelsistemareproduc- tivo.

  • Page 208

    Puntos de pivotey varillaje Lubdque todos lospuntos d epivote delsistema d eimpulsi6n, elfreno demano Asegurese d e quee[ canalde descarga de[ tractor NOESTE ORiENTADO yelvadllaje d eelevad6n a lmenos u na vez portemporada conaceite ligero. ENLADiRECCI6N e nqueseencuentranla casa,el garaje,losvehkuios Ruedas traseras estacionados, etc.

  • Page 209

    Nuncaalrnacenetractorde c_spedcon combustible en el tanqueen un espaciocerradoo en _.reas con pocaventilad6n,dondelos gasesdel combustible puedanalcanzarel fuego,chispaso una luz pilotocornola que fienenalgunoshornos,calentadores de agua,secadoresde ropa o algOnotrodispositivoa gas. PREPARACION DEL MOTOR Vuelvaa desconectar la linea de combustibley drene la gasolinarestanteen el sisterna. IMPORTANTE:El combustible que quedaen el tanquecuandohace calorse deterioray ocasionagravesproblernas de encendido.

  • Page 210

    El motorno arranca Perillade potenciade arranque(PTO)conectada. Coloque la perillaen la posici6nde desconexi6n(OFF). Noest&colocado elfreno de mano. Coloque elfreno de mano. Se ha desconectadoel cable de lasbujias. Conecte elcable alas bujias. La palancade controldel reguladorno est_ en Muevala palancadel reguladora la posici6nFAST la posici6nde arranquecorrecta.

  • Page 211

    Busque el periodo de duraci6n de emisiones importantes yla informaci6n de clasificaci6n de aire en la etiqueta de emisiones de su motor Los motores cuyo cumpiimiento con los estAndares de emisi6n Tier 2 de la Comisi6n de Recursos Ambientales de California (CARB) est6 certificado deben exhibir la informaci6n relacionada con el periodo de duraci6n de ias emisiones y la clasificaci6n de aire.

  • Page 212

    (Esta p _.gina seaplica s 61o enEE.UU. yCanada.). Sears Brands M anagement Corporation, el Consejo de Recursos Ambientales de California (CARB) y la Agencia de Protecci6n Ambiental de los Estados Unidos (EPA) Declaraci6n de garantia del sistema de control de emisiones (derechos y obligaciones de la garanfia de defectos del propi=...

  • Page 213

    DECLARACION FEDERAL y/oDECALIFORNIA SOBRE GARANTJAS EN EL CONTROL DE EIVIISIONES SUS DERECHOS Y OBLIGACIONES EN CUANTO A LA GARANTJA MTDConsumerGroupInc, laAgencia de Protecci6nMedioambiental d e los EstadosUnidos(EPA),y para aquellosproductoscertificadosparasu ventaen el es- tadode California,el Departamento de los Recursosdel Aire de California(CARB)secomplacenen explicarla garanfiaque cubre al sistemade control (ECS)de emisiones(evaporativasy/o de escape)de su equipoy motor(motor de equipos de exteriores)de encendidopot chispa paratodo terreno,peque_o,de exteriores del a_o2006 y a_osposterioresEn California,losnuevosmotoresde equipos de exterioresdebenestar dise_ados,construidosy equipadospara cumplircon las estrictasnormasantipoluci6ndel Estado(en otrosestados,losequipos del a_o 1997y modelosposterioresdebenser estar dise_ados,construidosy equipados...

  • Page 214

    8. Durante latotalidad del periodo de garantia del motor yequipo para todo t erreno arriba mencionado, MTD C onsumer Group Inc mantendr_ un suministro de piezas bajo g arantia suficiente para satisfacer lademanda esperada de tales piezas. 9. Cualquier pieza de reemplazo se podr_ usar para e lcumplimiento del m antenimiento olas reparaciones...

  • Page 215

    Felicitaciones por haber realizado una adquisici6n inteligente. El producto Craftsman® que ha adquirido esta diseSado y fabricado para brindar muchos aSos de funcionamiento confiable. Pero como todos los productos a veces puede requerir de reparaciones. Es en ese momento cuando...

  • Page 216

    Ilame el nt_mero abajo. 1-800-659-5917 Craftsman Help Line www.craftsman.com ® Registered Trademark / Trademark of KCD IP, LLC in the United States, or Sears Brands, LLC in other countries...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: