Page of 65

Scag Power Equipment STT Operator's Manual

Also See for STT:
Operator's manual - 129 pages
Operator's manual - 65 pages
Operator's manual - 77 pages
MODEL STT
THIS MANUAL CONTAINS THE OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONS AND SAFETY INFORMA-
TION FOR YOUR SCAG MOWER. READING
THIS MANUAL CAN PROVIDE YOU WITH
ASSISTANCE IN MAINTENANCE AND AD-
JUSTMENT PROCEDURES TO KEEP YOUR
MOWER PERFORMING TO MAXIMUM EFFI-
CIENCY. THE SPECIFIC MODELS THAT THIS
BOOK COVERS ARE CONTAINED ON THE
INSIDE COVER. BEFORE OPERATING YOUR
MACHINE, PLEASE READ ALL THE INFOR-
MATION ENCLOSED.
PART NUMBER 03077

   Related Manuals for Scag Power Equipment STT

   Summary of Contents for Scag Power Equipment STT

  • Page 1

    MODEL STT THIS MANUAL CONTAINS THE OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS AND SAFETY INFORMA- TION FOR YOUR SCAG MOWER. READING THIS MANUAL CAN PROVIDE YOU WITH ASSISTANCE IN MAINTENANCE AND AD- JUSTMENT PROCEDURES TO KEEP YOUR MOWER PERFORMING TO MAXIMUM EFFI- CIENCY. THE SPECIFIC MODELS THAT THIS BOOK COVERS ARE CONTAINED ON THE INSIDE COVER.

  • Page 2

    WARNING: FAILURE TO FOLLOW SAFE OPERATING PRACTICES MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY. * Keep all shields in place, especially the grass discharge chute. * Before performing any maintenance or service, stop the machine and remove the spark plug wire and ignition key. * If a mechanism becomes clogged, stop the engine before cleaning.

  • Page 3: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS SUBJECT PAGE Section 1 - General Information Introduction ..........................1 Directional Reference ......................1 Servicing the Engine and Drive Train Components ............... 1 Section 2 - Safety Information Introduction ..........................2 Signal Words .......................... 2 Before Operation Considerations ................... 2 Operation Considerations .......................

  • Page 4: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS (CONT'D) SUBJECT PAGE Section 6 - Adjustments Parking Brake Adjustment ....................18 Travel Adjustments ......................18 Throttle Control and Choke Adjustments ................20 Belt Adjustment ........................20 Belt Alignment ........................20 Cutter Deck Adjustments ..................... 21 Section 7 - Maintenance Maintenance Chart .......................

  • Page 5: Introduction, Servicing The Engine And Drive Train Components

    If additional information or service is needed, contact incurring any obligation. your Scag Power Equipment Dealer. 1.2 DIRECTION REFERENCE We encourage you to contact your dealer for repairs. All Scag dealers are informed of the latest methods to The “Right”...

  • Page 6: Signal Words

    Section 2 SAFETY INFORMATION 2.1 INTRODUCTION Your mower is only as safe as the operator. hazard. Carelessness or operator error may result in serious bodily injury or death. Hazard control and accident prevention are dependent upon the awareness, concern, The signal word “DANGER” denotes that an extremely prudence, and proper training of the personnel involved in the operation, transport, maintenance and storage of the equipment.

  • Page 7: Before Operation Considerations, Operation Considerations

    Section 2 2.3 BEFORE OPERATION 10. DO NOT add fuel to a running or hot engine. Allow CONSIDERATIONS (CONT'D) the engine to cool for several minutes before adding fuel. 5. DO NOT wear loose fitting clothing that could get tangled in moving parts. Do not operate the machine 11.

  • Page 8: Maintenance Considerations

    Section 2 2.4 OPERATION CONSIDERATIONS 13. Disengage power to the attachments when (CONT'D) transporting or when not in use. 3. To prevent tipping or loss of control, do not start or 14. The machine and attachments should be stopped and stop suddenly, avoid unnecessary turns and travel at inspected for damage after striking a foreign object, reduced speed.

  • Page 9: Safety And Instructional Decals

    Section 2 2.6 SAFETY AND INSTRUCTIONAL DECALS DANGER WARNING INSTALL BELT COVER BEFORE SPINNING BLADE OPERATING MACHINE READ OPERATOR'S MANUAL 481039 KEEP CLEAR CONTACT CAN INJURE FORWARD 48071 REVERSE WARNING 481568 ROTATING BLADES AND BELTS KEEP HANDS, FEET & CLOTHING CLEAR KEEP ALL GUARDS IN PLACE SHUT OFF ENGINE &...

  • Page 10: Section 3 - Specifications

    Section 3 SPECIFICATIONS 3.1 ENGINE General Type ................Heavy Duty Industrial/Commercial Gasoline Brand ..................Kohler, 23HP (Spec. #PS-76523) 25HP (Spec. #PS-68645) Kawasaki, 22HP (Spec. # FD661D-AS0201) Model ..................Kohler Command, Kawasaki FD661D Horsepower ................23 HP at 3600 RPM (Model STT52&52A-23CH, STT61&61A-23CH) 25 HP at 3600 RPM (Model STT52&52A-25CH, STT61&61A-25CH) 22 HP at 3600 RPM (Model STT52&52A-22KA, STT61&61A-22KA) Type ...................

  • Page 11

    Section 3 3.3 TRACTOR (CONT'D) -NOTE- The machine will travel at 10mph for Travel Speed: transport purposes. For best cutting Forward ................0-10 MPH performance the forward travel speed Reverse ................. 0-5 MPH should be adjusted depending upon the 3.4 CUTTER DECK cutting conditions.

  • Page 12

    Section 4 OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS 1. Ignition Switch (Figure 4-1). The ignition switch is CAUTION: used to start the engine and has three positions; OFF, ON, and START. Do not attempt to operate this mower unless you have read this manual. Learn the location and 2.

  • Page 13: Safety Interlock System, Initial Run-in Procedures

    Section 4 5. Ammeter (Figure 4-1). Indicates the condition of DUMP VALVE CONTROL LEVER the charging system. When the engine is running the needle should be toward the positive end of the meter. If the needle is toward the negative end of the meter, this indicates a discharge condition and the machine should be taken in for service.

  • Page 14: Starting The Engine, Ground Travel And Steering

    Section 4 2. Change the engine oil and oil filter after the first 5 4.5 GROUND TRAVEL AND STEERING hours of operation. (See Section 7.4.) -IMPORTANT- 3. Check hydraulic oil level in reservoir. (See Section If you are not familiar with the operation of a 7.3.) machine with lever steering and/or hydrostatic transmissions, the steering and ground speed...

  • Page 15: Engaging The Deck Drive

    Section 4 -NOTE- To steer right while traveling in reverse, allow the right Smooth operation of the steering levers will steering control lever to move forward. The further the produce smooth mower operation. While control is allowed to move forward, the quicker the learning the operation of the steering controls, mower will turn right.

  • Page 16: Hillside Operation, Parking The Mower, After Operation

    Section 4 4.7 HILLSIDE OPERATION -IMPORTANT- Do not wash a hot or running engine. Cold water will damage the engine. Use compressed air to clean the engine if it is hot. WARNING: 2. Keep the entire mower clean to inhibit serious heat DO NOT operate on steep slopes.

  • Page 17: Removing Clogged Material, Moving Mower With Engine Stopped, Recommendations For Mowing

    Section 4 4.10 REMOVING CLOGGED MATERIAL 5. When mowing wet or tall grass, mow the grass twice. Raise the mower to the highest setting for the first pass and then make a second pass to the desired height. ROTATING BLADES 6.

  • Page 18: Adjusting Cutting Height

    Section 4 LANYARD PIN 4.13 ADJUSTING CUTTING HEIGHT The mower deck can be adjusted from a height of 1-inch to 6 inches at 1/2-inch intervals. To adjust the cutting height: WARNING: Do not adjust the cutting height with the mower blades rotating.

  • Page 19: Section 5 - Troubleshooting Cutting Conditions

    Section 5 TROUBLESHOOTING CUTTING CONDITIONS CAUSE CURE CONDITION Stringers - Occasional Low engine RPM Run engine at full RPM Blades of Uncut Grass Ground speed too fast Slow speed to adjust for conditions Wet grass Cut grass after it has dried out Dull blades, incorrect sharpening Sharpen blades Deck plugged, grass accumulation...

  • Page 20

    Section 5 TROUBLESHOOTING (CONT'D) CAUSE CURE CONDITION Uneven Cut on Flat Lift worn from blade Replace blade Ground - Wavy High-Low Blade upside down Mount with cutting edge toward Appearance, ground Scalloped Cut, or Rough Contour Deck plugged, grass accumulation Clean underside of deck Too much blade angle (deck pitch) Adjust pitch and level...

  • Page 21

    Section 5 TROUBLESHOOTING (CONT'D) CAUSE CURE CONDITION Scalping - Blades Low tire pressures Check and adjust pressures Hitting Dirt or Cutting Very Close to Ground speed too fast Slow speed to adjust for conditions the Ground Cutting too low May need to reduce ground speed, raise cutting height, change direction of cut, and/or change pitch and level Rough terrain...

  • Page 22: Parking Brake Adjustment, Travel Adjustments

    Section 6 7. Repeat steps 4-6 on the RH side of the machine. ADJUSTMENTS 6.1 PARKING BRAKE ADJUSTMENT 8. Replace the drive wheels and test the brake. WARNING: -NOTE- If this proceedure does not achieve proper brake Do not operate the mower if the parking brake is adjustment, please contact your authorized Scag not operable.

  • Page 23

    Section 6 B. The steering control levers are in the full forward 4. Adjust the RH wheel by loosening the jam nuts on the position and the mower pulls to one side or the steering control rod and turning the rod until the drive other when traveling in a forward direction.

  • Page 24: Throttle Control And Choke Adjustments, Belt Adjustment, Belt Alignment

    Section 6 Tracking Adjustment A. Stop the machine and place the steering control levers in the neutral position. Loosen the lock nuts securing the ball joints at each end of the CAUTION: RH steering control rod. Rotate the control rod to lengthen the rod and tighten the lock nuts.

  • Page 25: Cutter Deck Adjustments

    Section 6 3. Tighten the serrated hex nut to secure the cutter deck 6.6 CUTTER DECK ADJUSTMENTS in the proper position. Cutter deck level, pitch and height are set at the factory. However, if these adjustments should ever need to be Cutter Deck Pitch made, the following procedures will aid in obtaining the proper cutter deck adjustment.

  • Page 26

    Section 6 Cutter Deck Height 3. Check the cutter deck cutting height by placing the lanyard pin in the 3" position on the cutting height The cutter deck height adjustment is made to ensure that index. Release the deck from the transport positon the cutter deck is cutting at the height indicated on the and allow the deck to move to the 3"...

  • Page 27: Maintenance Chart

    Section 7 MAINTENANCE 7.1 MAINTENANCE CHART - RECOMMENDED SERVICE INTERVALS HOURS Break-In 40 100 200 500 Procedure Comments (First 10) Check all hardware for tightness Check hydraulic oil level See paragraph 7.3 Check all belts for proper alignment See paragraph 7.8 Change engine oil and filter See paragraph 7.4 (First 5)

  • Page 28

    Section 7 MAINTENANCE CHART - RECOMMENDED SERVICE INTERVALS (CONT'D) HOURS Break-In 40 100 200 500 Procedure Comments (First 10) Apply grease to fittings See paragraph 7.2 Check hardware for tightness Change engine oil filter See paragraph 7.4 Check hydraulic oil level See paragraph 7.3 Replace engine fuel filter See paragraph 7.5...

  • Page 29: Lubrication Fitting Points, Hydraulic System

    Section 7 GREASE FITTING LUBRICATION LUBRICANT / INTERVAL 7.3 HYDRAULIC SYSTEM LITHIUM MP WHITE GREASE 2125 ( 40 HOURS / WEEKLY ) CHASSIS GREASE ( 100 HOURS / BI-MONTHLY ) CHASSIS GREASE ( 200 HOURS / MONTHLY ) CHASSIS GREASE ( 500 HOURS / YEARLY ) 390S0145 Figure 7.1 Lubrication Fitting Points...

  • Page 30

    Section 7 A. Checking Hydraulic Oil Level The hydraulic oil should be changed after every 500 hours or annually, whichever occurs first. The oil should also be changed if the color of the fluid has become The hydraulic oil level should be checked after the first black or milky.

  • Page 31: Engine Oil

    Section 7 C. Changing Hydraulic Oil Filter Element A. Checking Engine Crankcase Oil Level The engine oil level should be checked after every 8 hours of operation or daily as instructed in the Engine Operator’s Manual furnished with this mower. B.

  • Page 32: Engine Fuel System, Engine Air Cleaner

    Section 7 After the first 5 hours of operation, replace the engine oil 2. Install a new fuel filter. Be sure it is installed in the filter. Thereafter, replace the oil filter after every 200 proper direction. Secure to the fuel hose using the hours of operation or every month, whichever occurs two clamps.

  • Page 33: Battery

    Section 7 7.7 BATTERY WARNING: A. Checking Electrolyte Level and Cleaning Electric storage battery fluid contains Battery sulfuric acid which is POISON and can cause SEVERE CHEMICAL BURNS. Avoid After every 40 hours of operation or weekly, whichever contact of fluid with eyes, skin, or clothing. occurs first, check the electrolyte level in the battery and Use proper protective gear when handling clean the battery and connections.

  • Page 34: Drive Belts, Cutter Blades

    Section 7 WARNING: WARNING: BATTERIES PRODUCE EXPLOSIVE GASES. Always wear proper hand and eye protection Charge the battery in a well ventilated space when working with cutter blades. so gases produced while charging can dissipate. 3. Check the cutter blades for straightness. If the cutter blades appear bent, they will need to be replaced.

  • Page 35: Tires

    Section 7 HEX NUT-TORQUE TO 75 LB-FT ANGLE BLADE BACK DO NOT CUT IN SPINDLE CUTTER SHAFT DECK X MUST NOT EXCEED 1/3 BLADE WIDTH 390S0139 Figure 7-9 Blade Sharpening HEX HEAD BOLT / NUT 2. Check the balance of the blade. If the blades are out of balance, vibration and premature wear can occur.

  • Page 36: Cutter Deck Gearbox, Kawasaki Cooling System

    Section 7 7.11 CUTTER DECK GEARBOX 2. Remove the drain plug and drain the lubricant into the container and properly discard it. A. Checking Lubricant Level 3. Re-install the drain plug and add EP-80/90 lubricant through the check plug hole in the gearbox until it is CAUTION: level with the bottom of the check plug hole.

  • Page 37

    Section 7 7.13 BODY, DECK, AND UPHOLSTERY 3. Replace the radiator cap. Push down on the cap and turn clockwise until it stops. CAUTION: -NOTE- The cooling system should be flushed and the Do not wash any portion of the equipment coolant replaced every 500 hours of operation while it is hot.

  • Page 38

    Section 8 52"& 61" CUTTER DECKS 52" & 61" CUTTER DECKS 44 61 63 23 68 STT 2K CD...

  • Page 39

    Section 8 52"& 61" CUTTER DECKS Ref. Part Ref. Part No. No. Description 52 61 No. No. Description 52 61 481024 Seal, Top 461265 Cutter Deck (Includes decals) 481022 Bearing Assembly 461267 Cutter Deck (Includes decals) 43294 Spindle Housing 461266 Cutter Deck Advantage (Not Shown) 43312 Spacer, Outside...

  • Page 40: Cutter Deck Controls

    Section 8 CUTTER DECK CONTROLS, 52" & 61" DECKS CUTTER DECK CONTROLS, 52" & 61" DECKS 37 28 CUTTER DECK STT99CDC...

  • Page 41

    Section 8 CUTTER DECK CONTROLS, 52" & 61" DECKS Ref. Part Description 481549 Spring, Deck Lift 481763 Link, Deck Lift 481765 Rod End, Female - 1/2-20 RH 481766 Rod End, Female - 1/2-20 LH 04020-27 Nut, Jam 1/2-20 RH 04020-28 Nut, Jam 1/2-20 LH 422800 Flatwasher, Spring Stop...

  • Page 42: Sheet Metal Components

    Section 8 SHEET METAL COMPONENTS SHEET METAL COMPONENTS STT 2K SMC...

  • Page 43

    Section 8 SHEET METAL COMPONENTS Ref. Part Ref. Part Description Description 451079 Fender Weldment, RH 481025 Seal, 2.00 OD. x 1.625 Bore 04001-63 Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3-1/2" 04021-07 Nut, Hex Elastic Stop 1/2-13 04017-16 Screw, Hex Serrated Flange 5/16-18 x 3/4" 45934 Yoke Weldment, Caster 04041-11...

  • Page 44: Deck Drive Components

    Section 8 DECK DRIVE COMPONENTS FRAME STT 2K DDC...

  • Page 45

    Section 8 DECK DRIVE COMPONENTS Ref. Part Ref. Part No. No. Description No. No. Description 422594 Belt Guard 04010-01 Screw, Phillips Washer Head #10-32 x 1/2" 481531 Hinge, Belt Guard 04031-01 Lockwasher, #10-32 External Tooth 04003-07 Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1/2" 04020-01 Nut, Hex #10-32 04019-02...

  • Page 46: Engine And Attaching Parts (kohler)

    Section 8 ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS - KOHLER ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS - KOHLER REF. PUMP MTG. WELDMENT FRAME STT 2K EAP-KH...

  • Page 47

    Section 8 ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS - KOHLER Ref. Part Description 422593 Muffler Guard 04017-05 Screw, Hex Serrated Flange 1/4-20 x 3/4" Muffler, Part Of Engine (Available only through Kohler) 04011-09 Screw, #10-16 x 1/2" 04110-01 U-Nut, 1/4-20 481584 Exhaust Elbow 43421 Spacer, Engine (Kohler) 481758...

  • Page 48: Engine And Attaching Parts (kawasaki)

    Section 8 ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS - KAWASAKI ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS - KAWASAKI REF. PUMP MTG. WELDMENT FRAME STT 2K EAP-K...

  • Page 49

    Section 8 ENGINE AND ATTACHING PARTS - KAWASAKI Ref. Part Description 422593 Muffler Guard 04017-05 Screw, Hex Serrated Flange 1/4-20 x 3/4" Muffler, Part Of Engine (Available only through Kawasaki) 04011-09 Screw, #10-16 x 1/2" 04110-01 U-Nut, 1/4-20 481584 Exhaust Elbow (Kawasaki) 43420 Spacer, Engine (Kawasaki) 481574...

  • Page 50: Brake And Steering Components

    Section 8 BRAKE AND STEERING COMPONENTS BRAKE AND STEERING COMPONENTS TO RH PUMP TO LH PUMP STT99B&SC...

  • Page 51

    Section 8 BRAKE AND STEERING COMPONENTS Ref. Part Ref. Part No. No. Description No. No. Description 481599 Grip, Handle Bar 48796 Bushing, Self Align 461037 Handle Bar (Includes item 1) 04001-08 Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4" 04001-32 Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4" 04001-147 Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-24 x 5-1/4", 2-3/4"...

  • Page 52: Fuel And Hydraulic System

    Section 8 FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM Dump Valve ENGINE STT99F&HS390S0166...

  • Page 53

    Section 8 FUEL AND HYDRAULIC SYSTEM Ref. Part Ref. Part No. No. Description No. No. Description 481164 Cap, Hydraulic Tank 48551 Pump, Sunstrand BDP-10L117 48811 Hose, 3/8" ID. Pushlock-16.0" (order by inch) 48811 Hose, 3/8" ID. Pushlock-38.0" (order by the inch) 481507 Insert, Filler Neck 04043-04...

  • Page 54: Electrical System (kohler)

    Section 8 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (KOHLER) ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (KOHLER) STT99ESKH...

  • Page 55

    Screw, Phillips Washer Head #10-32 x 1-1/2" 04031-03 Lockwasher, 5/16" External Tooth 04002-12 Bolt, Hex Head M8-1.25 x 20 481623 Electronic Module 481751 Wire Harness, STT * Common hardware which should be purchased locally. All bolts Grade 5 plated, all other fasteners zinc plated.

  • Page 56: Electrical System (kawasaki)

    Section 8 ELECTRICAL SYSTEM (KAWASAKI) STT99ESKA...

  • Page 57

    Electronic Module 481752 Wire Harness, STT-KA 481670 Sending Unit, Water Temp. 48030-11 Clamp, Cable 481183 Water Temp. Gauge (STT - KA Only) * Common hardware which should be purchased locally. All bolts Grade 5 plated, all other fasteners zinc plated.

  • Page 58: Hydraulic Pump

    Section 8 HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY 390S0167...

  • Page 59

    Section 8 HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY Ref. Part Description HG 2513017 Housing Kit (Includes Housing, Journal Bearing) HG 2513016 End Cap HG 9004800-2506 Straight Headless Pin HG 9007314-0810 Socket Head Screw HG 2003067 End Cap Gasket HG 2513027 Charge Pump Kit (Includes Charge Cover, Gerotor Assy., O-Ring) HG 50273 Gerotor Assembly HG 9004101-1340...

  • Page 60: Replacement Decals

    Section 8 REPLACEMENT DECALS AND INFORMATION PLATES DANGER WARNING ROTATING BLADES AND BELTS SPINNING BLADE KEEP HANDS, FEET & CLOTHING CLEAR KEEP ALL GUARDS IN PLACE SHUT OFF ENGINE & DISENGAGE BLADE KEEP CLEAR CLUTCH BEFORE SERVICING CLEAR AREA OF DEBRIS BEFORE MOWING CONTACT CAN INJURE USE CAUTION IN DIRECTING DISCHARGE KEEP BYSTANDERS, CHILDREN &...

  • Page 61

    Section 8 REPLACEMENT DECALS AND INFORMATION PLATES Ref. Part Description 48071 Decal, Danger-Spining Blades 481040 Decal, Warning-Rotating Blades 48319 Decal, 52 48320 Decal, 61 481272 Decal, Fuel Tank 48656 Decal, Patents 481568 Decal, Traction Control 48072 Decal, Heavy Duty Commercial 48404 Decal, MetalCraft-Made In USA 481039...

  • Page 62: Electrical Schematic (kohler)

    Section 8 ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (KOHLER) GROUND SOLENOID STARTER RED/YEL ENGINE ENGINE HARNESS GRN/ LH NEUTRAL SWITCH RH NEUTRAL RED/WHT RED/WHT SWITCH SEAT SWITCH BRAKE INTERLOCK INSTRUMENT PANEL SWITCH HOURMETER PINK LT/BLU MODULE PLUG MOWER BLUE ENGAGE ELECTRIC LITE/BLUE SWITCH CLUTCH RED/YEL SWITCH GRN/BLK...

  • Page 63: Electrical Schematic (kawasaki)

    Section 8 ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC (KAWASAKI) GROUND STARTER RED/YEL GRN/WHT ENGINE SOLENOID ENGINE HARNESS LH NEUTRAL SWITCH WHT/ RH NEUTRAL RED/WHT RED/WHT SWITCH SEAT SWITCH INSTRUMENT PANEL BRAKE INTERLOCK SWITCH WATER WHT/BLK TEMP PINK HOURMETER LT/BLU FUEL PUMP MODULE PLUG MOWER ENGAGE LT/BLU SWITCH...

  • Page 64

    LIMITED WARRANTY-COMMERCIAL EQUIPMENT Any part of the Scag commercial mower manufactured by Scag Power Equipment and found, in the reasonable judgment of Scag, to be defective in materials or workmanship, will be repaired or replaced by an Authorized Scag Service Dealer without charge for parts and labor.

  • Page 65

    © 1999 PART NO. 03077 SCAG POWER EQUIPMENT PRINTED 6/99 DIVISION OF METALCRAFT OF MAYVILLE, INC. PRINTED IN USA...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: