Page of 31
Also See for PRO 9645:
Manual - 28 pages
PATE:', _";;_'._HOING
V IDER
Model No. 831.159380
Serial No.
The serial number can be found in the
location shown below. Write the serial
number in the space above.
Seria{ Numbar Decal
I:"
(_
U
I p
M
E
N
T
I[_,,|1
|
;i-."B
n
Re|
_ i,.Si
H
EI-,P
LI
N
E
!
1-800-73d-dg7P
USER'S MANUAL
SW/ARS
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179

   Also See for Weider PRO 9645

   Related Manuals for Weider PRO 9645

   Summary of Contents for Weider PRO 9645

  • Page 1

    PATE:', _";;_'._HOING V IDER USER'S MANUAL Model No. 831.159380 Serial No. The serial number can be found in the location shown below. Write the serial number in the space above. Seria{ Numbar Decal I:" I[_,,|1 ;i-."B _ i,.Si EI-,P 1-800-73d-dg7P SW/ARS SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179...

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS .............. BEFORE YOU BEGIN ..............ASSEMBLY ..°............HOW TO USE THE HOME GYM SYSTEM ......WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART ............:..24 TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE ..........CABLE DIAGRAMS ..............ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS ..........Back Cover FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY ........

  • Page 3: Before You Begin

    BEFORE YOU BEGIN free HELPLINE at 1-800-736-6879, Monday through Thank you for selecting the versatile WEtDEF_ PRO 5aturaay, 7 a.m. un_ii 7 p.m. Central Time (excluding 9645 Home Gym System. ,'The PRO 96.+5 o,'fe,-sa selection of weight stations designed to develop every holidays).

  • Page 4: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY Before beginning assembly, carefully read the • As you assemble the PRO 9645 be sure that all following information and Instructions: parts are oriented as shown in the drawings. • Place all parts of the PRO 9645 in a cleared area •...

  • Page 5

    Slide the Assist Upright (74) and the Leg .,_--_ Press Upright (56) onto the indicated 5/16" x 1/2" Carriage Bolts (1) in the Stabilizer (5). The high side of the brackets on the Assist Upright and Leg Press Upright should be on the side shown.

  • Page 6

    Press a 2" Square Inner Cap (27) into the end of the Top Frame (55). Press a 13/4" Square Inner Cap (44) into each end of the crossbar on the Top Frame. Press two 1" Round Inner Caps (49) into the top of the crossbar. Attach the Top Frame (55) to the Assist Updght (74) and the Leg Press Upright (56) Crossbar...

  • Page 7

    Press a Weight Tube Bumper (64) into the end of the Short Weight Tube (I08). Insert the Weight Tube into the front stack of Weights !25). Be sur_ that the pin on the Weight Tube i;sslt_lng in the pin grooves in the top Weight.

  • Page 8

    Attach the upper ends of the Short Weight Guides (73) to the Top Frame (55) with a 5/16" 3 61 x 6" Bolt (60), two 1/2" x 3/4" Spacers (61), and a 5/16" Nylon Locknut (3). Attach the upper ends of the Long Weight Guides (62) to the Top Frame (55) in the same manner.

  • Page 9

    " _ !2. Press a 1" Round Inner Cap (49) into one of ..= ,_:_ss Arms, -6;. Press a 1 3/4" Square !nner Cap (44) into the Press Arm. Attach the Pre_ _.rm (46) to one side o_ the Press Frame (i ,') with two 5/16"...

  • Page 10

    15. See the inset drawing. Attach the Military Press Arm (84) to the Pivot Arm (101) with two 5/16" x 2 1/4" Bolts (33) and two 5/16" Nylon Locknuts (3). • Press two 1 1/2" Square Inner Caps (32) into the Military Press Arm (84).

  • Page 11

    17. Attach the Le_ F_ .Jp Arm :75) and the Fl!ghl Pull-up Arm (77) to me Assis_ Upright (74) with two 5/16" x 2 3/4" Bolts (!1) and two 5/16" ;',_y!on!.cc=',nu_s (3). Attach the Left Dip Arm (78) and the Right Dip Arm (79) to the Assist Upright (74) with two _16"x 2 3/4"...

  • Page 12

    20. Wrap the High Cable (58) around a "V"-Pulley (50). Attach the "V"-Pulley and a Long Cable Trap (31) to the indicated bracket on the Front Upright (42) with a 3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt (86) and e 3/8" Nylon Locknut (21). Be sure that the Long Cable Trap Is positioned to hold the Cable in place.

  • Page 13

    24. See the inset drawing. Attach _-3 ij2" Pulley (15) and a Cable Trap (66) to the upper hole ;n a Long "U"-Bracket (57) with a _8" x 2" Bolt (12) and a 318" Nylon Locknut (21). Be sure that the Cable Trap is inside the Long "U"- Bracket•...

  • Page 14

    27. Locate the Low Cable (23). Route the Low Cable under the 3 1/2" Low Pulley (102). Be sure that the end of the Cable with the ball Is on the Indicated side of the Press. Frame 17102 (17) and that the Cable Is between the .

  • Page 15

    31. Attach the end of the Low Cable (23) to the Long "U"-Bracket (57) with a 1/4" Nylon Locknut (2) and a 1/4" Flat Washer (10). Do not completely tighten the Nylon Locknut. It should be threaded onto the end of the Cable so only a couple of threads are showing above the Nylon Locknut, as shown In the Inset drawing.

  • Page 16

    34. Wrap the Military Press Cable (72) arour, : %t"-Pulley (50). Attach the %'-Pulley to ::he Top Frame (55) with a 3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt (86) and a 3/8" Nylon Locknut (21). Wrap the Military Press Cable (72) around a 3 1/2"...

  • Page 17

    36. Slide a 5/16" Flat Washer (8) onto a 5116" x 2 3/4" Bolt (11). Insert the Bolt through the indi- cated hole in the Pivot Arm (101). The Bolt must be inserted from the side shown. Fully tighten a 5/16" Nylon Jam Nut (93) onto the Boil Wrap the Military Press Cable (72) around a 3 1/2"...

  • Page 18

    38. Locate the Leg Press Ca_, _ (99). Attach the end of the Leg Press Cable :a the Long "U"- Bracket (57) with a 1/4" Nylon Locknut (2) and a 1/4" Ftat Washer (10). Do not completely € tighten the Nylon L_cknut, !_ shcdd threaded onto the end of : ' ;...

  • Page 19

    40. Locate and open the parts bag labeled "SEAT ASSEMBLY," fnsert a 1/4" x 2 1/2" Carriage Bolt (92) through the center hole in a Seat Plate (37). Attach the Seat Plate to the Rear Backrest (85) with two 1/4" x I/2" Screws (18). Insert the !/4"...

  • Page 20

    43. Attach the Front Backrest (41) to the Front Upright (42) with two 1/4" x 2 1/2" Screws (43) and two 1/4" Flat Wsshers (10). The Backrest must be oriented as shown. Thick Press a 1 1/2" Square ' " "- "^ =n, , er ,_ _ _,_2)into the...

  • Page 21

    Press two 3/4" Round Inner Caps (34) into each Pad Tube (28). Insert a Pad Tube (28) into the Front Seat Frame (36). Slide a Foam Pad (30) onto each end of the Pad Tube. Insert the other Pad Tube (28) into the Leg Lever (29).

  • Page 22: How To Use The Home Gym System

    HOW TO USE THE HOME GYM SYSTEM The instructions below describe how each part of the home gym system can be adiusted. Refer _o the .=,xer3ise poster accompanying this manual to see how the home gym system shoutd be set up for each exercise. IMPORTANT: When attaching the lat bar or nylon strap, make sure that the attachments are in the cor- rect starting position for the exercise to be performed.

  • Page 23

    AI-I'ACHING AND REMOVING THE SEAT To attach the Seat (13), set the bracket on the Front Seat Frame (36) onto the indicated pins on the Front Upright (42), Attach the Front Seat Frame to the Front Upright with the 5/16" x 2 3/4' Carriage Bolt (14) and the Seat Knob (40).

  • Page 24

    WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART This chart shows the approximate weight resistance at each weight station. "Top" refers to the 5.5 lb. too weight. The other numbers refer to the 12.5 Ib, weight plates. The butterfly ann resistance listed is the resistance for each butterfly arm.

  • Page 25

    TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the home gym system. Replace any worn parts immediately• The home gym system can be cleaned using a damp cloth and mild non÷abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents, TIGHTENING THE CABLES Woven cable, the type of cable used on the home gym system, can stretch slightly when it is first used.

  • Page 26: Cable Diagrams

    CABLE DIAGRAMS The cable diagrams on these pages show the proper routing of the High Cable (58), the Low Cable (23), the Military Press Cable (72), and the Leg Press Cable (99). Use the diagrams to be sure that the four cablesand the cable traps have been assembled correctly.

  • Page 27

    Military Press Cable (72) and Leg Press Cable (99) Cable (72) ,tArm 1--Long "U"-Bracket Rear Weight Stack--1 4--Rear Seat Frame Leg Press Cable (99)

  • Page 28

    This chart is provided to help you identify the small parts used in assembly. Important: Some parts may have been pre-aeeembled for shipping purposes. If you cannc_ find a part In the parts bags, check to see If It has been pre-aesembled. The number in parenthesis below each part refers to the key number of the part.

  • Page 29

    1/4" Nylon Locknut (2)-6 1/4" x 2" Machine Screw (81)-1 5/16" Nylon Locknut (3)--36 _\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\W4 1/4" x 2 1/2" Carriage Bolt (92)-1 5/16" Nyton Jam Nut (93)-4 5/16" x 2 1/2" Bolt (22)--4 3/8" Nylon Locknut (21)-23 3/8" x 2" Bolt (12)-5 1/4"...

  • Page 30

    5/16" X 3" Bolt (111)-1 3/8" x 3 1/4" Bolt (67)-2 1/4" x 1/2" Screw (18)-6 3/8" x 3 1/2" Bolt (16)-1 3/8" x 3 3/4" Bolt (88)-6 5/16" x 5' Bolt (68)-1 1" Retainer (69)-4 1 1/8" x 2 1/2" Plastic Bushing (89)-2 1"...

  • Page 31

    5/16" x 2" Eyebolt (35)--1 3/4" Round inner Gap (34)--4 1" Round Inner Cap (49)-6 1" Round Cover Cap (70)-2 1" Square inner Cap (6)-1 1" x 2" Inner Cap (107)-2 1 3/4" Squ_re Inner Cap (44)--6 2" Square Inner Cap (27)-8 2"...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: