Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
O TRO_YBILT
Models
12089 - 8HP Standard
12090 - 8HP Electric
12204 - IOHP Electric
GARDEN WAYINCORPORATED
Owner'sManual
PTO HORSE TILLER
• Safety
• Assembly
• Controls
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Parts List
(8HP model shown)
Next page ->

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    O TRO_YBILT Owner'sManual PTO HORSE TILLER • Safety • Assembly • Controls • Operation • Maintenance • Parts List Models 12089 - 8HP Standard 12090 - 8HP Electric 12204 - IOHP Electric (8HP model shown) GARDEN WAYINCORPORATED...

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    TABLEOFCONTENTS Dear O wner: SECTION 1: SAFETY ..........You now own one ofthefinest rear-tine tillers available. Training..................Your n ew PTO Horse M odel tiller e nables youtotilland Preparation.................. cultivate your g arden w ithease, and accomplish dozens of Operation ..................Maintenance and Storage ............

  • Page 3: Training, Operation

    ........Safety SPARKARRESTERWARNING TO RESIDENTSOF CALIFORNIAAND SEVERALOTHERSTATES Under California law, and under the laws of several other states, you are not permitted to operate an internal combustion engine using hydrocarbon fuels on any forest, brush, hay, grain, or grass covered land; or land covered by any flammable agricultural crop without an engine spark arrester in continuous effective working order.

  • Page 4

    Section 1: Safety Antidotes: 8. Before cleaning, repairing, or inspect- Beforecontactinghardpacked soil ing, stop the engine and make certain all at the end of a row, reduceengine External- Flush immediately with lots of speed and lift handlebarsto raise moving parts have stopped. Disconnect water= tines out of the soil.

  • Page 5: Maintenance And Storage, Decals

    Section1: Safety 4. To reduce the chancesof a fire hazard, 7. Never perform maintenancewhilethe Maintenance and Storage keepthe engine free of grass, leaves, or engine is running or the spark plug wire is 1. Keep the tiller, attachments and acces- connected, exceptwhen specifically excessivegrease.

  • Page 6: Step 2: Attach Handlebar

    Assembly (1) Flat blade screwdriver Factory if any items are missing or damaged). (1) Scissors (to trim plastic ties) To prevent personal injury or property NOTE: Use the screw length template (1) Tire pressure gauge damage, do not start the engine until (Figure 2-1) to identify screws.

  • Page 7: Step 3: Move Tiller Off Shipping Platform, Step 4: Connect Forward Interlock Wire Harness

    Section2: Assembly 2. Placethe handlebar ends on either side Handlebars of the base, with the wire harness toward the rear of the base (Figure 2-2). Right 3. Install the height adjustment lever through the right-side clamp, handlebar end, ratchet, and base; then out through the left-side ratchet, handlebar end, and Left clamp (Figure 2-2).

  • Page 8: Step 6: Check Gear Oil Levels

    Section2: Assembly Removethe temporary screw (J, Figure Completed assembly should appear as 2-7) from the forward holes and move the illustrated in Figure 2-9, Wheels/Tines/PTOLever fully forward. 7. Test the operation of the Install the wider hook end of the clutch Wheels/Tines/PTOLever.

  • Page 9: Step 9: Adjust Air Pressure In Tires

    Section2: Assembly IMPORTANT: Check gear oil level in both STEP 8: Attach Engine Throttle transmissions after the first 2 hours of Lever and Cable new tiller operation, then every 30 For shipping purposes, the throttle cable, operating hours thereafter. See Section 5 together with the throttle lever, is wound for instructions.

  • Page 10: Assembling The Electric Start System

    (Troy-Bilt Dealer, service station, 60°F and 80°F. Do not add water or any farm equipment dealer, etc.), if you are other liquid to the battery during this not experienced with these procedures.

  • Page 11

    Section2: Assembly TOCHARGE THE BATTERY: fill lines to the rear of the tiller. The • First Alternative Charging Method: Chargethe battery at a rate of 440-6 positive terminal (marked +) should be on 1. Use one of the three charging methods amperes until all cells bubble freely.

  • Page 12

    Section2: Assembly STEP 4: Install the Battery Cables NOTE: The cable terminals should be toward the rear (keyswitch side) of the battery posts. 1. Use a 5/8" long screw and 1/4-20 hex nut to connect the positive (+) battery cable (J, Figure 2-19) to the positive (marked +) battery post (K).

  • Page 13: Wheels/tines/pto Drive Lever, Forward Interlocklevers

    The Forward Interlock Levers (B, PTO Power Unit for detailed information Figure 3-1) are attached under each • REVERSE is engagedwhen the lever is on installing and operating TROY-BILT handlebar grip, pushed (with an open palm) all the way PTOattachments.

  • Page 14: Wheel Speed Lever, Handlebar Height Adjustment Lever

    Section3: Features andControls If both Forward Interlock Levers are IMPORTANT: To avoid transmission releasedbefore first returning the damage, always move the Wheels/Tines/ Wheels/Tines/PTODrive Lever to PTO Drive Lever into NEUTRAL before NEUTRAL,the engine will stop. shifting the Tines/PTOClutch Lever. IMPORTANT: The Forward Interlock Depth Regulator Lever Levers are a safety control that stops the...

  • Page 15: Enginethrottle Lever, Keyswitch Starter, Enginecontrols

    Section3: Features andControls EngineControls Refer to the engine manufacturer's Engine The tiller handlebars can be swungout Owner's Manual (included in the tiller lit- 30°to the right side for use onlywith the erature package)to identifythe controls PTO Chipper/Shredder attachment. This on yourengine. is done by looseningthe mounting bolt IMPORTANT: An engine On/Off switch, a on the handlebar base.

  • Page 16: Starting And Stopping The Engine

    2. Checkunit for loose or missing hardware. Service as required. Before operating your machine, 3. Checkengine oil level. See Engine carefully read and understandall safety Owner's Manual. (Section 1), controls (Section 3) and 4. Shift the Wheels/Tines/PTODrive lever operating instructions (Section 4) in (Figure 4-2) into NEUTRALposition.

  • Page 17

    Section4: Operation Wheels/Tines/PTO DriveLever -_. EngineThrottle Lever Forward Interlock Levers Depth Regulator Lever RecoilStartRope (at from of engine) Figure 4.2: Tiller and engine controls. Startingthe Engine: 3. Move the Wheel SpeedLever (Figure 10. If equipped with an electric start 4-2) to either the SLOWor FASTposition. system, turn keyto STARTpositionto crank Be sure to roll the wheelswhile shifting the enginethen release whenenginestarts.

  • Page 18: Operating The Tiller

    When first practicing, keepthe Tines/PTO electrical discharge. TROY-BILT Technical Service Depart- Clutch Lever in DISENGAGE position and ment for assistance. Do not use the • Before pulling the recoil starter rope, the Wheel Speed Lever in SLOWposition, tiller or the PTO power unit until the turn the keyswitch to the RUNposition.

  • Page 19

    Section 4: Operation Making Turns Turning the tiller is easy andjust requires practice. First find the balancepoint betweenthe engine and the tines by lifting up the handlebars (Figure4-5). Onceyou find the balancepoint, then let the powered wheels do the turning as you push sideways on the handlebars in the direction of the turn.

  • Page 20: Loadingand Unloading The Tiller

    YourProperty local authorized dealer Tines/PTO Drive Lever down to TROY-BILT Technical Service Depart- When the engine is running, the tiller's FORWARD(Figure 4-3). As the tiller ment for assistance. Do not use the powered wheels make moving the tiller to moves forward, releasethe Forward Inter- tiller or the PTO power unit until the and from the garden easy.

  • Page 21: Changing Speed Belts

    Section 4: Operation 2. Move the Tines/PTOClutch Lever • Turn the vehicle's engine off and apply This change is done quickly and without its parking brake. (Figure 4-2) to DISENGAGE position. tools (Figures 4-9 through 4-13). • Position the loading vehicle so that the 3.

  • Page 22: Choosing Wheel And Tine Speeds

    Section 4: Operation 4. Go to right side of tiller and finish seating the belt. The HIGH speed belt range position 5. Still holding the lever up in REVERSE combined with a FAST wheel speed position, and workingfrom the left side of setting propels the tiller at the fastest the tiller, move the belt from the lower- pace.

  • Page 23

    Section 4: Operation SLOW GEAR, LOW BELT RANGE SLOW GEAR, HIGHBELT Ra_NGE FAST GEAR, LOW BELT RANGE FASTGEAR, HIGHBELTRANGE For: For: For: For: Tilling in sod. • Tilling in sod or hard clay. • Going over seedbedfor the •Preparing seedbeds f or last time beforeplantingcrops.

  • Page 24

    Section4: Operation Tilling Tips & Techniques IMPORTANT: When tilling on slopes, making footprints Avoid be sure the correct oil level is main- • When tilling vertically, try to make the When possible,walkon the untilled side tained in the engine (check every one- first pass uphill as the tiller digs more of the unit to avoid making footprints in half hour of operation)= The incline of...

  • Page 25

    Section4: Operation Tilling Tips & Techniques Clearing the tines The tines have a self-clearing action which helps to eliminate most tangling of debris. However, occasionally dry grass, stringy stalks or tough vines may become tangled. Follow theseprocedures to help avoid tanglingand to clear the tines, if necessary.

  • Page 26

    Section 4: Operation Tilling Tips & Techniques POWER COMPOSTING After tilling under crop residues, add I. As you move forward into a row of more organic matter such as leaves, stalks, aim the tiller so that the stalks go Power composting means tilling under between the left wheel and the transmis- grass clippings and even kitchen scraps.

  • Page 27

    Section 4: Operation PTOPOWERUNIT Removing And Replacing The Tine Attachment Wheels/Tines/PTO Your tiller is a self-contained PTO(Power Drive Lever Wheel Take-Off) Power Unit that was shipped Engine Speed, with a tine attachment installed. The fine Throttle Lever Lever \ attachment can be quickly removed and replaced with other optional attachments, The following instructions will familiarize you with your PTOPower Unit, Please...

  • Page 28

    Section4: Operation PTOPOWERUNIT 10. The PTOPower Unit is now ready to install other powered or non-powered OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS attachments. See the attachment's Owner's Manual for installation and operation instructions specific to that attachment. To help avoid personal injury damage to equipment, read the attach- Installing the Tine Attachment ment's Owner's Manual supplied with each attachment before installing or...

  • Page 29

    Section 4: Operation 3. Verify that the Forward Interlock Wire 2. To apply power to PTO-drivenattach- ments, move Wheels/Tines/PTOLever Harness plug at the base of the handle- bars (A, Figure 4-28) is connectedto the (Figure4-22) down to FORWARD position ForwardInterlock Wire Harnessrecepta- (do not use REVERSE with stationary cle (B) on the top right side of the attachments).

  • Page 30

    Maintenance REQUIRED MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE Before inspecting, cleaning Before Every Every Every PROCEDURE Each Noted servicing the machine, shut off engine, Hours Hours Hours wait for all moving parts to come to a complete stop, disconnect spark plug Checkengine oil level Every5 wire and move wire away from spark operating hrs.

  • Page 31: Tighten Bolts And Nuts, Tiller Lubrication

    Section5: Maintenance efore inspecting,cleaning or servicingthe machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come to a complete stop, disconnectspark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug. Remove ignition key, if so equipped. Failure to follow these instructionscanresult in serious personalinjury or propertydamage. IMPORTANT: Give screws or bolts that 4.

  • Page 32: Transmission Gear Oil

    Section5: Maintenance to a complete stop, disconnectspark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug. Remove ignition I key, if so equipped. efore inspecting,cleaning or servicingthe machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come I Fa ure to fo ow these nstructons can resu t n ser ous persona njury or propertydamage. IMPORTANT: Do not allow oil or grease 7.

  • Page 33: Adding Or Changing Gear Oil

    Section5: Maintenance efore inspecting,cleaningor servicingthe machine, shut off engine, wait for all movingparts to come to a complete stop, disconnectspark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug. Remove ignition key, if soequipped. Failure to follow these instructionscan result in serious personalinjuryor propertydamage. For Dipsticks With 'CheckCold"Marking 4.

  • Page 34

    Section5: Maintenance efore inspecting, cleaning or servicingthe machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come I to a complete stop, disconnectspark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug. Remove ignition I key, if so equipped. Fa ure to fo ow these nstructons can resu t n ser ous persona njuryor propertydamage.

  • Page 35: Drive Belt Maintenance

    Section5: Maintenance efore inspecting,cleaning or servicingthe machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come to a complete stop, disconnectspark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug. Remove ignition key, if so equipped. Failure to follow these instructionscan result in seriouspersonal injuryor propertydamage. 3.

  • Page 36

    Section5: Maintenance efore inspecting,cleaning or servicingthe machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come I to a complete stop, disconnectspark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug. Remove ignition key, if so equipped. Fa ure to fo ow these nstructons can resu t n ser ous persona njury or propertydamage. 3.

  • Page 37

    Section5: Maintenance efore inspecting,cleaning or servicingthe machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come I to a complete stop, disconnectspark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug. Remove ignition key, if so equipped. Fa ure to fo ow these nstructons can resu t n ser ous persona njury or propertydamage. Reverse Disc Inspection The reverse disc is made of steel with a special, long-lasting rubber compound...

  • Page 38

    Section5: Maintenance efore inspecting, cleaning or servicingthe machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come I to a complete stop, disconnectspark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug. Remove ignition I key, if so equipped. Fa ure to fo ow these nstructons can resu t n ser ous persona njuryor propertydamage.

  • Page 39: Bolo Tine Maintenance

    Section5: Maintenance Before inspecting, cleaning or servicingthe machine, shut off engine, wait for all movingparts to come I to a complete stop, disconnectspark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug. Remove ignition I key, if so equipped. Fa ure to fo ow these nstructons can resu t n ser ous persona njury or propertydamage. Bolo Tine Maintenance 7.

  • Page 40

    Section5: Maintenance efore inspecting, cleaning or servicingthe machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come I to a complete stop, disconnectspark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug. Remove ignition I key, if so equipped. Fa ure to fo ow these nstructons can resu t n ser ous persona njuryor propertydamage.

  • Page 41: Tine Shaft Maintenance, Tire And Wheel Maintenance, Engineoil Maintenance, Air Cleaner Maintenance, Throttle Cable Maintenance

    Section5: Maintenance efore inspecting, cleaning or servicingthe machine, shut off engine, wait for all movingparts to come to a complete stop, disconnectspark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug. Remove ignition key, if so equipped. Failure to follow these instructionscan result in serious personalinjuryor propertydamage. Tine Shaft Maintenance It is recommended that you changethe oil Spark Plug Maintenance...

  • Page 42

    Section5: Maintenance efore inspecting,cleaning or servicingthe machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come to a complete stop, disconnectspark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug. Remove ignition key, if so equipped. Failure to follow these instructionscan result in serious personalinjury or propertydamage. 3.

  • Page 43: Inspecting Forward Interlock Wiring System, Testing The Forward Interlock Wiring System

    Section5: Maintenance efore inspecting,cleaning or servicingthe machine, shut off engine, wait for all moving parts to come to a complete stop, disconnectspark plug wire and move wire away from spark plug. Remove ignition key, if so equipped. Failure to follow these instructionscanresult in serious personalinjury or propertydamage. 1.

  • Page 44: Appendix A: Troubleshooting

    Appendix A: Troubleshooting PROBLEM CHECK OR TEST Engine Engineshutsoff when Enginedoes not shutoff won't start Wheels/Tines/PTO Drive when Forward Interlock (Checkor test in sequence shown Lever is ahiRedinto Levers are released while FORWARD Wheels/Tines/PTO Drive until problem is resolved.) Lever is in FORWARD Throttle Lever in START position Wheels/Tines/PTO Drive Lever in NEUTRALposition...

  • Page 45

    Appendix A: Troubleshooting 12 PoorTraction: • *Fueltank shut-off valve (if soequipped) • Hardware holding tine holders to tine shaft • Bar tread tires, tire chains, or wheel not in fully Openposition. may be missing or broken. To check, remove holders (Sect. 5). weights may be needed.

  • Page 46

    Do you like very straight, even, neat rows brought to the soil's surface. This Troy-Bilt® PTO Log Splitter in your garden? If so, the Row Marker is shallow cultivation feature also means a must attachment. Hooks quickly to the...

  • Page 47: Partslist

    Parts List MODELS 12089, 12090, 12204 FORWARD INTERLOCK SYSTEM SeePage 48 BRIGGS & STRATTON PART PART DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRIPTION QTY. 2552 9971 Lockwasher-external tooth, 7/16"..1 Engine Wire HarnessAssy-forward 1186246 Nut-hex, 7/16"-20 ....... interlock system (Incl. one red and one black wire, plug con- 9205 Clip-for plug connector ....

  • Page 48

    Parts List MODELS 12089, 12090, 12204 HANDLEBAR ASSEMBLY Handlebar 3 _--'24 PART PART DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRIPTION QTY. 1909286 Throttle Control & Cable-8HP 9548 Bolt-Hex hd., flanged self-locking Grade 5, 1/2-13 x 3-1/2".... Briggs & Stratton engine only (also see Ref. No. 24A) ....9119 Knob-handlebar height adjustment 9650...

  • Page 49

    Parts List MODELS 12089, 12090, 12204 DEPTH REGULATOR & TINE HOOD ASSEMBLIES SeePage 56 PART PART DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRIPTION QTY. 1100043 8olt-hex hd., 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"..9929 Washer-flat, 5/16°......1904563 Hood-(incl. Ref. No. 14) ....1113-1 Bushing-19/64" (.300° Ig.) .... 1904543 1100243 Lockwasher-spring lock, 3/8"..

  • Page 50

    Parts List MODELS 12089, 12090, 12204 WHEEL SPEED LEVER, BELT DRIVE SYSTEM, ENGINES, WHEELS SeePage60 [FOR ELECT, START SYSTEMS] 35-.-_ "-'43 SeePage52...

  • Page 51

    As Req'd 9303 Key-engine pulley, 3/16"sq. x 2-1/2" 1 Contact an authorized engine dealer, Troy-Bilt dealer or the Factory for replacement engine information. Contact an authorized engine dealer for engine service or parts. Refer to the engine name- plate for engine model and type information.

  • Page 52

    Parts List MODELS 12089, 12090, 12204 POWER UNIT TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLIES SeePage 50...

  • Page 53

    Parts List MODELS 12089, 12090, 12204 PART PART DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRIPTION QTY. TRANSMISSIONCOVER & SHIFT LEVER 9516 Retaining Ring-(snap ring), BRACKET ASSEMBLIES external........2461 1186299 Bolt-hex hd., #10-32 x 3/8", Eccentric-shaft, tineslPTO clutch lever........... self-locking flange ..... 9911 9463 Knob-tines/PTO clutch lever, Lockwasher-hi-collar, 1/4"....

  • Page 54

    PartsList MODELS 12089, 12090, 12204 POWER UNIT TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLIES (Continued from page 53)

  • Page 55

    Parts List MODELS 12089, 12090, 12204 PART PART DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRIPTION QTY. (continuedfrom page 53) PINION SHAFTASSEMBLY ECCENTRIC SHAFTASSEMBLY 1132-2 Shim-same as 1132-1, .062"..9307 Pin-roll, 3/16"x 1-1/4" (spirol) ..Req'd 1900880001 Lever-eccentric, w heelspeed 1132-3 Shim-same as1132-1, .010" ..As shifting ........

  • Page 56

    Parts List MODELS 12089, 12090, 12204 TILLER ATTACHMENT TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLIES See Note1 soo Hole I NOTE 1: THESE SCREWS HAVE A SPECIAL SEALING DESIGN THAT CAN NOT BE REUSED WITHOUT RISKING THE LOSS OF TRANSMISSION OIL. IF THESE SCREWS ARE LOOSENED OR REMOVED, THEY MUST BE L--J_ REPLACEDWITH NEW HARDWARE.

  • Page 57

    Parts List MODELS 12089, 12090, 12204 PART PART DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRIPTION QTY. 1915087 1224-1 Screw Kit, includes five (5) Shim-front bearing cap, .010" 1/4"-20 x 5/8" self-sealing thick ...........Req'd 1224-2 Shim-same as above, .030" screws ......As Req'd 20873 Cover-tiller housing ..... thick ...........Req'd 1129-1 1224-3...

  • Page 58

    Parts List MODELS 12089, 12090, 12204 BOLO TINE ASSEMBLIES RIGHT SIDE LEFT SIDE NOTE: Make sure Sharp Edge .'%of tines faces FORWARD to enter soil first Sharp LEGEND: Sharp Edge Left Bolo Tine LEFT HAND TINE RIGHT HAND TINE Right BOtOTine (As viewed with blunt edge facing you.)

  • Page 59

    Parts List MODELS 12089, 12090, 12204 PART PART DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRIPTION QTY. STANDARD TILLING TINES CUSTOMTILLINGTINES 1901975001 Tine Holder-welded steel,fits Special hard-faced, high-chrome carbon alloy tines that are thicker than standard Bolo Tines. These tines better resist the left or right sides ...... 1982612 Bolt-hex hd., 3/8-16 x 2".

  • Page 60

    PartsList MODELS 12090, 12204 ELECTRIC START SYSTEM RIGHT SlOE I XX_31 12--.._I Activate Wire (Red) Wire (Red) STARTER MOTOR...

  • Page 61

    Parts List MODELS 12090, 12204 PART PART DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRIPTION QTY. 96515 9265 Cable-battery, positive and negative Tie-plastic, wire retaining .... terminals ........9009 Vent Tube-5/16" diameter ..97020 1475 Shield-vent tube, I12" diameter... Boot-terminal insulating ..... 9552 9224 Screw-self-threading, Clamp-vent tube shield ....

  • Page 62

    Parts List MODELS 12089, 12090, 12204 WHEELS/TINES/PTO DRIVE LEVER & YOKE ASSEMBLY See Page52 PART PART DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRIPTION QTY. 2574 Lever-Wheels/Tines/PTO Drive 1900860001 Link-yoke pivot, left & right, (Incl. knob w/decal) ....6-7/8" long ......... 1908156 1100046 Bolt-hex hd,, 3/8-16 x 1"....Spring-clutch pawl......

  • Page 63

    Parts List MODELS 12089, 12090, 12204 BUMPER ATTACHMENT PART PART DESCRIPTION QTY. DESCRIPTION QTY. 12588 Bumper Attachment. Includes 1100242 Lockwasher - spring lock, 5/16" .. 1186230 Nut - hex, 5/16"-18 ...... Ref. Nos. 1 through 11) ... 1910730001 Brace - bumper bottom ....1910731001 Bumper wraparound ....

  • Page 64

    CUSTOMERSERVICEINFORMATION CustomerService and Technical Service Owner RegistrationCard Pleasefill out and mail the enclosed owner If you have questions or problems with the registration card, The purpose of this card is unit, contact your local dealer or the Factory. to register each unit at the Factory so that we (When calling or writing, provide the Model/Serial Numbers of the unit.) can provide you with warranty benefits and...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: