Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
Model No. 831.283170
Serial No.
Serial Number
Decal
F'Q
U
I p
M
E
NT
[e,|
||l
_|il
[e]
I_i,_r.,
HELPLINE!
1-800-736-6879
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO.,
HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
SR
30
USER'S MANUAL
Patent Pending
www.proform.com
new products,
prizes,
fitness tips, and much morel

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    USER'S MANUAL Model No. 831.283170 Serial No. Serial Number Decal [e,| _|il I_i,_r., HELPLINE! 1-800-736-6879 Patent Pending SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179 www.proform.com new products, prizes, fitness tips, and much morel...

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    TABLE OF CONTENTS IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS ............. BEFORE YOU BEGIN ..............ASSEMBLY ................HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE ..........MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING ..........CONDITIONING GUIDELINES ............PART LIST ................EXPLODED DRAWING ..............HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS ........... Back Cover FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY ............

  • Page 3: Before You Begin

    BEFORE YOU BEGIN Congratulations for selecting the new PROFORM ®SR HELPLINE at 1-800-736-6879, Monday through 30 exercise cycle. Cycling is one of the most effective Saturday, 7 a.m. until 7 p.m. Central Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note the prod- exercises for increasing cardiovascular fitness, building endurance, and toning the entire body.

  • Page 4: Assembly

    ASSEMBLY Assembly requires two persons. Place all parts of the exercise cycle in a cleared area and remove the pack- ing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is compTeted. In addition to the included allen wrenches, assembly requires a phillips screwdriver _, adjustable wrench _:_::_, and a rubber mallet C As you assemble the exercise cycle, use the drawings below to identify the small parts used in assembly.

  • Page 5

    1. Identify the Front Stabilizer (2). While another person lifts the front of the Frame (1) slightly, attach the Front Stabilizer to the Frame with two M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolts (48) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (44). 2. Orient the Frame Rail (3) as shown. Attach the Rear Stabilizer (5) to the Frame Rail with two M10 x 80mm Button Bolts (49) and two M10 Split Washers (43).

  • Page 6

    5. Heldthe SeatFrame (6)atanangle, a ndinsert t hetab on theSeatFrame intotheindicated slotinthe Seat Carriage (4).Attach theSeatFrame tothe Seat Carriage withtwoM10x 66ram Button Bolts(47)and two M10SplitWashers ( 43). 6. Attachthe Backrest (9)totheSeatCarriage (4)with two M6x 16mm Screws (37),anM6x 53mmScrew (30),andanM6FlatWasher ( 38)as shown, 7.

  • Page 7

    9. While another person holds the Upright (11) in the position shown, connect the console wire to the Reed Switch Wire (46). Next, connect the console cable to the Lower Cable (32) in the following way: • Refer to inset drawing A. Pull up on the metal brack- et on the Lower Cable (32), and insed the tip of the console cable (CC) into the wire clip inside of the metal bracket.

  • Page 8: How To Operate The Exercise Cycle

    HOW TO OPERATE THE EXERCISE CYCLE HOW TO ADJUST THE SEAT HOW TO ADJUST THE PEDALING RESISTANCE For effective exercise, the seat should be in the proper To adjust the pedal- position. As you pedal, there should be a slight bend in ing resistance, turn the resistance knob your knees when the pedals are at the point farthest...

  • Page 9

    HOW TO OPERATE THE CONSOLE FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE Make sure that there are batteries in the console (see BATI-ERY REPLACEMENT on page 11). If there is a thin sheet of clear plastic on the console, remove it. Follow the steps below to operate the console. i g:S To turn on the power, press the On/Reset button or simply begin pedaling.

  • Page 10

    3. Measure your heart rate if desired. Note: If there are thin sheets of plastic on the four metal con- tacts of the pulse sensor, Pulse Sensor "_ peel off the plastic. 4. To turn off the power, simply wait for a few minutes. The console has an "auto-off"...

  • Page 11

    MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the exercise Using an adiustable wrench, turn the Left Pedal (20) clockwise and remove it, Next, remove the two M4 x cycle regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately. t6mm Screws (40) from the Left Side Shield (15) and To clean the exercise cycle, use a damp cloth and a the M4 x 12ram Screw (57) from the Side Shield small amount of mild soap.

  • Page 12

    CONDITIONING GUIDELINES During the first few minutes of exercise, your body The following guidelines will help you to plan your uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for ener- exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition gy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does and adequate rest are essential for successful results.

  • Page 13

    SUGGESTED STRETCHES The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right. Move slowly as you stretch--never bounce. 1. Toe Touch Stretch Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach down toward your toes as far as possible.

  • Page 14

    EXPLODED DRAWING--Model No. 831.283170 ROB02A Key No, Qty. Description Key No. Qty, Description Key No. Qty. Description M10 x 66ram Button Bolt Frame Foam Grip M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolt Front Stabilizer Seat Carriage Endcap M10 x 80ram Button Bolt Frame Rail Seat Knob M6 x 25mm Bolt...

  • Page 15: Exploded Drawing

    EXPLODED DRAWING--Model No. 831.283170 R0802A...

  • Page 16: Part List

    If you find that: • The MODEL NUMBER of the product (831.283170) • you need help assembling or operating the PROFORM ®SR 23 • The NAME of the product (PROFORM ®SR 30 exercise exercise cycle cycle) • a part is missing •...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

  • Dorn Reppert Sep 23, 2013 12:46:
    How do I adjust the resistance for peddling, it's stuck on the highest tension setting.
×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: