Sign in today to find solutions:

Forgot your password?

Don't have an account? Sign up

 
Model No. 831.24824.6
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space
above for future reference.
Serial
Number
Decal
• Assembly
• Operation
• Maintenance
• Part List and Drawing
Sears, Roebuck and Co.,
Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
TR A
ILL
User's
SE
Manual

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Model No. 831.24824.6 TR A Serial No. Manual Write the serial number in the space User's above for future reference. Serial Number Decal • Assembly • Operation • Maintenance • Part List and Drawing Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179...

  • Page 2

    TABLE OF CONTENTS WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT .............. IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS ..............BEFORE YOU BEGIN ..............ASSEMBLY ................OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT ............HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL ..........TROUBLESHOOTING ..............EXERCISE GUIDELINES ..............PART LIST ................EXPLODED DRAWING ..............ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS ..........

  • Page 3

    iMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS WARNING: To reduce the .skofso.ous niury, read a . and in- important precautions structions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. Sears as- sumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

  • Page 4

    Never leave the treadmill unattended while it DANG ER: A ways unplug the power is running. Always remove the key, unplug cord immediately after use,beforecleaning the the power cord, and switch the reset/off cir- treadmill, and before performing the mainte- cuit breaker to the off position when the nance and adjustment procedures described in...

  • Page 5

    BEFORE YOU BEGIN Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM ®CROSS- ing this manual, please see the back cover of this WALK 480 treadmill. The CROSSWALK 480 treadmill manual. To help us assist you, please note the product offers a selection of features designed to make your model number and serial number before contacting us.

  • Page 6

    ASSEMBLY Assembly requires two persons. Set the treadmill in a cleared area and remove all packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed. Note: The underside of the treadmill walking belt is coated with high-performance lubricant.

  • Page 7

    Make sure that the power cord is unplugged. With the help of a second person, carefully tip the treadmill onto its left side. Partially fold the Frame (57) so that the treadmill is more stable; do not fully fold the Frame yet. Remove and discard the two indicated bolts (A) Hole and the shipping bracket (B).

  • Page 8

    Remove theM10Locknut ( 36),theM10x50mm Bolt(26),andtheshipping bracket ( C)fromthe Base(99). A ttacha Wheel ( 95)withtheBoltand theLocknut thatyoujustremoved. Do not over- tighten the Locknut; the Wheel must turn freely. Discard the shipping bracket. Identify the Right Upright (80) and the Right Upright Spacer (90), which are marked with Wire "Right"...

  • Page 9

    6. Press a BaseCap(91)intothe Base(99). With the help of a second person, carefully tip the treadmill onto its right side. Partially fold the Frame (57) so that the treadmill is more stable; do not fully fold the Frame yet. Remove and discard the two indicated bolts (A) and the shipping bracket (B).

  • Page 10

    Hold a Bolt Spacer (98) inside the lower end of the Left Upright (79). Insert an M10 x 96mm Bolt (7) with an M10 Star Washer (8) into the Left Upright and the Bolt Spacer. Repeat this step with a second Bolt Spacer (98), M10 x 96ram Bolt (7), and MIO Star Washer (8).

  • Page 11

    11. Attach the Left Handrail (21) to the console as- sembly with three M4.2 x 19mm Screws (1). Remove the ties from the two M8 Cage Nuts (39). If necessary, press the Cage Nuts back into place. Console Assembly 12. Have a second person hold the console assem- bly near the Right Upright (80).

  • Page 12

    13. Finger tighten two M8 x 25mm Bolts (4) with two M8 Star Washers (9) into the Left Upright (79) Console and the Left Handrail (21); do not fully tighten Assembly the Bolts yet. Next, finger tighten two M8 x 25mm Bolts (4) with two M8 Star Washers (9) into the Right Upright (80) and the Right Handrail (100).

  • Page 13

    15. Insert the end of a Crosswalk Arm (82) into the hole in the top of a resistance mechanism. Make sure that the bend in the Crosswalk Arm is positioned as shown. Tighten the M4.2 x 19mm Screw (1) into the re- sistance mechanism and Crosswalk Arm (82) from the direction shown.

  • Page 14

    OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT THE PRE-LUBRICATED WALKING BELT tric shock. This product is equipped with a cord having an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with high- plug. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor, performance lubricant.

  • Page 15

    CONSOLEDIAGRAM STOP FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE To turn on the power, see page 16. To use the man- ual mode, see page 16. To use a preset workout, The treadmill console offers a selection of features page 18. To use the information mode, see page 19. designed to make your workouts more effective and enjoyable.

  • Page 16

    HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER Start the walking belt. IMPORTANT: if the treadmill has been exposed to To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room tem- Speed increase button, or one of the ten numbered perature before turning on the power, if you do not...

  • Page 17

    The lower left display To measure your heart rate, stand can show the elapsed on the foot rails time and the distance _;30 TI_E that you have walked and place your hands on the or run during your metal contacts-- workout.

  • Page 18

    HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT flash. If a different speed or incline setting is pro- grammed for the next segment, the speed or in- Insert the key into the console. cline setting will flash in the display to alert you. See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page If you have selected a crosswalk workout, you will be prompted to use the crosswalk arms.

  • Page 19

    THE iNFORMATiON MODE HOW TO USE THE CROSSWALK ARMS The console features an information mode that keeps As you walk on the treadmill, you can hold the track of treadmill usage information and allows you to handrails or use the crosswalk arms. To exercise your select a unit of measurement for the console.

  • Page 20

    HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL FOR STORAGE Before folding the treadmill, adjust the incline to the lowest position, if you do not do this, you may damage the treadmill when you fold it. Remove the key and unplug the power cord.

  • Page 21

    HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE Hold the upper end of the treadmill with your right hand. Pull the latch knob to the left and hold it. It may be nec- essary to push the frame forward as you pull the knob to the left.

  • Page 22

    TROUBLESHOOTING Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assistance is needed, please see the back cover of this manual. PROBLEM: The power does not turn on SOLUTION: a.

  • Page 23

    Remove the three M4.2 x 19mm Screws (1) and carefully pivot the Motor Hood (63) off. Locate the Reed Switch (69) and the Magnet (48) on the left side of the Pulley (52). Turn the Pulley until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch. 1/8 in.-- Make sure that the gap between the Magnet and the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in.

  • Page 24

    PROBLEM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on SOLUTION: a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex key to turn the left idler roller bolt clockwise 1/2 of a turn;...

  • Page 25

    EXERCISE GUiDELiNES Burning Fat--To burn fat effectively, you must exer- , WARNING: Before beginning this cise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your or any exercise program, consult your physi- body uses carbohydrate calories for energy.

  • Page 26

    PART LISTmModel No. 831.24824.6 R0809A To locate the parts listed below, see the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual. Key No. Qty. Description Key No. Qty. Description M4.2 x 19mm Screw Walking Platform M4.2 x 25mm Tek Screw Drive Roller/Pulley 3/8"...

  • Page 27

    Key No. Qty. Description Key No. Qty. Description Lift Motor Wire Drive Motor Bracket Hand rail Cap 8" Cable Tie Console Base M4.2 x 10mm Screw Book Holder M8 Nut Fan Grill Foot Rail Decal Fan Housing/Fan 12" Blue Wire, 2F 7 1/2"...

  • Page 28

    1,,,,,...

  • Page 29

    EXPLODED DRAWING B mModel No. 831.24824.6 ROSOgA...

  • Page 30

    EXPLODED DRAWING CmModel No. 831.24824.6 ROSOgA 86 -_...

  • Page 31

    EXPLODED DRAWING DmModel No. 831.24824.6 Roso9A _107 _109 110 --...

  • Page 32

    Your Home For repair--in your home--of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii' or heating and cooling systems, no matter made it, no matter sold iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii For the replacement parts, accessories, and user's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself. iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

  • O A Jun 02, 2014 04:28:
    What a relief! Tried all I could to lower back the thread mill but unable to until I read this manual. Was so simple. Thanks so much.
  • d,.alexander el Nov 27, 2013 06:29:
    thanks for making this particular item it has truly been a blessings to me n my family,. i will continue to use this machine n further my exercises to its full capicaties​,. thanks
×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: