Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

Kenmore 125.15887800 Use & Care Manual

Outdoor electric smoker.

 
Outdoor Electric Smoker
Use & Care Guide
Ahumador Electrico
para uso al Aire Libre
Manual de uso y cuidado
Kenmore
Model Number
Numero
de Modelo
125.15887800
K-Mart Item Number
Numero
de Articulo
84555711-5
NOTICE
TO INSTALLER"
LEAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
OWNER FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
NOTICE TO CONSUMER:
RETAIN THIS OWNER'S
MANUAL FOR FUTURE
REFERENCE.
AVISO PARA EL INSTALADOR:
ENTREGUE
ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES
PROPIETARIO
DE LA PARRILLA
FUTURA.
AVISO PARA EL PROPIETARIO:
GUARDE ESTAS INSTRUCCIONES
PARA REFERENCIA
FUTURA.
Call us first if you have any problem with this product. We
can help you with questions about assembly and grill
operation or if there are damaged or missing parts when you
unpack this unit. Please call before returning to the store.
Llamenos
primero si usted tiene cualquier problema con
este producto. Podemos ayudarle con preguntas sobre
asamblaje y la operaciSn de esta parrilla o con piezas
da_adas o que hacen falta cuando usted saque esta unidad
de su envase. Por favor Ilame antes de volver a la tienda
donde hizo la compra de este producto.
1-800-848-8915
8:30am-5:00pm
140-5505-0
1007
Rev. 1
Kenmore:
WITH THE GRILL
AL
PARA REFERENCIA
DE LA PARRILLA
CST, Mon thru Friday
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
In the space below, record the model and serial
numbers
and purchase
Electric Smoker. You will find the model and serial
numbers
on the back of the unit.
En el espacio
abajo, registre el modelo y los
nt_meros de serie y la fecha de compra
Ahumador
Electrico
encontrar_, el modelo y los nt_meros de serie en la
parte posterior
de la unidad.
Model No. / Num. de Modelo
Serial No. / Num. de Serie
Purchase Date / Dia de Compra
Keep this booklet and your Sears sales receipt in a safe
place for future reference.
Guarde esta manual y su recibo de venta de Sears en un
lugar seguro para referencia futura.
date of your Outdoor
de su
para uso al aire libre. Usted
www.sears.com
I11
|
O
Next page ->

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Outdoor Electric Smoker Use & Care Guide Ahumador Electrico para uso al Aire Libre Manual de uso y cuidado Kenmore Model Number • Numero de Modelo Kenmore: 125.15887800 K-Mart Item Number • Numero de Articulo • 84555711-5 NOTICE TO INSTALLER"...

  • Page 2: Table Of Contents

    Do not use an extension cord unless absolutely Kenmore One Year Full Warranty necessary. If you must use one, the following care should If this product fails due to a defect in material or workmanship...

  • Page 3

    Proper clearance of 5 feet between the smoker and Water pan should always be used when smoking. Do not combustible construction should be maintained at all allow liquid in water pan to completely evaporate. Check times when this product is in use. water pan every 2 hours and add water if level is low (a sizzling sound may indicate a need for water).

  • Page 4

    Make sure you have all items listed under CARTON CONTENTS and HARDWARE BAG CONTENTS before you Adjustable height racks for begin the assembly process. multiple levels Double walled insulated Two chrome Qty. interior to maintain plated steel grills constant temperature Cooking Grills Temperature Gauge Assembly Air Vent Tube...

  • Page 5

    ® < Inspect contents of the box to ensure all parts are included and undamaged.

  • Page 6

    QUANTITY Heat Resistant Washers (Door Handle) 1/4-20 X 5/8" Bolts Heat Resistant Washers 10-24 Flange Nuts (6) 10-24 x 5/8" Bolts (Door Handle) 10-24 X 5/8" Bolts 10-24 X 1" Bolts #10 Washers (12) 1/4-20 x 5/8"Bolts (4) 10-24 x 1"Bolts #10 Washers 10-24 Flange Nuts...

  • Page 7

    Choose a good, cleared assembly area and get a friend to help you put your smoker together. Lay cardboard down to protect smoker finish and assembly area. CAUTION: Some parts may contain sharp edges. Wear protective gloves if necessary. Note: With the help of a friend, turn the smoker cabinet upside down.

  • Page 8

    Step 5 Position the heating element inside the cabinet and push the bracket through the opening in the right side panel. Secure heating element using two10-24 X 5/8" bolts and 10-24 flange nuts. Step 6 Insert the rack supports into the mounting holes inside the smoker cabinet as shown.

  • Page 9

    Pan and Wood Chip Rack Step 7 Place water pan and wood chip rack on bottom side racks. Wood Chip Box Lid Water Pan Wood Chip Box Step 8 Place wood chip box and water pan into the lowest side rack.

  • Page 10

    Step 9 Insert the cooking grills into rack supports as Cooking Grills desired. Make sure all cooking grills are level. Step 10 Mount the door handle with two 10-24 X 1" bolts, two #10 washers and two heat resistant washers. Insert each bolt through the door from the inside.

  • Page 11

    Step 11 Insert the temperature gauge with bezel through the mounting hole in the front of the door. Place wing nut onto the temperature gauge stem from the inside of the door panel and tighten it firmly. Step 12 Hook grease cup to bottom panel as shown. Make sure the connection is secure and the grease cup sits level.

  • Page 12

    Step 13 Locate the controller and insert the probe into the bracket of the heat element as shown. Make sure the connection is secure and tight. Electric Smoker Assembled...

  • Page 13

    SMOKING Step 1 Open door and remove wire rack that supports the wood chip pan and water pan. PLACE THE SMOKER OUTDOORS ON A HARD, LEVEL, NON- COMBUSTIBLE SURFACE AWAY FROM ROOF Step 2 OVERHANG OR ANY COMBUSTIBLE MATERIAL. Remove lid from the wood chip pan and add wood chips. We NEVER USE ON WOODEN OR OTHER SURFACES recommend the use of wood chips, not wood chunks.

  • Page 14

    SMOKING (CONT) Step 8 BEFORE STORING YOUR GRILL: Allow food to cook approximately 30-45 minutes per pound. Check the water level periodically and add water if needed. Clean all surfaces. When adding water, wear an oven mitt and slide the wood chip pan/water pan rack slightly toward the door opening, add water When cool and not in use, store your smoker indoors in a...

  • Page 15

    Here is a chart for measuring properly cooked meat PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION temperature: (USDA Standard) Electric 1. Check that the Reseat plug in a element 3-wire plug is fully 3-wire grounded seated into a GFCI outlet wired for will not Ground Meat &...

  • Page 16: Hoffman Estates, Il

    Informaci6n de Garantia ......• Este ahumador es de ser utilizado solamente afuera. No opere este ahumador adentro o en un area encerrada. Importantes Advertencias de Seguridad ....16-17 • No utilice el ahumador bajo la Iluvia o en superficies Caracterfsticas del Producto ......

  • Page 17

    • Debe haber un espacio apropiado de 5 pies entre el Use precaucion al ensamblar u operar su ahumador para ahumador y construccion combustible siempre y cuando evitar cortadas o raspones por orillas agudas de partes de metal. este producto sea utilizado. •...

  • Page 18

    Cerci6rese que tenga todos los articulos alistados bajo el Contenido de Cart6n y Piezas antes que empieze el proceso de ensamblaje. Rejillas ajustables para mt_ltiples niveles de cocci6n Cantidad Rejillas para Cocinar Dos rejillas para Interior insulado de doble cocinar de acero Calibrador de la Temperatura pared para mantener una revestidas de cromo...

  • Page 19

    ® Inspeccione el contenido de la caja para asegurar que todas partes sean incluidas e ileso.

  • Page 20

    CANTIDAD Arandelas Resistentes a Calor (Asidero de Puerta) 1/4-20 X 5/8" Pernos Arandelas Resistentes a Calor (6) 10-24 x 5/8" Pernos (Asidero de Puerta) 10-24 Tuercas de Reborde 10-24 X 5/8" Pernos 10-24 X 1" Pernos #10 Arandelas (12) 1/4-20 x 5/8" Pernos (4) 10-24 x 1"Pernos 10-24Tuercas de Reborde...

  • Page 21

    Escoge un Area buena y vaciada del asamblea y consigue a un amigo para ayudarlo a poner a su fumador juntos. El cart6n lego proteger hacia abajo a fumador el fin y Area de asamblea. A_. PRECAUClON: Algunas partes pueden tener bordes afilados.

  • Page 22

    Paso 5 Coloque el elemento de calefacci6n dentro del cuerpo del ahumador y empuje el soporte por la abertura del panel derecho. Asegure el elemento de calefacci6n usando dos pernos 10-24 X 5/8" y tuercas del reborde 10-24. Paso 6 Inserte los soportes laterales para las rejillas por los agujeros de montaje dentro del cuerpo del ahumador segt_n Io demostrado.

  • Page 23

    Rejilla para Bandeja de Agua y Bandeja para Astillas de Madera Paso 7 Ponga la rejilla para la bandeja de agua y la bandeja para astillas de madera sobre el soporte en la posici6n mas baja. _i_[_ /_ Tapa de Bandeja para Bandeja ..

  • Page 24

    Paso 9 Inserte las rejillas para cocinar sobre los soportes laterales para las rejillas segQn Io Rejillas para deseado. Cerci6rese de que todas las rejillas est6n niveladas. Paso 10 Monte el asidero de la puerta con dos pernos 10-24 X 1", dos arandelas #10 y dos arandelas resistentes a calor.

  • Page 25

    Paso 11 Inserte el calibrador de temperatura con el bisel a trav_s del agujero de montaje en el frente de la puerta. Coloque la tuerca mariposa sobre la galga del calibrador de temperatura por el interior del panel de la puerta y apriete firmemente.

  • Page 26

    Paso 13 Localice el regulador e inserte la punta de prueba dentro del soporte del elemento de calefacci6n segQn Io demostrado. Cerci6rese de que la conexi6n sea segura y firme. Ahumador Electrico para uso al Aire Libre (Armado)

  • Page 27

    AHUMANDO Paso 1 Abra la puerta y quite la rejillas para bandeja de agua y bandeja para astillas de Madera. COLOQUE EL AHUMADOR EN EXTERIORES, EN UNA Paso 2 SUPERFIClE DURA, NIVELADA NO INFLAMABLE Remueva la tapa de bandeja para astillas de madera y ALEJADA DE CUALQUlER ALERO DE TECHO O...

  • Page 28

    AHUMANDO (CONT) Paso 8 ANTES DE ALMACENAR Permita que el alimento se cocine aproximadamente 30-45 minutos por libra. Compruebe peri6dicamente que el nivel de AHUMADOR: agua esta bien y agregue agua si es necesario. AI agregar agua, use guantes para horno y resbale la rejillas para la bandeja de agua levemente hacia la abertura de la puerta, Limpie todas las superficies.

  • Page 29

    Aqui esta la tabla para medir temperatura correctamente para coccion de carne: (Estandar USDA) (USDA Standard) PROBLEMA CAUSA CORRECCION 1. Enchufe de nuevo al Elemento 1. Aseg0rese que el Carne Picada y Poductos Molidos el6ctrico cable de 3 alambres cable de 3 alambres Pavo, Polio 165°F (74 °C)

  • Page 30

    ® Registered Trademark / TMTrademark / SM Service Mark of Sears Brands, ® Marca Registrada Marca de Fabrica Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands, © Sears Brands, MC Marque de commerce / MD Marque d6pos6e de Sears Brands,...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: