Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

CRAFTSMAN 917.272075 Owner's Manual

Lawn tractor 17 hp, 42" mower electric start 6 speed transaxle.

 
Owner's Manual
ICRRFTSMRWI
LAWN TRACTOR
17 HP, 42" Mower
Electric Start
6 Speed Transaxle
Model No.
917.272075
differently
I_
his product
gine, read and understand
CAUTION:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions before
operating this equipment.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, II 60179 U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman
from previously
built engines.
has a low emission
this Owner's
Before you start the en-
engine which operates
Manual.
For answers to your questions
about this product,
Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat
Next page ->

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Read and follow all Safety about this product, Call: 1-800-659-5917 Rules and Instructions before operating this equipment. Sears Craftsman Help Line 5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, II 60179 U.S.A. Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman...

  • Page 2

    LIMITED WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipment is maintained, lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's manual, Sears will repair or replace free of charge any parts that are found to be...

  • Page 3

    IMPORTANT: This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throwing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death. • Be sure the area is clear of other people A_,Look for this symbol to point out before mowing.

  • Page 4

    • Never carry children. They may fall elf and be seriously injured or interfere • Mow up and down slopes, not across. with safe machine operation. • Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree • Never allow children to operate limbs, etc. machine.

  • Page 5

    • Be sure the area is clear of other • Remove obstacles such as recks, tree limbs, etc. people before mowing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area. • Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Uneven terrain could overturn the •...

  • Page 6

    PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS CONGRATULATIONS on your purchase of a new tractor. It has been designed, Gasoline 1.25 engineered and manufactured to give Capacity Unleaded you the best possible dependability and Type: Regular performance. Oil Type SAE 10W30 Should you experience any problem you cannot easily remedy, please contact a (API-SF-SJ): (above...

  • Page 7

    Steering Wheel Steering Wheel Insert (1) Large Flat Washer 1/2-20 (1) Hex Bolt 1/4-28 x 1-1/4 _(1) Locknut (1) Locknut 1/4-28 Steering Extension Steering Wheel Adapter Shaft Steering Boot Seat (1) Washer 17/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge _(1) Knob For Future Use Video Cassette Slope Sheet...

  • Page 8

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.

  • Page 9

    NOTE: You may now roll or drive your tractor off the skid. Follow the appropriate instruction below to remove the tractor from the skid. Terminal (See TO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKID Operation section for location function of controls) 1. Press lift lever plunger and raise attachment lift lever to its highest position.

  • Page 10

    INSTALL MULCHER PLATE CHECK FOR PROPER POSITION ALL BELTS (If previously removed) 1. Raise and hold deflector shield in See the figures that are shown for upright position. replacing motion and mower blade drive 2. Place front of mulcher plate over front belts in the Service and Adjustments of mower deck opening and slide into section of this manual.

  • Page 11

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. BATTERY CAUTION OR REVERSE FORWARD FAST SLOW WARNING ENGINE ON ENGINE OFF OIL PRESSURE LIGHTS ON OVER TEMP UGHT ® FUEL CHOKE MOWER HEIGHT PARKING BRAKE...

  • Page 12

    KNOWYOURTRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. Ught Switch Ignition Switch Position Attachment Clutch Lift...

  • Page 13

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend a wide vision safety mask over spectacles or standard safety glasses.

  • Page 14

    Attachment • The average lawn should be cut to Clutch Lever Attachemnt approximately 2-1/2 inches during the =Engaged" cool season and to over 3 inches Position Position during hot months. For healthier and better looking lawns, mow often and after moderate growth.

  • Page 15

    BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE TO START ENGINE CHECK ENGINE OIL LEVEL When starling the engine for the first time or if the engine has run out of fuel, it will take extra The engine in your tractor has been cranking time to move fuel from the tank to shipped, from the factory, already filled the engine.

  • Page 16

    MOWING TIPS MULCHING MOWING TIPS • Mower should be properly leveled for IMPORTANT: For best performance, best mowing performance. See "TO keep mower housing free of built-up LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the grass and trash. Clean after each use. Service and Adjustments section of this •...

  • Page 17

    FELL IN DATES RE O R SERV,CE E RV'C EDATES ch.:or.oger=o. Check Ti_ PressurB I Check Operator Presence Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fastep_rs Sharpei_'Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling V i' Check V-Belts Check Engine 011 Level Change E ng_ _i (with o.

  • Page 18

    TRACTOR IMPORTANT: To ensure proper assembly, center hole in blade must align with star Always observe safety rules when on mandrel assembly. performing any maintenance. Reassemble blade bolt, lock washer BRAKE OPERATION and flat washer in exact order as If tractor requires more than six (6) feet shown.

  • Page 19

    TO CHANGE ENGINE • Keep battery and terminals clean. • Keep battery bolts tight. Determine temperature range expected • Keep small vent holes open. before oil change. All oil must meet API • Recharge at 6-10 amperes for I hour. service classification SF-SJ.

  • Page 20

    AIRFILTER CLEAN AIR INTAKFJCOOLING AREAS Yourenginewill not run properlyusing a To insure proper cooling, make sure the dirty air filter. Cleanthe foam pre-cleaner grass screen, cooling fins, and other after every 25 hours of operation or every external surfaces of the engine are kept clean at all times.

  • Page 21

    WARNING: TO AVIOD SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: 1. Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position. Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position. 4. Turn ignition key to =STOP" and remove key. Make sure the blades and all moving parts have completely stopped.

  • Page 22

    • To lower front of mower loosen nut "E" TO LEVELMOWERHOUSING on both front links an equal number of Adjustthe mowerwhiletractor is parked turns. on levelgroundor driveway. Make sure • When distance "D" is 1/8" to 112" lower tires are properly inflated (See "PROD- at front than rear, tighten nuts "F"...

  • Page 23

    TO REPLACE MOTION DRIVE BELT Mandrel Park the tractor on level surface. Engage parking brake. For assistance, there is a belt installation guide decal on bottom side of left footrest. BELT REMOVAL- 1. Remove mower (See "TO REMOVE MOWER" in this section of manual).

  • Page 24

    TRANSAXLE GEAR SHIFT LEVER Replace washers and snap retaining NEUTRAL ADJUSTMENT dng securely in axle groove. Replace axle cover. The transaxle should be in neutral when NOTE: To seal tire punctures and the gear shift lever is in neutral (N) (lock prevent flat tires due to slow leaks, gate) position.

  • Page 25

    TO REPLACE HEADLIGHT BULB 1. Raise hood. Pull bulb holder out of the hole in the backside of the grill. Replace bulb in holder and push bulb holder securely back into the hole in the backside of the grill. Close hood. INTERLOCKS AND RELAYS Weak or Dead...

  • Page 26

    ENGINE 2. Start engine and allew to warm for five minutes. Make adjustments with engine Maintenance, repair, or replacement of the running and shift/motion control lever in emission control devices and systems, which neutral (N) position. are being done at the customers expense, Idle soeed setting - W'rth thro_e control may be performed by any non-road engine lever in slow...

  • Page 27

    Immediately prepare your tractor for alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or storage at the end of the season or if the using ethanol or methanol) can attract tractor will not be used for 30 days or more. moisture which leads to separation formation of acids during storage.

  • Page 28

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start 1. Out of fuel. 1. Fill fuel tank. Engine not "CHOKED" See "TO START ENGINE" properly. in Operation section. Engine flooded. Wait several minutes before attempting...

  • Page 29

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center CORRECTION PROBLEM CAUSE 1. Set in "Higher Cut" position/ Lossofpower 1. Cutting too much grass/too fast. reduce speed. 2. Throttle in "CHOKE" 2. Adjust throttle control. position. Clean underside of mower...

  • Page 30

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Mower blades will 1. Obstruction in clutch 1. Remove obstruction. not rotate mechanism. Worn/damaged mower Replace mower drive belt. drive belt. Frozen idler pulley. Replace idler pulley.

  • Page 31

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 SCHEMATIC BATTERY SOLENOID AMM_ETER FUSE STARTER (OPTIONAL) FUEL B-UE LINE IGNITION '- - - - 1..(CLUTCH OFF) SWITCH FUEL SHUT-OFF LUE= 85 (NOT OCCUPIED) ('F SOBj_CKEQU,PPED) : - STA i B_CK PRESENCE RELAY #1 : 87 SPARK OPNEcR_TOR_.AY#2t...

  • Page 32

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 ELECTRICAL...

  • Page 33

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 163465 Battery 74760412 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20unc x 3/4 176689 Box Battery 176137 Switch, Intedock 175688 Harness Asm LightW/4152j 4152J Bulb Light#1156 4799J Cable Battery 6 Ga 11 • red 146147 Cable Battery 6 Ga w/16 wire red 175158 Fuse 73510400...

  • Page 34

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES...

  • Page 35

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES KEY PART NO, NO. DESCRIPTION 174619 Chassis 176554 Drawbar 17060612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4 155272 BumperHood/Dash 168337X0"t 3 Dash STD533710 Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16x3/4 Panel, Cash, L.H. 172105X010 Panel, Cash, R.H. 17490608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2 174330X558 Hood Assembly 126938X BumperHood...

  • Page 36

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 GROUND DRIVE...

  • Page 37

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 GROUND DRIVE KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Transaxle (See Breakdown) 71 t70764 Bolt, Hex 7/16-20 x 4 Grade 5 Peedess206-545C STD551143 Washer 146682 Spring, Return, Brake 154778 Keeper, Belt, Engine, Fool Proof 123666X Pulley, Transaxle 134683 Guide, Mower Drive Belt, R.H.

  • Page 38

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 STEERINGASSEMBLY ,, ,_---42...

  • Page 39

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 STEERING ASSEMBLY KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 139768 SteeringWheel 175131 Axle Assembly STMP Dropped STL 169840 Spindle Assembly, LH. 169839 Spindle Assembly, R.H. 62661-1 Bearing, Race, Thrust, Hardened 121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge 19272016 Washer 27/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge 12000029...

  • Page 40

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 ENGINE i_'-• OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester KEY PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 17O548 Control,Throttle 137040 Line, Fuel 17720408 Screw. Hex Head, Thread 148315 Plug Drain Oil Easy Cutting 1/4-20 x 1/2 124028X Bushing, Snap, Fuel Line Engine.

  • Page 41

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 SEAT ASSEMBLY KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Seat 121246X 180597 BracketPnt MountingSwitch 121248X 180166 Bracket Pnt Pivot Seat (blk) Bushing Snap BIk Nyl 50 Id BoltRdhd Sht Nk 1/4-20x1-1/2 71110616 Bolt Fin Hex 3/8-16unc X 1 72050412 19131610 Washer 13/32 X 3/4 X 10 Ga...

  • Page 42

    Decal Batten/Dngr/Psn Eng 133644 Decal, Lift Handle 177367 Decal, HP Engine 138311 Pad Footrest LH STLT Decal, Mower Srs 165800X428 172331 Decal, Fender, Craftsman 165799X428 Pad Footrest RH STLT 163204 156439 Decal, Fender Danger 183257 Owner's Manual, English 183258 Owner's Manual, Spanish WHEELS &...

  • Page 43

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 LIFT ASSEMBLY /i /' _ 8 ; I l" KEY PART PART NO, NO. DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 159460 Washer Asm Inner SpringW! STD624008 Retainer Spring Plunger 173288 Unk Front 159471 Shaft Asm, Lift 73350800 Nut Jam Hex 1/2-13 Unc 105767X PinGroove 175689...

  • Page 44

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 MOWER DECK 106"_ 103 105 113 111 11\4 114"_. ,++ i 115_+_/_112 23 24...

  • Page 45

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 MOWER DECK KEY PART KEY PART NO. NO, DESCRIPTION NO. NO. DESCRIPTION 141043 Guard, TUV Idler 165892 Mower Deck Assembly, 42, 149846 Knob Custom Oval S]D533107 Bolt 144959 V-Belt 138017 Bracket Assembly,Sway Bar, Front STD541437 136420 MulcherCover 165460...

  • Page 46

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 PEERLESSTRANSAXLE- - MODELNUMBER206-545C...

  • Page 47

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 PEERLESS TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER 206-545C KEY PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Brake Lever 772147 TransaxleCover 790079 Screw 1/4 - 20 x 1-1/4" 780(_6A Needle Bearing5/8" 792073A Screw 1/4- 20 x 2 1/4" 770128 TrensaxleCase 792085A 776395...

  • Page 48

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV490, TYPE NUMBER 27508 CYLINDER HEAD, VALVE AND BREATHER CRANKCASE_.J...

  • Page 49

    TRACTOR-- MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 KOHLERENGINE-MODEL NUMBERCV490,TYPE NUMBER27508 CRANKCASE CYLINDER HEADNALVF-JBREATHER PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Seal, crankshaft 25-351-01-S Lifter, valve (2) 12-032-03-S 12-755-94-S Kit, cylinder head (Includes Block, cylinder (Use Short Block 12 522 51) 3-17, Gaskets 12 041 01-S (Qty.

  • Page 50

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV490, TYPE NUMBER 27508 |GNITION/ELECTRICAL BLOWER HOUSING AND BAFFLES I AIR INTAKE 10--...

  • Page 51

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV490, TYPE NUMBER 27508 BLOWER HOUSING & BAFFLES IGNITION/ELECTRICAL PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Screw, hex. flange 12-086-14-S Screw, hex. flange M-545010-S MSxO.Sxl0 (6) M10x1.5x46 Washer, plain 1/4' 12-468-03-S Washer, plain 3/8" 24-468-10-S Plate, blower housing 24-162-03-S...

  • Page 52

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 KOHLERENGINE-MODEL NUMBERCV490,TYPENUMBER27508 STARTING SYSTEM ENGINE CONTROLS OIL PAN I LUBRICATION _*_10 ÷,;'2...

  • Page 53

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV490, TYPE NUMBER 27508 ENGINE CONTROLS STARTING SYSTEM KEY PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 12-079-11-S Linkage, choke M-839070-S Screw, hex. flange 12-237-01-S Clamp, cable MSx1.25x70 24-086-43-S Screw, hex. flange 25-098-07-S Starter assembly (Includes Screw, lobed socket M-664020-S 3-8)

  • Page 54

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV490, TYPE NUMBER 27508 EXHAUST CRANKSHAFT FUEL SYSTEM...

  • Page 55

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272075 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV490, TYPE NUMBER 27508 CRANKSHAFT FUEL SYSTEM PART KEY PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 12-014-57-S Crankshaft (Includes 2) M-641060-S Nut, box. flange M6xl.0 (2) M-629116-S Stud M6x1.0x116 (2) 25-139-27-S Plug, cup 12-853-118-S Kit, carburetor w/gasket (Includes4,5,6 qty 1 Tie, EXHAUST cable 12-454-03-S, Terminal...

  • Page 59

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION 1. Fold this page along dotted line indicated above. 2. Hold page before you so that its left edge is vertically parallel to a tree trunk or other upright structure. 3. Sight across the fold in the direction of hill slope you want to measure. 4.

  • Page 60

    For repairof major brand appliancesin your own home... no matterwho made it, nomatterwho sold 1-800-4-MY-HOME _ www,seal's.COl'rl For repairofcany-in products like vacuums, lawnequipment,and electronics, c allfor the nearestSears Parts and Repair Center. 1-800-488-1222 Any_, day orni0ht (U.SAonly) www_ For the replacement parts,accessories and owner's manuals thatyou need to do-it-yourseff, callSears ParlsDirectSMt 1-800-366-PART 6 a.m.-11 p.m., 7daysaweek...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: