Page of 56
Download Bookmark Comment

CRAFTSMAN 917.276013 Owner's Manual

Garden tractor 25.0 hp, 48" mower electric start 6 speed transaxle.
Owner's Manual
CRRFTSMRN °
GARDEN TRACTOR
25.0 HP, 48" Mower
Electric Start
6 Speed Transaxle
Model No.
917.276013
This product has a low emission engine which operates
I_
differently
from previously
built engines.
Before
start the
you
engine, read and understand
this Owner's Manual,
IMPORTANT:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions
before
operating this equipment.
For answers
to your questions
about this product,
Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat
SEARS,
ROEBUCK
AND
CO., HOFFMAN
ESTATES,
IL 60179
U.S.A.
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman

   Related Manuals for CRAFTSMAN 917.276013

   Summary of Contents for CRAFTSMAN 917.276013

  • Page 1

    Call: Read and follow all Safety 1-800-659-5917 Rules and Instructions before Sears Craftsman Help Line operating this equipment. 5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat SEARS, ROEBUCK CO., HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179 U.S.A. Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman...

  • Page 2

    Sears Service ......Back Cover Maintenance Schedule ......LIMITED WARRANTY ON CRAFTSMAN RIDING EQUIPMENT For two (2) years from the date of purchase, if this Craftsman Riding Equipment maintained, lubricated and tuned up according to the instructions in the owner's manual,...

  • Page 3

    IMPORTANT: This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throw- ing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death. • Be aware of the mower discharge direc- WARNING: In order to prevent tion and do not point it at anyone.

  • Page 4

    Never allow children to operate machine. • Mow up and down slopes, not across. Use extra care when approaching blind • Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree corners, shrubs, trees, or other objects limbs, etc. that may obscure vision. • Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps.

  • Page 5

    • Be sure the area is clear of other • Removeobstaclessuch as rocks,tree limbs, etc. people beforemowing.Stop machineif • Watchfor holes, ruts, or bumps.Uneven anyoneenters the area. terrain could overturnthe machine.Tall • Nevercarry passengersor children evenwith the bladesoff. grass can hide obstacles. •...

  • Page 6

    Some limitations and exclusions apply. Congratulations on making a smart pur- For prices and additional information chase. Your new Craftsman® product call 1-800-827-6655. designed and manufactured for years of SEARS INSTALLATION SERVICE dependable operation. But like all prod- ucts, it may require...

  • Page 7

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory. Review the video cassette before you begin. When right or left hand is mentioned this manual, it means, from your point of view, when you are in the operating posi- tion (seated behind the steering wheel).

  • Page 8

    Slowly release clutch/brake pedal and JCHECKLIST slowly drive tractor off skid. Before you operate your new tractor, 9. Apply brake to stop tractor, set park- wish to assure that you receive the best ing brake and place gearshift lever in performance and satisfaction from this...

  • Page 9

    Thesesymbols may appearon your tractor or in literature suppliedwith the product. Learn and understandtheir meaning. I'.,I REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH CHOKE FAST SLOW IGNITION ® ENGINE OFF LIGHTS ON ENGINE ON ENGINE START PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE LOCKED UNLOCKED OVER TEMP FUEL OIL PRESSURE...

  • Page 10

    KN OW YOU R TRACTOR READTHIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATINGYOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. Ignition ht Switch Switch Position Ammeter...

  • Page 11

    The operation of any tractor result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safety...

  • Page 12

    The cutting height rangeis approximately TO OPERATE MOWER 1-1/2"to 4-1/2". The heights are mea- Your tractor is equipped with an operator sured from the groundto the blade tip with presence sensing switch. Any attempt the engine not running. These heights by the operator to leave the seat with the are approximateand may vary depending...

  • Page 13

    TO TRANSPORT ACAUTION: Wipe off any spilled oil or • Raise attachment lift to highest position fuel. Do not store, spill or use gasoline with attachment lift control. near an open flame. • When pushing or towing your tractor, IMPORTANT: When operating in temper-...

  • Page 14

    MOWING TIPS WARM WEATHER STARTING (50 ° F and above) • Tire chains cannot be used when When engine starts, slowly push mower housing is attached to tractor. choke control in until the engine • Mower should be properly leveled begins to run smoothly.

  • Page 15

    A SYOUCOMPLETE F ILLI. OATES ." ./ SERV,OE DATES REGULAR SERVICE C hh :_: TB[ak; rOpe[_' ° n Check Operator Presence Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery Level Clean Battery and Terminals Check Transaxle Cooling Check V-Belts Check Engine Oil Level...

  • Page 16

    TRACTOR IMPORTANT: To ensure proper assembly, center hole in blade must align with star on Always observe safety rules when per- mandrel assembly. forming any maintenance. Install and tighten blade bolt securely BRAKE OPERATION (45-55 Ft. Lbs. torque). If tractor requires more than five (5) feet to IMPORTANT:...

  • Page 17

    NOTE: The original equipment battery your tractor is maintenance free. Do not attempt to open or remove caps or covers. Adding or checking level of electrolyte not necessary. SAE VISCOSITY GRADES -3'0 -2'0 TO CLEAN BATTERY AND TERMINALS TEMPERATURE RANGE ANTICIPATED BEFORE NEXT OIL CHANGE Corrosion...

  • Page 18

    ENGINEOIL FILTER CLEAN AIR INTAKE/COOLING AREAS Replacethe engine oil filter every season To insure proper cooling, make sure the or everyother oil change if the tractor is grass screen, cooling fins, and other exter- usedmore than 100hours in one year. nal surfaces of the engine are kept clean at all times.

  • Page 19

    & WARNING: TO AVOID SERIOUS INJURY, BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SER VICE OR ADJUSTMENTS: Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake. Place gearshift lever in neutral (N) position. Place attachment clutch in "DISENGAGED" position. Turn ignition key to "STOP" and remove key.

  • Page 20

    ALTERNATE SIDE-TO-SIDE NOTE: To assist in locating hole in flanged ADJUSTMENT METHOD pin, the hole in pin is inline with notch on head of pin. If necessary, move mower • Raise mower to its highest position. side-to-side to give space between plate •...

  • Page 21

    NOTE: Each full turn of nut"C" will Blade change dim. "B" by approximately 3/16". • When distance "B" is 1/8" to 1/2" lower at front than rear, tighten nut "D" against "B..trunnion on both front links. BOTH FRONT PLATE LINKS MUST BE •...

  • Page 22

    TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE (SEC- 10. Check secondary idler arm and idler pulley to see that they rotate freely. ONDARY) DRIVE BELT 11. Be sure spring is hooked in secondary Park the tractor on level surface. Engage idler arm and secondary spring arm.

  • Page 23

    TO ADJUST ATTACHMENT CLUTCH Road test tractor for proper stopping distance as stated above. Readjust The electric clutch should provide years of service. The clutch has a built-in brake if necessary. If stopping distance still greater than five (5) feet in highest that stops the pulley within 5 seconds.

  • Page 24

    Reinstall mower drive belt onto electric clutch pulley. Washers Retainin( IMPORTANT: Check Brake Adjustment. Ring Clutching Flat tdler--..Clutchin¢ Ida.Belt Axle Cover \ Above Midspan_ Keeper Engine Belt Keep Pulpy V-Idler TO START ENGINEWlTH AWEAK BAT- TERY _WARNING: Lead-acid batteries gen- Transaxle ] Belt erate explosive...

  • Page 25

    REPLACING BATTERY TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL SEMBLY _WARNING: Do not short battery Raise hood. terminals by allowing a wrench or any other object to contact both terminals Unsnap headlight wire connector. the same time. Before connecting battery, Stand in front of tractor. Grasp hood at remove...

  • Page 26

    Idle Fuel Adjusting Idle Speed In general, turning the adjusting needles Needle (If Ad usting Screw (clockwise) decreases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a leaner fuel/air mixture. Turning the adjusting needles out (counter- clockwise) increases the supply of fuel to the engine giving a richer fuel/air mixture.

  • Page 27

    Immediately prepare your tractor for stor- blended fuels (called gasohol or using age at the end of the season or if the trac- ethanol or methanol) can attract moisture which leads to separation and formation will not be used for 30 days or more. WARNING: Never store the tractor acids during...

  • Page 28

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start Out of fuel. 1. Fill fuel tank. See "TO START ENGINE" Engine not "CHOKED" properly. in Operation section. Wait several minutes Engine flooded.

  • Page 29

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Loss of power 1. Cutting too much grass/too Raise cutting height/reduce fast. speed. Throttle in "CHOKE" Adjust throttle control. position. Build-up of grass, leaves Clean underside of mower and trash under mower,...

  • Page 30

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center CAUSE CORRECTION PROBLEM 1. Remove obstruction. Mower blades will Obstruction in clutch not rotate mechanism. Worn/damaged mower Replace mower drive belt. drive belt. Frozen idler pulley. Replace idler pulley.

  • Page 31

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276013 SCHEMATIC BLACK BATTERY SOLENOID FUSE AMMETER STARTER (OPTIONAL) BLACK • SOLENOID •• 1• REGULATOR CHARGING SYSTEM OUTPUT _5 A MP oc _3ooo RPM ALTERNATOR RED ..............28 VOLTS @ 3_E GL [ ' T(RL_C S('_C N'_NE'_C3 E_D) PTOSWITCH T "_...

  • Page 32

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276013 ELECTRICAL...

  • Page 33

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.276013 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 144927 Battery 74760412 Bolt Hex Head 1/4-20 x 3/4 7603J Tray, Battery 145211 Bolt 1/4-20 x 7.5 Zinc 150109 Hold down Battery Dash Mount 145769 Nut Push Nylon 1/4" 176138 Switch Interlock Push-In 175688...

  • Page 34

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276013 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES 139\ _130 chassis-stealth 38-vgt...

  • Page 35

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276013 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 180375 Rail, Frame 175282 Drawbar, 73680700 Nut, Crownlock Hex 7/16-14 187934X428 Dash 157882 Dash, Lower Vgt One Piece 17720408 Screw, Thd Cut 1/4-20 x 1/2 184668 Support, Battery 175260X615 Hood Asm 121794X Cover, Access...

  • Page 36

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276013 GROUND DRIVE drive 9=vgt...

  • Page 37

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276013 GROUND DRIVE PART DESCRIPTION 7563R Washer, Thrust, Axle 17490508 Screw Thdrol 5/16-18 x 3/4 STD541437 Nut, Crownlock 3/8-16 STD561210 Pin, Cotter 149176 Wheel, Hub Assembly 12000034 Klip, Ring 140080 Bolt, Hub 142509 Disc, Brake 136927 Yoke, Brake Disc 139419...

  • Page 38

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276013 STEERING ASSEMBLY 11 II If" I II steering 16-vgt...

  • Page 39

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276013 STEERING ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 159944X428 Wheel, Steering 178557 Axle Asm., Front 183226 Fitting, Grease 161849 Spindle Asm, LH 161848 Spindle Asm., RH 6266H Bearing, Race Thrust Harden 121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga. 12000029 Ring, Klip #T5304-75 184946X505...

  • Page 40

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276013 ENGINE SPARK ARRESTER engine-kohler22 17-vgt KEY PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 126197X Washer 1-1/20D x 15/32 ID x .250 Engine Kohler Model 100400700 Washer Lock 7/16 (See Breakdown) CV730-0029 175288 149723 Muffler Bushing 121361X 146629 Shield Heat Muffler Pulley V-idler...

  • Page 41

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276013 SEAT ASSEMBLY seat 1-vgt PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 188714 Seat 72050412 Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 140551 Bracket, Pivot Fender 121249 Spacer, Split 140675 Strap, Fender Assy. 123740 Spring, Cprsn 127018X Bolt Shoulder 5/16-18 x .62 123976X Nut, Lock 1/4 Lge Fig Gr.

  • Page 42

    186402 177916 Decal, Engine Decal, 186725 177917 Decal, Engine Decal, SD PNL 186572 106202X Reflector, Taillight Decal, Fender, Craftsman 156439 179768X428 Pad, Footrest,LH Decal, Fender Danger 181249 179769X428 Pad, Footrest,RH Decal, Clutch/Brake 146047 192279 Manual, Owner's, English Decal, V-Belt Drive Schematic...

  • Page 43

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276013 LIFT ASSEMBLY 35 73 32 31 12__j:3 lift rh 8 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 121006X Rod Asm., Lever 138057 Knob, Inf 3/8-16 uric 180045 Shaft Asm., Lift Vgt 155097 Pointer, Height Indicator 159189 Lever Asm., Lift Rh 123935X Plug, Hole...

  • Page 44

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276013 MOWER DECK _.49 _,-49 mower_deck.48_standard_l-vgt...

  • Page 45

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276013 MOWER DECK PART DESCRIPTION 180358 Deck Weldment Mower 178915 Bracket Asm., Sway Bar 4939M Retainer Spring 178024 Arm, Suspension, Rear (Sway Bar) 174365 Bolt 7/16 Asm. Blade 180054 Blade, 48" Hi-lift (For bagging and discharging) 174360 Shaft Asm.

  • Page 46

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276013 TRANSAXLE...

  • Page 47

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276013 TRANSAXLE KEY PART PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 4197R Axle Shaft 8119M Needle Bearing 12000034 Retaining Ring 4220R Thrust Bearing Race 4199R Final Drive Gear 4209R 3rd Reduction Pinion, 4216R Differential Gear 4213R 4th Reduction Gear 4215R Differential...

  • Page 48

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276013 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730, TYPE NUMBER 0029 ;YLINDER HEAD, VALVE BREATHER I_ 117 CRANKCASE] 23,_@_ 2,4® "t3 6- X_-7 O--19 _z18 9/-(_ 1 5j°...

  • Page 49

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276013 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730, TYPE NUMBER 0029 HEADNALVE/BREATHER CRANKCASE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 24-033-03-S 24-032-01 -S Seal, front oil Kit, breather cover w/gasket (Includes 2, 3) Crankcase (USE: Miniblock 24-041-50-S Gasket, breather 24 782 14) 24-096-87-S 24-294-13-S Cover, breather...

  • Page 50

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276013 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730, TYPE NUMBER 0029 BAFFLESJ IGNITION/ELECTRICAL BLOWER HOUSING 20_% 19 -_3 17-1 AIR INTAKE J...

  • Page 51

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276013 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730, TYPE NUMBER 0029 IGNITION/ELECTRICAL BLOWER HOUSING & BAFFLES PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 54-755-15-S Kit, grass screen 24-027-114-S Housing, blower (Includes 2) (Includes 2-4, & 24-113-18- 24-100-01-S Nut, plastic(2) M-551016-S Screw, hex. flange M5x0.8x16 M-403025-S Screw, hex.

  • Page 52

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276013 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730, TYPE NUMBER 0029 STARTING SYSTEM ENGINE CONTROLS / 25 OIL PAN / LUBRICATION ® 10.f_ 11__...

  • Page 53

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276013 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730, TYPE NUMBER 0029 STARTING SYSTEM OIL PAN/LUBRICATION PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION M-839080-S 24-199-07-S Screw, hex. flange Pan assembly, oil M8x1.25x80 (2) (Includes 2-11) 25-098-09-S 24-393-37-S Starter, solenoid shift (In Oil pump assembly (In cludes 3-7) cludes 3,4) 25086 113-S...

  • Page 54

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917,276013 KOHLER ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER CV730, TYPE NUMBER 0029 CRANKSHAFT EXHAUSTJ FUEL SYSTEM CRANKSHAFT FUEL SYSTEM PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 24-014-72-S Crankshaft (includes 2) 24-853-90-S Kit, carburetorw/gaskets 52-139-09-S Plug, cup (includes 2,3) 24-041-52-S Gasket, carburetor EXHAUST 24 041 14-S Gasket, air cleaner base M-629095-S...

  • Page 55

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL, NOT ACROSS HILL 15 DEGREES MAX. down the face of slopes, never across the face. Do not mow ARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and slopes greater than 15 degrees.

  • Page 56

    Your Home ....!iiiiiiii! For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_ iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_ no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_ iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_ iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_ iiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii_...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0
Latest comments: