Sign in today to find solutions:

Don't have an account? Sign up

CRAFTSMAN 917.272760 Owner's Manual

Lawn tractor 18.0 hp,42" mower electric start automatic transmission.

 
Owner's Manual
ICeeFTSM"" I
LAWN TRACTOR
18.0 HI:', 42" Mower
Electric Start
Automatic Transmission
Model No.
917.272760
This product has a low emission engine which operates
differently from previously built engines. Before
engine, read and understand this Owner's Manual.
IMPORTANT:
Read and follow all Safety
Rules and Instructions before
operating this equipment.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A
Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman
For answers to your questions
about this product, Call:
1-800-659-5917
Sears Craftsman
Help Line
5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat
you
start the
Next page ->

Summary of Contents

  • Page 1

    Read and follow all Safety about this product, Call: Rules and Instructions before 1-800-659-5917 Sears Craftsman Help Line operating this equipment. 5 am - 5 pm, Mon- Sat Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A Visit our Craftsman website:www.sears.com/craftsman...

  • Page 2

    IN HOME warranty service will still be available after the first 30 days of pur- chase, but a trip charge will apply. This charge will be waived if the Craftsman product is dropped off at an authorized Sears location. For the nearest authorized Sears location, please call 1-800-4-MY-HOME®.

  • Page 3

    IMPORTANT: This cutting machine is capable of amputating hands and feet and throw- ing objects. Failure to observe the following safety instructions could result in serious injury or death. • Be aware of the mower discharge direc- _,WARNING: In order to prevent ac- tion and do not point it at anyone.

  • Page 4

    • Never carry children. They may fall off • Mow up and down slopes, not across. and be seriously injured or interfere with • Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree safe machine operation. limbs, etc. • Never allow children to operate the machine.

  • Page 5

    • Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree • Be sure the area is clear of other people limbs, etc. before mowing. Stop machine if anyone enters the area. • Watch for holes, ruts, or bumps. Uneven terrain could overturn the machine. Tall •...

  • Page 6

    W/O Filter 3.0 Pints AGREEMENTS Spark Plug: Champion RC12YC Congratulations on making a smart pur- GAP: .030") chase. Your new Craftsman® product is Ground Speed Forward: designed and manufactured for years of (MPH): Reverse: dependable operation. But like all prod-...

  • Page 7

    Steering Wheel Steering Wheel Insert (1) Large Flat Washer (1) Locknut (1) Hex Bolt 1/4-28 x 1-1/4 1/2-20 (1) Locknut 1/4-28 Steering Extension Steering Wheel Adapter Shaft l£Washer 7/32 x 1-3/16 x 12 Gauge _(1) Knob For Future Use Keys Slope Sheet Video Cassette...

  • Page 8

    Your new tractor has been assembled at the factory with the exception of those parts left unassembled for shipping purposes. To ensure safe and proper operation of your tractor all parts and hardware you assemble must be tightened securely. Use the correct tools as necessary to insure proper tightness.

  • Page 9

    5. Pivot seat and pan forward and as- NOTE: You may now roll or drive your semble adjustment knob and flat tractor off the skid. Follow the appropriate instruction below to remove the tractor washer loosely. Do not tighten. from the skid. 6.

  • Page 10

    CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM INSTALL MULCHER PLATE After you learn how to operate your trac- (If previously removed) tor, check to see that the brake is properly 1. Raise and hold deflector shield in adjusted. See "TO ADJUST BRAKE" in upright position. the Service and Adjustments section of 2.

  • Page 11

    These symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning. I',,I REVERSE NEUTRAL HIGH CHOKE FAST SLOW IGNITION ENGINE OFF LIGHTS ON ENGINE ON ENGINE START PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE PARKING BRAKE LOCKED UNLOCKED...

  • Page 12

    KNOW YOUR TRACTOR READ THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTOR Compare the illustrations with your tractor to familiarize yourself with the locations of various controls and adjustments. Save this manual for future reference. Ignition Switch Attachment Clutch Lever ht Switch Position Ammeter...

  • Page 13

    The operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which can result in severe eye damage. Always wear safety glasses or eye shields while operating your tractor or performing any adjustments or repairs. We recommend standard safety glasses or a wide vision safetyl mask worn over spectacles.

  • Page 14

    • For best cutting performance,grass over Attachment Attachemnt 6 inches in height should be mowed Clutch twice. Makethe first cut relativelyhigh; "Engaged" High Position i," Position the second to desired height. TO ADJUST GAUGEWHEELS Position Gaugewheels are properlyadjusted when they are slightlyoff the ground when "Disengaged"...

  • Page 15

    Transmission Engaged _CAUTION: Wipe off any spilled oil or fuel. Do not store, spill or use gasoline near an open flame. IMPORTANT: When operating in tempera- tures below 32°F(0°C), use fresh, clean winter grade gasoline to help insure good cold weather starting. CAUTION: Alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol or using ethanol or methanol) can...

  • Page 16

    • The attachmentsand ground drivecan PURGE TRANSMISSION now be used. If the engine does not To ensure proper operation and per- acceptthe load, restartthe engine and formance, it is recommended that the allow it to warm up for one minuteusing transmission be purged before operating the chokeas describedabove.

  • Page 17

    MOWING TIPS MULCHING MOWING TIPS • Mower should be properly leveled for IMPORTANT: For best performance, keep best mowing performance. See "TO mower housing free of built-up grass and LEVEL MOWER HOUSING" in the trash. Clean after each use. Service and Adjustments section of this •...

  • Page 18

    MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE ,_-_ ,_,_ _ d_. ,_ AS YOU COMPLETE DATES REGULAR SERVICE _'__<:'_" S E R V l C e Check Brake Operation Check Tire Pressure Check Operator Presence Interlock Systems Check for Loose Fasteners Sharpen/Replace Mower Blades Lubrication Chart Check Battery...

  • Page 19

    TRACTOR Reassemble blade bolt, lock washer and flat washer in exact order as Always observe safety rules when per- shown. forming any maintenance. Tighten blade bolt securely (27-35 BRAKE OPERATION Lbs. torque). If tractor requires more than six (6) feet IMPORTANT: Blade bolt is grade 8 heat stopping distance at high speed in highest...

  • Page 20

    Adding or checkinglevelof electrolyteis NOTE: Although multi-viscosity oils not necessary. (5W30, 10W30 etc.) improve starting in TO CLEAN BATTERYANDTERMINALS cold weather, these multi-viscosity oils will Corrosionand dirt on the battery and result in increased oil consumption when terminals can causethe batteryto "leak" used above 32°E Check your engine oil power.

  • Page 21

    ENGINE OIL FILTER ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM Debris may clog the engine's air cool- Replace the engine oil filter every season ing system. Remove blower housing and or every other oil change if the tractor is clean area shown to prevent overheating used more than 100 hours in one year.

  • Page 22

    CLEANING We do not recommend using a garden hose or pressure washer to clean your • Clean engine, battery, seat, finish, etc. tractor unless the engine and transmission of all foreign matter. covered to keep water out. Water in en- •...

  • Page 23

    TO INSTALL MOWER FRONT-TO-BACK ADJUSTMENT IMPORTANT: Deck must be level side-to 1. Raise attachment lift lever to its highest side. If the following front-to-back adjust- position. 2. Slide mower under tractor with deflec- ment is necessary, be sure to adjust both front links equally so mower will stay level tor shield to right side of tractor.

  • Page 24

    TO ADJUST BRAKE TO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT 1. Depress clutch/brake pedal all the way down and engage parking brake. The mower blade drive belt may be re- 2. Measure distance between brake oper- placed without tools. Park the tractor on ating arm and nut "A"...

  • Page 25

    Neutral 4. Install belt through stationary idler and Motion Control Lever Lock Gate clutching idler. 5. Make sure belt is in all pulley grooves and inside all belt guides and keepers. 6. Install mower (See "TO INSTALL Engine Pulle Adjustment Bolt TRANSMISSION REMOVAL/ Clutching...

  • Page 26

    TO START ENGINE WITH A WEAK BAT- 1. Lift seat pan to raised position. TERY 2. Disconnect BLACK battery cable first then RED battery cable and carefully _WARNING: Lead-acid batteries remove battery from tractor. generate explosive gases. Keep sparks, 3. Install new battery with terminals in flame and smoking materials away from same position as old battery.

  • Page 27

    TO ADJUST CARBURETOR TO REMOVE HOOD AND GRILL SEMBLY NOTE: The carburetor on this engine is 1. Raise hood. low emission. It is equipped with an idle 2. Unsnap headlight wire connector. fuel adjusting needle with a limiter cap, which allows some adjustment within the 3.

  • Page 28

    ACCELERATION TEST - Idle Speed ,,few 4. Move throttle control lever from slow to fast position. If engine hesitates or Lever dies, turn idle mixture valve out (coun- terclockwise) 1/8 turn. Repeat test and continue to adjust, if necessary, until engine accelerates smoothly.

  • Page 29

    Immediately prepare your tractor for stor- Also, alcohol blended fuels (called gasohol age at the end of the season or if the trac- or using ethanol or methanol) can attract tor will not be used for 30 days or more. moisture which leads to separation and formation of acids during storage.

  • Page 30

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Will not start Out of fuel. 1. Fill fuel tank. 2. See "TO START ENGINE" Engine not "CHOKED" properly. in Operation section. Wait several minutes before Engine flooded.

  • Page 31

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Loss of power 3. Build-up of grass, leaves 3. Clean underside of mower and trash under mower. housing. i(continued) 4. Dirty air filter. 4. Clean/replace air filter.

  • Page 32

    TROUBLESHOOTING CHART: See appropriate section in manual unless directed to Sears service center PROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTION Mower blades will 2. Worn/damaged mower 2. Replace mower drive belt. not rotate (con't) drive belt. 3. Frozen idler pulley. 3. Replace idler pulley. 4.

  • Page 33

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272760 SCHEMATIC 0Eo o111 0LAO BATTERY FUSE STARTER BLACK (OPTIONAL) WHITE " I AMMETER SOLENOID CLUTCH/BRAKE (PEDAL WHITE SEAT SWITCH IGNITION (NOT OCCUPIED) SWITCH BLACK BLACK ATT'MENT CLUTCH GROUNDING BLACK (CLUTCH OFF) CONNECTOR (OPTIONAL) SPARK BCACK IGNITION PLUG...

  • Page 34

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272760 ELECTRICAL 16 I "45...

  • Page 35

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272760 ELECTRICAL PART DESCRIPTION 163465 Battery 12 Volt 28 Amp 74760412 Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 Uric x 3/4 176689 Box, Ba.ttery Fender 176138 Switch, Interlock 175688 Harness, Light Socket (Includes 4152J) 4152J Bulb, Light 4799J Cable, Battery, 6 Gauge, Red, 11"...

  • Page 36

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272760 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES chassis-Laser At.stlt...

  • Page 37

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272760 CHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES PART DESCRIPTION 174619 Chassis Stamping 176554 Drawbar 17060612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4 155272 Bumper Hood/Dash 168337X013 Dash STD533710 Belt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1 174996 Panel, Dash, L.H. 172105X010 Panel, Dash, R.H. 17490608 Screw Thdrol 3/8-16 x 1/2 174330X558...

  • Page 38

    TRACTOR" "MODEL NUMBER 917.272760 GROUND DRIVE 36 35...

  • Page 39

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272760 GROUND DRIVE PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Washer 25/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Ga. Transaxle (See Breakdown) 121749X Peerless LTH2000 STD581075 E-Ring 165866 Rod Shift Fender Adjust 123583X Key, Square STD561210 Pin Cotter 1/8xl 121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Ga.

  • Page 40

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272760 STEERING ASSEMBLY...

  • Page 41

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272760 STEERINGASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 139768 Steering Wheel 175131 Axle Assembly 169840 Spindle Assembly, L.H. 169839 Spindle Assembly, R.H. 6266H Bearing, Race, Thrust, Hardened 121748X Washer 25/32 x 1-5/8 x 16 Gauge 19272016 Washer 27/32 x 1-1/4 x 16 Gauge 12000029 Ring, Klip 3366R...

  • Page 42

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272760 ENGINE 78 ,I OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT Spark Arrester...

  • Page 43

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272760 ENGINE PART DESCRIPTION 170545 Control, Throttle 17720408 Screw, Hex Head, Thread Cutting 1/4-20 x 1/2 Engine (See Breakdown) B&S Model No. 31H777-0202-E1 137352 Muffler 165291 Gasket B&S 148456 Tube Drain Oil Easy STD551237 Washer 169837 Shield Brn/Dbr Guard 137180...

  • Page 44

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272760 SEAT ASSEMBLY KEY PART KEY PART NO. NO. DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 140122 Seat 121246X Bracket, Switch Mounting 140551 121248X Bracket, Pivot, Fender Bushing, Snap 71110616 Bolt 72050412 Bolt, Carriage 1/4-20 x 1-1/2 19131610 134300 Washer 13/32 x 1 x 10 Gauge Spacer, Split .28 x .88 1450O6...

  • Page 45

    Decal, Lift Handle Decal, Hood Side 172331 165800X428 Pad Footrest LH STLT Decal, Deck 184899 165799X428 Pad Footrest RH STLT Decal, Fender, Craftsman 156439 184725 Decal, Fender Danger Owner's Manual, English 179128 Decal, Deck B 42" 184726 Owner's Manual, Spanish...

  • Page 46

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272760 LIFT ASSEMBLY 32 /...

  • Page 47

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272760 LIFT ASSEMBLY PART DESCRIPTION 159460 Lift Lever Inner Wire Assembly 159471 Shaft Assembly, Lift 105767X Pin, Groove 12000002 E-Ring 19211621 Washer 21/32xl x21 Gauge 120183X Bearing, Nylon 125631X Grip, Handle, Fluted 122365X Button, Plunger, Red 139865 Link, Lift, L.H.

  • Page 48

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272760 MOWER DECK 103 105 102_ i147 142 118 F _116...

  • Page 49

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272760 MOWER DECK PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION Knob Custom Oval 165892 Mower Deck Assembly, 42" 149846 STD533107 Bolt 144959 V-Belt Nut Lock Hex w/Ins. 3/8-16 138017 Bracket Assembly, Sway Bar, Frt. 73800600 Mulcher Cover 165460 Bracket Sway Bar 38/42"...

  • Page 50

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272760 PEERLESS TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER LTH2000 185-- • •'•'• _ _ _• ..184-- 210 _...

  • Page 51

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272760 PEERLESS TRANSAXLE - - MODEL NUMBER LTH2000 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 772151 Cover L.H. 786196 Spacer .625.765 770135 Case 792201 Spring 776355 Counter Shaft 792154 Oil Fill Plug 778263 Spur Gear 11T 788088A Oil Seal 3/4" 786197 Neutral Sleeve (.572) 792141...

  • Page 52

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272760 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31H777,TYPE NUMBER 0202-E1 307_ 1264_ 358 ENGINE GASKET SET 8680 943 o 741_ 1270 T 524_ 8420 1019 LABEL KIT 1058 OWNER'S MANUAL 11036 EMISSION LABEL 1 201_ 31H777-0202-E1...

  • Page 53

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272760 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31H777,TYPE NUMBER 0202-E1 1095 VALVE GASKET SET 6170 1022_ ® 868_ 1022 10_9 1023 484114' 21of 2o2/ 92_pj; j 1119 334_ 31 H777-0202-E1...

  • Page 54

    TRACTOR -- MODEL NUMBER 917.272760 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31H777, TYPE NUMBER 0202-E1 108A_ 634_ _231 634A _:_ 95 _987:_i ) ,o5_ 127 ° 276 @3 1127_ 121 CARBURETOR OVERHAUL 431J 1266A_ 104_ 1270 987_ 105_ 276_ 93_;_ 106[_ 142_ 634._ 1266...

  • Page 55

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272760 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31H777, TYPE NUMBER 0202-E1 305A 1279 1265 1267 1040_ 801_ 544_ 803@ 310 I 75 @ 1070_ 803A NOTE: For Replacement Starter Motor, See Reference 309. 31 H777-0202-E1...

  • Page 56

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272760 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31H777,TYPE NUMBER 0202-E1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 697174 Cylinder Assembly 690464 Valve-Choke (Manual Choke) 399265 Kit-Bushing/Seal (Magneto Side) 108A 692344 Valve-Choke (Choke A Matic) 391086 * Seal-Oil (Magneto Side) 1t 7 694352 O Jet-Main (Standard)

  • Page 57

    TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER 917.272760 BRIGGS & STRATTON ENGINE-MODEL NUMBER 31H777,TYPE NUMBER 0202-E1 PART PART DESCRIPTION DESCRIPTION 89838 Wrench-Spark Plug 690968 .+ Seal-Valve 691691 Washer (Governor Crank) 495877 Kit-Pinion Spring 697122 Elbow-Intake 691641 Pin-Drive Retainer 697153 Filter-Air Cleaner Cartridge 690960 Screw (Rocker Cover) 691261...

  • Page 59

    SUGGESTED GUIDE FOR SIGHTING SLOPES FOR SAFE OPERATION ¢.o ARNING: To avoid serious injury, operate your tractor up and down the face of slopes, never across the face, Do not mow slopes greater than 15 degrees, Make turns gradually to prevent tipping or loss of control.

  • Page 60

    Get it fixed, at your home or ours! Your Home For repair - in your home - of all major brand appliances, lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems, no matter who made it, no matter who sold it! For the replacement parts, accessories owner's manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.

  • Page 61

    LITERATURE - LIS COVERSHEET Total Pages: Supercedel Total Models: Paperdoc: # Notes: Pdf doc: Workflow - LITERATU RE _ q_-_ Initial and Date each section below as it is corn oleted: Received Batched Scanned Index QAIIE Exported BATC. L0307082 NUMBER: FIGURE PROPERTIES Title:...

Comments to this Manuals

Symbols: 0

Latest comments:

×

Select the desired size and copy embed code

Copy your embed code and put on your site: